Operating cash flow covered dividends 1.8x to 3.5x each quarter, yet capex consumed roughly 120% to 200% of operating cash flow in most periods, leaving the funding gap to be bridged by external capital.
Middlesex Water Company (MSEX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 69.47M | 62.6M | 58.73M | 52.78M | 61.36M | 33.03M | 53.35M | 36.05M | 45.86M | 42.84M | 47.07M | 51.21M | 32.57M | 33.8M | 29.57M | 22.84M | 25.57M | 18.51M | 19.12M | 18.82M | 15.91M | 13.5M | 15.56M | 14.25M | 11.1M | 12.33M | 10M | 10M | 10.4M | 12.6M | 10.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 50.93% | 6.58% | 11.27% | -13.98% | 85.78% | -38.1% | 47.99% | -21.39% | 7.05% | -8.98% | -8.09% | 57.23% | -3.65% | 14.31% | 29.5% | -10.67% | 38.14% | -3.19% | 1.58% | 18.3% | 17.86% | -13.25% | 9.2% | 28.39% | -10.02% | 23.39% | -0.04% | -3.85% | -17.46% | 22.33% | 15.73% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 32.73% | 32.15% | 30.61% | 31.74% | 37.78% | 23.07% | 37.68% | 26.79% | 33.22% | 32.76% | 35.42% | 40.64% | 27.81% | 29.44% | 26.79% | 22.37% | 24.88% | 20.28% | 21% | 21.85% | 19.62% | 18.09% | 21.92% | 22.22% | 17.92% | 20.68% | 18.35% | 18.69% | 24.13% | 31.27% | 27.11% |
| Net Income | 52.01M | 42.82M | 44.35M | 31.52M | 42.43M | 36.54M | 38.42M | 33.89M | 32.45M | 22.81M | 22.74M | 20.03M | 18.45M | 16.63M | 14.4M | 13.45M | 14.33M | 9.98M | 12.21M | 11.84M | 10.04M | 8.48M | 8.45M | 6.63M | 7.77M | 6.95M | 5.31M | 7.9M | 6.5M | 5.9M | 5.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 31.34M | 32.49M | 28.04M | 29.44M | 27.48M | 26.8M | 20.84M | 17.23M | 15.78M | 14.85M | 13.53M | 13.09M | 12.19M | 11.86M | 11.23M | 10.43M | 9.96M | 9.22M | 8.53M | 8.18M | 7.76B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.99M | -5.23M | -1.6M | -5.6M | -5.33M | -10.99M | -13.49M | -11.72M | -8.72M | 7.94M | 3.55M | 15.75M | 3.13M | 2.92M | 3.96M | 1.57M | 630K | 5.52M | 1.03M | 399K | 896.99K | 164.87K | 603.27K | 306.92K | 148.02K | 318.97K | 201.32K | -100K | 100K | 800K | 800K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -5.1M | -1.27M | -1.05M | -1.76M | -6.22M | -1.64M | -2.89M | -2.25M | -892K | -690K | -524K | 2.38M | -315K | -427K | -460K | -92K | -507K | -967K | -434K | -271K | -632.37K | 6.61M | 5.78M | 5.32M | 3.88M | 5.42M | 4.37M | 2.9M | 2.8M | 2.9M | 2.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | -7.42M | -7.45M | -12.54M | -3.04M | 1.38M | -19.02M | 9.38M | -1.74M | 6.16M | -2.91M | 6.94M | -665K | -1.42M | 2.33M | -108K | -2.92M | 831K | -5.63M | -2.8M | -807K | -2.16M | -1.76M | 728.45K | 1.99M | -693.8K | -355.98K | 122.22K | -700K | 1M | 3M | 1.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -108.74M | -96.35M | -74.62M | -90.18M | -91.33M | -79.38M | -105.62M | -89.13M | -72.09M | -50.3M | -47.38M | -25.77M | -22.6M | -20.08M | -21.58M | -23.56M | -29.6M | -20.13M | -28.43M | -21.93M | -30.36M | -25.29M | -29.86M | -19.57M | -16.49M | -12.75M | -13.64M | -23.3M | -26.3M | -10.2M | -6.2M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 51.23% | 49.49% | 38.89% | 54.24% | 56.23% | 55.45% | 74.59% | 66.22% | 52.21% | 38.46% | 35.65% | 20.45% | 19.29% | 17.48% | 19.55% | 23.08% | 28.82% | 22.06% | 31.23% | 25.47% | 37.45% | 33.89% | 42.06% | 30.53% | 26.62% | 21.37% | 25.04% | 43.55% | 61.02% | 25.31% | 16.32% |
