Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MOD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.9M | $765.5M | -29.8% | 5.398% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $635.6M | +0.7% | 4.482% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $588.8M | -6.7% | 4.152% | 0.03% |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.5M | $396.3M | -13.2% | 2.794% | 0.06% |
| 5 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 1.5M | $388.1M | -0.1% | 2.737% | 10.56% |
| 6 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.3M | $358.7M | +160.6% | 2.530% | 0.03% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $338.2M | +3.3% | 2.385% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 1.2M | $318.3M | +20.6% | 2.244% | 0.50% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $312.0M | -21.3% | 2.201% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $307.9M | -8.3% | 2.170% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $302.1M | +15.2% | 2.130% | 0.03% |
| 12 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.1M | $298.2M | +3.2% | 2.103% | 0.81% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 1.1M | $281.4M | +20.4% | 1.984% | 0.01% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 961K | $256.7M | -5.8% | 1.810% | 0.04% |
| 15 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 821K | $221.7M | +34.9% | 1.545% | 0.07% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 784K | $209.4M | +106.3% | 1.477% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 777K | $207.3M | +48.4% | 1.462% | 0.01% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 768K | $205.0M | +51.2% | 1.446% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Capital World Investors | 675K | $180.4M | +2.7% | 1.272% | 0.02% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 631K | $168.6M | -23.1% | 1.189% | 0.03% |
| 21 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 629K | $168.0M | -3.3% | 1.185% | 1.03% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 587K | $156.8M | — | 1.105% | 0.02% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 581K | $155.2M | -16.9% | 1.094% | 0.02% |
| 24 | REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 556K | $148.4M | -7.6% | 1.046% | 3.39% |
| 25 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 540K | $144.1M | +15.1% | 1.016% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MOD — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MOD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MOD position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MOD position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 641 | +17% | 102.54% | 4.77 pp | $13.43B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 548 | +12% | 107.31% | 5.97 pp | $11.47B | +54% |
| Q4 2025 | 491 | +10% | 113.28% | +1.67 pp | $7.45B | 6.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 445 | +9.9% | 111.61% | +5.07 pp | $7.95B | +50% |
| Q2 2025 | 405 | +8.6% | 106.54% | 0.52 pp | $5.31B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 373 | 5.8% | 107.06% | +3.24 pp | $4.29B | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 396 | +2.9% | 103.82% | +1.94 pp | $5.96B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 385 | — | 101.88% | — | $6.75B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Modine Manufacturing Company stands at 102.5%, held across 641 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MOD, with approximately 2,866,977 shares worth $0.77B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MOD, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MOD is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
143 institutions opened new positions in MOD during Q2 2026, while 52 fully exited. 369 added to existing positions and 115 trimmed.
MOD institutional ownership fell by 4.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +93 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 32.8% of all reported 13F value in MOD, and the top 25 account for 56.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.