Free cash flow swung from a 13.1% margin in 2026Q4 to -$140.6M in 2027Q2, with working capital outflows of -$150.9M suggesting receivables and inventory growth are absorbing cash generated by the expanding top line.
Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 134.8M | 248.7M | 213.3M | 214.6M | 107.5M | 11.5M | 149.8M | 57.9M | 103.3M | 123.8M | 41.6M | 72.4M | 63.5M | 104.5M | 48.8M | 45.76M | 20.81M | 61.9M | 93.52M | 67.35M | 102.41M | 129.36M | 155.75M | 108.72M | 113.31M | 131.4M | 122.69M | 90.08M | 105.2M | 102.9M | 100.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.82% | 8.26% | 8.91% | 4.68% | 0.56% | 8.28% | 2.93% | 4.67% | 5.89% | 2.77% | 5.35% | 4.24% | 7.07% | 3.55% | 2.9% | 1.44% | 5.32% | 6.64% | 3.64% | 5.83% | 7.94% | 10.09% | 9.06% | 10.38% | 12.23% | 11.52% | 7.91% | 9.47% | 9.89% | 10.03% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -243.23% | 16.6% | -0.61% | 99.63% | 834.78% | -92.32% | 158.72% | -43.95% | -16.56% | 197.6% | -42.54% | 14.02% | -39.23% | 114.14% | 6.65% | 119.86% | -66.38% | -33.8% | 38.84% | -34.23% | -20.83% | -16.94% | 43.26% | -4.05% | -13.77% | 7.1% | 36.21% | -14.38% | 2.24% | 2.69% | 18.44% |
| Net Income | 130.1M | 123.3M | 185.5M | 161.5M | 153.6M | 86.3M | -209.5M | -2M | 85.9M | 23.8M | 14.9M | -1M | 22.8M | 131.9M | -22.8M | 39.45M | 6.18M | -29.28M | -108.61M | -65.6M | 42.33M | 7.64M | 61.66M | 40.44M | 12.67M | 23.34M | 47.6M | 65.4M | 73.9M | 72.5M | 63.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 83M | 79.7M | 77.7M | 56.1M | 54.5M | 54.8M | 68.6M | 77.1M | 76.9M | 76.7M | 58.3M | 50.2M | 51.6M | 58.1M | 55.8M | 57.69M | 56.49M | 65.77M | 73.33M | 81.79M | 71.1M | 68.18M | 68.49M | 61.42M | 54.81M | 63.51M | 49.95M | 48.82M | 44.2M | 41.8M | 41.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 34.1M | 22.1M | 26.4M | 10.8M | 6.6M | 5.7M | 6.3M | 6.6M | 7.9M | 9.5M | 7.4M | 4.9M | 4M | 3.6M | 3.1M | 1.63M | 5.22M | 2.73M | 3.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -58.1M | -39.1M | 6.5M | 6.2M | -59.6M | -3.8M | 67.9M | 1M | -4.4M | 12.1M | -4.6M | -18.8M | 5.9M | -116.1M | 600K | 1.92M | -6.95M | 3.39M | -13.98M | 21.54M | -9.03M | -6.7M | 8.58M | 5.37M | 7.82M | 11.91M | 9.62M | -2.23M | 5.7M | -100K | -1.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 246.4M | 285.3M | 6.9M | 4M | 4.8M | -46M | 173.1M | 13.4M | 7.4M | 11.5M | 1.9M | 61M | 20.2M | 25.4M | 34.4M | 10.48M | 7.61M | 4.04M | 53.4M | 36.65M | 8.45M | 66.53M | 654K | -1.82M | 24.39M | 232K | -2.87M | -407K | -800K | 2.5M | -1.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -302.6M | -222.6M | -89.7M | -24M | -52.4M | -85.5M | 43.4M | -38.2M | -70.4M | -9.8M | -36.3M | -23.9M | -41M | 1.6M | -22.3M | -65.41M | -47.74M | 15.26M | 85.91M | -3.87M | -10.45M | -5.52M | 16.36M | 1.84M | 13.62M | 32.41M | 18.39M | -20.38M | -17.8M | -13.8M | -2.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -242.8M | -222.6M | -61.2M | -8.3M | -40.7M | -55.6M | -17.1M | 36.6M | -15.3M | -26.1M | -25.7M | 8M | -100K | -18.2M | 15.1M | -7.5M | -42.99M | -52.13M | 117.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -172.5M | -125.1M | 13.6M | -17.3M | -49.4M | -70.7M | -5M | -12M | -22M | -12.5M | -3.3M | -2.7M | -4.2M | -100K | -800K | -3.12M | -19.35M | -6.71M | 11.77M | -5.48M | -3.08M | 1.42M | 9.17M | 620K | -3.42M | 28.36M | 20.7M | 4.8M | -6.8M | -13.2M | 3.9M |
