VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MTRX
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
MTRXMatrix Service Company
$9.64$271M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksMTRXCash Flow

Matrix Service Company (MTRX) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

The company generated roughly $176.8M of free cash flow over ten quarters on minimal capex of $19.3M (CapEx/revenue of 0.4%-2.9%), yet conversion is dictated by working capital swings — including a $47.1M inflow in 2025Q4 versus a $28.0M outflow in 2026Q1 — rather than operating profitability, and virtually none has been returned to shareholders beyond $4.2M of buybacks.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

MTRX Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

MTRX Cash Flow Statement

Matrix Service Company (MTRX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMJun'26Jun'25Jun'24Jun'23Jun'22Jun'21Jun'20Jun'19Jun'18Jun'17Jun'16Jun'15Jun'14Jun'13Jun'12Jun'11Jun'10May'09May'08May'07May'06May'05May'04May'03Jun'02May'01May'00May'99May'98May'97
Cash from Operations-4.15M6.91M117.47M72.57M10.25M-54.2M-2.97M44.09M41.39M74.67M-18.75M30.33M24.44M76.99M57.08M2.94M22.75M4.4M38.62M45.6M11.36M35.88M4.52M-28.1M17.54M8.73M5.99M8.41M16.7M3M6.2M
Operating CF Margin %-0.79%15.27%9.97%1.29%-7.66%-0.44%4%2.92%6.84%-1.57%2.31%1.81%6.1%6.4%0.4%3.63%0.8%5.6%6.23%1.21%7.26%1.03%-4.62%6.08%3.92%3.14%4.34%7.91%1.4%3.39%
Operating CF Growth %-232.83%-94.12%61.87%608.22%118.91%-1724.17%-106.74%6.5%-44.56%498.33%-161.81%24.09%-68.26%34.87%1840.97%-87.07%417.14%-88.61%-15.29%301.44%-68.34%694.51%116.07%-260.18%100.99%45.66%-28.79%-49.61%456.67%-51.61%-35.42%
Net Income7.27M-2.58M-29.46M-24.98M-52.36M-63.9M-31.22M-33.07M27.98M-11.48M138K25.54M-1.9M36.88M24.01M17.19M18.98M4.88M30.59M21.41M19.17M7.65M-38.83M9.54M8.18M5.88M4.58M6.62M-12.6M-11.6M3M
Depreciation & Amortization7.96M8.64M10.01M11.02M13.69M15.25M17.86M19.12M18.22M20.35M21.6M21.44M23.48M18.52M12.78M11.48M11.07M11.75M10.76M8.53M7.94M10.28M7.95M6.84M5.3M4.98M4.54M3.89M4.7M5.4M5.4M
Stock-Based Compensation6.55M7.14M8.9M7.75M6.79M7.88M8.16M9.88M11.91M8.62M7.46M6.32M6.3M5.69M3.83M3.5M2.4M2.05M2.21M2.87M1.47M0000000000
Deferred Taxes0000-12.38M5.36M889K-3.63M2.06M-1.19M-2.56M1.87M-1.05M-3.85M1.93M83K3.58M-3.56M-88K1.48M-1.44M1.32M-4.14M2.23M346K805K1.54M0-1.7M-2M-400K
Other Non-Cash Items1.26M2.48M242K-3.56M22M-12.38M-202K44.11M-575K17.84M1.9M2.97M-1.46M158K1.13M-469K791K3.01M1.62M1.26M209K928K36.86M-639K-575K-79K529K-76K6.9M20M-100K
Working Capital Changes-27.2M-8.77M127.78M82.34M32.5M-6.41M1.55M7.67M-18.21M40.53M-47.29M-27.81M-935K19.6M13.4M-28.85M-14.07M-13.73M-6.47M10.04M-15.99M17.26M2.68M-46.07M4.3M-2.86M-5M-2.02M19.4M-8.8M-1.7M
Change in Receivables21.7M-11.3M-44.67M-1.08M8.66M-20.57M11.11M56.6M-15.37M5.5M-11.93M4.15M6.83M-31.39M-32.41M-4.58M-16.5M12M9.84M-2.75M-22.96M10.95M-13.53M-19.95M-10.27M000000
Change in Inventory-1.95M-273K2.92M-1.4M2.51M-2.63M-882K1.56M-2.87M-1.42M198K606K272K-11K-1.39M-233K1.2M1.24M-1.83M636K-1.37M-990K-155K-1.73M48K-43K277K929K1.5M-100K-800K
Change in Payables-13.21M27.75M14.81M-10.38M1.21M13.65M-12.39M-38.91M32.65M-25.88M-37.05M14.7M12.96M29.23M19.26M12.86M-9.33M1.69M-25.06M963K5.59M9.09M10.53M-16.39M17.43M000000
Cash from Investing-2.19M-3.54M-7.45M-945K-2.54M35.67M-2.26M-17.12M-14.45M-9.34M-51.42M-26.57M-20.57M-74.64M-32.44M-12.7M-14.07M-5.08M-24.32M-17.85M-12.83M1.43M-30K554K-51.62M-16.27M-4.35M-605K-5.8M-7M-7.8M
