VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MTN
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
MTNVail Resorts, Inc.
$158.59$5.7B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
  1. Home
  2. Financial Ratios

  1. Home
  2. Stocks
  3. MTN
  4. Financial Ratios

Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) Financial Ratios

Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 38.5x · EV/EBITDA 12.2x · ROE 22.5%. (1997–2026 historical series)

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios
AnnualQuarterly

MTN Valuation Multiples

Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Market Cap$5.7B$5.3B$5.6B$6.9B$9.4B$9.6B$12.5B$7.8B$10.1B$11.5B$8.5B
Enterprise Value$8.8B$8.5B$8.6B$9.6B$11.8B$11.5B$14.3B$10.2B$11.6B$12.6B$9.7B
P/E Ratio →38.4736.2619.9529.9935.2027.7397.5179.3533.6830.3340.38
P/S Ratio1.991.881.892.393.243.826.523.994.475.734.46
P/B Ratio10.189.597.426.657.015.226.815.125.886.364.73
P/FCF18.1121.5617.4918.3928.8418.6430.3835.2322.9528.0327.23
P/OCF11.7811.1510.0711.7714.6413.5823.7219.8616.0020.8918.62

P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart

MTN EV Ratios

Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
EV / Revenue—3.012.903.344.094.557.485.175.126.285.08
EV / EBITDA12.1711.7610.0412.5815.2913.4427.8321.4816.7520.6117.04
EV / EBIT21.0319.7414.9719.0922.4918.9751.6745.5224.3131.3424.07
EV / FCF—34.4326.8825.6436.4222.1834.8545.6326.3130.7531.00

MTN Profitability

Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency

Margins

Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Gross Margin41.8%41.8%42.8%42.6%42.3%46.6%43.5%39.5%42.9%43.1%43.1%
Operating Margin14.8%14.8%18.9%16.9%17.5%23.8%13.7%11.4%21.0%20.3%19.9%
Net Profit Margin5.2%5.2%9.4%8.0%9.2%13.8%6.7%5.0%13.3%18.9%11.0%

Return on Capital

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
ROE22.5%22.5%31.2%19.5%16.7%18.9%7.6%6.1%17.0%21.0%15.7%
ROA2.6%2.6%4.9%4.0%4.3%5.5%2.2%2.0%7.1%9.3%6.4%
ROIC8.4%8.4%11.2%9.7%10.1%12.3%5.2%4.7%11.6%10.4%12.6%
ROCE9.8%9.8%12.9%10.4%10.1%11.5%5.3%5.4%13.3%11.7%13.8%

MTN Leverage & Debt

Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Debt / Equity6.146.144.572.932.261.591.681.770.920.710.72
Debt / EBITDA4.714.714.023.983.913.455.995.722.302.112.28
Net Debt / Equity—5.723.982.621.840.991.001.510.860.620.66
Net Debt / EBITDA4.394.393.513.563.182.153.574.902.141.822.08
Debt / FCF—12.879.407.257.583.554.4710.403.362.723.78
Interest Coverage2.102.103.343.063.384.091.832.096.026.387.44

MTN Liquidity & Efficiency

Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Current Ratio0.800.800.630.821.071.611.781.100.730.910.72
Quick Ratio0.680.680.560.720.951.511.700.930.600.760.58
Cash Ratio0.240.240.260.290.501.001.270.650.150.300.19
Asset Turnover—0.510.510.510.490.400.310.370.510.490.46
Inventory Turnover12.2812.2814.4813.9212.5912.4113.4411.6613.4413.3712.80
Days Sales Outstanding—45.6947.0847.5448.1455.4166.0219.8343.5341.8835.77

MTN Shareholder Yields

Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders

Dividends

Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Dividend Yield5.6%5.9%5.9%4.7%3.4%2.3%—2.7%2.6%1.8%1.7%
Payout Ratio215.0%215.0%117.2%140.1%118.3%64.9%—215.2%86.5%53.7%69.5%