| CapEx / D&A | 3.47x | 2.97x | 2.66x | 3.06x | 3.32x | 2.96x | 5.07x | 5.17x | 4.57x | 3.39x | 3.50x | 1.97x | 1.85x | 1.69x | 1.92x | 2.26x | 2.97x | 2.18x | 3.33x | 2.68x | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 0.64x | 0.65x | 0.79x | 0.59x | 0.67x | 0.42x | 0.51x | 0.40x | 0.64x | 0.85x | 0.99x | 1.99x | 1.44x | 1.68x | 1.37x | 0.97x | 0.86x | 0.92x | 0.67x | 0.86x | 0.52x | 0.53x | 0.52x | 0.73x | 0.67x | 0.97x | 0.73x | 0.43x | 0.40x | 1.24x | 1.66x |
| Cash from Investing | -108.74M | -100.96M | -74.62M | -90.18M | -88.21M | -79.38M | -105.62M | -89.13M | -72.09M | -51.32M | -47.38M | -24.38M | -21.84M | -21.41M | -22.31M | -20.07M | -31.39M | -19.67M | -30.93M | -23.06M | -33.21M | -18.69M | -39.22M | -17.52M | -16.61M | -12.52M | -14.64M | -20.8M | -28.6M | -11.3M | -7.7M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -4.61M | 0 | 0 | 3.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 857K | -1.66M | -1.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200K | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.66M | -1.2M | -300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.39M | 0 | 1.66M | 1.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -53.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.02M | -24.38M | 1.39M | -100K | 323K | 464K | 3.8M | -1.79M | 456K | -2.5M | -1.13M | -2.85M | 6.6M | -9.36M | 2.06M | -125.9K | 230.01K | -996.03K | 2.5M | -2.3M | -1.3M | -1.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 37.58M | 38.61M | 17.73M | 35.96M | 27.15M | 39.48M | 16.17M | 93.91M | 25.49M | 9.54M | 714K | -26.03M | -12.89M | -10.58M | -7.34M | -2.12M | 4M | 2.16M | 13.07M | 445K | 20.15M | 4.14M | 24.69M | 3.34M | 3.92M | 2.22M | 1.97M | 6.6M | 25.1M | -2.9M | -3.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -26.85M | -24.92M | -23.52M | -22.56M | -20.93M | -19.49M | -18.3M | -16.3M | -15.07M | -14.15M | -13.28M | -12.7M | -12.38M | -12.13M | -11.88M | -11.64M | -10.72M | -9.79M | -9.57M | -9.39M | -8.44M | -7.94M | -7.63M | -7.05M | -6.77M | -6.56M | -6.4M | -6.2M | -5.3M | -5M | -4.8M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | 58.2% | 52.78% | 71.19% | 49.05% | 53.01% | 47.31% | 47.7% | 46.01% | 61.39% | 57.77% | 62.68% | 66.31% | 71.8% | 81.13% | 85.05% | 73.34% | 96.04% | 76.61% | 77.18% | 81.58% | 90.73% | 87.33% | 106.27% | 87.12% | 94.33% | 120.72% | 78.48% | 81.54% | 84.75% | 92.31% |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2.71M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 716K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -898.67K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | -200K |