| Change in Payables | 166.3M | 151.1M | 10.5M | -59.1M | 10.2M | 55.1M | 44M | -37.7M | 16.6M | 25.2M | 19.9M | -9.9M | -2.4M | 15.2M | -3.2M | -14.56M | 30.04M | 62.36M | -52.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -169M | -321.3M | -86.6M | -283.4M | -50.4M | -51M | -31.3M | -60.5M | -72.8M | -71.6M | -422.2M | -77.8M | -57.2M | -41.5M | -55.9M | -65.01M | -41.14M | -41.96M | -93.63M | -78.88M | -91.25M | -121.95M | -170.33M | -67.84M | -46.04M | -29.83M | -66.29M | -96.33M | -128.9M | -82.6M | -61.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -172.4M | -143.3M | -84M | -87.7M | -50.7M | -40.3M | -32.7M | -71.3M | -73.9M | -71M | -65.4M | -104.5M | -75M | -57.3M | -49.8M | -64.35M | -55.06M | -60.3M | -103.26M | -87.01M | -82.75M | -79.87M | -68.57M | -72.53M | -50.52M | -35.76M | -66.31M | -90.15M | -110.7M | -83.3M | -56.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.75% | 4.5% | 3.25% | 3.64% | 2.21% | 1.97% | 1.81% | 3.61% | 3.34% | 3.38% | 4.35% | 7.73% | 5.01% | 3.88% | 3.62% | 4.08% | 3.8% | 5.18% | 7.33% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.9% | 4.44% | 6.05% | 4.63% | 3.33% | 6.22% | 7.91% | 9.96% | 8.01% | 5.63% |
| Acquisitions | -300K | -182.4M | -3.4M | -198.2M | 300K | 0 | 200K | 3.8M | -1.1M | 700K | -364.2M | -1.4M | -55.5M | -7.8M | -4.9M | 0 | 0 | 10.52M | 0 | 0 | -11.1M | -44.29M | -100.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.7M | 4.4M | 800K | -800K | 0 | -10.4M | 1.4M | 6.2M | 1.1M | -600K | 8.7M | 28.7M | 76.1M | 23.6M | -1.2M | -658K | 13.92M | 5.76M | 9.87M | 8.13M | 4.01M | 1.95M | -1.74M | 4.19M | 4.48M | 5.93M | 20K | -3.15M | -18.2M | 700K | -5.2M |
| Cash from Financing | 74.4M | 73.1M | -113.6M | 62.7M | -33.3M | 39.2M | -145.1M | 33.3M | -25.9M | -50.1M | 347.6M | 2.7M | -14.6M | -1.5M | 300K | 18.75M | 8.6M | -21.72M | 11.64M | 26.05M | -19.8M | -30.02M | -4.27M | -50.16M | -70.36M | -47.07M | -66.81M | -11.5M | 37M | -17.9M | -21.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 141.7M | 78.7M | -82.5M | 78.4M | -26.1M | 40.8M | -147.3M | 42.9M | -20.7M | -51.9M | 356.7M | 10.9M | -14.6M | 200K | -400K | 18.23M | 7.8M | -114M | 25.77M | 47.11M | 14.06M | 56.46M | 10.25M | -33.89M | -55.81M | -29.24M | -37.22M | 24.92M | 72M | 17.1M | 1.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -72.7M | -7M | -30.9M | -13.3M | -9M | 0 | 0 | -2.4M | -600K | 0 | 0 | -6.