Operating cash flow has shown strong conversion with an OCF/Net Income ratio of 2.48 in Q2 2026, but this appears driven by non-cash add-backs and volatile working capital swings rather than sustainable operational improvement.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 26.92M | 48.08M | 46.78M | 40.69M | 38.55M | 52.1M | 40.55M | 36.13M | 45.44M | 53.67M | 49.3M | 57.97M | 26.09M | 19.7M | 19.41M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.81% | 9.89% | 8.68% | 8.2% | 11.47% | 9.52% | 8.17% | 10.43% | 13.36% | 12.97% | 16.33% | 7.56% | 6.26% | 6.61% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 138.55% | 2.77% | 14.97% | 5.55% | -26.01% | 28.49% | 12.21% | -20.48% | -15.33% | 8.87% | -14.96% | 122.24% | 32.41% | 1.5% | - |
| Net Income | 34.38M | 12.02M | 25.68M | 25.55M | 20.8M | 29.12M | 24.47M | 24.9M | -8.99M | 8.62M | 18.34M | 24.05M | 42.46M | -16.87M | -7.87M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 8.49M | 15.97M | 15.72M | 15.23M | 14.42M | 15.18M | 16.88M | 17.86M | 17.82M | 18.13M | 16.05M | 13.09M | 11.54M | 10.21M | 9.53M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.22M | 6.44M | 3.93M | 2.96M | 3.49M | 3.22M | 3.09M | 2.47M | 2M | 1.06M | 1.06M | 539K | 1.09M | 822K | 860K |
| Deferred Taxes | -62K | 659K | -2.86M | 906K | 4.16M | 1.01M | 4.15M | 9.63M | -4.19M | -5.32M | 12.74M | 15.4M | -25.62M | 1.37M | 2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -8.18M | 14.63M | 487K | -2.92M | 138K | 2.79M | 4.13M | 9.13M | 10.16M | 34.63M | 8.62M | -4.71M | 6.14M | 27.44M | 10.57M |
| Working Capital Changes | 879K | -1.65M | 3.82M | -1.05M | -4.46M | 782K | -12.17M | -27.86M | 28.63M | -3.44M | -7.52M | 9.59M | -9.53M | -3.28M | 4.32M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.35M | -1.74M | 677K | -216K | 3.32M | -3.44M | -1.16M | 1.09M | 28.3M | -4.39M | -2.94M | 1.68M | -1.51M | -4.7M | 3.27M |
| Change in Inventory | 43K | 128K | -27K | 531K | -125K | -218K | -92K | 338K | -190K | -177K | -221K | 1K | -245K | 33K | -185K |
| Change in Payables | -921K | 4.81M | -544K | -3.96M | 3.98M | 2.53M | 666K | -3.19M | 482K | 1.09M | -4.58M | 2.32M | -8.02M | 1.29M | 765K |
| Cash from Investing | -19.07M | -22.64M | -18.94M | -13.45M | -18.91M | -12.48M | -6.69M | -10.67M | -27.8M | -36.24M | -35.2M | -30.84M | -21.4M | -13.79M | -14.99M |
| Capital Expenditures | -19.07M | 1.65M | -19.08M | -21.33M | -19.92M | -17.04M | -6.69M | -15.44M | -27.8M | -36.24M | -37.41M | -30.84M | -26.84M | -13.82M | -14.99M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.77% | 0.34% | 4.03% | 4.55% | 4.24% | 3.75% | 1.57% | 3.49% | 6.38% | 9.02% | 9.84% | 8.68% | 7.78% | 4.39% | 5.11% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.72M | 1M | 4.56M | 0 | 4.77M | 0 | 0 | 1.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | -24.28M | 141K | 163K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 743K | 0 | 5.43M | 35K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -14.82M | -21.7M | -32.65M | -40.45M | -29.19M | -22.79M | -28.71M | -24.36M | -19.22M | -11.05M | -18.03M | -32.53M | -10.2M | -10.38M | -1.92M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -31.12M | -20.22M | -13.21M | 17.84M | 25.84M | -22.95M | -34.24M | 22.93M | -19.82M | -11.14M | -19.18M | -42.21M | -128.32M | -10.38M | -1.92M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 2.71M | -737K | -20.55M | -59.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48.38M | 856K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -55.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.66M | -1.84M | -20.55M | -59.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48.38M | -981K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 13.59M | -737K | 1.12M | 1.17M | 549K | 161K | 5.53M | 1.08M | -252K | 93K | 1.15M | 9.67M | 5.82M | 0 | -4K |
| Net Change in Cash | 2.41M | 3.74M | -4.8M | -13.21M | -9.55M | 16.83M | 5.15M | 1.1M | -1.58M | 6.38M | -3.93M | -5.4M | -5.52M | -4.47M | 2.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 7.85M | 25.44M | 27.7M | 19.36M | 18.63M | 35.06M | 33.86M | 20.7M | 17.64M | 17.43M | 11.89M | 27.14M | -751K | 5.88M | 4.42M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.55% | 5.19% | 5.86% | 4.13% | 3.96% | 7.72% | 7.95% | 4.68% | 4.05% | 4.34% | 3.13% | 7.64% | -0.22% | 1.87% | 1.5% |
| FCF Growth % | -63.48% | -8.16% | 43.11% | 3.89% | -46.85% | 3.55% | 63.59% | 17.32% | 1.19% | 46.63% | -56.19% | 3713.32% | -112.78% | 33.11% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.26 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 0.70 | -0.02 | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.23x | 1.82x | 1.82x | 1.59x | 1.85x | 1.79x | 1.66x | 1.45x | -5.05x | 6.23x | 2.69x | 2.41x | 0.61x | -1.17x | -2.47x |
| Interest Paid | 1.75M | 4.38M | 5.89M | 4.82M | 1.45M | 1.07M | 2.96M | 3.65M | 3.39M | 3.31M | 3.09M | 3.49M | 20.22M | 34.43M | 28.71M |
| Taxes Paid | -194K | 9.73M | 10.35M | 7.72M | 5.1M | 5.97M | 4.22M | 558K | 183K | 336K | 171K | 18K | 156K | 26K | 26K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOCO stock.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO) generated $48.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO) generated $25.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO) spent $1.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO) spent $1.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Unsustainable Margin-Driven Cash Surge
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Quality Masked by Volatile Accruals
The OCF/NI ratio averaged a robust 2.05 over the last three quarters, yet this premium appears driven more by non-cash add-backs and working capital timing than underlying operational improvement. As reported in SEC filings, the significant gap between net income and operating cash flow warrants scrutiny of its components.
