Revenue grew 6.1% YoY to $289.8M in 2026Q4 with gross margin improving to 30.6%, yet TTM operating margin is near zero at 0.0% and net margin is -3.0%, indicating fragile profitability.
Mercury Systems, Inc. (MRCY) annual income statement — 29-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | Jul'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 983.62M | 912.02M | 835.27M | 973.88M | 973.88M | 924M | 796.61M | 654.74M | 493.18M | 408.59M | 270.15M | 234.85M | 208.73M | 208.79M | 244.93M | 228.71M | 199.83M | 188.94M | 209.9M | 223.71M | 236.12M | 250.17M | 185.59M | 180.24M | 150.12M | 180.49M | 140.94M | 106.6M | 85.5M |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.85% | 9.19% | -14.23% | 0% | 5.4% | 15.99% | 21.67% | 32.76% | 20.7% | 51.24% | 15.03% | 12.51% | -0.03% | -14.75% | 7.09% | 14.45% | 5.76% | -9.99% | -6.17% | -5.26% | -5.62% | 34.79% | 2.97% | 20.07% | -16.83% | 28.06% | 32.22% | 24.68% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 741.36M | 657.53M | 639.37M | 657.15M | 657.15M | 538.81M | 439.77M | 368.59M | 267.33M | 217.04M | 145.38M | 124.63M | 113.98M | 126.12M | 108.77M | 98.81M | 87.3M | 83.51M | 83.83M | 99.29M | 96.92M | 84.47M | 60.54M | 62.05M | 52.24M | 59.81M | 34.05M | 29.7M | 26.8M |
| COGS % of Revenue | 75.37% | 72.1% | 76.55% | 67.48% | 67.48% | 58.31% | 55.2% | 56.29% | 54.2% | 53.12% | 53.81% | 53.07% | 54.61% | 60.41% | 44.41% | 43.2% | 43.69% | 44.2% | 39.94% | 44.38% | 41.05% | 33.76% | 32.62% | 34.42% | 34.8% | 33.14% | 24.16% | 27.86% | 31.34% |
| Gross Profit | 242.26M | 254.49M | 195.9M | 316.73M | 316.73M | 385.19M | 356.84M | 286.16M | 225.86M | 191.54M | 124.77M | 110.22M | 94.74M | 82.67M | 136.16M | 129.9M | 112.53M | 105.43M | 126.07M | 124.42M | 139.2M | 165.71M | 125.06M | 118.19M | 97.87M | 120.68M | 106.9M | 76.9M | 58.7M |
| Gross Margin % | 24.63% | 27.9% | 23.45% | 32.52% | 32.52% | 41.69% | 44.8% | 43.7% | 45.8% | 46.88% | 46.19% | 46.93% | 45.39% | 39.59% | 55.59% | 56.8% | 56.31% | 55.8% | 60.06% | 55.62% | 58.95% | 66.24% | 67.38% | 65.58% | 65.2% | 66.86% | 75.84% | 72.14% | 68.66% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | -4.81% | 29.91% | -38.15% | 0% | -17.77% | 7.94% | 24.7% | 26.7% | 17.91% | 53.51% | 13.21% | 16.33% | 14.61% | -39.28% | 4.82% | 15.43% | 6.74% | -16.37% | 1.33% | -10.62% | -16% | 32.5% | 5.81% | 20.77% | -18.9% | 12.89% | 39.01% | 31.01% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 221.32M | 274.12M | 343.65M | 338.41M | 338.41M | 304.19M | 265.78M | 207.56M | 173.18M | 150.26M | 95.34M | 88.57M | 96.71M | 98.98M | 102M | 104.35M | 94.78M | 95.97M | 158.78M | 156.39M | 156.14M | 123.17M | 93.42M | 92.36M | 83.29M | 81.12M | 73.44M | 58.2M | 45.7M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | 22.5% | 30.06% | 41.14% | 34.75% | 34.75% | 32.92% | 33.36% | 31.7% | 35.11% | 36.77% | 35.29% | 37.71% | 46.33% | 47.41% | 41.65% | 45.63% | 47.43% | 50.79% | 75.65% | 69.91% | 66.13% | 49.23% | 50.34% | 51.24% | 55.49% | 44.94% | 52.1% | 54.6% | 53.45% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 175.03M | 154.41M | 166.79M | 160.64M | 160.64M | 134.34M | 132.25M | 110.72M | 88.36M | 76.49M | 52.95M | 49.01M | 53.69M | 57.58M | 57.16M | 57.87M | 51.52M | 51.19M | 81.87M | 88.71M | 87.01M | 70.74M | 54.8M | 53.98M | 48.94M | 50.64M | 39.48M | 33M | 27.9M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | 17.79% | 16.93% | 19.97% | 16.49% | 16.49% | 14.54% | 16.6% | 16.91% | 17.92% | 18.72% | 19.6% | 20.87% | 25.72% | 27.58% | 23.34% | 25.3% | 25.78% | 27.09% | 39% | 39.65% | 36.85% | 28.28% | 29.53% | 29.95% | 32.6% | 28.05% | 28.01% | 30.96% | 32.63% |
