VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MPAA
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
MPAAMotorcar Parts of America, Inc.
$10.52$199M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksMPAACash Flow

Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash conversion has deteriorated, with free cash flow swinging from $33.7M in 2025Q3 to a $12.4M outflow in 2027Q1 (trailing four-quarter FCF near negative $4M) as $59.7M of working capital was absorbed over three quarters, a drain coinciding with roughly $16M of buybacks funded despite the shortfall.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

MPAA Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

MPAA Cash Flow Statement

Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15Mar'14Mar'13Mar'12Mar'11Mar'10Mar'09Mar'08Mar'07Mar'06Mar'05Mar'04Mar'03Mar'02Mar'01Mar'00Mar'98Mar'97Mar'96
Cash from Operations-2.17M19.16M45.48M39.17M-21.75M-44.86M56.09M18.8M-40.33M-13.94M-5.27M15.33M-9.46M13.52M-31.06M-38.49M10.73M18.35M-11.08M-10.04M-9.31M-11.04M4.45M15.15M21.03M2.82M6.94M-5.66M-15.62M-5.98M-15.34M
Operating CF Margin %-2.43%6%5.46%-3.18%-6.9%10.37%3.51%-8.53%-3.26%-1.25%4.16%-3.13%5.23%-7.65%-10.58%6.66%12.46%-8.21%-7.53%-6.83%-9.85%4.64%9.93%12.55%1.64%4.32%-2.91%-13.83%-6.88%-34.16%
Operating CF Growth %-490.45%-57.87%16.1%280.07%51.51%-179.98%198.43%146.61%-189.21%-164.64%-134.36%262.14%-169.96%143.52%19.3%-458.53%-41.49%265.62%-10.35%-7.8%15.64%-348.26%-70.65%-27.94%645.07%-59.35%222.67%63.76%-161.22%61.04%-129.01%
Net Income-4.07M12.39M-19.47M-49.24M-4.21M7.36M21.48M-7.29M-7.85M16.32M37.57M10.56M11.45M6.48M-91.51M-48.51M12.22M9.65M3.86M4.61M-4.96M3.67M6.29M6.48M10.63M11.69M-4.1M-28.24M6.6M5.53M3.65M
Depreciation & Amortization10.08M9.79M10.4M11.62M12.44M12.89M11.14M9.56M7.33M4.51M3.71M2.94M2.52M2.74M5.29M7.35M3.9M3.88M2.94M2.44M1.8M1.96M1.93M2.37M2.38M2.89M2.97M3.01M1.24M717K429K
Stock-Based Compensation6.83M5.63M3.88M4.7M4.68M7.29M5.25M4.14M5.56M3.77M3.38M2.58M2.21M969K1.08M52K59K136K508K0046K00075K00000
Deferred Taxes636K548K-1.8M29.56M-5.21M-7.44M-433K-10.34M-3.06M3.06M6.51M-3.78M5.83M20.12M-26.61M1.41M2.36M-70K-2.25M1.57M-3.44M612K3.31M00-3M00380K314K-82K
Other Non-Cash Items34.74M28.64M61.44M40.13M35.14M34.97M9.7M39.8M18.37M9.09M2.24M19.41M4.08M17.17M106.96M8.63M2.44M180K3.37M1.94M9.49M215K1.06M6.32M-3.98M-626K480K16.99M-239K-314K82K
Working Capital Changes-50.38M-37.85M-8.97M2.4M-64.61M-99.92M8.95M-17.08M-60.68M-50.68M-58.69M-16.38M-35.55M-33.97M-26.27M-7.42M-10.24M4.57M-19.5M-20.44M-12.21M-17.54M-8.14M-21K11.99M-8.21M7.59M2.59M-23.6M-12.23M-19.42M
Change in Receivables3.16M-22.6M-26.12M4.96M-56.77M-24.14M-12.31M-38.08M10.21M10.85M-18.14M4.65M-2.79M-18.34M3.03M5.52M-5.89M8.92M-9.79M00-628K000-11.01M00000
Change in Inventory-56.75M-46.5M21.34M-57.25M8.89M-95.97M-79.08M-6.66M-77.17M-52.61M-32.08M-53.04M-57M-41.55M50.2M-20.45M-13.9M-10.16M-5.62M-1.34M-3.6M-14.99M-22.74M-3.63M6.69M939K1.04M14.39M-12.85M-13.31M-16.43M
Change in Payables4.36M27.43M-13.28M47.26M-23.76M17.45M55.96M-11.25M16.57M-11.62M12.45M6.62M3.62M18.96M-17.11M7.8M8.09M2.42M-526K005.68M0003.93M00000