The high conversion ratio is primarily fueled by substantial depreciation and amortization, averaging over $4M per quarter, rather than from efficient cash collection cycles. The significant volatility in working capital swings, from a $4.3M drag to a $3.0M benefit quarter-over-quarter, obscures the true quality of earnings and suggests the cash flow benefit is not structural. This pattern indicates investors should monitor whether the large OCF-to-Net Income gap is sustainable as a core earnings quality signal or merely a temporary accounting artifact.
FCF Surge Dependent on Transient Margin Expansion
Free cash flow margin exploded to 17.9% in Q2 2026, a dramatic outlier compared to the 6.3% average over the prior ten quarters, suggesting the surge is tied to the anomalous gross margin recovery rather than a durable operational shift. Based on recent financial statements, this FCF trajectory appears unsustainable without continued margin support.
The FCF margin's extreme volatility directly mirrors the gross margin swings noted in prior analysis, confirming that cash generation is not yet on a stable, growth-oriented path. The trajectory is sharply positive in the short term, but its foundation on a single, record-high margin quarter creates significant downside risk if input costs rise or promotional activity normalizes. The lack of a steady, multi-quarter improvement in FCF margin indicates this is a cyclical peak, not a new baseline.
Accelerating Investment Cycle Relative to History
Capital expenditure intensity increased to 8.1% of revenue in Q1 2026, a significant jump from the 2.8% level a year prior, as indicated in recent financial disclosures. This suggests a strategic shift towards heavier investment, which may pressure near-term free cash flow but could support future growth.
The rising CapEx/Revenue ratio represents a clear departure from the company's historically lower capital intensity, indicating a potential acceleration in unit growth, refurbishment, or technology investments. This increased spending is a meaningful drag on free cash flow conversion from operating cash, as seen in the contrast between OCF and FCF in recent quarters. The critical question for investors is whether this elevated investment cycle will yield sufficient incremental returns to justify the cash outlay and reverse the decelerating growth trend.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow Volatility
Quarterly working capital changes have been wildly inconsistent, ranging from a $4.2M benefit to a $4.3M drag, which constitutes the primary driver of the volatility between net income and operating cash flow. This inconsistency, as per reported figures, makes the underlying cash generation trend difficult to assess.
The erratic pattern in working capital suggests that management of receivables, inventory, and payables is not following a predictable efficiency trajectory, masking the true cash-generative power of the core restaurant operations. Large positive contributions in some quarters may reflect aggressive collection or payment timing, while negative periods suggest inventory build-up or accelerated supplier settlements. This instability warrants close monitoring as it introduces significant noise into the financial statements and complicates the evaluation of operational improvements.
Capital Allocation Shows No Formal Return Program
Despite generating over $23M in free cash flow last quarter, the company has paid zero dividends and executed minimal share repurchases, indicating a highly conservative capital deployment strategy. According to recent SEC filings, the accumulated cash has not been directed toward meaningful shareholder returns or debt reduction.
The absence of a shareholder return program, especially when contrasted with peers like Jack in the Box offering a 5.9% dividend yield, suggests management is either preserving cash for unspecified future needs or lacks confidence in the sustainability of current cash flows. This conservative stance may provide balance sheet flexibility, but it also represents an opportunity cost for investors seeking direct cash returns. The lack of a clear capital allocation strategy beyond minor buybacks warrants further investigation into management's long-term intentions for the cash balance.
Cash Flow Strength Relies on Non-Recurring Factors
The impressive operating cash flow appears heavily influenced by non-cash add-backs and favorable working capital timing rather than sustainable profitability, as depreciation & amortization averaged $4.1M per quarter. Based on the reported financials, this suggests the cash flow performance may not be indicative of future cash generation power.
The significant premium of operating cash flow over net income is largely explained by the add-back of depreciation and stock-based compensation, which together often exceed half of net income in certain quarters. Furthermore, the positive cash flow in periods like Q2 2024 was heavily augmented by a $4.2M favorable working capital shift, a non-recurring item. This means the cash flow statement may be obscuring the underlying cash profitability of the restaurant operations by relying on these accounting adjustments and timing effects, masking potential weakness in core cash generation.