Total debt of $191M against a 0.91 D/E ratio materially exceeds furnishings peers like La-Z-Boy at 0.53, while PPE of $250M (46% of total assets) and a current ratio deteriorating from 1.81 to 1.47 suggest an asset-heavy structure with a thinning off-season liquidity buffer.
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) balance sheet — 11-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 238.81M | 236.64M | 246.6M | 214.45M | 187.72M | 221.73M | 143.4M | 100.18M | 85.11M | 29.69M | 13.22M | 12.37M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 68.8M | 101.85M | 83.73M | 87.04M | 43.53M | 92.39M | 78.34M | 48.54M | 49.07M | 9.18M | 878.7K | 208.84K |
| Cash Only | 68.8M | 101.85M | 83.73M | 87.04M | 43.53M | 92.39M | 78.34M | 48.54M | 49.07M | 9.18M | 878.7K | 208.84K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 16.68M | 11.73M | 16.78M | 13.46M | 9.1M | 8.77M | 5.98M | 7.19M | 3.96M | 2.81M | 1.01M | 1.19M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 7.66 | 6.14 | 9 | 7.02 | 5.1 | 6.43 | 6.8 | 11.24 | 8.7 | 10.06 | 4.82 | 5.85 |
| Inventory | 130.16M | 106.32M | 124.33M | 98.44M | 119.63M | 108.49M | 50.42M | 36.4M | 26.15M | 11.64M | 9.43M | 8.39M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 148.89 | 121.61 | 160.48 | 120.08 | 141.98 | 176.23 | 126.07 | 113.86 | 127.28 | 95.29 | 99.38 | 91.02 |
| Other Current Assets | 23.16M | 6.26M | 6.94M | 3.85M | 5.07M | 576K | 549K | 152.01K | 1.19M | 1.58M | 513.73K | 904.77K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 300.15M | 298.05M | 285.65M | 267.73M | 220.91M | 147.35M | 27.62M | 25.49M | 19.9M | 11.76M | 7.5M | 5.45M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 249.93M | 249.72M | 235.74M | 226.66M | 188.31M | 135.03M | 25.87M | 23.84M | 18.6M | 11.04M | 6.59M | 4.74M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 2.80x | 2.79x | 2.89x | 3.09x | 3.46x | 3.69x | 12.40x | 9.79x | 8.92x | 9.22x | 11.58x | 15.64x |
| Goodwill | 144K | 144K | 144K | 144K | 144K | 144K | 144K | 143.56K | 143.56K | 143.56K | 143.56K | 143.56K |
| Intangible Assets | 2.75M | 2.37M | 1.59M | 1.46M | 1.41M | 1.41M | 1.52M | 1.35M | 942.33K | 526.37K | 571.82K | 548.26K |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 32.62M | 32.42M | 32.91M | 28.66M | 22.36M | 1.05M | 91K | 146.05K | 219.07K | 48.15K | 192.65K | 12.84K |
| Total Assets | 538.96M | 534.68M | 532.25M | 482.18M | 408.63M | 369.08M | 171.02M | 125.66M | 105.01M | 41.44M | 20.72M | 17.82M |
| Asset Turnover | 1.35x | 1.30x | 1.28x | 1.45x | 1.59x | 1.35x | 1.88x | 1.86x | 1.58x | 2.46x | 3.68x | 4.16x |
| Asset Growth % | 12.34% | 0.46% | 10.38% | 18% | 10.71% | 115.81% | 36.09% | 19.66% | 153.41% | 100% | 16.28% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 162.17M | 147.11M | 155.11M | 106.36M | 82.04M | 114.7M | 56.32M | 32.4M | 24.62M | 16.74M | 9.87M | 11.52M |
| Accounts Payable | 60.21M | 43.74M | 51.81M | 28.82M | 24.58M | 33.25M | 24.31M | 19.89M | 16.84M | 12.7M | 7.1M | 7.73M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 60.55 | 50.03 | 66.88 | 35.16 | 29.17 | 54 | 60.79 | 62.21 | 81.94 | 103.92 | 74.82 | 83.92 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 194.53K | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 47.13M | 11.54M | 11.25M | 8.26M | 6.76M | 13.32M | 5.99M | 1.65M | 1.06M | 909.24K | 695.4K | 1.01M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 20.