Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MMM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 45.0M | $7.29B | +5.6% | 8.735% | 0.11% |
| 2 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 39.4M | $6.41B | -15.1% | 7.646% | 0.35% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.1M | $5.52B | -0.5% | 6.605% | 0.12% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 27.8M | $4.51B | +0.4% | 5.396% | 0.07% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12.0M | $1.93B | +0.5% | 2.319% | 0.10% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $1.55B | +1.0% | 1.850% | 0.07% |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 8.4M | $1.36B | -8.5% | 1.627% | 0.16% |
| 8 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 7.9M | $1.28B | 0.0% | 1.538% | 0.88% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 7.8M | $1.26B | — | 1.514% | 0.13% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.6M | $1.24B | +2.0% | 1.480% | 0.07% |
| 11 | PeakShares LLC | 8K | $1.23B | +8.5% | 0.002% | 0.91% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.6M | $911.3M | +0.1% | 1.091% | 0.11% |
| 13 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 5.5M | $883.3M | -2.5% | 1.058% | 2.13% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 5.3M | $859.3M | -44.0% | 1.029% | 0.04% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.9M | $795.6M | -7.5% | 0.953% | 0.38% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.5M | $736.7M | -15.9% | 0.882% | 0.06% |
| 17 | Amundi | 4.5M | $734.4M | +67.0% | 0.880% | 0.18% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.5M | $724.7M | -18.1% | 0.868% | 0.05% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.9M | $637.2M | +7.4% | 0.763% | 0.12% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.6M | $589.9M | -13.5% | 0.707% | 0.05% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.4M | $558.4M | +0.5% | 0.669% | 0.07% |
| 22 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $533.4M | +13.2% | 0.639% | 0.10% |
| 23 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.2M | $521.0M | — | 0.624% | 0.21% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.1M | $503.8M | -5.4% | 0.603% | 0.11% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.0M | $488.3M | -3.6% | 0.585% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MMM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MMM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,216 | +4.0% | 76.43% | +1.34 pp | $63.30B | +10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,130 | 2.5% | 75.09% | 0.07 pp | $57.55B | 8.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,185 | +6.0% | 75.16% | +1.95 pp | $62.67B | +5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,062 | 0.2% | 73.21% | 2.99 pp | $59.39B | 2.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,066 | +0.3% | 76.20% | +3.78 pp | $61.08B | 12% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,060 | +1.6% | 72.42% | +4.88 pp | $69.72B | +37% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,028 | +2.5% | 67.54% | +1.77 pp | $50.96B | +6.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,979 | — | 65.77% | — | $47.83B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MMM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of 3M Company stands at 76.4%, held across 2,216 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MMM, with approximately 45,048,766 shares worth $7.29B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MMM.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MMM is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
159 institutions opened new positions in MMM during Q2 2026, while 97 fully exited. 1,718 added to existing positions and 268 trimmed.
MMM institutional ownership rose by 1.34 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +86 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.1% of all reported 13F value in MMM, and the top 25 account for 68.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.