Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LIVN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6M | $622.1M | +6.0% | 13.772% | 0.01% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 4.2M | $342.8M | -0.9% | 7.588% | 0.20% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 3.1M | $258.8M | +18.0% | 5.729% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.6M | $211.0M | +303.0% | 4.670% | 1.53% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $191.0M | -5.5% | 4.289% | 0.07% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.2M | $184.0M | +37.8% | 4.073% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2.2M | $182.9M | +4.8% | 4.050% | 0.29% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $178.1M | +4.5% | 3.943% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.0M | $165.6M | +12.2% | 3.666% | 0.07% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $151.7M | +1.0% | 3.359% | 0.03% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8M | $144.4M | +17.2% | 3.196% | 0.01% |
| 12 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.7M | $143.0M | -8.0% | 3.166% | 0.02% |
| 13 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 1.5M | $123.5M | +17.8% | 2.735% | 0.76% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $116.3M | +5.3% | 2.575% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 924K | $76.0M | +20.3% | 1.682% | 3.88% |
| 16 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 852K | $70.0M | +2.2% | 1.551% | 0.04% |
| 17 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 787K | $64.7M | +17.4% | 1.433% | 1.52% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 728K | $59.9M | -20.9% | 1.325% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 698K | $57.4M | +4.7% | 1.270% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 696K | $57.2M | -12.9% | 1.266% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 673K | $55.4M | +3.9% | 1.226% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 616K | $50.7M | +1.0% | 1.121% | 0.01% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 591K | $48.6M | +10.8% | 1.075% | 0.00% |
| 24 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 561K | $46.1M | +0.8% | 1.022% | 0.13% |
| 25 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 534K | $43.9M | — | 0.973% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LIVN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LIVN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 304 | +4.1% | 108.09% | +0.86 pp | $4.77B | +31% |
| Q1 2026 | 292 | +7.7% | 107.23% | +6.65 pp | $3.64B | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 271 | +0.7% | 100.58% | 0.82 pp | $3.29B | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 269 | +5.9% | 101.40% | +1.06 pp | $2.83B | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 254 | +2.8% | 100.34% | +1.99 pp | $2.33B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 247 | 3.1% | 98.35% | 1.17 pp | $2.00B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 255 | +6.7% | 99.52% | +10.28 pp | $2.44B | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 239 | — | 89.24% | — | $2.45B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LIVN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of LivaNova PLC stands at 108.1%, held across 304 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LIVN, with approximately 7,565,342 shares worth $0.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LIVN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LIVN is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
47 institutions opened new positions in LIVN during Q2 2026, while 37 fully exited. 221 added to existing positions and 27 trimmed.
LIVN institutional ownership rose by 0.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.2% of all reported 13F value in LIVN, and the top 25 account for 76.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.