Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MNRO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 5.1M | $86.9M | 0.0% | 16.253% | 1.05% |
| 2 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 2.7M | $46.9M | +8.8% | 8.772% | 0.42% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $44.8M | -44.9% | 8.381% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Estuary Capital Management LP | 1.5M | $25.6M | — | 4.782% | 4.34% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.4M | $24.5M | -3.3% | 4.587% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $22.0M | +2.1% | 4.124% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $18.3M | -25.1% | 3.431% | 0.00% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 996K | $17.0M | +84.5% | 3.189% | 0.01% |
| 9 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 995K | $17.0M | -35.7% | 3.185% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 920K | $15.7M | +2.3% | 2.943% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 904K | $15.5M | -34.3% | 2.893% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 890K | $15.2M | -10.2% | 2.847% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 734K | $12.6M | -12.2% | 2.349% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 594K | $10.2M | +40.5% | 1.901% | 0.06% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 568K | $9.7M | +66.9% | 1.818% | 0.00% |
| 16 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 504K | $8.6M | -44.1% | 1.611% | 0.01% |
| 17 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 493K | $8.4M | +892.7% | 1.579% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 466K | $8.0M | +17.9% | 1.492% | 0.00% |
| 19 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 465K | $7.9M | +142.0% | 1.487% | 0.13% |
| 20 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 463K | $7.9M | +24.2% | 1.481% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | 425K | $7.3M | +325.0% | 1.360% | 2.62% |
| 22 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 406K | $7.0M | -42.9% | 1.300% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 403K | $6.9M | +1.3% | 1.290% | 0.11% |
| 24 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 400K | $6.8M | -11.4% | 1.279% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 337K | $5.8M | +1.5% | 1.079% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MNRO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MNRO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MNRO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MNRO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 180 | 1.1% | 108.82% | 9.57 pp | $575M | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 182 | +2.8% | 118.39% | 3.52 pp | $585M | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 177 | +0.0% | 121.91% | +0.20 pp | $748M | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 177 | 5.9% | 121.71% | 54.94 pp | $640M | 22% |
| Q2 2025 | 188 | +5.0% | 176.65% | +70.15 pp | $823M | +100% |
| Q1 2025 | 179 | 1.1% | 106.50% | +2.82 pp | $412M | 42% |
| Q4 2024 | 181 | +7.1% | 103.68% | +3.28 pp | $704M | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 169 | — | 100.40% | — | $798M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MNRO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Monro Inc. stands at 108.8%, held across 180 reporting institutions.
ICAHN CARL C is the largest reported institutional holder of MNRO, with approximately 5,078,573 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MNRO, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MNRO is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in MNRO during Q2 2026, while 37 fully exited. 82 added to existing positions and 58 trimmed.
MNRO institutional ownership fell by 9.57 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.4% of all reported 13F value in MNRO, and the top 25 account for 79.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.