Cash from Investing-7.95M-3.59M-4.47M-479K-4.19M-7.94M-14.21M-11.59M-22.61M-15.28M-5.68M-7.58M-3.87M-3.33M-4.07M-1.59M-6.72M-3.67M-9.85M-1.48M-6M-419K-2.75M-448K-559K-837K-688K-463K-1.37M6.77M-10.77M
Capital Expenditures-1.75M3.7M-4.58M-1M-4.2M-7.55M-13.94M-14.16M-11.15M-9.93M-4.93M-3.75M-3.73M-2.98M-4.03M-1.55M-1.57M-1.05M-2.32M-1.96M-5.89M-4.37M-2.55M-322K-669K-756K-726K-1.18M-3.24M-2.08M-657K
CapEx % of Revenue0.23%0.47%0.6%0.14%0.61%1.16%2.58%2.64%2.36%2.32%1.17%1.02%1.24%1.15%0.99%0.43%0.97%0.72%1.72%1.47%4.32%3.9%2.66%0.21%0.4%0.44%0.45%0.61%2.87%2.4%1.46%
Acquisitions00000776K043K-11.11M-4.99M-705K-2.7M0000-464K-2.62M-7.46M000000000000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing-6.25M-7.29M109K521K10K-388K-272K43K-106K7K295K299K-134K-295K-1.74M-37K-4.86M378K-462K004.11M0000001.87M8.86M-10.11M
Cash from Financing16.62M-10.98M-44.66M-36.44M14.31M60.22M-76.57M32.15M59.94M33.14M-1.85M-46.98M50.08M-4.99M21.9M70.18M-2.79M-13.95M19.73M12.82M15.33M5.58M-3.12M-8.38M-19.26M-2.03M-7.22M6.3M16.43M2.58M25.67M
Debt Issued (Net)30.52M2.36M-38.92M-32.19M16.05M64.53M-74.19M35.69M9.48M38.97M284K-54.44M-8.46M8.2M9.21M67.13M-2.98M-13.73M19.73M-24.46M14.97M5.3M-3.41M7.12M59.12M48.71M43.05M53.25M-774K2.23M5.3M
Equity Issued (Net)-11.19M-11.25M-4.83M00-3.66M-1.14M457K-4.38M-9.85M-1.99M071.76M-627K14.25M1K-88K0040.32M294K286K291K500K0000911K356K868K
Dividends Paid0000000000000000000000000000000
Share Repurchases-11.31M-11.35M-4.83M00-1.91M-1.14M0-4.06M-9.25M-1.99M-913K0-627K-755K0-89K00000000000000
Other Financing-2.71M-2.09M-905K-4.25M-1.75M-660K-1.24M-3.99M54.84M4.02M-143K7.46M-13.21M-12.57M-1.56M3.05M273K-217K0-3.04M65K414K0-16.01M-78.38M-50.74M-50.26M-46.95M16.29M019.5M
Net Change in Cash6.64M5.22M-4.54M2.38M-11.42M7.49M-34.09M39.7M-3.14M4.02M-12.87M-39.33M36.63M5.17M-13.18M30.14M1.27M758K-1.48M1.59M-51K-5.81M-1.42M6.32M1.22M-72K-959K178K-555K3.38M-447K
Free Cash Flow-3.92M22.85M40.9M38.17M-25.95M-52.41M42.15M4.64M-51.48M-23.88M-10.2M11.59M-13.19M10.54M-35.09M-40.04M9.17M17.29M-13.39M-12M-15.2M-15.41M1.9M14.83M20.36M2.07M6.22M-6.84M-18.86M-8.06M-16M
FCF Margin %-0.51%2.89%5.4%5.32%-3.8%-8.06%7.79%0.87%-10.89%-5.58%-2.42%3.14%-4.37%4.07%-8.64%-11.01%5.68%11.75%-9.93%-9%-11.15%-13.75%1.98%9.72%12.15%1.2%3.87%-3.52%-16.69%-9.28%-35.63%
FCF Growth %-105.49%-44.12%7.14%247.07%50.48%-224.36%808.54%109.01%-115.59%-134.13%-188.01%187.84%-225.16%130.04%12.37%-536.71%-46.98%229.09%-11.62%21.05%1.38%-912.01%-87.2%-27.15%885.33%-66.77%190.84%63.71%-133.87%49.61%-125.37%
FCF per Share-0.211.142.081.95-1.34-2.682.170.25-2.73-1.22-0.530.61-0.750.69-2.44-3.140.741.43-1.11-1.02-1.82-1.820.221.762.390.270.96-1.06-3.31-1.61-4.06
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)0.96x1.55x-2.34x-0.80x5.17x-6.09x2.61x-2.58x5.14x-0.85x-0.14x1.45x-0.83x0.13x0.34x0.79x0.88x1.90x-2.87x-2.18x1.88x-3.01x0.71x2.34x1.98x0.24x-1.69x0.20x-2.37x-1.08x-4.21x
Interest Paid28.65M39.81M48.72M53.8M37.77M13.99M14.07M23.56M21.15M13.62M11.67M9.81M11.37M022.92M11.9M5.27M4.57M4.05M000000000000
Taxes Paid7.53M8.08M5.86M9.56M14.2M6.75M3.03M1.5M3.59M19.66M12.38M3.76M4.92M08.13M3.04M8.07M5.64M3.4M000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowDeteriorating
Top Statement Risk

