Cash conversion remains unusually volatile, with operating cash flow of $234.8M in 2027Q1 supporting $146.1M of free cash flow and an OCF-to-net-income ratio of 8.07x that appears inflated by roughly $100M of quarterly depreciation and working-capital swings ranging from a $184.7M drag to a $166.3M source.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 922.3M | 942.9M | 868.3M | 798.2M | 761.7M | 418.6M | 552.7M | 574M | 680.9M | 481.2M | 446.9M | 382.3M | 353.7M | 386.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.26% | 13.46% | 12.34% | 14.24% | 10.21% | 15.06% | 15.14% | 18.13% | 14.06% | 14.11% | 12.77% | 12.09% | 13.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 79.05% | 8.59% | 8.78% | 4.79% | 81.96% | -24.26% | -3.71% | -15.7% | 41.5% | 7.68% | 16.9% | 8.09% | -8.46% | - |
| Net Income | 254.8M | 290M | 357.2M | 725.5M | 1.01B | 200.9M | 317.8M | 365.9M | 487.2M | 433.7M | 340.2M | 294.6M | 277.6M | 270.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 402.3M | 396.7M | 407.5M | 306.8M | 222.8M | 192.1M | 187.8M | 182.3M | 162.4M | 143.3M | 109.1M | 95.9M | 96.4M | 79.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 50.7M | 46.2M | 39.5M | 46.8M | 38.5M | 21.3M | 20.6M | 22.8M | 18.8M | 13.5M | 5.7M | 3.2M | 6.9M | 4.8M |
| Deferred Taxes | 14.1M | 40.5M | 600K | -1.3M | 400K | 13.5M | 3.8M | 20M | 37.5M | -3.6M | 14.8M | 20.7M | 23.7M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 190.1M | 36.3M | -14.6M | -8.6M | -459.3M | 76.7M | -21.8M | 16.9M | -600K | -43.1M | -17.4M | -40.3M | -36.6M | 31.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 10.3M | 133.2M | 78.1M | -271M | -49.6M | -85.9M | 44.5M | -33.9M | -24.4M | -62.6M | -5.5M | 8.2M | -14.3M | 200K |
| Change in Receivables | -2.5M | 20.3M | -22.2M | -15.1M | -53.6M | -76.3M | -21M | 1.1M | -25.1M | -40.4M | 1.2M | -15.1M | 3.5M | -3.5M |
| Change in Inventory | -57M | 77.8M | 112.6M | -203.3M | -125.1M | -63M | -22M | 15.3M | -15.8M | -23.6M | -26.1M | -10.7M | -43.8M | 24.5M |
| Change in Payables | 105.4M | -1.5M | 2M | 36.5M | 83.1M | 16.5M | 104.7M | -34.9M | 32.9M | -8.3M | 12.1M | 7.5M | 1.3M | 10.4M |
| Cash from Investing | -394.8M | -380.2M | -648M | -984.1M | -1.34B | -310.5M | -162.5M | -346M | -423M | -306.8M | -285.3M | -144.3M | -171.2M | -173.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -413.8M | -402.7M | -638.2M | -929.5M | -654M | -290.1M | -147.2M | -167.7M | -334.2M | -306.8M | -287.4M | -152.3M | -114.7M | -194.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.25% | 6.09% | 9.89% | 14.37% | 12.22% | 7.08% | 4.01% | 4.42% | 8.9% | 8.96% | 9.07% | 5.09% | 3.92% | 6.91% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.5M | -610.4M | 0 | 0 | -139.3M | -88.6M | 2.2M | 2.1M | 8M | -74.9M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 19M | 22.5M | -30.9M | -62.1M | -76.5M | -20.4M | -15.3M | -39M | -200K | 0 | 2.1M | 8M | 18.4M | 21.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -489.7M | -569.1M | -225M | -48M | 340.8M | -363.4M | -974M | 1.13B | -299.6M | -178.9M | -142M | -232.8M | -177.7M | -199.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 191.7M | -240.7M | 291.5M | 355.8M | 538.3M | -61.6M | -804.3M | 1.28B | -67.7M | -39.2M | 771.5M | 12.3M | -15.7M | -3.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -111.8M | -122.8M | -294.4M | -225.3M | -51.6M | -158.4M | -36.1M | -28.9M | -36.4M | -2.7M | -200K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -208M | -207.5M | -206.9M | -174M | -146.1M | -138.4M | -135.3M | -121.3M | -113.3M | -110.2M | -850.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -111.8M | -122.8M | -294.4M | -225.3M | -51.6M | -158.4M | -36.1M | -28.9M | -36.4M | -2.7M | -200K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -361.6M | 1.9M | -15.2M | -4.5M | 200K | -5M | 1.7M | -1.9M | -82.2M | -26.8M | -62.4M | -245.1M | -162M | -196M |