| Research & Development | 59.74M | 67.65M | 101.33M | 108.8M | 108.8M | 113.48M | 98.48M | 68.92M | 58.81M | 54.09M | 33.54M | 32.55M | 35.69M | 32.69M | 45.98M | 44.5M | 41.55M | 42.37M | 54.79M | 58.49M | 61.15M | 50.07M | 38.65M | 38.38M | 34.35M | 30.48M | 28.86M | 20.7M | 14.5M |
| R&D % of Revenue | 6.07% | 7.42% | 12.13% | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.28% | 12.36% | 10.53% | 11.92% | 13.24% | 12.42% | 13.86% | 17.1% | 15.66% | 18.77% | 19.46% | 20.79% | 22.43% | 26.1% | 26.15% | 25.9% | 20.02% | 20.82% | 21.3% | 22.89% | 16.89% | 20.48% | 19.42% | 16.96% |
| Other Operating Expenses | -13.45M | 52.06M | 75.54M | 68.98M | 68.98M | 56.37M | 35.04M | 27.91M | -1.59M | 771K | 2.35M | 453K | 1.53M | 558K | 1.69M | 1.98M | 1.71M | 2.41M | 22.12M | 9.2M | 7.98M | 2.35M | -33K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1M | 4.5M | 3.3M |
| Operating Income | 20.95M | -19.63M | -147.75M | -21.68M | -21.68M | 81M | 91.06M | 76.58M | 46.98M | 37.4M | 23.97M | 18.36M | -7.41M | -23.69M | 30.11M | 24.98M | 17.31M | 7.75M | -37.91M | -40.52M | -19.44M | 42.54M | 31.61M | 25.83M | 14.58M | 39.56M | 33.46M | 18.7M | 13M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.13% | -2.15% | -17.69% | -2.23% | -2.23% | 8.77% | 11.43% | 11.7% | 9.53% | 9.15% | 8.87% | 7.82% | -3.55% | -11.35% | 12.29% | 10.92% | 8.66% | 4.1% | -18.06% | -18.11% | -8.23% | 17% | 17.03% | 14.33% | 9.71% | 21.92% | 23.74% | 17.54% | 15.2% |
| Operating Income Growth % | 206.72% | 86.72% | -581.37% | 0% | -126.77% | -11.05% | 18.9% | 63% | 25.62% | 56.02% | 30.61% | 347.87% | 68.74% | -178.67% | 20.52% | 44.31% | 123.48% | 120.44% | 6.45% | -108.43% | -145.7% | 34.6% | 22.36% | 77.18% | -63.15% | 18.22% | 78.94% | 43.85% | - |
| EBITDA | 93.63M | 62.4M | -59.72M | 75.64M | 75.64M | 148.08M | 140.39M | 122.98M | 89.26M | 69.67M | 39.72M | 32.2M | 8.2M | -6.48M | 41.77M | 33.33M | 24.17M | 17.11M | -21.92M | -22.56M | -1.88M | 53.11M | 39.01M | 34.04M | 21.66M | 45.69M | 38.56M | 23.2M | 16.3M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 9.52% | 6.84% | -7.15% | 7.77% | 7.77% | 16.03% | 17.62% | 18.78% | 18.1% | 17.05% | 14.7% | 13.71% | 3.93% | -3.1% | 17.05% | 14.57% | 12.1% | 9.06% | -10.44% | -10.08% | -0.8% | 21.23% | 21.02% | 18.89% | 14.43% | 25.31% | 27.36% | 21.76% | 19.06% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 50.04% | 204.48% | -178.95% | 0% | -48.92% | 5.48% | 14.16% | 37.77% | 28.12% | 75.43% | 23.36% | 292.48% | 226.59% | -115.51% | 25.31% | 37.91% | 41.25% | 178.06% | 2.83% | -1099.31% | -103.54% | 36.15% | 14.6% | 57.14% | -52.58% | 18.48% | 66.21% | 42.33% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 72.68M | 82.03M | 88.03M | 97.33M | 97.33M | 67.08M | 49.33M | 46.39M | 42.28M | 32.27M | 15.74M | 13.84M | 15.61M | 17.21M | 11.66M | 8.35M | 6.86M | 9.36M | 15.99M | 17.96M | 17.56M | 10.57M | 7.41M | 8.21M | 7.09M | 6.13M | 5.1M | 4.5M | 3.3M |
| EBIT | 20.95M | -16.99M | -154.26M | -23.38M | -23.38M | 96.2M | 94.94M | 79.31M | 45.42M | 38.64M | 30.82M | 18.83M | -5.86M | -24.25M | 31.35M | 26.58M | 19.07M | 10.57M | -30.35M | -34.23M | -18.18M | 42.54M | 31.64M | 25.83M | 14.58M | 39.56M | 33.46M | 18.7M | 13M |
