Free cash flow margin moved from 6.6 percent in 2024Q2 to -8.8 percent in 2025Q4 and 4.0 percent in 2026Q3, with operating cash flow diverging materially from net income, which may indicate that working capital timing rather than consistent earnings is driving cash outcomes.
Medifast, Inc. (MED) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -26K | 6.86M | 24.48M | 147.66M | 194.57M | 94.55M | 145.2M | 84.26M | 60.82M | 43.24M | 25.35M | 29.41M | 25.54M | 42.36M | 40.26M | 34.87M | 28.77M | 20.31M | 5.5M | 7.95M | 5.84M | 3.21M | 2.33M | 1.75M | 2.46M | 651K | -22K | -148K | -2.03M | -1.9M | -220K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 1.78% | 4.06% | 13.77% | 12.17% | 6.2% | 15.53% | 11.81% | 12.14% | 14.34% | 9.23% | 10.78% | 8.95% | 11.87% | 11.29% | 11.69% | 11170.17% | 12.26% | 5.21% | 9.49% | 7.89% | 8.01% | 8.53% | 6.89% | 19.89% | 12.96% | -0.56% | -3.18% | -12.74% | -13.25% | -1.33% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -21.62% | -71.96% | -83.42% | -24.11% | 105.8% | -34.88% | 72.32% | 38.55% | 40.66% | 70.56% | -13.81% | 15.17% | -39.72% | 5.21% | 15.47% | 21.21% | 41.63% | 269.6% | -30.9% | 36.08% | 81.92% | 37.78% | 33.41% | -28.83% | 277.27% | 3059.09% | 85.14% | 92.7% | -6.46% | -765% | - |
| Net Income | -40.85M | -18.67M | 2.09M | 99.42M | 143.57M | 164.03M | 102.86M | 77.92M | 55.79M | 27.72M | 17.84M | 19.57M | 21.03M | 23.97M | 15.88M | 18.54M | 19.61M | 11.96M | 5.43M | 3.84M | 5.08M | 2.73M | 1.75M | 2.41M | 2.62M | 588K | 1.3M | -3.19M | -949K | -3.7M | 320K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 12.76M | 14.24M | 12.71M | 13.11M | 10.98M | 6.81M | 4.32M | 4.62M | 4.43M | 4.21M | 5.41M | 7.12M | 8.05M | 11.38M | 11.21M | 8.34M | 5.86M | 5.27M | 4.57M | 3.47M | 2.4M | 1.74M | 1.31M | 677K | 321K | 211K | 219K | 232K | 431K | 875K | 662K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.74M | 7.64M | 7.36M | 8.19M | 11.05M | 9.9M | 6.8M | 4.52M | 3.12M | 4.27M | 3.43M | 3.08M | 3.92M | 3.21M | 2.85M | 2.52M | 2.68M | 0 | 852K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 12.11M | 11.46M | -7.4M | 1.21M | -924K | -3.71M | 601K | 1.6M | -2.69M | -623K | -2.83M | -106K | 286K | -888K | -1.34M | 6.01M | -70K | 0 | -234K | -390K | -648K | 301K | 486K | 1.14M | -925K | -22K | -787K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 13.45M | 2M | 19.46M | 5.46M | 8.24M | 5.16M | 3.72M | 3.1M | 622K | 879K | 5.74M | -4.09M | -2.6M | 351K | 119K | 207K | 205K | 2.93M | -350K | 811K | 703K | 509K | 98K | 206K | 119K | 9K | -106K | 1.19M | 191K | 907K | -57K |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.22M | -9.8M | -9.74M | 20.28M | 21.65M | -87.65M | 26.9M | -7.49M | -467K | 6.78M | -4.23M | 3.84M | -5.15M | 4.34M | 11.55M | -761K | 486K | 150K | -4.78M | 135K | -1.93M | -2.06M | -1.31M | -2.68M | 318K | -135K | -651K | 1.62M | -1.7M | 12K | -1.15M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297K | -4.06M | 122K | 815K | 246K | 17K | -708K | 902K | -671K | -854K | 53K | -228K | 43K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 2M | 22.19M | 12.17M | 64.27M | 61.19M | -126.65M | -4.62M | -9.88M | -18.66M | -1.02M | -4.98M | 2.4M | 1.8M | 2.75M | -835K | -435K | -8.3M | 2.62M | -4.67M | -926K | -3.14M | -1.23M | -1.26M | -1.73M | -619K | -29K | -62K | 762K | -321K | 137K | -830K |
| Change in Payables | -7.24M | -23.91M | -34.99M | -35.71M | -37.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.8M | 8.01M | 197K | -2.13M | -1.04M | -282K | 8.5M | 0 | 8.94M | -2.11M | 850K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -40.14M | -7.93M | -26.52M | -61.05M | -11.41M | -29.06M | -1.28M | -6.33M | -1.2M | -3.16M | -2.04M | -189K | -2.52M | -22.6M | -11.66M | -16.87M | -23.54M | -7.93M | -7.31M | -7.97M | -6.75M | -2.03M | -3.94M | -9.03M | -4.57M | -146K | -323K | -28K | -200K | 2.32M | -934K |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.84M | -5.61M | -7.45M | -6.48M | -16.68M | -34.21M | -5.89M | -10.06M | -4.94M | -3.24M | -2.88M | -2.82M | -7.02M | -11.61M | -11.38M | -14.66M | -12.05M | -5.35M | -7.44M | -7.96M | -7.98M | -1.67M | -1.99M | -3.33M | -3.98M | -46K | -123K | -28K | -213K | -155K | -274K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.28% | 1.46% | 1.24% | 0.6% | 1.04% | 2.24% | 0.63% | 1.41% | 0.99% | 1.08% | 1.05% | 1.03% | 2.46% | 3.25% | 3.19% | 4.92% | 4680.61% | 3.23% | 7.06% | 9.51% | 10.78% | 4.17% | 7.28% | 13.13% | 32.22% | 0.92% | 3.16% | 0.6% | 1.34% | 1.08% | 1.66% |