| Net Change in Cash | 41.5M | -2.5M | -700K | -233.4M | -220.2M | -258.5M | -580.5M | 1.35B | -43.4M | -1.5M | 20.7M | 5.8M | 3.6M | 13.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 508.5M | 540.2M | 230.1M | -131.3M | 107.7M | 128.5M | 405.5M | 406.3M | 346.7M | 174.4M | 159.5M | 230M | 239M | 191.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.68% | 8.17% | 3.57% | -2.03% | 2.01% | 3.14% | 11.05% | 10.71% | 9.23% | 5.09% | 5.03% | 7.68% | 8.17% | 6.81% |
| FCF Growth % | 1.66% | 134.77% | 275.25% | -221.91% | -16.19% | -68.31% | -0.2% | 17.19% | 98.8% | 9.34% | -30.65% | -3.77% | 24.61% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.68 | 3.88 | 1.61 | -0.90 | 0.74 | 0.88 | 2.76 | 2.76 | 2.35 | 1.19 | 1.09 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.31 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.00x | 3.25x | 2.43x | 1.10x | 0.75x | 2.08x | 1.74x | 1.57x | 1.42x | 1.15x | 1.37x | 1.34x | 1.32x | 1.48x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LW stock.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) generated $942.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) generated $540.2M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) spent $402.7M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW) returned $207.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $122.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility from ERP disruption
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
D&A-Driven Cash Conversion Masks Earnings Weakness
Operating cash flow has consistently exceeded net income by a wide margin, with the trailing ten-quarter OCF/NI ratio averaging above 3.0x, largely because quarterly depreciation and amortization of approximately $90–120M shields reported earnings from the true cash-generating capacity of the asset base.
The persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow—cumulative OCF of roughly $2.26B versus cumulative net income of approximately $676M over the ten-quarter window—appears primarily attributable to D&A exceeding $100M per quarter, which is consistent with a capital-intensive processor amortizing recent plant investments. While this pattern superficially suggests high-quality earnings, investors should recognize that the divergence is mechanical rather than indicative of improving operational efficiency; the underlying cash generation is real, but the low reported net income reflects genuine margin compression that the income statement correctly captures. The one notable exception is 2025Q2, where operating cash flow of $99.1M against a net loss of $36.1M produced an unreliable OCF/NI ratio, underscoring that quarter-to-quarter conversion metrics are distorted by accrual noise.
ERP Disruption Drives Extreme WC Swings
Working capital has swung violently between quarters—from a $184.7M drag in 2025Q3 to a $166.3M source in 2025Q4—suggesting that the ERP system transition created material inventory and payables dislocations that make underlying operating cash flow trends difficult to discern.
The sequential reversal from a $108.4M working capital outflow in 2026Q3 to a $54.8M inflow in 2026Q4 mirrors the 2025Q3-to-Q4 pattern, indicating a recurring seasonal potato procurement cycle compounded by ERP-related inventory visibility issues disclosed in prior filings. Cumulative working capital contribution across all ten quarters nets to only approximately $134M, which means the dramatic individual swings largely wash out over time—yet the interim distortions appear severe enough that any single quarter's operating cash flow should be treated with caution until management confirms normalization. Given the disclosed ERP-driven inventory problems, the negative working capital movements in Q3 periods may reflect both genuine seasonal stockpiling and system-induced counting artifacts, and warrants further investigation in subsequent filings.
Capital Intensity Elevated Post-Expansion Cycle
Capital expenditure totaled approximately $1.22B over the trailing ten quarters, with a notable spike to $325.9M in 2025Q1 (19.7% of revenue) that likely reflects the full consolidation of the Lamb Weston Meijer European joint venture and associated facility investment, before normalizing to a 5–8% of revenue cadence.
