Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Furniture & Appliances
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 17.42 | 11.62 | 9.27 | 12.74 | 40.18 | 18.37 | 11.21 | 24.73 | 20.26 | 15.51 | 11.54 | 19.95 | 11.87 | — | 16.32 | 19.88 | 49.14 | — | 7.33 | 8.22 | 16.27 |
| — | -36.8% | -17.3% | -48.5% | +98.3% | +18.4% | -2.9% | +23.9% | +70.7% | — | -29.3% | +0.3% | -75.8% | — | +122.8% | +142.0% | +202.1% | — | -27.6% | -44.3% | +61.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.82 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.93 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 1.11 |
| — | -6.7% | +3.5% | -22.7% | -12.2% | -21.2% | -9.4% | -9.4% | +12.7% | +87.4% | +16.0% | +37.1% | +3.0% | -0.5% | -14.4% | -14.8% | -44.8% | -54.7% | -43.3% | -48.9% | +17.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.12 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 1.28 | 0.95 | 1.10 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 1.46 |
| — | -5.4% | +7.3% | -21.7% | -19.0% | -24.7% | -16.4% | -16.9% | +14.9% | +70.5% | +18.2% | +38.8% | +6.7% | +1.5% | -16.0% | -19.0% | -44.3% | -47.5% | -38.4% | -40.8% | +24.2% | |
| P/FCF | 10.29 | 4.86 | 7.96 | 191.43 | 6.38 | 6.49 | 13.04 | — | 7.97 | 12.33 | 12.76 | 21.61 | 32.85 | 3.55 | 11.22 | 12.42 | 17.90 | 19.38 | — | — | — |
| — | -25.1% | -38.9% | — | -20.0% | -47.4% | +2.2% | — | -75.7% | +247.0% | +13.8% | +74.0% | +83.5% | -81.7% | — | — | — | +120.5% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.15 | 6.62 | 5.31 | 6.49 | 7.57 | 8.04 | 6.29 | 9.37 | 8.53 | 8.30 | 6.21 | 8.96 | 7.10 | — | 7.66 | 8.08 | 10.49 | — | 5.38 | 5.88 | 9.31 |
| — | -17.6% | -15.5% | -30.8% | -11.3% | -3.2% | +1.2% | +4.7% | +20.1% | — | -18.9% | +10.8% | -32.3% | — | +42.3% | +37.4% | +12.7% | — | -25.2% | -32.9% | +32.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 21.14 | 12.14 | 8.66 | 17.26 | 31.13 | 18.00 | 11.66 | 23.94 | 19.54 | 14.36 | 11.28 | 18.24 | 13.34 | — | 15.72 | 18.92 | 45.19 | — | 7.40 | 8.54 | 14.65 |
| — | -32.6% | -25.7% | -27.9% | +59.3% | +25.3% | +3.4% | +31.2% | +46.5% | — | -28.3% | -3.6% | -70.5% | — | +112.5% | +121.6% | +208.5% | — | -22.8% | -33.6% | +37.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.9% | 25.5% | 26.6% | 23.5% | 24.6% | 23.7% | 25.5% | 23.1% | 23.6% | 25.5% | 25.8% | 24.2% | 24.6% | 25.0% | 24.8% | 22.9% | 20.9% | 24.5% | 27.7% | 26.6% | 26.7% |
| — | +7.3% | +4.3% | +1.9% | +4.2% | -6.8% | -1.3% | -4.7% | -4.1% | +1.8% | +4.1% | +5.7% | +17.5% | +2.3% | -10.4% | -13.8% | -21.7% | -17.7% | -9.3% | -10.3% | -4.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.7% | 6.7% | 8.5% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 5.5% | 6.4% | -26.5% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 2.3% | -17.3% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 9.2% |
| — | +35.8% | +25.9% | +7.8% | -19.7% | -36.5% | -11.8% | -30.5% | -27.8% | +129.4% | +47.2% | +22.1% | +177.6% | -53.1% | -55.5% | -57.9% | -74.9% | -235.6% | -14.8% | -10.6% | -14.3% | |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 5.3% | -27.5% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 1.3% | -18.3% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| — | +48.3% | +25.5% | +49.3% | -56.0% | -33.7% | -7.0% | -26.7% | -33.8% | +121.7% | +63.8% | +37.1% | +323.0% | -50.3% | -61.4% | -64.9% | -81.6% | -290.2% | -21.9% | -8.3% | -27.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.6% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.9% | -9.8% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.4% | -6.5% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.2% |
| — | +47.9% | +27.9% | +48.4% | -58.5% | -37.3% | -11.9% | -31.5% | -35.4% | +121.3% | +65.9% | +38.2% | +343.4% | -51.2% | -62.6% | -66.1% | -80.8% | -310.1% | -14.7% | +5.6% | -25.9% | |
| ROA | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | -5.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.2% | -3.7% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| — | +50.5% | +31.9% | +53.7% | -56.9% | -34.8% | -8.3% | -28.5% | -31.6% | +122.2% | +70.3% | +39.6% | +336.1% | -46.4% | -64.2% | -67.6% | -81.8% | -302.2% | -16.6% | +3.6% | -25.3% | |
| ROIC | 3.9% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | -5.3% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% | -3.5% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| — | +42.7% | +36.1% | +13.3% | -20.3% | -37.3% | -13.1% | -32.1% | -25.7% | +130.2% | +56.2% | +27.1% | +191.4% | -51.7% | -58.3% | -60.8% | -75.9% | -237.8% | -10.6% | +0.2% | -10.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.32 |
| — | -5.1% | -12.9% | -15.1% | -15.7% | -15.0% | -14.0% | -11.3% | -15.8% | -20.6% | -12.7% | -13.2% | +2.8% | +9.2% | +22.4% | +25.8% | +24.2% | +23.5% | -1.6% | +3.0% | -9.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.11 | 6.52 | 5.71 | 8.60 | 8.89 | 7.61 | 7.64 | 11.32 | 9.45 | 7.03 | 7.32 | 10.16 | 9.80 | — | 11.20 | 12.63 | 14.63 | — | 5.83 | 6.56 | 6.88 |
| — | -14.4% | -25.2% | -24.0% | -5.9% | +8.3% | +4.3% | +11.3% | -3.6% | — | -34.7% | -19.5% | -33.0% | — | +92.2% | +92.4% | +112.8% | — | +4.8% | +1.8% | -1.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.19 | 1.91 | 1.92 | 2.16 | 2.19 | 2.25 | 2.13 | 2.01 | 2.06 | 2.03 | 1.92 | 1.83 | 1.78 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 1.83 | 1.92 | 1.50 | 1.51 | 1.44 | 1.78 |
| — | -15.0% | -9.9% | +7.4% | +6.6% | +10.7% | +10.7% | +9.7% | +15.5% | +17.5% | +7.9% | +0.4% | -7.2% | +15.1% | +17.6% | +27.1% | +8.0% | -22.9% | -19.1% | -22.3% | -21.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.21 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.97 |
| — | -11.7% | -4.2% | +8.2% | +8.8% | +14.1% | +12.8% | +10.7% | +15.1% | +16.0% | +6.0% | +2.0% | -3.9% | +23.7% | +23.9% | +27.4% | +4.5% | -36.0% | -34.8% | -33.6% | -33.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 27.33 | 115.56 | 52.77 | 50.18 | 56.00 | 27.42 | 35.71 | 15.08 | 12.26 | 19.02 | 16.86 | 9.91 | 9.84 | -36.08 | 6.59 | 7.39 | 3.50 | -36.55 | 30.74 | 27.73 | 20.70 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MHK stock.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 17.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 18.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.7%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.