Free cash flow has been highly volatile, swinging from $176.0M in 2024Q2 to a negative $98.0M in 2026Q1 before recovering to $55.0M in 2026Q3, with working capital timing the dominant driver and buybacks paused since 2025Q1 while dividends hold near $21.0M per quarter.
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation (LPX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 281M | 382M | 605M | 316M | 1.14B | 1.48B | 659M | 159M | 510.5M | 473.7M | 342.3M | 27.5M | -52.9M | 242.5M | 115.4M | -40.2M | 47.8M | 60.8M | -142.5M | -9.7M | 183.8M | 514M | 601.5M | 509.4M | 88.5M | 148.7M | 82.5M | 472.6M | 123M | 88.2M | 22.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.11% | 20.57% | 12.24% | 29.68% | 37.91% | 27.47% | 6.88% | 18.05% | 17.33% | 15.33% | 1.45% | -2.73% | 11.63% | 6.73% | -2.96% | 3.45% | 5.76% | -10.35% | -0.57% | 8.22% | 19.78% | 21.11% | 22.15% | 4.56% | 6.3% | 2.81% | 16.42% | 5.35% | 3.67% | 0.92% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -184.25% | -36.86% | 91.46% | -72.38% | -22.91% | 125.19% | 314.47% | -68.85% | 7.77% | 38.39% | 1144.73% | 151.98% | -121.81% | 110.14% | 387.06% | -184.1% | -21.38% | 142.67% | -1369.07% | -105.28% | -64.24% | -14.55% | 18.08% | 475.59% | -40.48% | 80.24% | -82.54% | 284.23% | 39.46% | 286.84% | -93.19% |
| Net Income | 68M | 146M | 420M | 178M | 1.08B | 1.37B | 497M | -10M | 395M | 390M | 149.8M | -88.1M | -75.4M | 175.4M | 28.8M | -181.1M | -38.6M | -121.8M | -579M | -179.9M | 123.7M | 455.5M | 420.7M | 272.5M | -62M | -171.6M | -13.8M | 216.8M | 2M | -101.8M | -200.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 153M | 145M | 126M | 119M | 132M | 119M | 111M | 123M | 120M | 123.3M | 112.8M | 101.9M | 100.7M | 91.3M | 73.9M | 78.9M | 82M | 80M | 100.4M | 109.8M | 128M | 135.1M | 145.1M | 141.3M | 157.6M | 195.2M | 235.5M | 202M | 185.4M | 183.9M | 191.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 17M | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.6M | 9.7M | 13M | 9.3M | 9.4M | 8.8M | 8.4M | 7.8M | 8.8M | 7.3M | 9.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 20M | 24M | -4M | 44M | 1M | 7M | 2M | 10M | 27M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -155.3M | -13.9M | -29.1M | -113.9M | 140.5M | 179.8M | -16.7M | -77.6M | -3.8M | 53.3M | 7.6M | 15.3M | -22M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 43M | 65M | 14M | 103M | -42M | 29M | 34M | 96M | -21.6M | 8.3M | 18.6M | 17M | -11.6M | -66M | 43.3M | 93.5M | -11.1M | 15.3M | 573.5M | 157.9M | -11.3M | 19.5M | -26.5M | -123.3M | -29.7M | 83.2M | -62.3M | -75.4M | -40.8M | -42.7M | 90.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | -11M | -28M | 49M | -128M | -30M | -44M | 15M | -60M | -18M | -58M | 48.1M | -10.9M | -76M | 33M | -42.1M | -38.7M | 6.7M | 80M | -91.8M | -83.6M | -27.5M | 17.8M | -78.3M | 39.1M | 39.3M | 119.5M | -73.1M | 75.9M | -31.2M | 33.5M | -36.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 6M | 9M | 3M | -8M | 22M | -14M | -53M | -21M | 3.4M | -35M | -8.9M | 10.6M | -34.1M | 4.5M | -15M | 14.3M | 16.9M | 38.6M | 0 | -665.9M | -1.26B | -1.4B | -1.22B | -1.02B | -160.4M | -119.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 22M | -18M | 9M | -46M | -66M | -71M | -12M | 3M | -1.9M | -22.7M | -11M | 3.5M | -9.2M | -17.7M | -44.5M | -15.1M | -8.5M | 57.2M | 29.9M | 32.6M | -10.3M | -14.4M | -26M | 400K | 2.1M | 97M | -37.4M | 13.5M | 7.1M | 12.8M | 31.1M |