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 1.47x | 1.61x | 1.59x | 2.02x | 2.29x | 1.93x | 2.55x | 3.09x | 3.46x | 1.77x | 1.34x | 1.07x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67x | 0.89x | 0.79x | 1.09x | 0.83x | 0.99x | 1.65x | 1.97x | 2.39x | 1.08x | 0.38x | 0.35x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 96 | 77.72 | 102.6 | 91.94 | 117.92 | 128.65 | 72.08 | 62.89 | 54.05 | 1.43 | 29.38 | 12.96 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 166.84M | 168.86M | 160.78M | 158.33M | 133.49M | 96.57M | 6.75M | 3.11M | 1.63M | 1.06M | 3.8M | 3.66M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 168.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.37K | 0 | 3.1M | 3.18M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 670.16M | 0 | 160.36M | 157.88M | 133.49M | 96.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 464K | 464K | 424K | 452K | 0 | 0 | 6.75M | 3.11M | 1.59M | 1.06M | 703.64K | 487.11K |
| Total Liabilities | 329.01M | 315.98M | 315.89M | 264.68M | 215.53M | 211.27M | 63.07M | 35.51M | 26.24M | 17.8M | 13.67M | 15.19M |
| Total Debt | 191.02M | 192.51M | 183.02M | 175.5M | 146.57M | 108.51M | 0 | 0 | 31.37K | 405 | 3.29M | 3.18M |
| Net Debt | 122.22M | 90.66M | 99.29M | 88.47M | 103.03M | 16.12M | -78.34M | -48.54M | -49.04M | -9.18M | 2.41M | 2.97M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.91x | 0.88x | 0.85x | 0.81x | 0.76x | 0.69x | - | - | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.47x | 1.21x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.93x | 9.36x | 6.45x | 4.11x | 3.07x | 2.24x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.15x | 4.41x | 3.50x | 2.07x | 2.16x | 0.33x | -3.64x | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | 315.95x | 226.69x | 220.82x | - | - | -11.50x | -10.91x | -4.33x |
| Total Equity | 209.95M | 218.71M | 216.35M | 217.5M | 193.09M | 157.81M | 107.95M | 90.15M | 78.77M | 23.64M | 7.05M | 2.63M |
| Equity Growth % | 5.9% | 1.09% | -0.52% | 12.64% | 22.36% | 46.2% | 19.73% | 14.45% | 233.23% | 235.3% | 167.82% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 14.33 | 14.88 | 12.88 | 13.21 | 12.10 | 9.83 | 7.04 | 6.32 | 7.48 | 1.83 | 0.55 | 0.20 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 209.95M | 218.71M | 216.35M | 217.5M | 193.09M | 157.81M | 107.95M | 90.15M | 78.77M | 23.64M | 7.05M | 2.63M |
| Common Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 136 | 61 | 150 | 127 |
| Retained Earnings | 12.93M | 23.86M | 25.84M | 34.4M | 10.54M | -15.95M | -63.44M | -78.16M | -62.96M | -56.25M | -50.75M | -43.88M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOVE stock.
As of 2026, The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had total assets of $534.7M including $236.6M in current assets.
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) carries total debt of $192.5M, offset by $101.9M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $218.7M ($14.88 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) reported a current ratio of 1.61x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Asset-heavy leverage amid volatile cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Growth Fails to Translate Into Equity Expansion
Total assets expanded 13% from $477M in 2025Q1 to $539M in 2027Q2, yet equity barely moved from $205M to $210M over the same window, as liabilities outpaced asset growth at a 21% clip per recent SEC filings.
