Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LTC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.0M | $345.9M | +8.4% | 17.578% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2M | $199.1M | +5.9% | 10.116% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.3M | $128.8M | +6.5% | 6.544% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $88.4M | +9.0% | 4.491% | 0.00% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $57.7M | +11.4% | 2.930% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.4M | $55.1M | +7.8% | 2.800% | 0.02% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.2M | $46.2M | -4.2% | 2.345% | 0.03% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $43.2M | +10.7% | 2.195% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.0M | $38.5M | +10.2% | 1.957% | 0.01% |
| 10 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 921K | $35.4M | +14152.5% | 1.799% | 0.30% |
| 11 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 895K | $34.4M | — | 1.748% | 0.09% |
| 12 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 810K | $31.1M | +3.4% | 1.583% | 0.33% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 729K | $28.0M | +21.1% | 1.424% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 727K | $27.9M | -0.4% | 1.420% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 723K | $27.8M | +6.8% | 1.412% | 0.01% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 684K | $26.3M | +20.7% | 1.336% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 623K | $24.0M | +3.7% | 1.217% | 0.03% |
| 18 | MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 615K | $23.6M | +25.2% | 1.201% | 0.11% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 520K | $20.0M | +2.7% | 1.017% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Eversept Partners, LP | 421K | $16.2M | +31.0% | 0.822% | 0.84% |
| 21 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 353K | $13.6M | +174.7% | 0.690% | 0.01% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 351K | $13.5M | +60.7% | 0.685% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 340K | $13.1M | +10.7% | 0.665% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 294K | $11.3M | -1.9% | 0.574% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 291K | $11.2M | +50.8% | 0.568% | 0.33% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LTC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LTC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LTC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LTC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 291 | +0.0% | 84.27% | +2.53 pp | $1.64B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 291 | +8.2% | 81.74% | +2.00 pp | $1.41B | +12% |
| Q4 2025 | 269 | 1.5% | 79.74% | 0.58 pp | $1.26B | 4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 273 | +5.0% | 80.32% | +2.12 pp | $1.31B | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 260 | +1.2% | 78.20% | +2.03 pp | $1.16B | +1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 257 | +8.4% | 76.17% | 3.15 pp | $1.15B | +0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 237 | +0.4% | 79.32% | +3.50 pp | $1.14B | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 236 | — | 75.82% | — | $1.15B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LTC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of LTC Properties, Inc. stands at 84.3%, held across 291 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LTC, with approximately 8,996,488 shares worth $0.35B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LTC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LTC is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
30 institutions opened new positions in LTC during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 204 added to existing positions and 49 trimmed.
LTC institutional ownership rose by 2.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.5% of all reported 13F value in LTC, and the top 25 account for 83.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.