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48K | -78K | 93.08M | -576K | -7.01M | -11.61M | -70.31M | 8.38M | 3.43M | 2.71M | 11.15M | 5.44M | -9.14M | -10.1M | -12.4M | -2.5M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.68M | -22.63M | -22.64M | -23.88M | -21.61M | -18.67M | -16.83M | -28.98M | -29.31M | -27.1M | -24.8M | -22.6M | -20.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -72.7M | -7M | -30.9M | -13.3M | -9M | 0 | 0 | -2.4M | -600K | 0 | 0 | -6.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -505K | -78K | -25K | -594K | -7.71M | -14.52M | -82.81M | -1.59M | -269K | -1.14M | -1.29M | -5.17M | -12.1M | -15.2M | -17M | -6.8M |
| Other Financing | 5.4M | 1.4M | -200K | -2.4M | 1.8M | -1.6M | 2.2M | -7.2M | -4.6M | 1.8M | -9.1M | -1.3M | 0 | -1.7M | 700K | 619K | 878K | -802K | -3.88M | 8.57M | 387K | 5.47M | -1.28M | -1.04M | -420K | 0 | -5.73M | -184K | -100K | 0 | -400K |
| Net Change in Cash | 66.9M | 1.8M | 11.6M | -6.9M | 21.8M | -700K | -25.2M | 29.1M | 1.9M | 5.1M | -34.7M | -1.6M | -16.7M | 63.4M | -7.6M | -1.49M | -10.73M | 121K | 4.94M | 17.09M | -9.57M | -24.29M | -14.67M | -3.89M | 1.84M | 53.66M | -10.67M | -18.92M | 12.8M | 1.6M | 16.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | -37.6M | 105.4M | 129.3M | 126.9M | 56.8M | -28.8M | 117.1M | -13.4M | 29.4M | 52.8M | -23.8M | -32.1M | -11.5M | 47.2M | -1M | -18.59M | -34.25M | 1.61M | -9.74M | -19.66M | 19.66M | 51.99M | 87.18M | 34.72M | 62.79M | 95.64M | 56.38M | 1.05M | -5.5M | 19.6M | 44M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.04% | 3.31% | 5% | 5.27% | 2.47% | -1.4% | 6.48% | -0.68% | 1.33% | 2.51% | -1.58% | -2.37% | -0.77% | 3.19% | -0.07% | -1.18% | -2.36% | 0.14% | -0.69% | -1.06% | 1.12% | 3.19% | 5.65% | 2.89% | 5.75% | 8.9% | 5.29% | 0.09% | -0.49% | 1.88% | 4.4% |
| FCF Growth % | -154.34% | -18.48% | 1.89% | 123.42% | 297.22% | -124.59% | 973.88% | -145.58% | -44.32% | 321.85% | 25.86% | -179.13% | -124.36% | 4820% | 94.62% | 45.71% | -2231.24% | 116.49% | 50.43% | -200.01% | -62.19% | -40.37% | 151.13% | -44.71% | -34.35% | 69.63% | 5244.27% | 119.18% | -128.06% | -55.45% | 52.25% |
| FCF per Share | -0.70 | 1.95 | 2.40 | 2.38 | 1.08 | -0.55 | 2.28 | -0.26 | 0.57 | 1.04 | -0.48 | -0.68 | -0.24 | 0.99 | -0.02 | -0.40 | -0.73 | 0.04 | -0.30 | -0.61 | 0.61 | 1.50 | 2.87 | 1.16 | 1.86 | 2.87 | 1.72 | 0.03 | -0.18 | 0.65 | 1.45 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.29x | 2.04x | 1.16x | 1.33x | 0.70x | 0.13x | -0.71x | -26.32x | 1.22x | 5.58x | 2.93x | -45.25x | 2.91x | 0.80x | -2.02x | 1.17x | 4.00x | -2.16x | -0.86x | -1.03x | 2.42x | 16.93x | 2.53x | 2.69x | 8.95x | 5.63x | 2.37x | 1.38x | 1.42x | 1.42x | 1.57x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 26M | 23.3M | 18.4M | 14.1M | 17.9M | 21.4M | 0 | 23.4M | 0 | 10.7M | 10.3M | 12.6M | 11.6M | 12.8M | 28.1M | 17.42M | 14.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 55.2M | 46.9M | 31.9M | 21.8M | 19.7M | 18.8M | 0 | -20.1M | 0 | -10.1M | 15.9M | 11.4M | 12.4M | 13M | 15.6M | 7.08M | 29.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOD stock.
Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) generated $248.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) generated $105.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) spent $143.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) spent $7.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn despite earnings growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Not Converting to Operating Cash
Based on reported quarterly figures, MOD's operating cash flow was negative $98.5M in 2027Q2 against net income of $30.0M, and cumulative operating cash flow over the ten quarters shown lags cumulative net income by a wide margin, indicating weak earnings quality.
The most striking signal is the persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow, with the OCF/NI ratio falling to -3.28 in the latest quarter and sitting below 1.0 in several other periods. This pattern suggests that reported profits are being absorbed by working capital build, with working capital changes of -$150.9M in 2027Q2 alone consuming more cash than the business generated. Investors should monitor whether this reflects temporary timing around large data center project milestones or a structural tendency for reported earnings to run ahead of collections.
Working Capital Absorbing Growth Cash
As reported in the cash flow statements, MOD's working capital outflows reached -$150.9M in 2027Q2 and -$78.2M in 2026Q2, suggesting that receivables and inventory growth are consuming a large share of the cash generated by the expanding top line.
The repeated scale of working capital drains across the period implies that revenue growth is being funded largely through balance sheet expansion rather than internally generated cash. This is consistent with percentage-of-completion style billing on large data center contracts, which may delay cash receipts relative to recognized revenue. The trend warrants close attention to receivable aging and inventory turns, as sustained drains of this magnitude would pressure liquidity if collections slow further.
Free Cash Flow Turning Negative Again
Based on reported figures, MOD's free cash flow margin was 13.1% in 2026Q4 but fell to -14.1% in 2027Q2, with FCF of -$140.6M in the latest quarter, showing volatility that undermines confidence in cash durability.
The free cash flow trajectory has been erratic, with brief strength in late 2025 and the fourth quarter of 2026 followed by a sharp reversal, indicating that cash generation depends heavily on the timing of working capital movements. Even as capital expenditure remained comparatively contained at roughly 4 to 5 percent of revenue, the swing in operating cash dominated the free cash flow outcome. This suggests the business is not yet producing reliable free cash at its current growth rate.
Modest Capex Against Heavy Cash Drain
As reported in the filings, MOD's capital expenditures ran between roughly 2.1% and 5.3% of revenue over the period, with capex of $42.1M in 2027Q2, a level that appears moderate relative to D&A of about $20M per quarter.
Capital intensity is not the primary driver of the cash shortfall, since capex has stayed largely in line with or modestly above depreciation. The capex-to-D&A ratio above 2x in several recent quarters suggests the company is investing ahead of depreciation, which may reflect data center capacity build-out rather than simple replacement spending. Maintenance requirements cannot be cleanly separated from growth investment with the data provided, so the true reinvestment burden remains uncertain.
Stock-Based Compensation and Reported Cash Gaps
Based on reported figures, MOD's stock-based compensation was modest at $4.7M in 2027Q2 and $14.7M in 2026Q4, so non-cash equity charges do not explain the magnitude of the operating cash shortfall in the periods examined.
Because SBC is small relative to the working capital swings, the cash gap cannot be attributed to non-cash add-backs being overstated. The more likely explanation lies in the timing of receivables and inventory tied to large contracts, though the available data does not allow confirmation of contract-level billing terms. Investors should treat the operating cash figures as the more reliable gauge of earnings quality than headline net income.