The balance sheet is expanding on the asset side, but shareholders are not capturing that growth — liabilities have risen from $272M to $329M while equity fluctuated in a narrow $189M–$219M band. Retained earnings tell the story: they declined from $21.4M to $12.9M, briefly turning negative in 2026Q3 at -$8.2M, indicating cumulative losses and buybacks are offsetting any retained profit generation. This pattern suggests a balance sheet that is growing in scale but not in equity quality, which may indicate the company is financing expansion through working capital or credit rather than durable earnings reinvestment.
Debt Load Exceeds Furniture Peer Norms Sustainably
Lovesac's total debt has climbed modestly from $182M to $191M over ten quarters, producing a D/E ratio consistently near 0.90–0.93 that materially exceeds furnishings peers La-Z-Boy at 0.53 and Hooker Furnishings at 0.17, based on comparative filings.
While absolute debt has been range-bound between $182M and $193M — suggesting no acute refinancing stress — the leverage profile is structurally higher than the furnishings industry norm without the scale advantages that typically justify it. Debt-to-asset ratio of 35.4% in 2027Q2 means over a third of the asset base is creditor-funded, which constrains financial flexibility if operating margins remain volatile as the income statement analysis indicated. Given the fixed cost structure and seasonal cash swings, the debt level appears strategic rather than distressed, but it leaves limited headroom for a sustained demand downturn.
PPE Concentration Signals Unusually Asset-Intensive Model
Net property, plant, and equipment reached $250M in 2027Q2, representing 46% of total assets, while goodwill held steady at just $144K, indicating a capital-heavy operating model unusual for an omnichannel furnishings retailer per company balance sheets.
The heavy PPE weighting — up from $240M ten quarters ago — suggests Lovesac has invested substantially in owned showrooms or manufacturing infrastructure rather than operating an asset-light, outsourced model. This is corroborated by capex consistently exceeding D&A in the cash flow analysis, pointing to genuine asset expansion rather than maintenance spending. The near-zero goodwill balance is a positive from an impairment-risk perspective, but the scale of PPE relative to flat revenue growth raises questions about return on invested capital from these asset deployments.
Cash Volatility Exposes Thin Off-Season Buffer
Cash reserves swung from a low of $23.7M in 2026Q3 to $101.9M in 2026Q4 before settling at $68.8M in 2027Q2, while the current ratio deteriorated from 1.81 to 1.47 over ten quarters as reported in quarterly filings.
The 4.3x swing in cash between 2026Q3 and 2026Q4 underscores how dependent the balance sheet is on holiday-season working capital release, leaving the company in a structurally tight position during the first and third quarters. The declining current ratio from 1.81 to 1.47 suggests that current liabilities are growing faster than current assets, which reduces the shock buffer even as absolute cash levels appear adequate at year-end. At the $23.7M trough, cash covered only about 12% of total debt, a level that warrants monitoring if revenue growth remains stagnant as the income statement analysis indicates.
Retained Earnings Erosion Amidst Net Income Claims
Retained earnings fell from $21.4M to $12.9M and briefly turned negative at -$8.2M in 2026Q3 despite reported positive operating income in multiple quarters, suggesting cumulative distributions or losses are quietly eroding the equity base per balance sheet trends.
The persistent decline in retained earnings, even in quarters where the income statement showed profitability, likely reflects the $30M cumulative share repurchase program compounding with intermittent operating losses across the ten-quarter period. This is the non-obvious distortion: headline equity of $210M in 2027Q2 appears stable, but the quality of that equity has degraded as buybacks funded by debt and seasonal cash flows shrink the book value cushion. Combined with the asset-heavy PPE concentration and current ratio compression, this dynamic means the balance sheet's apparent resilience is more dependent on future holiday-season cash generation than the stable equity figure alone would suggest.