Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Homebuilders
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 14.88 | 15.11 | 15.30 | 18.85 | 13.71 | 13.03 | 8.21 | 10.49 | 8.15 | 9.60 | 6.40 | 8.67 | 8.09 | 5.12 | 7.09 | 8.25 | 3.25 | 2.47 | 2.68 | 3.42 | 4.88 |
| — | +16.0% | +86.4% | +79.8% | +68.3% | +35.7% | +28.2% | +21.0% | +0.6% | +87.6% | -9.6% | +5.1% | +149.0% | +106.8% | +164.7% | +141.0% | -33.4% | -46.4% | -50.4% | -48.8% | -6.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.87 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 1.18 | 0.87 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.77 |
| — | -2.5% | +29.1% | -1.7% | -8.0% | -23.7% | -15.8% | -13.8% | -10.3% | +68.1% | +3.8% | +29.7% | +127.1% | +71.0% | +77.9% | +46.5% | -44.6% | -44.1% | -32.8% | -28.9% | +37.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.93 | 0.81 | 1.10 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.50 | 1.22 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 1.52 |
| — | -16.2% | +21.1% | -17.5% | -19.4% | -35.2% | -25.2% | -27.5% | -21.4% | +45.6% | -2.3% | +28.3% | +61.5% | +45.6% | +58.6% | +13.5% | -43.3% | -46.3% | -42.8% | -34.0% | +12.4% | |
| P/FCF | 9.38 | — | 7.59 | 10.74 | 4.82 | — | 173.08 | — | — | — | — | 21.32 | — | 12.05 | 6.04 | 9.38 | 1.50 | 21.40 | — | 128.95 | 13.05 |
| — | — | -95.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +127.4% | — | -43.7% | — | -92.7% | -88.5% | — | — | — | +149.5% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.01 | 16.33 | 8.71 | 18.75 | 15.34 | 12.45 | 7.62 | 9.63 | 7.45 | 8.20 | 5.39 | 7.14 | 6.48 | 4.06 | 5.70 | 7.04 | 2.69 | 2.59 | 2.65 | 3.12 | 4.08 |
| — | +31.1% | +14.3% | +94.8% | +106.0% | +51.9% | +41.4% | +34.8% | +14.9% | +101.7% | -5.6% | +1.5% | +140.8% | +56.8% | +114.9% | +125.7% | -34.1% | -36.1% | -38.2% | -44.8% | +4.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 10.52 | 15.28 | 9.39 | 18.13 | 13.83 | 12.24 | 7.45 | 9.41 | 7.20 | 8.06 | 5.31 | 7.05 | 6.35 | 3.98 | 5.54 | 6.88 | 2.72 | 2.64 | 2.71 | 3.18 | 4.18 |
| — | +24.8% | +26.1% | +92.6% | +92.2% | +51.9% | +40.3% | +33.5% | +13.3% | +102.6% | -4.1% | +2.5% | +133.5% | +50.8% | +104.7% | +116.1% | -34.9% | -36.2% | -43.2% | -45.8% | +3.2% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.7% | 17.4% | 22.3% | 17.5% | 16.4% | 19.1% | 21.2% | 22.2% | 23.5% | 24.8% | 26.1% | 25.6% | 25.4% | 26.9% | 23.8% | 22.3% | 25.3% | 28.8% | 31.7% | 30.3% | 29.3% |
| — | -9.0% | +5.2% | -21.2% | -30.1% | -23.2% | -18.8% | -13.4% | -7.7% | -7.7% | +9.7% | +14.6% | +0.5% | -6.5% | -24.9% | -26.4% | -13.5% | -3.4% | +16.4% | +21.9% | +19.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.2% | 6.4% | 12.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 12.8% | 15.0% | 16.8% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 16.9% | 14.4% | 12.2% | 16.9% | 20.8% | 23.4% | 22.2% | 20.8% |
| — | -23.8% | +12.1% | -47.3% | -53.0% | -43.7% | -33.7% | -27.6% | -13.6% | -11.2% | +16.9% | +25.3% | -12.6% | -18.9% | -38.5% | -45.1% | -18.4% | +1.0% | +29.3% | +46.0% | +35.5% | |
