Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MGNX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 5.0M | $23.1M | -16.7% | 7.877% | 0.28% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.7M | $21.6M | +302.3% | 7.362% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $12.3M | +0.1% | 4.179% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.6M | $12.2M | -11.2% | 4.142% | 0.02% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.5M | $11.5M | +3.6% | 3.915% | 0.00% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.5M | $11.4M | -2.5% | 3.879% | 0.01% |
| 7 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $11.0M | -15.0% | 3.735% | 0.00% |
| 8 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $9.3M | +29.4% | 3.176% | 0.06% |
| 9 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.9M | $8.6M | 0.0% | 2.933% | 0.07% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $8.4M | +50.6% | 2.864% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.6M | $7.6M | +174.9% | 2.584% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.6M | $7.5M | -20.2% | 2.543% | 0.01% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $7.3M | +126.1% | 2.480% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 1.2M | $5.6M | +143.3% | 1.914% | 0.25% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.1M | $4.9M | +0.4% | 1.672% | 0.00% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.0M | $4.6M | +127.2% | 1.577% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.0M | $4.6M | +15.3% | 1.574% | 0.01% |
| 18 | STATE STREET CORP | 864K | $4.0M | +194.1% | 1.359% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 558K | $2.6M | +104.0% | 0.878% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 516K | $2.4M | +238.9% | 0.812% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 420K | $1.9M | +23.5% | 0.661% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 420K | $1.9M | 0.0% | 0.661% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Walleye Capital LLC | 411K | $1.9M | -0.1% | 0.646% | 0.01% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 379K | $1.8M | +50.6% | 0.597% | 0.00% |
| 25 | DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | 374K | $1.7M | -37.6% | 0.589% | 0.22% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MGNX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MGNX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MGNX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MGNX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 123 | +13% | 76.86% | +8.64 pp | $213M | +83% |
| Q1 2026 | 109 | +24% | 68.22% | +5.10 pp | $117M | +69% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | 15% | 63.12% | 9.84 pp | $69M | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 104 | 6.3% | 72.96% | 3.15 pp | $73M | +33% |
| Q2 2025 | 111 | 13% | 76.11% | 9.24 pp | $55M | 21% |
| Q1 2025 | 128 | 0.8% | 85.35% | 4.05 pp | $69M | 61% |
| Q4 2024 | 129 | +4.9% | 89.40% | 66.95 pp | $175M | 46% |
| Q3 2024 | 123 | — | 156.35% | — | $323M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGNX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MacroGenics, Inc. stands at 76.9%, held across 123 reporting institutions.
ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of MGNX, with approximately 5,006,752 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MGNX, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MGNX is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in MGNX during Q2 2026, while 24 fully exited. 74 added to existing positions and 9 trimmed.
MGNX institutional ownership rose by 8.64 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +14 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.6% of all reported 13F value in MGNX, and the top 25 account for 88.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.