Total Shareholder Return Metrics

MetricTTMFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Earnings Yield2.6%2.8%5.0%3.3%2.8%3.6%1.0%1.3%3.0%3.3%2.5%
FCF Yield5.5%4.6%5.7%5.4%3.5%5.4%3.3%2.8%4.4%3.6%3.7%
Buyback Yield0.8%0.8%4.8%2.2%5.3%0.8%0.0%0.6%0.8%0.2%0.0%
Total Shareholder Yield6.4%6.8%10.7%6.9%8.7%3.1%0.0%3.3%3.4%2.0%1.7%
Shares Outstanding—$36M$37M$38M$40M$41M$41M$41M$41M$42M$40M

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeDecelerating
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetStrained
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Equity erosion amid rising leverage

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q4)

Multiples Price a Recovery That Q3 Revenue Contraction Questions

Vail Resorts' forward P/E of 33.07 against a trailing 18.46 implies the market is underwriting an earnings recovery, while EV/EBITDA of 9.29 sits below Cinemark's 14.10 — a discount that appears driven by leverage and weather exposure rather than valuation cheapness, based on current multiple data.

The wide gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples appears to rest on the assumption that fiscal 2026's softer quarters are cyclical rather than structural, which is difficult to square with the first back-to-back peak-season revenue declines in the dataset. The EV/EBITDA discount to leisure peers such as Cinemark (14.10x) and EPR Properties (13.34x) may therefore reflect the market pricing in the leverage trajectory and the 6.14x debt-to-equity reading rather than signalling undervaluation. The P/B of 6.86x should be read cautiously: it is inflated by a 76% compression in equity to $240.5M from capital returns rather than by enthusiasm for the asset base, so investors may be better served anchoring on EV/EBITDA and free cash flow yield.

Margin Swing Confirms Fixed-Cost Binary Outcomes

As reported in Vail Resorts' quarterly income statements, gross margin swung from -146.2% in fiscal 2026 Q4 to 94.6% in Q2 of the same year, confirming that peak-season skier volume, not pricing, dictates whether the fixed-cost mountain base is covered.

The extreme quarterly dispersion means headline net margin figures are close to meaningless for this business: the -77.6% loss quarters represent the operating-cost base running against minimal revenue, while the 41.0% operating margin in fiscal 2026 Q3 is the more instructive datapoint. Notably, that peak-quarter operating margin actually expanded versus fiscal 2025 Q3's 44.9%-comparable 33.8% in Q2 even as revenue declined, suggesting cost discipline and pass-price increases are partially offsetting volume softness — though the 16.9% year-over-year fall in Q3 diluted EPS indicates the per-share outcome is being eroded elsewhere. True earning power here is best captured by normalized annual EBITDA rather than any single quarter, and the operating leverage that produces 33-44% peak margins equally amplifies losses if a poor-snowfall year coincides with elevated snowmaking spend.

Peak ROIC Erodes as Revenue Contracts

Based on the ten-quarter ratio series, Vail Resorts' ROIC peaked at 12.4% in fiscal 2025 Q3 but slipped to 10.3% in fiscal 2026 Q3, a decline that coincides with a 7.0% revenue contraction and appears to reflect erosion in asset efficiency rather than margin weakness.

A 12% return on invested capital is respectable for a capital-intensive resort operator, but the year-over-year decline in the peak quarter — the only quarter in which ROIC is genuinely comparable — suggests the incremental assets added through the European acquisition strategy (Crans-Montana, Andermatt-Sedrun) are not yet earning at the same rate as the legacy North American portfolio. Reported ROE figures swing from 43.6% to -29.3% within a single fiscal year and are structurally unreliable here, since the denominator collapsed from $1.0B to $240.5M through buybacks and dividends; the 31.2% ROE cited in recent commentary flatters as much as it informs. One further caveat: capital spending ran at only 76% of depreciation in fiscal 2026, so part of the reported ROIC support may reflect under-reinvestment in lifts and snowmaking rather than genuine efficiency gains, which would imply the current return level is not repeatable without higher capex.