| Stock Issued | 38.33M | 29.79M | 974K | 12.12M | 10.34M | 3.84M | 1.23M | 56.78M | 1.15M | 1.23M | 1.45M | 1.46M | 1.49M | 1.37M | 1.59M | 1.5M | 29.84M | 1.25M | 1.48M | 1.42M | 28.09M | 4.08M | 15.06M | 3.61M | 3.21M | 1.26M | 1.24M | 1.1M | 14.3M | 1.1M | 1.2M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.98M | 2.35M | 65.37M | 806K | 3K | 10.23M | 8.39M | 3.22M | 3.87M | 1.08M | 855K | 486K | 681K | 6.87M | -6.6M | 1.76M | 1.08M | -48K | -168K | 1.03M | 1.4M | 1.27M | 833.82K | 1.6M | 579.29K | -5.83M | 3.32M | 6.3M | -9.5M | 1M | 400K |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.69M | 249K | 1.84M | -1.44M | 295K | -6.87M | -36.09M | 40.84M | -736K | 1.06M | 410K | 796K | -2.16M | 1.81M | -81K | 653K | -1.82M | 990K | 1.26M | -3.8M | 2.84M | -1.05M | 1.03M | 67.72K | -1.6M | 2.04M | -2.67M | -4.2M | 6.9M | -1.5M | -600K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 3.48M | 4.23M | 2.39M | 3.83M | 3.53M | 10.4M | 46.5M | 5.66M | 6.4M | 3.88M | 3.47M | 2.67M | 4.83M | 3.02M | 3.11M | 2.45M | 4.28M | 3.29M | 2.03M | 5.83M | 2.98M | 4.03M | 3.01M | 2.94M | 4.53M | 2.5M | 5.17M | 9.4M | 2.5M | 4M | 4.9M |
| Cash at End | 3.37M | 4.47M | 4.23M | 2.39M | 3.83M | 3.53M | 10.4M | 46.5M | 5.66M | 4.94M | 3.88M | 3.47M | 2.67M | 4.83M | 3.02M | 3.11M | 2.45M | 4.28M | 3.29M | 2.03M | 5.83M | 2.98M | 4.03M | 3.01M | 2.94M | 4.53M | 2.5M | 5.2M | 9.4M | 2.5M | 4.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | -39.27M | -33.76M | -15.89M | -37.4M | -29.97M | -46.35M | -52.26M | -53.07M | -26.23M | -7.46M | -304K | 25.44M | 9.97M | 13.72M | 7.99M | -726K | -4.04M | -1.62M | -9.31M | -3.11M | -14.45M | -11.79M | -14.3M | -5.33M | -5.39M | -413.55K | -3.64M | -13.3M | -15.9M | 2.4M | 4.1M |
| FCF Growth % | -16.29% | -112.42% | 57.5% | -24.76% | 35.33% | 11.32% | 1.52% | -102.33% | -251.7% | -2353.29% | -101.19% | 155.03% | -27.32% | 71.69% | 1201.1% | 82.03% | -149.01% | 82.58% | -199.26% | 78.47% | -22.58% | 17.55% | -168.53% | 1.22% | -1203.75% | 88.65% | 72.6% | 16.35% | -762.5% | -41.46% | 4200% |
| FCF Margin % | -18.5% | -17.34% | -8.28% | -22.49% | -18.45% | -32.38% | -36.91% | -39.43% | -19% | -5.7% | -0.23% | 20.19% | 8.52% | 11.95% | 7.24% | -0.71% | -3.93% | -1.78% | -10.23% | -3.61% | -17.83% | -15.8% | -20.14% | -8.31% | -8.71% | -0.69% | -6.69% | -24.86% | -36.89% | 5.96% | 10.79% |
| FCF / Net Income % | -75.5% | -78.83% | -35.83% | -118.63% | -70.65% | -126.84% | -136.02% | -156.61% | -80.83% | -32.7% | -1.34% | 127.02% | 54.08% | 82.52% | 55.53% | -5.4% | -28.19% | -16.26% | -76.29% | -26.28% | -143.97% | -139.11% | -169.33% | -80.32% | -69.43% | -5.95% | -68.68% | -168.35% | -244.62% | 40.68% | 78.85% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MSEX stock.