| Net Interest Income | -21.87M | -29.82M | -33.82M | -24.11M | -24.11M | -1.04M | 1.15M | -8.18M | -2.82M | -7.11M | -1.04M | -13K | -40K | -31K | -27K | -45K | 151K | -492K | 3.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 7.72M | 3.61M | 1.2M | 1.05M | 1.05M | 179K | 2.15M | 932K | 32K | 462K | 131K | 21K | 9K | 7K | 13K | 34K | 532K | 2.06M | 6.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 29.59M | 33.43M | 35.02M | 25.16M | 25.16M | 1.22M | 1.01M | 9.11M | 2.85M | 7.57M | 1.17M | 34K | 49K | 38K | 40K | 79K | 381K | 2.55M | 3.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -49.83M | -30.8M | -41.52M | -26.86M | -26.86M | -3.83M | 2.87M | -17.06M | -4.41M | -6.33M | 1.31M | 440K | 1.49M | 527K | 1.66M | 1.58M | 1.38M | 271K | -28.32M | 5.26M | 2.33M | 584K | 628K | 7.04M | 7.41M | 5.57M | 2.88M | 1.4M | 1.1M |
| Pretax Income | -28.89M | -50.42M | -189.28M | -48.54M | -48.54M | 77.17M | 93.93M | 59.53M | 42.57M | 31.07M | 25.29M | 18.8M | -5.91M | -23.16M | 31.77M | 26.57M | 18.69M | 8.02M | -33.72M | -32.26M | -17.11M | 43.12M | 32.23M | 32.87M | 21.98M | 45.12M | 36.34M | 20.1M | 14.1M |
| Pretax Margin % | -2.94% | -5.53% | -22.66% | -4.98% | -4.98% | 8.35% | 11.79% | 9.09% | 8.63% | 7.6% | 9.36% | 8% | -2.83% | -11.09% | 12.97% | 11.62% | 9.35% | 4.24% | -16.06% | -14.42% | -7.25% | 17.24% | 17.37% | 18.24% | 14.64% | 25% | 25.79% | 18.86% | 16.49% |
| Income Tax | 784K | -12.52M | -51.63M | -20.21M | -20.21M | 15.13M | 8.22M | 12.75M | 1.69M | 6.19M | 5.54M | 4.37M | -1.84M | -9.95M | 9.15M | 8.06M | -9.38M | 109K | 1.68M | 2.56M | -942K | 12.94M | 9.35M | 10.19M | 6.16M | 14.44M | 11.45M | 6.6M | 5.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -2.71% | 24.83% | 27.28% | 41.63% | 41.63% | 19.6% | 8.75% | 21.42% | 3.97% | 19.93% | 21.93% | 23.23% | 31.13% | 42.98% | 28.81% | 30.34% | -50.17% | 1.36% | -4.99% | -7.94% | 5.51% | 30% | 29% | 31.01% | 28% | 32% | 31.5% | 32.84% | 38.3% |
| Net Income | -29.67M | -37.9M | -137.64M | -28.34M | -28.34M | 62.04M | 85.71M | 46.77M | 40.88M | 24.88M | 19.74M | 10.37M | -11.43M | -13.21M | 22.62M | 18.44M | 28.36M | -1.26M | -35.41M | -37.82M | -16.17M | 30.19M | 22.89M | 22.68M | 15.83M | 30.68M | 24.9M | 13.5M | 8.7M |
| Net Margin % | -3.02% | -4.16% | -16.48% | -2.91% | -2.91% | 6.71% | 10.76% | 7.14% | 8.29% | 6.09% | 7.31% | 4.42% | -5.47% | -6.33% | 9.23% | 8.06% | 14.19% | -0.67% | -16.87% | -16.91% | -6.85% | 12.07% | 12.33% | 12.58% | 10.54% | 17% | 17.66% | 12.66% | 10.18% |
| Net Income Growth % | 21.72% | 72.46% | -385.76% | 0% | -145.67% | -27.61% | 83.24% | 14.41% | 64.35% | 26% | 90.39% | 190.76% | 13.5% | -158.39% | 22.65% | -34.97% | 2347.07% | 96.44% | 6.36% | -133.92% | -153.56% | 31.9% | 0.92% | 43.27% | -48.42% | 23.25% | 84.41% | 55.17% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -29.67M | -37.9M | -137.64M | -28.34M | -28.34M | 62.04M | 85.71M | 46.77M | 40.88M | 24.88M | 19.74M | 14.43M | -4.07M | -13.21M | 22.62M | 18.44M | 28.07M | 7.91M | -35.4M | -37.82M | -16.17M | 30.19M | 22.89M | 22.68M | 15.83M | 30.68M | 24.9M | 13.5M | 8.7M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.50 | -0.65 | -2.38 | -0.50 | -0.50 | 1.12 | 1.56 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.31 | -0.37 | -0.44 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 1.23 | -0.06 | -1.64 | -1.78 | -0.77 | 1.25 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.69 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 0.62 | 0.47 |