| Change in Payables | -7M | -2M | 23M | -40M | 15M | 46M | 30M | -4M | -20.7M | 22.5M | 53.8M | -20.3M | -7.8M | 12.4M | 11.7M | -5.4M | 6.2M | 6.2M | 0 | -37.6M | 800K | -17.2M | -300K | 33.7M | -20.4M | -41.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -250M | -291M | -183M | -376M | -146M | -247M | -49M | -137M | -238.2M | -198.6M | 286.3M | -115.9M | -63.5M | -17.4M | 21.5M | 7.7M | 120.3M | 125.6M | 111M | 122.9M | -247.5M | -281.5M | -773.6M | 443M | 71.7M | -49.6M | -261.1M | -783.4M | 246.4M | -139.9M | -212.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -251M | -291M | -183M | -300M | -414M | -254M | -77M | -163M | -214M | -149M | -124.8M | -113.8M | -80.1M | -75.6M | -31.2M | -21.4M | -14.5M | -9.6M | -99.4M | -335.5M | -236.5M | -173.7M | -147.7M | -86.6M | -45.5M | -74.7M | -220.3M | -117.9M | -122.5M | -204.5M | -244M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 10.06% | 10.75% | 6.22% | 11.62% | 10.74% | 6.49% | 3.21% | 7.06% | 7.57% | 5.45% | 5.59% | 6.01% | 4.14% | 3.63% | 1.82% | 1.58% | 1.05% | 0.91% | 7.22% | 19.68% | 10.58% | 6.68% | 5.18% | 3.76% | 2.34% | 3.17% | 7.51% | 4.1% | 5.33% | 8.51% | 9.81% |
| Acquisitions | 1M | 0 | -17M | 0 | 268M | 0 | 15M | 27M | -45M | -21M | 0 | 1.1M | 2.6M | -50.6M | 12.7M | -9.6M | 4.9M | -400K | -56.5M | -5.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.3M | -6.9M | -54.7M | -726.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 17M | -76M | 0 | 7M | 13M | -1M | 21M | -29M | 409.9M | -3.2M | 14M | 108.8M | 40M | 19.6M | 108.1M | 85.6M | -7.6M | 3.2M | 88.6M | 65.2M | 89M | 529.6M | 120.5M | 32M | 13.9M | 60.6M | 368.9M | 64.6M | 31.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -84M | -141M | -292M | -77M | -982M | -1.39B | -272M | -717M | -317M | -9.4M | -407M | -4.4M | -3.9M | -126.4M | 92.1M | -15.7M | -174.3M | 115.9M | -230.5M | -19.5M | -278.5M | -167.6M | -215.8M | -165.4M | -84.5M | -75.6M | 100.7M | 300.3M | -274.8M | 55.8M | 142.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9M | 0 | -5M | -24.7M | -3M | -392.5M | -2.3M | -2.3M | -113.2M | 97.1M | 8.3M | -174.1M | -600K | -199.5M | 63.8M | -183.4M | 24.1M | -266M | -84.6M | -72.6M | -33.5M | 165.2M | 404.7M | -147.3M | 114M | 196.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -61M | -212M | 0 | -900M | -1.3B | -200M | -638M | -211.8M | 0 | 0 | 700K | 0 | 100K | 1.3M | 0 | 0 | 132.3M | 0 | -20.9M | -35.5M | -138.9M | 41.2M | 19.2M | 0 | 0 | -11.3M | -47.9M | -51.5M | -2.9M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -83M | -78M | -74M | -69M | -69M | -66M | -65M | -65M | -74.4M | 0 | 0 | -3.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -31M | -62.5M | -63.2M | -52M | -32.6M | 0 | 0 | -25.1M | -58.3M | -59.2M | -60.7M | -60.7M | -60.1M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -61M | -212M | 0 | -900M | -1.3B | -200M | -638M | -212M | -400K | -100K | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.6M | -41.1M | -150.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.3M | -47.9M | -66.5M | -2.9M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1M | -2M | -6M | -8M | -13M | -13M | -7M | -9M | -6.1M | -6M | -14.5M | -2.8M | -1.6M | -13.3M | -6.3M | -24M | -200K | -15.8M | 0 | -31.5M | 3.6M | -800K | -3.6M | -100M | -11.9M | -17M | 5.1M | 2.7M | -15.3M | 5.4M | 6M |