Middlesex Water Company (MSEX) generated $62.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Middlesex Water Company (MSEX) reported negative free cash flow of $33.8M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Middlesex Water Company (MSEX) spent $96.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Middlesex Water Company (MSEX) returned $24.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
PFAS capital funding strain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
CAPEX Outpacing Operating Cash Generation
Based on MSEX's reported quarterly figures, capital expenditures ran between $18.9M and $36.3M per quarter over the ten quarters shown, while operating cash flow ranged from $11.2M to $22.9M, leaving a persistent funding gap that is typical of a regulated water builder.
The reported CapEx to OCF ratio exceeded 100% in most quarters, with peaks near 198% in 2025Q2, which is consistent with a utility deploying capital ahead of rate recovery rather than an operational weakness in itself. The pattern suggests the rate base is expanding, but the timing of recovery through the New Jersey BPU determines whether this gap is temporary or structural. Investors should monitor whether the growing PFAS-related spending continues to widen this gap without a corresponding acceleration in approved rate increases.
External Capital Dependence Remains Modest
As reported in financial statements, MSEX issued little net long-term debt across the period, with issuances ranging from roughly -$1.0M to $2.8M and no clear sustained borrowing program visible in the cash flow data.
The limited and mixed debt issuance pattern, alongside net stock issuance that varied from $221K to $16.8M, suggests the company has been funding a meaningful share of its investment internally and through episodic equity activity. This indicates that financing capacity is not currently constrained, though the reliance on equity in certain quarters may signal future dilution risk if rate base growth requires larger external raises. Analysts should verify whether the 0.85 reported debt-to-equity ratio leaves room for debt-funded PFAS spending.
Dividend Covered by Operating Cash Flow
Based on MSEX's reported figures, operating cash flow covered dividends paid between roughly 1.8x and 3.5x in every quarter shown, with dividend payments steady near $5.8M to $6.8M per quarter.
Coverage at these levels suggests the dividend is supported by operating cash generation even in quarters where CapEx was heavy, reducing near-term payout concern. However, the thinnest coverage in 2026Q1 at 1.8x and 2024Q2 at 1.9x indicates that a sustained operating shortfall, such as an adverse regulatory lag, could compress the margin of safety. The dividend appears secure under current conditions but depends on consistent operating cash conversion.
Volatile Operating Cash Conversion Quarterly
As reported in financial statements, MSEX's operating cash flow fluctuated between $11.2M and $22.9M per quarter, with net income of $8.6M to $18.0M, indicating that cash conversion from regulated earnings is uneven across periods.
The quarter-to-quarter swings in OCF relative to net income are consistent with timing differences in regulatory recovery and working capital movements rather than a deterioration in the underlying franchise. The 2026Q3 OCF of $22.9M against $18.0M net income suggests favorable conversion in that period, which may partly reflect the non-cash nature of certain regulatory accruals. Investors should treat single-quarter cash flow strength with caution given this variability.
Free Cash Flow Masks Investment Intensity
Based on reported figures, MSEX posted negative free cash flow in most quarters, with the 2024Q3 positive FCF of $48.2M appearing as an outlier driven by an unusual positive CapEx entry that warrants further investigation.
The positive 2024Q3 CapEx figure of $28.7M is inconsistent with the otherwise negative investment pattern and may reflect a reclassification, asset sale, or reporting adjustment rather than genuine capital inflow. Reading that quarter as evidence of improving cash generation would overstate the company's underlying self-funding capacity. Investors should treat the trailing negative free cash flow as the more representative signal of the investment cycle.