Revenue growth swung from 103.5% in 2026Q4 to 1.6% in 2026Q3, with gross margins ranging from 29.6% to 51.8%, reflecting extreme event-driven volatility and high operating leverage that produced a $61.3M operating loss in 2026Q4 despite strong revenue.
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) annual income statement — 9-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.12B | 1.06B | 942.73M | 959.26M | 851.5M | 653.49M | 81.81M | 584.6M | 1.05B | 988.99M |
| Revenue Growth % | 16.35% | 12.52% | -1.72% | 12.66% | 30.3% | 698.77% | -86.01% | -44.27% | 6.06% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 606.68M | 582.3M | 535.64M | 547.05M | 499.93M | 394.79M | 75.85M | 380.53M | 670.64M | 635.22M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 54.89% | 56.82% | 57.03% | 58.71% | 60.41% | 92.71% | 65.09% | 63.94% | 64.23% |
| Gross Profit | 512.97M | 478.49M | 407.09M | 412.22M | 351.57M | 258.7M | 5.96M | 204.07M | 378.27M | 353.77M |
| Gross Margin % | 45.82% | 45.11% | 43.18% | 42.97% | 41.29% | 39.59% | 7.29% | 34.91% | 36.06% | 35.77% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 17.54% | -1.24% | 17.25% | 35.9% | 4239.81% | -97.08% | -46.05% | 6.92% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 346.94M | 336.95M | 272.74M | 300.27M | 246.56M | 264.34M | 243.25M | -21.26M | 423.87M | 385.05M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 31.76% | 28.93% | 31.3% | 28.96% | 40.45% | 297.33% | -3.64% | 40.41% | 38.93% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 263.39M | 253.11M | 214.97M | 232.19M | 180.22M | 188.79M | 157.24M | 137.94M | 314.52M | 273M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 23.86% | 22.8% | 24.21% | 21.16% | 28.89% | 192.2% | 23.59% | 29.99% | 27.6% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 83.84M | 57.77M | 68.08M | 66.34M | 75.55M | 86.01M | -159.19M | -6.06M | -3.1M |
| Operating Income | 166.03M | 141.54M | 134.35M | 111.94M | 105.01M | -5.65M | -237.29M | 225.33M | -45.6M | -31.28M |
| Operating Margin % | 14.83% | 13.34% | 14.25% | 11.67% | 12.33% | -0.86% | -290.04% | 38.54% | -4.35% | -3.16% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 5.35% | 20.02% | 6.6% | 1959.21% | 97.62% | -205.31% | 594.18% | -45.76% | - |
| EBITDA | 221.81M | 197.6M | 192.12M | 165.82M | 165.47M | 63.89M | -165.71M | 313.46M | 63.75M | 80.78M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 19.81% | 18.63% | 20.38% | 17.29% | 19.43% | 9.78% | -202.55% | 53.62% | 6.08% | 8.17% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 14.56% | 2.86% | 15.86% | 0.21% | 159.01% | 138.55% | -152.86% | 391.74% | -21.08% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 55.79M | 56.07M | 57.77M | 53.88M | 60.46M | 69.53M | 71.58M | 88.13M | 109.34M | 112.06M |
| EBIT | -16.12M | -56.98M | 116.07M | 126.15M | 129.64M | 369K | -222.86M | 271.27M | -9.83M | -25.99M |
| Net Interest Income | -29.96M | -33.77M | -48.18M | -54.98M | -44.63M | -45.96M | -27.29M | 8.38M | 14.9M | 9.2M |
| Interest Income | 8.11M | 6.2M | 2.33M | 2.98M | 7.24M | 7.15M | 6.44M | 8.8M | 30.16M | 21.35M |
| Interest Expense | 38.07M | 39.96M | 50.51M | 57.95M | 51.87M | 53.11M | 33.73M | 425K | 15.26M | 12.15M |
| Other Income/Expense | -16.3M | -34.56M | -68.79M | -59.65M | -27.24M | -130.62M | 23.33M | 45.51M | 22.71M | 2.34M |
| Pretax Income | 149.73M | 106.98M | 65.56M | 52.29M | 77.77M | -136.27M | -213.96M | 270.84M | -29.7M | -28.94M |
| Pretax Margin % | 13.37% | 10.08% | 6.95% | 5.45% | 9.13% | -20.85% | -261.53% | 46.33% | -2.83% | -2.93% |