Leverage Rises Through Denominator, Not Just Debt

As disclosed in Vail Resorts' quarterly balance sheets, debt-to-equity climbed from 2.24x in fiscal 2024 Q3 to 6.14x by fiscal 2026 Q4, driven more by a 76% shrinkage in equity to $240.5M than by the $400M rise in total debt.

Interest coverage tells a more nuanced story than the leverage headline: the 9.69x reading in fiscal 2026 Q3 and 12.18x in Q2 sit well below the 13.81x-14.20x range of two years earlier, indicating debt service is becoming modestly less comfortable even in the company's best quarters. The negative coverage figures in the seasonal loss quarters (-3.86x to -4.62x) are an artifact of the off-season cost base rather than evidence of distress, so the meaningful test is whether peak-quarter EBITDA continues to cover the full-year interest burden — at 6.48x D/EBITDA in Q3, it currently appears adequate. Investors should monitor whether the European acquisitions and continued capital returns force further debt draws, as the combination of a shrinking equity base and 2.7% top-line growth leaves limited headroom to absorb a weather-driven demand shortfall.

Thin Current Ratio Masked by Pass-Collection Timing

According to Vail Resorts' reported liquidity ratios, the current ratio fell from 1.18 to 0.80 and the quick ratio to 0.68 over the last ten quarters, even as pre-season pass collections still generated $315.9M of operating cash flow in fiscal 2026 Q1.

A sub-1.0 current ratio would typically signal distress, but for this business model the deficit is structurally understated: deferred revenue of $566.5M is classified as a current liability even though it is collected in cash months before the corresponding skiers visit, which is why Q1 operating cash flow of $315.9M accompanies a $186.8M net loss. The genuine stress signal is not the ratio itself but its direction — cash has fallen roughly 68% from $716.9M to $231.3M while dividends of $317M and $45M of buybacks absorbed fiscal 2026's entire $312M of free cash flow. In a scenario combining weak pre-season pass sales with a low-snowfall winter, the company would likely need to draw on revolver capacity or defer capital returns, so investors should monitor the pass-sales pace in the first fiscal quarter as the leading liquidity indicator.

The Trailing P/E Most Often Misreads This Model

The trailing P/E of 18.46 is the ratio most likely to mislead here, since it is built off lumpy peak-season earnings and a shrinking equity base; a 6.3% dividend yield paid from $317M of dividends against $312M of free cash flow compounds the distortion.

Applying a trailing earnings multiple to Vail Resorts implicitly assumes the trailing twelve months are representative, when the ratio series shows net margin ranging from -77.6% to +30.3% within the same fiscal year — an earnings profile in which any single-quarter or TTM earnings figure is heavily dependent on which quarters fall into the window. The more defensible framings are EV/EBITDA normalized across a full ski season (9.29x trailing, 12.30x forward) and free cash flow yield, both of which strip out the equity distortion from sustained buybacks and the lumpy real-estate segment gains that can flatter operating income. A secondary trap is the debt-to-equity ratio itself: at 6.14x it looks extreme, yet because $566.5M of deferred revenue is effectively an advance-collection liability rather than financing, headline leverage both overstates the operating risk and understates the true reliance on pass-holder demand — meaning the ratio that looks most alarming is arguably the least informative one in the set.

Download Financial Ratios Data

Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily

Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open MTN Terminal

MTN Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

10-year return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

MTN — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTN stock.

What is Vail Resorts, Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Vail Resorts, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 38.5x. The historical average is 51.7x. This places it at the 46th percentile of its historical range.

What is Vail Resorts, Inc.'s EV/EBITDA?

Vail Resorts, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.5x.

What is Vail Resorts, Inc.'s ROE?

Vail Resorts, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 22.5%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 9.4%.

Is MTN stock overvalued?

Based on historical data, Vail Resorts, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 38.5x. This is at the 46th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.

What is Vail Resorts, Inc.'s dividend yield?

Vail Resorts, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.59% with a payout ratio of 215.0%.

What are Vail Resorts, Inc.'s profit margins?

Vail Resorts, Inc. has 41.8% gross margin and 14.8% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.

How much debt does Vail Resorts, Inc. have?

Vail Resorts, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.