Working capital drain reversing cash generation

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Accrual-Heavy Earnings Now Reversing

Per MPAA's quarterly cash flow statements, ten-quarter operating cash flow totals roughly $44M against a cumulative net loss near $19M, a wide positive gap historically signaling heavy accruals; yet the trailing four quarters turn negative, suggesting that earlier divergence has reversed.

The $63M cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income would normally suggest conservative earnings recognition, but decomposition shows it was driven by working capital releases rather than cash-realized profits — when inventory and receivables move in MPAA's favor, as in 2025Q3's $34.4M operating cash flow on just $2.3M of net income, the conversion ratio is inflated by balance sheet movement, not operating performance. The trailing four-quarter picture (OCF of -$2.1M against a -$4.0M net loss) indicates the conversion quality is deteriorating in absolute terms. Given the prior income statement finding that below-the-line items erased $17M of operating profit in 2027Q1, investors should treat the historical OCF premium over net income as cyclical working capital timing rather than evidence of durable earnings quality.

Free Cash Flow Inflects Negative

MPAA's free cash flow has swung from $33.7M in 2025Q3 to a $12.4M outflow in 2027Q1, taking the trailing four-quarter FCF to about negative $4M; as reported in recent filings, the -7.4% margin marks the weakest quarter of the period.

The trajectory is not a gradual erosion but a step-change: the five quarters from 2025Q2 through 2026Q2 generated roughly $92M of cumulative free cash flow, while the subsequent four produced -$24M, implying the business's cash economics are now dominated by inventory swings rather than trading performance. This matters because the earlier run of positive FCF appears to have coincided with working capital releases that cannot repeat in the same direction — a structural ceiling on cash generation that the peer set does not face, given Dorman's consistent 12.4% FCF margin against MPAA's negative trailing figure. Any thesis premised on mean reversion toward the 2025 cash highs would need evidence of top-line stabilization first, which the prior revenue work suggests is not yet present.