| EPS Growth % | 23.08% | 72.69% | -376% | 0% | -144.64% | -28.21% | 62.5% | 11.63% | 48.28% | 3.57% | 80.65% | 183.78% | 15.91% | -158.67% | 7.14% | -43.09% | 2284.72% | 96.57% | 7.87% | -131.17% | -161.6% | 21.36% | 0% | 49.28% | -48.12% | 20.91% | 77.42% | 31.91% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | -0.50 | -0.65 | -2.38 | -0.50 | -0.50 | 1.13 | 1.57 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.32 | -0.37 | -0.44 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 1.26 | -0.06 | -1.64 | -1.78 | -0.77 | 1.44 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 0.73 | 1.42 | 1.19 | 0.66 | 0.61 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 59.46M | 58.75M | 57.74M | 56.55M | 56.55M | 55.47M | 55.12M | 48.5M | 47.47M | 43.02M | 35.1M | 32.94M | 31M | 30.13M | 30.09M | 26.21M | 23.01M | 22.42M | 21.64M | 21.22M | 20.98M | 25.97M | 22.22M | 22.02M | 22.92M | 23.1M | 22.7M | 21.6M | 18.54M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 59.46M | 58.75M | 57.74M | 56.55M | 56.55M | 55.07M | 54.55M | 47.83M | 46.72M | 41.99M | 34.24M | 32.11M | 31M | 29.96M | 29.48M | 25.32M | 22.56M | 22.15M | 21.64M | 21.22M | 20.98M | 21.03M | 21.19M | 21.19M | 21.73M | 21.58M | 21M | 20.34M | 14.47M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MRCY stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Mercury Systems, Inc. (MRCY) reported total revenue of $983.6M. This represents a 1050.4% increase compared to $85.5M in 1998.
Mercury Systems, Inc. (MRCY) reported a net loss of $29.7M for the fiscal year ending 2026.
Mercury Systems, Inc. (MRCY) reported an operating income of $20.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 2.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Mercury Systems, Inc. (MRCY) generated $242.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 24.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin recovery sustainability uncertain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Tempered by Backlog Conversion
Revenue grew 6.1% YoY in 2026Q4 to $289.8M, but TTM growth of 7.9% remains modest relative to record backlog commentary, suggesting conversion frictions. According to recent financial statements, growth is positive yet uneven.
The 2026Q4 revenue of $289.8M represents a sequential acceleration from $235.8M in 2026Q3, but the YoY growth of 6.1% is below the 11.5% seen in the prior quarter. This pattern suggests that while demand is present, the pace of converting backlog to revenue is inconsistent. The record backlog cited by management may indicate future revenue support, but the modest growth relative to that backlog implies execution challenges or timing issues that investors should monitor. The reliance on U.S. defense procurement cycles adds cyclicality, and the recent growth appears more organic than acquisition-driven, given the pivot away from M&A.
Gross Margin Recovery Remains Fragile
Gross margin improved to 30.6% in 2026Q4 from 25.2% in 2026Q3, but TTM gross margin of 27.9% is well below peers like Curtiss-Wright at 37.2%. Based on reported figures, pricing power appears limited.