Capital Expenditures-4.23M-5.48M-7.68M-6.99M-9.01M-3.35M-4.35M-18.54M-19.56M-8.71M-11.91M-13.94M-15.77M-23.59M-23.23M-13.53M-10.42M-5.3M-9.98M-18.3M-13.12M-5.61M-1.81M-4.67M-16.12M-16.43M-5.28M-6.32M-5.4M-2.6M-5.8M
CapEx % of Revenue0.48%0.63%1%0.96%1.13%0.47%0.65%1.68%1.38%0.8%0.99%1.06%1.17%1.87%2.6%1.83%1.66%0.96%1.45%2.5%1.4%1.14%0.41%0.77%5.59%7.38%2.76%3.26%2.56%1.21%3.17%
Acquisitions1.26M0006.47M02.09M1.42M3.88M-1.69M-40.82M-13.05M-5.55M-51.61M-9.39M241K-3.8M0-15.34M00000-40.14M00-851K000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing779K1.94M240K6.05M039.02M001.23M1.06M1.31M422K750K553K186K598K150K218K1M452K288K7.05M1.78M5.23M-35.65M160K930K6.56M-400K-4.4M-2M
Cash from Financing-3.22M-4.17M-1.04M-10.37M-5.06M12.7M-12.32M-16.04M-1.11M-45.31M42.73M-10.59M794K12.23M-238K-9.35M-1.02M-1.35M-1.15M-15.27M2.01M-30.57M-3.78M27.48M33.86M7.46M-2.56M-8.88M-10.5M4.8M1.6M
Debt Issued (Net)-298K00-10M-5M15M-11.42M4.21M5.33M-45.3M44.68M-10.66M-2.82M11.62M-42K-258K-731K-1.08M-1.14M-3.48M-2.55M-44.96M-2.14M25.05M32.95M-105.11M3.49M-7.59M-7.6M3.7M1.4M
Equity Issued (Net)-2.28M-4.02M-1.04M-456K-310K199K-1.55M-20.57M-6.88M-627K-2.29M-14.41M-7.53M-1.78M-1.16M-8.66M-299K-473K-170K-12.5M2.57M15.31M539K2.43M1.48M1.09M-6.06M-1.29M-2.9M1.1M300K
Dividends Paid0000000000000000000000000000000
Share Repurchases-2.44M-4.22M-1.24M-456K-310K0-1.55M-20.57M-6.88M-627K-2.29M-15.05M-7.53M-1.78M-1.16M-8.66M-299K-473K-170K-700K000000-6.38M-1.35M-3M00
Other Financing-646K-149K084K252K-2.5M648K320K439K610K340K11.23M11.14M2.38M966K-429K10K197K155K721K1.99M-929K-2.18M0-570K111.48M0000-100K
Net Change in Cash-9.93M-1.68M109.03M60.8M2.44M-6.51M-16.16M10.32M25.66M20.25M-27.85M-7.58M2.12M13.37M24.02M-19.63M8.46M-1.58M12.56M12.84M562K7.09M744K-23K-51K-9K-971K-1.17M400K4.8M0
Free Cash Flow-8.38M1.42M109.79M65.58M1.24M-57.54M-7.33M25.55M21.84M65.96M-30.65M16.39M8.66M53.4M33.85M-10.59M12.33M-903K28.64M27.29M-1.76M30.27M2.7M-32.77M1.42M-7.7M715K2.1M11.3M400K400K
FCF Margin %-0.95%0.16%14.27%9.01%0.16%-8.13%-1.09%2.32%1.54%6.04%-2.56%1.25%0.64%4.23%3.79%-1.43%1.97%-0.16%4.15%3.73%-0.19%6.13%0.62%-5.39%0.49%-3.46%0.37%1.08%5.36%0.19%0.22%
FCF Growth %-111.66%-98.7%67.42%5197.01%102.15%-685.54%-128.67%16.99%-66.9%315.18%-287.06%89.12%-83.77%57.74%419.58%-185.89%1465.78%-103.15%4.94%1649.04%-105.82%1020.13%108.24%-2404.78%118.46%-1177.48%-65.94%-81.42%2725%0%-93.55%
FCF per Share-0.290.053.952.400.05-2.15-0.280.960.792.46-1.160.600.321.981.28-0.400.46-0.031.091.02-0.071.180.16-1.860.09-0.480.040.120.600.020.02
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-1.15x-2.68x-3.99x-2.91x-0.20x0.85x0.10x-1.33x1.48x-6.50x102.44x1.05x1.42x2.15x2.38x0.17x1.20x0.90x1.26x2.13x0.59x4.69x-0.12x-2.94x2.15x1.48x1.31x1.27x-1.33x-0.26x2.07x
Interest Paid208K378K395K002.77M1.83M2.15M1.71M2.72M1.79M881K1.28M1.22M610K478K-632K530K396K529K00000000000
Taxes Paid257K312K328K000451K6.39M3.31M1.41M11.97M9.37M6.96M19.16M12.24M12.02M-6.25M8.64M20.13M8.75M00000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeExpanding
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Working capital reversal risk

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q4)

Operating Cash Driven by Billings, Not Earnings

Over the last ten quarters, MTRX generated $196.1M of operating cash flow against cumulative net losses of $51.1M, an OCF-to-net-income ratio far outside normal bounds, according to MTRX's filed cash flow statements, indicating reported profitability is disconnected from actual cash generation.