| Income Tax | 52.98M | 40.79M | 28.13M | -92.01M | 1.73M | -70K | 5.35M | 100.18M | 443K | -30.83M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 35.38% | 38.13% | 42.91% | -175.96% | 2.22% | 0.05% | -2.5% | 36.99% | -1.49% | 106.52% |
| Net Income | 96.75M | 66.19M | 37.43M | 144.3M | 76.6M | -133.34M | -218.61M | 171.73M | -17.89M | 6.9M |
| Net Margin % | 8.64% | 6.24% | 3.97% | 15.04% | 9% | -20.4% | -267.22% | 29.38% | -1.71% | 0.7% |
| Net Income Growth % | 175.65% | 76.82% | -74.06% | 88.39% | 157.45% | 39.01% | -227.3% | 1059.71% | -359.41% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 96.75M | 66.19M | 37.43M | 144.3M | 76.04M | -136.2M | -219.31M | 170.66M | -17.89M | 6.9M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -114K | 2.75M | 32.8M | 81.42M | 88.19M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.02 | 1.38 | 0.77 | 2.97 | 1.47 | -2.61 | -9.07 | 7.14 | -0.75 | 0.29 |
| EPS Growth % | 190% | 79.22% | -74.07% | 102.04% | 156.32% | 71.22% | -227.03% | 1052% | -358.62% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.39 | 0.78 | 2.99 | 1.48 | -2.61 | -9.07 | 7.15 | -0.75 | 0.29 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 48M | 48M | 48.33M | 48.59M | 51.05M | 44.9M | 24.17M | 24.04M | 23.99M | 23.99M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 47.51M | 47.46M | 48.03M | 48.27M | 51.05M | 44.9M | 24.17M | 24.01M | 23.99M | 23.99M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MSGE stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) reported total revenue of $1.06B. This represents a 7.3% increase compared to $989.0M in 2018.
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) is profitable, generating $66.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 6.2%.
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) reported an operating income of $141.5M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) generated $478.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 45.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue volatility and negative quarters
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Swings Reflect Event-Driven Business
MSGE's revenue growth swung from 103.5% in 2026Q4 to 1.6% in 2026Q3, highlighting extreme quarter-to-quarter volatility. According to the latest income statement data, the company's top line is heavily dependent on event timing and seasonality.
The 103.5% year-over-year surge in 2026Q4 is likely driven by a major event or a favorable comparison, but the subsequent quarter's growth of just 1.6% suggests this is not a sustainable trend. The deceleration from 12.9% in 2026Q2 to 1.6% in 2026Q3 indicates that revenue growth is not consistent, and investors should expect continued lumpiness. This pattern is typical for entertainment venues, where a single concert or sporting event can materially distort quarterly results.
Gross Margin Volatility Mirrors Event Mix
Gross margin ranged from 29.6% in 2025Q1 to 51.8% in 2026Q4, per reported figures, showing significant variability. This suggests the company's profitability is highly sensitive to the mix of events and ancillary revenue streams.
The wide gross margin swings indicate that MSGE's cost structure is not stable, with COGS varying disproportionately to revenue. For instance, in 2026Q4, gross margin was 51.8% on $313.6M revenue, but in 2025Q1, it was only 29.6% on $138.7M revenue. This implies that the company's pricing power and cost control are inconsistent, possibly due to different types of events (e.g., concerts vs. sports) having different margin profiles. Compared to peers like Live Nation (23% gross margin), MSGE's margins are higher on average, but the volatility is a concern.