The sequential gross margin expansion of over 500 basis points is encouraging, but the absolute level remains low for a specialized defense electronics provider. This suggests a product mix shift toward lower-margin hardware or ongoing pricing pressure from prime contractors. The TTM gross margin of 27.9% is significantly below Curtiss-Wright's 37.2%, indicating that Mercury may be ceding pricing power or facing higher input costs. The sustainability of the 30.6% margin is uncertain, as it may reflect a favorable one-time mix rather than a structural improvement. Investors should monitor whether this level can be maintained as revenue mix evolves.
Operating Leverage Still Elusive
Operating income swung to $12.2M in 2026Q4 from -$10.8M in 2026Q2, but TTM operating margin is near zero at 0.0%. As reported in financial statements, overhead costs remain high relative to revenue scale.
The positive operating income in 2026Q4 is a notable improvement, but the TTM operating margin of 0.0% indicates that the company is still operating near breakeven. SG&A expenses of $47.8M in 2026Q4 are elevated relative to the gross profit of $88.6M, suggesting that overhead absorption is insufficient at current revenue levels. The high fixed-cost base, driven by R&D and specialized manufacturing, means that operating leverage will only materialize with sustained revenue growth. The recent quarter's improvement may indicate early benefits from the operational pivot, but the durability of this leverage is unproven.
Net Income Volatility Masks Core Progress
Net income swung from -$15.1M in 2026Q2 to $0.8M in 2026Q4, but TTM net margin remains negative at -3.0%. According to recent SEC filings, stock-based compensation of $12.8M in 2026Q3 adds noise to reported earnings.
The quarterly net income figures are highly volatile, with losses in three of the last four quarters. The 2026Q4 net income of $0.8M is marginal and heavily influenced by non-operating items, as evidenced by the -96.4% EPS growth despite positive revenue growth. Stock-based compensation, which totaled $12.8M in 2026Q3, represents a significant non-cash charge that reduces reported earnings quality. The negative TTM net margin suggests that the company is not yet generating sustainable profitability, and investors should focus on cash-based metrics rather than reported net income to assess underlying performance.
Cost Structure Misaligned with Revenue Mix
COGS as a percentage of revenue fell to 69.4% in 2026Q4 from 74.8% in 2026Q3, but R&D and SG&A combined still consume over 22% of revenue. Based on reported figures, cost discipline appears improving yet insufficient.
The reduction in COGS ratio is a positive sign, but the combined R&D and SG&A expenses of $64.0M in 2026Q4 represent 22.1% of revenue, which is high for a company with a 30.6% gross margin. This suggests that the cost structure is still too heavy for the current revenue scale, likely due to prior acquisition integration costs and ongoing investment in high-priority programs. The recent leadership change and operational pivot may be aimed at addressing this, but the evidence of sustained cost reduction is limited to one quarter. Investors should monitor whether R&D and SG&A can be scaled down as a percentage of revenue without compromising growth.
2026Q4 Marks Potential Turnaround Point
2026Q4 was the first quarter with positive operating income ($12.2M) since 2025Q4, breaking a streak of losses. As reported in financial statements, this inflection may signal early success of the operational pivot.
The transition from negative operating income in the first three quarters of 2026 to positive in Q4 is a significant inflection point. This improvement was driven by a combination of higher revenue, improved gross margin, and controlled SG&A, suggesting that the operational pivot is beginning to yield results. However, the sustainability of this inflection is uncertain, as it may be influenced by one-time factors such as favorable program milestones or timing of expenses. The record bookings and backlog cited by management provide a foundation for future revenue, but the translation into consistent profitability remains the key test. If the company can maintain operating margins above 4%, it would represent a structural shift from the recent loss-making trend.
Margin Recovery Could Prove Episodic
Despite the 2026Q4 beat, TTM operating margin is 0.0% and net margin is -3.0%, suggesting the quarter's strength may not be durable. According to recent financial statements, the gap between quarterly and trailing performance warrants skepticism.
The most compelling bear case is that the 2026Q4 margin improvement is a one-off, driven by favorable product mix or timing, rather than a sustainable trend. The TTM figures remain at breakeven or negative, indicating that the company has not yet achieved the scale or cost efficiency needed for consistent profitability. Additionally, the modest revenue growth relative to record backlog suggests that execution frictions may persist, limiting the pace of margin expansion. The high cash balance of $309M, while providing a cushion, also raises questions about capital allocation effectiveness, as it has not been deployed to arrest the margin decline. Short-sellers would likely focus on the risk that the operational pivot fails to deliver sustained margin improvement, leaving the company vulnerable to further losses if demand softens.