| Net Change in Cash | -51M | -48M | 118M | -147M | 11M | -177M | 354M | -697.4M | -49.6M | 268.7M | 224.6M | -98M | -124.1M | 95.9M | 220.9M | -49.3M | -4.8M | 296.4M | -254.4M | 86.4M | -341.9M | 607.6M | 0 | 788.6M | 75.7M | 23.5M | -77.9M | -10.5M | 94.6M | 4.1M | -47.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 30M | 91M | 422M | 16M | 730M | 1.23B | 582M | -4M | 296.3M | 325.1M | 217.5M | -86.3M | -133M | 166.9M | 84.2M | -61.6M | 33.3M | 51.2M | -241.9M | -345.2M | -52.7M | 340.3M | 453.8M | 422.8M | 43M | 74M | -137.8M | -371.4M | 500K | -116.3M | -221.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.2% | 3.36% | 14.35% | 0.62% | 18.94% | 31.42% | 24.26% | -0.17% | 10.48% | 11.89% | 9.74% | -4.56% | -6.87% | 8% | 4.91% | -4.54% | 2.41% | 4.85% | -17.58% | -20.25% | -2.36% | 13.09% | 15.93% | 18.38% | 2.21% | 3.14% | -4.7% | -12.9% | 0.02% | -4.84% | -8.9% |
| FCF Growth % | -79.02% | -78.44% | 2537.5% | -97.81% | -40.65% | 111.34% | 14650% | -101.35% | -8.86% | 49.47% | 352.03% | 35.11% | -179.69% | 98.22% | 236.69% | -284.99% | -34.96% | 121.17% | 29.92% | -555.03% | -115.49% | -25.01% | 7.33% | 883.26% | -41.89% | 153.7% | 62.9% | -74380% | 100.43% | 47.42% | -681.63% |
| FCF per Share | 0.43 | 1.30 | 5.94 | 0.22 | 9.36 | 12.55 | 5.20 | -0.03 | 2.05 | 2.23 | 1.50 | -0.61 | -0.94 | 1.16 | 0.59 | -0.46 | 0.26 | 0.47 | -2.35 | -3.33 | -0.50 | 3.10 | 4.14 | 3.97 | 0.41 | 0.71 | -1.32 | -3.50 | 0.00 | -1.07 | -2.06 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.44x | 2.62x | 1.44x | 1.78x | 1.05x | 1.08x | 1.32x | -31.80x | 1.29x | 1.22x | 2.29x | -0.31x | 0.70x | 1.37x | 4.01x | 0.24x | -1.23x | -0.50x | 0.25x | 0.05x | 1.49x | 1.13x | 1.43x | 1.87x | -1.43x | -0.87x | -5.98x | 2.18x | 61.50x | -0.87x | -0.11x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 14M | 15M | 14M | 16M | 18M | 13M | 1M | 12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 124M | 65M | 320M | 421M | 70M | 20M | 90M | 143M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LPX stock.
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation (LPX) generated $382.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation (LPX) generated $91.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation (LPX) spent $291.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Louisiana-Pacific Corporation (LPX) returned $78.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $61.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
Based on LPX's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow to net income ratios ranged from negative 1.37 to 10.00 across the last ten quarters, indicating that cash conversion is driven more by working capital timing than by steady earnings quality.
