Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Regional Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 11.07 | 9.16 | 8.90 | 9.02 | 8.64 | 10.79 | 10.42 | 8.08 | 11.06 | 7.51 | 10.41 | 9.27 | 10.80 | 7.54 | 8.62 | 9.46 | 11.45 | 8.63 | 9.56 | 11.80 | 12.28 |
| — | -15.1% | -14.5% | +11.6% | -21.9% | +43.7% | +0.1% | -12.8% | +2.4% | -0.3% | +20.8% | -2.1% | -5.7% | -12.7% | -9.8% | -19.8% | -6.8% | -30.6% | -1.9% | +9.0% | +43.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 3.48 | 2.84 | 2.69 | 2.71 | 2.79 | 2.91 | 2.95 | 2.37 | 2.71 | 2.12 | 2.47 | 2.35 | 2.30 | 2.06 | 2.21 | 2.25 | 2.76 | 2.61 | 2.64 | 2.87 | 2.96 |
| — | -2.3% | -8.7% | +14.3% | +3.0% | +37.0% | +19.3% | +0.9% | +17.7% | +2.8% | +11.8% | +4.4% | -16.7% | -20.9% | -16.2% | -21.5% | -6.7% | -6.1% | +15.0% | +26.6% | +85.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.85 |
| — | — | -2.6% | +16.1% | +8.6% | +31.1% | +37.0% | +15.1% | +21.0% | +9.9% | +1.0% | -2.3% | -18.7% | -26.2% | -19.1% | -15.5% | -2.2% | +3.8% | -24.8% | -27.3% | +7.4% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | 5.20 | 8.64 | 7.33 | 9.63 | 11.75 | 9.51 | 8.98 | 43.70 | 11.50 | 41.39 | 5.79 | 4.26 | 68.50 | 6.21 | 15.62 | 4.68 | 5.37 | 60.59 | 9.23 |
| — | — | -55.8% | -9.1% | -18.4% | -78.0% | +2.2% | -77.0% | +55.1% | +925.1% | -83.2% | +566.5% | -62.9% | -9.0% | +1175.1% | -89.8% | +69.2% | -7.3% | -60.9% | +685.5% | +26.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.73 | — | 8.59 | 6.18 | 6.83 | 9.60 | 8.96 | 2.97 | 5.02 | 4.55 | 5.24 | 4.69 | 4.81 | 2.22 | 7.66 | 6.11 | 9.35 | 5.03 | 5.41 | 4.18 | 2.18 |
| — | — | -4.1% | +108.2% | +36.0% | +111.0% | +71.1% | -36.8% | +4.5% | +105.2% | -31.6% | -23.2% | -48.6% | -56.0% | +41.6% | +46.2% | +328.1% | +80.0% | +268.1% | -42.0% | -65.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.02 | — | 9.03 | 6.48 | 7.17 | 10.19 | 9.56 | 3.15 | 5.44 | 4.80 | 5.77 | 5.12 | 5.25 | 2.38 | 8.26 | 6.60 | 10.10 | 5.34 | 5.79 | 4.55 | 2.38 |
| — | — | -5.6% | +105.7% | +31.8% | +112.3% | +65.7% | -38.5% | +3.6% | +101.5% | -30.2% | -22.4% | -48.0% | -55.4% | +42.7% | +45.1% | +325.0% | +75.0% | +265.1% | -42.3% | -66.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 97.7% | 97.0% | 96.6% | 97.5% | 99.8% | 97.5% | 98.9% | 100.3% | 98.8% | 103.9% | 100.8% | 99.8% | 93.8% | 100.6% | 101.1% | 97.4% | 95.8% | 100.9% | 97.3% | 99.0% | 98.6% |
| — | -0.5% | -2.3% | -2.9% | +1.0% | -6.1% | -1.9% | +0.5% | +5.3% | +3.3% | -0.3% | +2.5% | -2.0% | -0.3% | +3.9% | -1.6% | -2.8% | +4.9% | +0.8% | +5.8% | +8.2% | |
| Operating Margin | 43.5% | 44.7% | 42.5% | 42.3% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 39.4% | 41.3% | 34.4% | 46.0% | 30.5% | 32.1% | 30.2% | 35.8% | 36.1% | 34.1% | 34.6% | 42.7% | 39.3% | 34.3% | 33.6% |