| Acquisitions | 3.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196K | 81K | 676K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 387K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 3.31M | 95K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196K | 81K | 676K | 2.63M | 950K | -11.22M | -3.54M | -387K | 0 | 0 | -13K | 0 | 0 | -276K | -3.29M | -2.13M | -505K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13K | 2.48M | -660K |
| Cash from Financing | -994K | -564K | -1.51M | -79.79M | -199.58M | -125.13M | -57.14M | -82.32M | -53.33M | -17.36M | -12.92M | -11.73M | -34.94M | -23.31M | -2.92M | -20.9M | 1.33M | -1.51M | 1.46M | 1.13M | 503K | -309K | -304K | 8.96M | 2.68M | -337K | 293K | 193K | 2.47M | -451K | 1.09M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -219K | -255K | -222K | -3.64M | -1.44M | -1.14M | -436K | -1.32M | 1.43M | 1.26M | 142K | 88K | -300K | 2.29M | 2.76M | -365K | 219K | 244K | 1.56M | -383K | 203K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -824K | -369K | -836K | -6.96M | -127.96M | -61.28M | -5.55M | -47.21M | -30.71M | -2.54M | -1.34M | -11.81M | -35.05M | -20.08M | -2.76M | -20.39M | -35K | 112K | 30K | -93K | 375K | -386K | 7K | 6.72M | 9K | 80K | 125K | 0 | 977K | 0 | 889K |
| Dividends Paid | -170K | -195K | -715K | -73.02M | -71.62M | -63.86M | -53.19M | -35.4M | -23.16M | -15.39M | -11.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11K | -11K | -45K | -94K | -52K | -51K | -51K | -65K | -68K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -824K | -369K | -836K | -6.96M | -127.96M | -62.09M | -5.55M | -47.21M | -30.71M | -2.54M | -1.34M | -11.81M | -35.05M | -20.08M | -2.76M | -20.39M | -35K | -102K | 0 | -309K | -420K | -452K | 0 | -150K | -152K | -170K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 36K | 188K | 0 | 0 | 1.6M | 278K | 547K | 568K | 529K | 336K | 327K | 409K | 1.28M | 626K | 1.8M | -303K | 0 | -39K | -14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -41.15M | -1.63M | -3.51M | 6.75M | -16.49M | -59.54M | 86.75M | -4.39M | 6.29M | 22.64M | 10.4M | 17.58M | -11.92M | -3.56M | 25.68M | -2.9M | 6.56M | 10.87M | -354K | 1.11M | -399K | 872K | -1.91M | 1.69M | 567K | 168K | -52K | 17K | 248K | -31K | -62K |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.87M | 1.25M | 17.02M | 141.17M | 177.89M | 60.34M | 139.31M | 74.2M | 55.88M | 39.99M | 22.47M | 26.59M | 18.51M | 30.75M | 28.88M | 20.21M | 16.71M | 14.96M | -1.95M | -11K | -2.14M | 1.54M | 341K | -1.58M | -1.52M | 605K | -145K | -176K | -2.24M | -2.06M | -494K |
| FCF Margin % | -1.29% | 0.32% | 2.83% | 13.17% | 11.13% | 3.95% | 14.9% | 10.4% | 11.15% | 13.26% | 8.19% | 9.75% | 6.49% | 8.62% | 8.1% | 6.78% | 6489.56% | 9.03% | -1.85% | -0.01% | -2.89% | 3.84% | 1.25% | -6.25% | -12.32% | 12.05% | -3.72% | -3.78% | -14.08% | -14.33% | -2.99% |
| FCF Growth % | -698.92% | -92.66% | -87.94% | -20.64% | 194.83% | -56.69% | 87.74% | 32.8% | 39.71% | 77.96% | -15.49% | 43.65% | -39.81% | 6.49% | 42.9% | 20.92% | 11.72% | 868.76% | -17590.91% | 99.49% | -238.81% | 351.91% | 121.51% | -4.21% | -351.41% | 517.24% | 17.61% | 92.14% | -8.79% | -316.6% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.35 | 0.11 | 1.55 | 12.93 | 15.78 | 5.11 | 11.76 | 6.12 | 4.63 | 3.31 | 1.88 | 2.20 | 1.45 | 2.23 | 2.10 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.02 | -0.14 | -0.00 | -0.16 | 0.12 | 0.03 | -0.14 | -0.17 | 0.07 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.47 | -0.48 | -0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.09x | -0.37x | 11.71x | 1.49x | 1.36x | 0.58x | 1.41x | 1.08x | 1.09x | 1.56x | 1.42x | 1.47x | 1.94x | 1.77x | 2.54x | 1.88x | 1466.98x | 1.70x | 1.01x | 2.07x | 1.15x | 1.18x | 1.33x | 0.73x | 0.94x | 1.11x | -0.02x | 0.05x | 2.13x | 0.51x | -0.69x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24K | 22K | 131K | 57K | 123K | 96K | 111K | 145K | 367K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 672K | 10.46M | 0 | 34.26M | 37.21M | 56.76M | 24.64M | 17.31M | 14.61M | 13.62M | 11.62M | 4.18M | 12.72M | 9.98M | 4.09M | 4.13M | 10.68M | 9.17M | 3.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MED stock.
