Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MDB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.4M | $2.15B | +10.8% | 7.948% | 0.03% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.0M | $1.67B | +41.4% | 6.182% | 0.13% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $1.50B | -0.5% | 5.567% | 0.07% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $1.23B | +66.9% | 4.551% | 0.05% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $1.18B | -0.5% | 4.353% | 0.03% |
| 6 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.5M | $844.8M | +28.8% | 3.127% | 0.65% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.5M | $835.4M | +1.5% | 3.092% | 0.05% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.9M | $649.6M | +4.9% | 2.405% | 0.01% |
| 9 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.8M | $621.0M | +26.5% | 2.298% | 0.05% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $520.9M | +1.8% | 1.933% | 0.03% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $505.1M | +14.6% | 1.870% | 0.18% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.4M | $471.7M | — | 1.746% | 0.05% |
| 13 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.3M | $427.5M | +41.7% | 1.571% | 0.14% |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.2M | $392.2M | +7.7% | 1.452% | 0.07% |
| 15 | FIL Ltd | 1.1M | $355.4M | +127.8% | 1.315% | 0.26% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.0M | $346.5M | +14.1% | 1.282% | 0.03% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $341.8M | -16.4% | 1.265% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Capital World Investors | 1.0M | $341.7M | 0.0% | 1.265% | 0.04% |
| 19 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 873K | $293.3M | +150.5% | 1.086% | 0.25% |
| 20 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 846K | $284.2M | +0.4% | 1.052% | 0.17% |
| 21 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 817K | $274.6M | -22.0% | 1.016% | 0.13% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 752K | $252.7M | +29.6% | 0.935% | 0.03% |
| 23 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 739K | $248.1M | +40.2% | 0.918% | 2.29% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 694K | $234.7M | -32.9% | 0.863% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 689K | $231.5M | +108.3% | 0.857% | 0.55% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MDB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MDB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 879 | +7.9% | 107.21% | +7.74 pp | $27.35B | +48% |
| Q1 2026 | 815 | 7.9% | 99.47% | 3.30 pp | $18.50B | 44% |
| Q4 2025 | 885 | +16% | 102.77% | 8.44 pp | $32.89B | +25% |
| Q3 2025 | 760 | +13% | 111.21% | +17.49 pp | $26.34B | +72% |
| Q2 2025 | 673 | +6.5% | 93.72% | 10.63 pp | $15.28B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 632 | 6.6% | 104.35% | +7.13 pp | $12.35B | 26% |
| Q4 2024 | 677 | +7.3% | 97.22% | 2.87 pp | $16.75B | 8.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 631 | — | 100.09% | — | $18.21B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MDB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MongoDB, Inc. stands at 107.2%, held across 879 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MDB, with approximately 6,392,387 shares worth $2.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MDB, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MDB is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
152 institutions opened new positions in MDB during Q2 2026, while 104 fully exited. 596 added to existing positions and 103 trimmed.
MDB institutional ownership rose by 7.74 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +64 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.9% of all reported 13F value in MDB, and the top 25 account for 59.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.