The 2026Q1 quarter shows operating cash flow of negative $37.0M against net income of $27.0M, largely due to a $114.0M working capital outflow, which suggests that reported profits were not backed by cash in that period. Conversely, the 2025Q3 ratio of 10.00 reflects only $9.0M of net income supporting $90.0M of operating cash flow, which appears to be an artifact of a small earnings base rather than superior quality. Investors should monitor whether conversion stabilizes as the Siding mix grows, since the current pattern warrants further investigation into receivable and inventory management.
Free Cash Flow Rolls Over From Peak
According to reported figures, LPX free cash flow fell from $176.0M in 2024Q2 to a negative $98.0M in 2026Q1 before recovering to $55.0M in 2026Q3, a volatile trajectory that tracks OSB pricing and working capital more than a steady earnings base.
Free cash flow margin moved from 21.6% at the 2024Q2 peak to 8.0% in 2026Q3, a compression that is consistent with the revenue decline and the contraction in gross margin noted in the prior income statement analysis. The recovery in the two most recent quarters is encouraging but rests on a working capital inflow of $52.0M in 2026Q3 following a $114.0M outflow, which suggests the rebound may partly reverse. The trajectory appears more cyclical than structural at this stage.
Capital Intensity Elevated Against Shrinking Revenue
Based on LPX's reported figures, capital expenditures have consumed between 8.1% and 13.2% of revenue over the recent ten quarters, with the ratio rising as top-line sales declined, implying that maintenance and growth spending absorbs a larger share of a contracting base.
CapEx of $75.0M to $84.0M per quarter in late 2025 against revenue that has fallen materially appears to leave limited room for spending flexibility, since the depreciation charge of roughly $36.0M to $38.0M per quarter suggests a meaningful portion of capital is being directed beyond simple asset replacement. This pattern may reflect Siding conversion projects, though the reported figures do not separate maintenance from growth spend, so the split warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether CapEx intensity moderates as the conversion program matures.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Volatility
As reported in financial statements, LPX working capital changes ranged from a $114.0M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $52.0M inflow in 2026Q3, indicating that receivables, inventory, and payables timing is the dominant source of quarter-to-quarter cash variability.
The magnitude of the 2026Q1 outflow relative to a $27.0M net income quarter suggests inventory or receivable build during a period of softening demand, which may reflect pricing or collection pressure rather than operational inefficiency. The subsequent reversal implies that some of this build has been released, though the net effect across periods remains uneven. The pattern suggests cash flow reliability is hard to establish from any single quarter.
Shareholder Returns Steady, Buybacks Paused
Based on LPX's reported quarterly figures, dividend payments have held near $18.0M to $21.0M per quarter while share repurchases dropped to zero after 2025Q1, indicating that the company is prioritizing its dividend while pausing buybacks during the earnings contraction.
The consistency of the dividend against a deeply negative free cash flow quarter in 2026Q1 suggests management is comfortable funding distributions from balance sheet strength rather than current cash generation, which is a defensible position given the reported debt-to-equity ratio near 0.23%. The cessation of buybacks after the $61.0M acquisition-related and $73.0M to $102.0M repurchase activity in 2024 may reflect a deliberate pivot toward capital preservation during the downturn. Investors should monitor whether dividend coverage by free cash flow remains sustainable if cash generation does not normalize.
Siding Growth Not Yet Funding Capex
Based on LPX's reported figures, the bull case that Siding conversion will lift cash generation has not yet appeared in the cash flow statement, as capital spending of $56.0M to $84.0M per quarter continues against a contracting revenue base.
If the conversion program were already producing incremental cash margins, one would expect CapEx intensity to fall and free cash flow conversion to stabilize, yet the reported figures show the opposite trend over the last several quarters. The cash flow statement alone cannot distinguish maintenance from growth spending, so the thesis that capital is being redirected toward higher-return siding capacity remains unverified and warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stabilizes before accepting the premium-mix narrative at face value.