Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MPAA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 2.3M | $36.0M | +2.1% | 12.408% | 3.17% |
| 2 | 325 CAPITAL LLC | 2.0M | $30.9M | 0.0% | 10.663% | 7.37% |
| 3 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 1.2M | $19.0M | -1.8% | 6.538% | 0.34% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $18.0M | +3.4% | 6.191% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $16.2M | +6.9% | 5.569% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 766K | $11.7M | -0.8% | 4.048% | 2.13% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 731K | $11.2M | -6.8% | 3.859% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 676K | $10.4M | +6.5% | 3.571% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 479K | $7.3M | -9.4% | 2.529% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 466K | $7.1M | +2.2% | 2.461% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 458K | $7.0M | -14.0% | 2.421% | 3.06% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 422K | $6.5M | +6.9% | 2.227% | 0.00% |
| 13 | RBF Capital, LLC | 359K | $5.5M | +20.4% | 1.897% | 0.23% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 303K | $4.6M | +14.6% | 1.599% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 243K | $3.7M | -21.3% | 1.282% | 0.00% |
| 16 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 227K | $3.5M | +2.4% | 1.197% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 207K | $3.2M | +3.0% | 1.094% | 0.06% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 158K | $2.4M | +116.5% | 0.834% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 131K | $2.0M | +364.1% | 0.692% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 128K | $2.0M | +5.0% | 0.675% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 122K | $1.9M | +4.8% | 0.645% | 0.00% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 102K | $1.6M | -11.2% | 0.538% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 98K | $1.5M | — | 0.518% | 0.00% |
| 24 | EQUITABLE TRUST CO | 97K | $1.5M | +65.2% | 0.510% | 0.06% |
| 25 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 97K | $1.5M | -8.3% | 0.510% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MPAA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MPAA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MPAA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MPAA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 108 | 1.8% | 84.28% | 1.99 pp | $243M | +36% |
| Q1 2026 | 110 | 6.8% | 86.27% | +3.86 pp | $179M | 5.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 118 | 0.8% | 82.41% | +2.40 pp | $190M | 25% |
| Q3 2025 | 119 | +27% | 80.01% | 7.87 pp | $253M | +41% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | +16% | 87.88% | +11.74 pp | $179M | +35% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | +13% | 76.14% | 123.85 pp | $132M | 82% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | +13% | 199.99% | +125.07 pp | $751M | +645% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | — | 74.92% | — | $101M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPAA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. stands at 84.3%, held across 108 reporting institutions.
Private Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of MPAA, with approximately 2,349,196 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MPAA, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MPAA is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
9 institutions opened new positions in MPAA during Q2 2026, while 11 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
MPAA institutional ownership fell by 1.99 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.9% of all reported 13F value in MPAA, and the top 25 account for 88.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.