The 2025Q1 capex outlier consumed virtually all of the $330.2M in operating cash flow that quarter, producing a razor-thin $4.3M in free cash flow despite $127.4M in net income—illustrating how growth-stage investment can fully neutralize cash generation in a single period. Excluding that outlier, quarterly capex has settled into a $77–148M range, or roughly 5–8% of revenue, which still represents meaningful capital intensity relative to the approximately 21% gross margin the business currently earns. With depreciation running at approximately $100M per quarter, maintenance capex likely represents a substantial share of the current run-rate, leaving less discretionary headroom for growth investment or deleveraging than the historical capex-to-D&A ratio might suggest, particularly given the elevated leverage profile.
FCF Lumpy and Contracting Under Margin Pressure
Free cash flow has been deeply negative in three of the last ten quarters, with FCF margins swinging from 17.6% in 2025Q4 to negative 3.1% in 2025Q2, reflecting a business whose cash generation is highly sensitive to seasonal working capital timing and elevated capital intensity.
The trailing ten-quarter cumulative FCF of approximately $1.06B against cumulative revenue estimated near $60B implies a normalized FCF margin in the mid-single digits, but the quarterly dispersion—ranging from negative $49.6M to positive $297.7M—means that trailing annualized FCF is an unreliable anchor for valuation. More concerning is the most recent quarter (2027Q1), where FCF of $146.1M on 8.7% margin represented a sharp sequential decline from the prior quarter's $297.7M, coinciding with the gross margin collapse documented in the income statement. If gross margin compression persists at the current 16–21% level rather than reverting toward the historical 24%+, the operating cash flow base available to service debt and fund shareholder returns appears likely to contract further, which investors should monitor closely alongside management's absent forward guidance.
Dividend Commitment Stable Amid Lumpy Buybacks
Dividends have remained remarkably consistent at approximately $52M per quarter ($208M annualized) across all ten periods, while share repurchases have been highly erratic—ranging from $0.1M in 2026Q3 to $100.6M in 2025Q4—suggesting that management treats the dividend as sacred and buybacks as opportunistic.
The steady dividend outflow represents a meaningful and non-negotiable claim on cash flow, consuming roughly 9–19% of quarterly operating cash flow in most periods; in the weaker 2025Q3 quarter, the $51.4M dividend alone exceeded the $56.0M in operating cash flow, leaving virtually nothing for other uses. Cumulative buybacks of approximately $375M over the ten-quarter window, when combined with $516M in dividends, total roughly $891M returned to shareholders against $1.06B in cumulative free cash flow—implying that capital return has consumed the vast majority of discretionary cash generation, leaving minimal capacity for debt reduction despite the elevated 2.16x Debt/Equity leverage. Investors should consider whether the current return profile is sustainable if free cash flow continues the recent decelerating trend evidenced in 2027Q1, as the fixed dividend obligation becomes proportionally more burdensome in weaker quarters.
SBC and Accruals Obscure True Cash Economics
The cash flow statement shows steady stock-based compensation add-backs averaging roughly $11M per quarter that have risen from $8.5M in 2025Q4 to $15.1M in 2027Q1, a 78% increase that inflates operating cash flow without corresponding cash outlays while diluting shareholders.
The reported operating cash flow of approximately $2.26B over ten quarters includes roughly $111M in cumulative non-cash SBC add-backs, meaning the headline OCF figure overstates the cash genuinely available to debt holders and common shareholders; investors should evaluate FCF on a post-SBC basis, which would reduce the cumulative total by a modest but non-trivial amount. Additionally, the reliance on D&A of $100M+ per quarter as the primary reconciling item between net income and operating cash flow masks the fact that much of this depreciation relates to assets funded during the aggressive 2025 expansion cycle—meaning reported cash conversion is being flattered by depreciation on growth capex that is not yet reflected in revenue growth of only 2.5%. Finally, commodity derivative mark-to-market gains and losses, referenced in prior filings as a source of reported earnings volatility, may create timing distortions between reported net income and operating cash flow that further complicate the conversion analysis, warranting normalization before drawing conclusions about underlying cash generation quality.