Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.9x · EV/EBITDA 8.3x · ROE 1.9%. (2016–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $231M | $196M | $429M | $381M | $411M | $865M | $867M | $162M | $252M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $322M | $286M | $528M | $470M | $514M | $881M | $789M | $113M | $203M | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.94 | 47.57 | 37.04 | 15.97 | 15.51 | 18.83 | 58.90 | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 1.74 | 2.70 | 0.69 | 1.52 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.06 | 0.90 | 1.98 | 1.75 | 2.13 | 5.48 | 8.03 | 1.80 | 3.19 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 5.17 | 7.48 | 24.58 | 8.07 | — | 49.33 | 27.55 | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 4.69 | 3.97 | 11.01 | 4.99 | — | 26.49 | 21.39 | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.41 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 1.77 | 2.46 | 0.49 | 1.22 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.31 | 13.92 | 18.64 | 11.01 | 10.75 | 18.19 | 36.69 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 60.03 | 53.40 | 32.13 | 14.76 | 13.90 | 21.71 | 53.00 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 10.94 | 30.27 | 9.94 | — | 50.25 | 25.06 | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.2% | 54.2% | 58.5% | 57.3% | 52.8% | 54.9% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 54.8% | 56.2% | 54.6% |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 8.1% | 4.6% | -6.8% | -4.2% | -4.9% | -8.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 9.5% | 4.6% | -6.5% | -4.0% | -5.4% | -9.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.9% | 1.9% | 5.3% | 11.6% | 15.1% | 35.7% | 14.9% | -18.0% | -13.1% | -35.9% | -142.0% |
| ROA | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 17.6% | 9.9% | -13.2% | -9.2% | -17.7% | -35.7% |
| ROIC | 1.3% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 7.5% | 11.8% | 29.9% | 31.3% | -33.2% | -23.9% | -31.6% | -61.4% |
| ROCE | 1.4% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 8.6% | 12.7% | 22.0% | 14.3% | -18.2% | -13.4% | -28.3% | -72.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.69 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.36 | 9.36 | 6.45 | 4.11 | 3.07 | 2.24 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.10 | -0.73 | -0.54 | -0.62 | -0.39 | 0.34 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.41 | 4.41 | 3.50 | 2.07 | 2.16 | 0.33 | -3.64 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.46 | 5.69 | 1.87 | — | 0.92 | -2.49 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | 315.95 | 226.69 | 220.82 | — | — | -11.50 | -10.91 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.59 | 2.02 | 2.29 | 1.93 | 2.55 | 3.09 | 3.46 | 1.77 | 1.34 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.79 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 0.99 | 1.65 | 1.97 | 2.39 | 1.08 | 0.38 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.81 | 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.99 | 0.55 | 0.09 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.30 | 1.28 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.86 | 1.58 | 2.46 | 3.68 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.27 | 3.04 | 2.57 | 2.07 | 2.90 | 3.21 | 2.87 | 3.83 | 3.67 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 6.14 | 9.00 | 7.02 | 5.10 | 6.43 | 6.80 | 11.24 | 8.70 | 10.06 | 4.82 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.7% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 5.3% | 1.7% | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 19.3% | 13.4% | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | 2.0% | 3.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 2.6% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.6% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $15M | $17M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $15M | $14M | $11M | $13M | $13M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 11 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOVE stock.
The Lovesac Company's current P/E ratio is 12.9x. The historical average is 32.3x.
The Lovesac Company's current EV/EBITDA is 8.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.2x.
The Lovesac Company's return on equity (ROE) is 1.9%. The historical average is -42.4%.
Based on historical data, The Lovesac Company is trading at a P/E of 12.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Lovesac Company has 54.2% gross margin and 0.8% operating margin.
The Lovesac Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 9.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Extreme seasonality distorts core ratios
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
TTM Multiples Distort True Earnings Power
Based on current market pricing, LOVE trades at a 55.18 trailing P/E but just 13.90 forward P/E, reflecting the extreme Q4-heavy earnings pattern where roughly 80% of annual profitability lands in a single holiday quarter rather than a genuine re-rating.