Operating Leverage Amplifies Losses in Weak Quarters
Operating income swung from a $164.9M profit in 2026Q2 to a $61.3M loss in 2026Q4, as per the income statement. This demonstrates high operating leverage, where fixed costs remain elevated even when revenue declines.
In 2026Q2, operating margin was 35.9% on $459.9M revenue, but in 2026Q4, it fell to -19.5% on $313.6M revenue. The drop in revenue of about $146M led to a swing of over $226M in operating income, indicating that a large portion of costs are fixed. SG&A expenses were $139.2M in 2026Q4, nearly double the $61M in 2026Q3, suggesting that the company may be investing in marketing or overhead ahead of expected events, but the revenue did not materialize. This operating leverage cuts both ways, offering strong profit potential in peak quarters but exposing the company to significant losses in off-peak periods.
Net Income Distorted by Non-Operating Items
Net income in 2024Q4 was $66.9M despite an operating loss of $8.9M, based on reported data, indicating significant non-operating gains. This suggests that reported earnings may not accurately reflect core operational performance.
The discrepancy between operating income and net income in 2024Q4 (operating loss of $8.9M vs. net income of $66.9M) implies that the company recognized a large non-operating gain, possibly from an investment or a one-time item. Similarly, in 2026Q4, net loss of $38.8M was smaller than the operating loss of $61.3M, again pointing to non-operating income. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the true earnings power. Additionally, stock-based compensation (SBC) has been rising, from $5M in 2024Q3 to $31.6M in 2026Q4, which dilutes shareholders and reduces the quality of EPS.
SG&A Spikes Undermine Profitability
SG&A expenses jumped to $139.2M in 2026Q4 from $61M in 2026Q3, a 128% increase, as per the income statement. This surge appears to be a primary driver of the operating loss, despite strong revenue growth.
The sharp increase in SG&A in 2026Q4 is disproportionate to the revenue growth, suggesting either a one-time expense (e.g., litigation, marketing campaign) or a structural increase in overhead. In contrast, in 2026Q2, SG&A was reported as $0, which is likely a data anomaly or a reclassification, but it makes trend analysis difficult. The company's cost discipline appears inconsistent, with SG&A as a percentage of revenue ranging from 0% to 44.4% (2026Q4). This volatility in cost structure is a red flag for investors, as it indicates that management may not have tight control over expenses.
2026Q2 Marks Peak Profitability
The most profitable quarter in the data is 2026Q2, with operating income of $164.9M and net income of $92.7M, according to the income statement. This quarter likely benefited from a high-demand event calendar, but subsequent quarters have not sustained this level.
2026Q2 stands out as an inflection point, with operating margin of 35.9% and net margin of 20.2%, far exceeding any other quarter. This suggests that the company can achieve exceptional profitability when it hosts major events, but the following quarters (2026Q3 and 2026Q4) saw a sharp decline, indicating that such performance is not repeatable on a quarterly basis. The lasting impact is that investors should not extrapolate peak-quarter results to the full year; instead, they should focus on annualized figures, which are likely to be more moderate.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The extreme quarterly swings in revenue and margins, with operating losses in three of the last five quarters, suggest that MSGE's earnings power may be overstated. As reported, the company's reliance on event timing creates inherent unpredictability.
Short-sellers would likely highlight the inconsistency in profitability, as the company has posted operating losses in 2025Q4, 2026Q1, and 2026Q4, despite strong revenue growth in some quarters. The high stock-based compensation, which reached $31.6M in 2026Q4, dilutes shareholders and may indicate that reported earnings are not fully reflective of cash generation. Additionally, the sharp SG&A spike in 2026Q4 raises questions about cost control, and if this becomes a trend, it could compress margins further. Investors should monitor whether the company can achieve consistent profitability outside of peak quarters, as the current data suggests a high degree of volatility that may not support a stable valuation.