Medifast, Inc. (MED) generated $6.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Medifast, Inc. (MED) generated $1.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Medifast, Inc. (MED) spent $5.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Medifast, Inc. (MED) returned $0.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Unreliable operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Diverges From Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, Medifast's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -6.18 in 2024Q4 to 8.04 in 2024Q3, signaling that accrual-driven net income is a weak guide to underlying cash generation.
The ratio is not meaningful in quarters where net income is near zero or negative, so the 2024Q3 and 2025Q3 readings reflect small denominators rather than true conversion strength. The more informative pattern is that operating cash flow was positive in only six of ten quarters and turned sharply negative in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 despite the latter carrying a large $18.1M net loss. Investors should monitor whether working capital swings, rather than earnings quality, are driving these reversals.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy and Shrinking
As reported in the cash flow data, Medifast's free cash flow margin moved from 6.6 percent in 2024Q2 to -8.8 percent in 2025Q4, with no sustained upward trend visible across the ten-quarter window.
Free cash flow has been driven largely by working capital timing rather than a stable operating base, as seen in the 2025Q3 swing to a $10.8M inflow followed by a $6.6M outflow one quarter later. Against a revenue base that fell by more than half over the period, the business appears to be generating less absolute cash per dollar of sales in its most recent quarters. This warrants further investigation into whether the 2026Q3 rebound to a 4.0 percent margin is sustainable.
Working Capital Dominates Cash Outcomes
Based on Medifast's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $9.1M inflow in 2025Q3 to a $10.8M outflow in 2025Q2, exceeding operating cash flow magnitude in several quarters.
When working capital movements are of comparable size to operating cash flow itself, the underlying cash profile is effectively masked by timing effects. The 2025Q2 outflow of $10.8M against a net income figure of only $2.5M suggests that receivables, inventory, or payables adjustments are absorbing cash that earnings do not reflect. Investors should monitor whether these movements reverse or indicate a structural shift in the company's working capital cycle.
Minimal Capital Intensity Limits Investment Read
According to the reported cash flow statements, Medifast's capital expenditure remained between 0.6 and 1.9 percent of revenue, indicating a light asset base that requires little reinvestment to sustain operations.
Capital spending of roughly $0.4M to $2.3M per quarter sits below D&A in most periods, which may suggest the company is not replacing depreciating assets at the pace of their consumption. Because the data does not separate maintenance from growth capex, the true reinvestment requirement cannot be determined from these figures alone. The low intensity is consistent with a shrinking manufacturing and distribution footprint rather than a deliberate efficiency gain.
Cumulative Cash Lags Net Income Gap
Based on the ten-quarter data, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $41.7M is set against cumulative net income of approximately -$38.4M, a divergence that reflects heavy accrual and timing effects rather than consistent earnings backing.
The cumulative figures suggest the cash generation problem is not simply a matter of depressed earnings but of recurring gaps between accrual income and cash receipts in both directions. Net losses of $17.5M and $18.1M in the two most recent Q3 and Q4 periods were accompanied by very different cash outcomes, reinforcing that the earnings line is an unreliable anchor. This divergence warrants caution in valuing the business on earnings-based metrics alone.
Cash Metrics May Overstate Stability
As reported in the cash flow statements, Medifast's cash flow signal looks mixed mainly because quarterly operating cash flow alternates between large inflows and outflows, which may obscure a weaker underlying base.
Working capital timing appears to account for much of the apparent recovery in individual quarters, so a single positive quarter such as 2026Q3 may not reflect durable cash generation. Stock-based compensation of roughly $1.8M to $2.6M per quarter is a non-cash add-back that flatters operating cash flow relative to cash-settled pay, and this should be considered when judging conversion. Investors should monitor whether positive operating cash flow persists once working capital effects normalize, as the current data does not establish that it will.