Relative to peers, LOVE's forward EV/EBITDA of 8.21x actually sits near Flexsteel at 7.42x and La-Z-Boy at 8.21x, indicating the market isn't paying up for the direct-to-consumer model despite its 65.8% gross margin premium. The disconnect between a 55x trailing and 14x forward multiple is one of the widest in the furnishings cohort and essentially forces analysts to underwrite next-year profitability before the current-year trough quarters have fully resolved.
Gross Margin Surge Masks Fixed-Cost Vulnerability
As reported in recent SEC filings, LOVE's gross margin expanded approximately 940 basis points year over year to 65.8% in 2027Q2 while operating margin remained thin at 6.8%, revealing that a structurally high SG&A base of $85-97M per quarter still consumes most of the gross profit gains outside the holiday quarter.
The 65.8% gross margin, while dramatically above La-Z-Boy's 44.0% and Flexsteel's 24.7%, has been achieved alongside a COGS decline of 21% on flat revenue; this pattern warrants investigation into whether it reflects sustainable sourcing/fulfillment efficiency or non-recurring cost relief that may not persist. Three of the last four quarters posted operating losses despite this elevated gross margin environment, which underscores how sensitive the model remains to top-line seasonality even in a favorable cost year.
Returns Swing Wildly on Seasonal Denominator Noise
Based on EDBL's reported figures across the last ten quarters, ROIC has oscillated between -4.3% and +11.3% with a mid-cycle average near 0-2%, indicating that on any trailing-twelve-month basis Lovesac is generating roughly single-digit returns on invested capital that likely fail to clear a reasonable cost-of-capital hurdle.
Comparatively, Flexsteel's 21.0% ROIC and La-Z-Boy's 7.7% are steadier, reflecting more conventional manufacturing economics; Lovesac's TTM ROIC (roughly 2-3% annualized) appears materially below both, which means the company's growth story, if it resumes, must come with much higher capital efficiency to justify reinvestment. Investors should monitor whether the PPE-to-revenue ratio continues to climb, as that would further compress normalized ROIC.
Triple-Digit Inventory Days Anchor Working Capital
According to recent quarterly filings, LOVE's days-inventory-outstanding has ranged from 103 to 197 days across the last ten quarters, driving a cash conversion cycle between 69 and 130 days that is far longer than typical retail models and explains the company's pronounced cash-flow volatility.
DPO ranging 39-86 days suggests Lovesac extracts some supplier financing, particularly ahead of the holiday quarter, but not enough to fully offset the inventory drag. Asset turnover of 0.27-0.48x is very low even for furnishings (La-Z-Boy and Flexsteel typically run higher), and this ratio, combined with the elevated DIO, indicates the omnichannel showroom-plus-warehouse model carries an efficiency penalty that a pure e-commerce or pure wholesale competitor would not bear.
Debt Load Exceeds Furniture Peer Norms Sustainably
Based on comparative filings, LOVE maintains a D/E ratio consistently near 0.90-0.93, materially above La-Z-Boy at 0.53 and Hooker Furnishings at 0.17, while the absence of reported interest coverage data across all ten quarters makes it difficult to assess how comfortably this debt can be serviced during the loss-making off-season quarters.
With three of the last four quarters posting operating losses and D/E already 70% above the furnishings median, the company has limited cushion to absorb a demand shock without either equity issuance or meaningful interest cost pressure. Investors should monitor whether management continues discretionary buybacks (~$30M over ten quarters) while holding this leverage profile, as that combination amplifies downside sensitivity if the 2027Q2 margin inflection proves transient.
P/E Ratio Is the Wrong Lens for Seasonal Retailers
The 55.18 trailing P/E for LOVE is the single most misapplied ratio in this analysis because it captures only the depressed off-season quarters' earnings and excludes the holiday quarter that generates the majority of annual profit, making the stock look expensive when forward P/E of 13.90 tells a materially different story.
A more defensible framework for this business model is EV/Sales or P/S (currently 0.32x) paired with an underwriting of sustainable mid-single-digit operating margins across the full year, rather than any quarterly-derived earnings multiple. Investors who anchor on the headline P/E will repeatedly mis-time entries and exits around the holiday print, and the same caution applies to quarterly ROE and ROIC figures, which are equally distorted by the same seasonality.