Inventory Cycle Consumes Reserves

The three quarters ending 2027Q1 saw MPAA absorb $59.7M of working capital, including $29.1M in 2026Q4 alone, reversing the $32M build that powered 2025's cash generation; based on MPAA's reported figures, this swing alone explains most of the recent operating cash shortfall.

For a parts supplier, this pattern of multi-quarter working capital builds followed by releases is consistent with inventory positioning ahead of program launches or customer demand shifts, but the magnitude — roughly 15-20% of quarterly revenue in drain periods — implies the working capital intensity of the business may be structurally higher than the 2025 release phase suggested. Collections efficiency cannot be isolated from the aggregate working capital line, so it remains uncertain whether the drain is inventory build, receivables growth from a shifting customer mix, or both; this distinction materially affects whether the outflow reverses into 2027 or persists. The asymmetry is unfavorable: 2025's cash benefit required three quarters of build-up beforehand, so investors should assume the next reversal, if it comes, will take a similar gestation period.

Depreciation Outpaces Asset Replacement

MPAA's capital spending has averaged roughly $1M per quarter, running below the $2.4-2.8M quarterly depreciation charge in eight of ten periods; company financial statements show capital intensity of just 0.3-1.5% of revenue, a level that may indicate asset-light operations or deferred investment.

Sustained capex below depreciation — cumulatively, roughly $10M of investment against about $31M of D&A over the ten quarters — implies the reported asset base is shrinking in book terms, which flatters free cash flow in the near term but may signal maintenance underinvestment in manufacturing capacity. This is particularly relevant given the gross margin finding of a ten-quarter low at 16.2%: if aging tooling or facilities contribute to cost inefficiency, the low capex line is not evidence of capital discipline but a constraint on competitive positioning. The positive $1.8M capex figure in 2026Q3 is an outlier that warrants clarification from filings, as it may reflect asset disposals rather than reduced spending.

Buybacks Funded During Cash Contraction

Despite negative trailing free cash flow, MPAA deployed about $16M to share repurchases across six quarters, including $5.0M in 2026Q3 while operating cash flow was negative; dividend payments remained zero throughout, so buybacks represent the entire cash return program per the company's filings.

Repurchasing stock in quarters when operating cash flow is negative — 2026Q3, 2026Q4, and 2027Q3 collectively saw roughly $9.9M of buybacks against $24M of operating cash burn — suggests the program may be funded from existing balance sheet cash or credit facilities rather than internally generated cash flow, which would compress the liquidity buffer at a time when working capital demands are elevated. Given the prior finding of persistent net losses despite positive operating income, the buyback execution also raises a return-on-capital question: shares were being retired while the underlying earnings engine was contracting. No acquisition activity appears in the data, so there is no offsetting capital deployment to evaluate — the entire allocation question reduces to whether buybacks are appropriately timed given the cash flow inflection.

Non-Cash Cushions Mask Strain

Stock-based compensation added back to operating cash flow rose from $432K in 2024Q4 to $2.1M in 2027Q1, an increasing non-cash cushion that flatters reported cash generation; moreover, the 2026Q3 capex line shows a positive $1.8M inflow, warranting investigation into asset disposal timing or classification.

The four-to-five-fold increase in SBC add-backs over the period means a growing share of reported operating cash flow reflects compensation settled in equity rather than cash, which does not represent an economic cost reduction — consistent with the prior observation that SG&A rose 16.9% while revenue fell 10.8%, suggesting some of that overhead may be equity-denominated. Additionally, the aggregate working capital line obscures whether the recent $59.7M drain reflects strategic inventory pre-positioning (potentially reversible) or deterioration in receivables quality (potentially permanent), a distinction that materially changes the forward cash flow outlook. The positive capex figure in 2026Q3 and the absence of any disclosed acquisition or dividend outflows also leave the data incomplete for a full cash reconciliation; analysts should seek segment or cash flow footnotes before concluding that the cash position is recovering.

MPAA — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPAA stock.

How much cash does Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) generate from operations?

Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) generated $19.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) generated $22.9M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) spent $3.7M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) spent $11.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.