| — | +12.7% | +7.9% | +2.4% | +28.8% | -13.7% | +29.3% | +28.6% | +14.0% | +28.2% | -15.5% | -5.9% | -12.7% | -16.0% | -8.3% | -0.4% | +2.9% | +32.7% | +18.8% | +14.4% | +26.7% | |
| Net Margin | 30.9% | 31.0% | 30.2% | 30.0% | 32.5% | 27.3% | 28.0% | 29.3% | 24.8% | 28.3% | 23.5% | 25.1% | 21.2% | 27.4% | 25.6% | 23.7% | 24.2% | 30.2% | 27.7% | 24.3% | 24.0% |
| — | +13.7% | +7.8% | +2.4% | +30.9% | -3.4% | +19.2% | +16.6% | +17.1% | +3.2% | -8.0% | +6.1% | -12.3% | -9.4% | -7.8% | -2.4% | +0.6% | +35.3% | +17.7% | +16.2% | +29.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| — | — | +15.2% | +3.9% | +38.9% | -7.3% | +37.2% | +33.9% | +20.0% | +10.0% | -17.0% | -0.8% | -14.3% | -13.6% | -11.0% | +5.2% | +5.7% | +20.2% | -23.5% | -33.7% | -25.7% | |
| ROA | — | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| — | — | +18.8% | +8.6% | +44.3% | -5.1% | +36.2% | +28.5% | +17.4% | +8.3% | -20.1% | -4.9% | -18.9% | -19.0% | -14.7% | +2.2% | +2.6% | +53.5% | +27.2% | +5.4% | +21.8% | |
| ROIC | 54.0% | 14.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| — | +746.3% | +8.0% | -4.6% | +22.9% | -23.3% | +44.5% | +45.9% | +19.7% | +50.0% | -18.7% | -11.6% | -17.6% | -31.7% | -23.1% | +1.5% | +6.0% | +34.5% | +8.0% | +3.1% | +25.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.22 |
| — | — | +25.0% | +33.1% | +47.9% | +59.7% | +18.3% | +10.9% | +0.8% | -20.1% | -40.9% | +6.0% | -9.1% | +56.5% | +192.8% | +31.0% | +37.1% | -13.6% | -70.4% | -75.0% | -79.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 10.73 | 10.95 | 10.93 | 12.59 | 9.73 | 8.45 | 9.72 | 6.55 | 11.83 | 10.88 | 11.21 | 11.04 | 15.60 | 9.14 | 10.62 | 5.59 | 4.76 | 7.43 | 8.29 |
| — | — | +10.3% | +29.5% | +12.4% | +92.2% | -17.8% | -22.3% | -13.3% | -40.7% | -24.2% | +19.0% | +5.5% | +97.4% | +227.9% | +23.0% | +28.1% | -39.4% | -61.2% | -61.7% | -70.9% | |
| Current Ratio | — | — | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| — | — | +42.7% | -21.4% | -29.9% | -39.7% | -57.9% | +33.5% | +14.5% | -49.5% | +72.8% | +55.6% | +187.7% | +76.3% | -15.9% | -46.6% | -79.6% | -54.7% | -69.7% | +8.2% | +30.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | — | — | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| — | — | +42.7% | -21.4% | -29.9% | -39.7% | -57.9% | +33.5% | +14.5% | -49.5% | +72.8% | +55.6% | +187.7% | +76.3% | -15.9% | -46.6% | -79.6% | -54.7% | -69.7% | +8.2% | +30.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.53 | 0.72 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 1.16 | 1.61 | 3.92 | 5.87 | 4.50 | 4.15 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGYR stock.
Magyar Bancorp, Inc.'s current P/E is 11.1x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 8.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Magyar Bancorp, Inc.'s current operating margin is 43.5%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Magyar Bancorp, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.