| Net Margin | 7.7% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 12.6% | 12.0% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 10.2% | 13.1% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 16.8% | 15.8% |
| — | -16.8% | -31.5% | -45.3% | -45.0% | -43.2% | -33.9% | -28.7% | -11.1% | -10.4% | +14.6% | +23.4% | -8.8% | -17.3% | -32.7% | -39.3% | -16.8% | +4.4% | +35.3% | +38.9% | +46.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| — | -28.7% | -36.4% | -54.8% | -52.8% | -52.4% | -41.8% | -40.4% | -22.9% | -22.7% | +7.3% | +21.7% | -36.0% | -30.9% | -40.9% | -53.2% | -15.0% | +0.5% | +15.9% | +28.0% | +20.6% | |
| ROA | 6.1% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 5.1% |
| — | -30.1% | -36.9% | -56.0% | -54.9% | -54.2% | -45.0% | -43.0% | -23.7% | -22.8% | +10.3% | +28.4% | -31.4% | -25.0% | -35.1% | -48.7% | -8.6% | +6.8% | +20.5% | +31.9% | +25.3% | |
| ROIC | 6.6% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.6% |
| — | -35.7% | +0.8% | -58.7% | -62.7% | -57.1% | -47.6% | -46.1% | -32.3% | -29.7% | +6.7% | +27.7% | -30.2% | -15.3% | -34.9% | -52.4% | -13.2% | -6.4% | +4.4% | +28.2% | +9.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.39 |
| — | +2.6% | +2.2% | +2.5% | +34.4% | +31.2% | +27.6% | +63.2% | +17.5% | +14.0% | +0.9% | -22.7% | -22.5% | -25.3% | -19.9% | -23.1% | -23.7% | -23.5% | -23.2% | -13.4% | -15.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.36 | 22.96 | 9.72 | 26.91 | 20.31 | 14.99 | 9.97 | 12.09 | 6.50 | 5.58 | 4.67 | 4.56 | 4.19 | 3.78 | 5.07 | 7.26 | 3.39 | 3.52 | 3.50 | 4.07 | 3.72 |
| — | +53.1% | -2.6% | +122.6% | +212.7% | +168.7% | +113.8% | +165.0% | +55.2% | +47.5% | -8.0% | -37.2% | +23.4% | +7.5% | +45.0% | +78.3% | -8.9% | -20.7% | -29.4% | -34.8% | -22.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 12.12 | 10.39 | 11.04 | 11.58 | 12.12 | 13.49 | 13.01 | 12.70 | 11.44 | 10.17 | 10.31 | 9.11 | 9.38 | 8.85 | 9.64 | 9.43 | 8.98 | 8.08 | 7.73 | 7.45 | 8.46 |
| — | -23.0% | -15.1% | -8.8% | +5.9% | +32.6% | +26.1% | +39.3% | +22.0% | +15.0% | +7.0% | -3.3% | +4.5% | +9.4% | +24.7% | +26.6% | +6.2% | -4.5% | -10.0% | -5.2% | +2.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.10 | 1.48 | 1.71 | 1.69 | 2.10 | 2.28 | 2.51 | 2.65 | 1.84 | 1.99 | 2.21 | 1.87 | 2.03 | 2.07 | 2.40 | 2.08 | 1.88 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.41 | 1.41 |
| — | -35.3% | -31.7% | -36.1% | +14.0% | +14.7% | +13.6% | +41.3% | -9.0% | -3.7% | -8.2% | -9.9% | +7.7% | +85.9% | +120.6% | +47.8% | +33.4% | -34.1% | -40.9% | -21.8% | -30.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | 63.73 | 80.58 | 124.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6973.76 | 4327.35 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTH stock.
Meritage Homes Corporation's current P/E is 14.9x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 15.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Meritage Homes Corporation's current operating margin is 9.2%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Meritage Homes Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.