This is not a quality-of-earnings story in the usual sense; it is the signature of a percentage-of-completion contractor where customer advances and milestone billings front-run revenue and cost recognition. The gap widened further in 2026Q4, where a $1.1M reported profit coincided with negative $8.8M of operating cash flow, suggesting the recent return to reported profitability has not yet translated into cash. Investors should treat the trailing OCF/NI ratio of -7.71 in 2026Q4, versus 40.91 in 2026Q3, as evidence that the conversion relationship is unstable quarter to quarter rather than structurally favorable.

Customer Advances Cyclically Inflate and Drain Cash

Working capital swung from a $47.1M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $28.0M outflow in 2026Q1 and a further $13.8M drag in 2026Q4, per MTRX's quarterly cash flow disclosures, suggesting cash generation is dictated by project booking cadence rather than operational performance.

Cumulative working capital movement of roughly $199.6M over ten quarters accounts for essentially all of MTRX's operating cash flow, implying the cash cycle is funded by the timing of new project wins rather than by collections efficiency on completed work. The negative quarters cluster in the company's seasonal low points and, notably, in the most recent period, which may indicate backlog was drawn down faster than it was replenished. Because this float reverses as projects convert to recognized losses and revenue, sustained positive working capital inflow appears contingent on continued new award volume, which warrants close monitoring.

Free Cash Flow Volatility Undermines Trend Read

FCF margins ranged from -13.2% in 2026Q1 to 24.1% in 2024Q4 before turning negative again at -4.2% in 2026Q4, as reported in MTRX's financial statements, so the trailing four quarters' positive swing may reflect backlog timing rather than a durable upward trajectory.

The pattern shows FCF tracking working capital sign rather than earnings direction: 2025 produced four consecutive positive FCF quarters totaling $111.8M while every one of those quarters showed a net loss, which is the inverse of a normal industrial FCF profile. The 2026 sequence is materially weaker, with $1.4M of net FCF across four quarters including a $27.9M burn in 2026Q1, suggesting the cash harvest of 2024-2025 was a one-time backlog monetization cycle. Given that peer FCF margins sit in the 1.2% to 19.8% range on a steadier basis, MTRX's profile appears more lumpy and less predictable than the sector.

Capital Intensity Minimal, Reinvestment Below Depreciation

Ten-quarter capex of $19.3M compares with cumulative D&A of roughly $23.4M and CapEx/revenue of just 0.4%-2.9%, based on MTRX's reported cash flow data, indicating the asset-light construction model converts revenue into cash without heavy fixed-asset reinvestment.

Spending below the depreciation run rate across the full window suggests the company is not investing meaningfully in capacity expansion, which is consistent with a services-led model but may also signal underinvestment in the fleet and equipment needed to support the revenue recovery seen since 2025Q1. The swing to $4.8M of capex in 2024Q3, nearly four times the later quarterly average, appears episodic rather than programmatic, so maintenance requirements could surface as a cash call if backlog conversion accelerates. The low capital intensity is a genuine structural advantage for cash generation, but it should be weighed against the possibility that deferred reinvestment will eventually surface in operating costs.

Cash Accumulation Outpaces Any Return to Owners

Across the ten-quarter window MTRX returned virtually nothing to shareholders — zero dividends and only $4.2M of net buybacks — while generating roughly $176.8M of free cash flow, according to MTRX's financing activity disclosures, implying liquidity is being hoarded or absorbed by unstated uses.

The lone meaningful capital return was a $4.2M net buyback in 2026Q1, executed during the quarter with the weakest free cash flow of the period, a timing choice that appears difficult to justify on cash-flow grounds. Acquisitions have been de minimis at under $4.5M cumulative, so the substantial free cash flow generated in 2024-2025 does not appear in the reported deployment lines, and the destination of that cash is not evident from the statement data provided. With no dividends and no debt-reduction line visible, management's capital allocation posture looks opportunistic rather than disciplined, and investors should press for explicit disclosure of how the accumulated liquidity is being employed.

What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures

MTRX recorded $20.0M of stock-based compensation across the ten quarters versus $19.3M of total capital expenditure, and SBC of $1.7M exceeded 2026Q4's $1.1M net income, based on MTRX's reported figures, meaning dilution is a real cost that cash flow presentation does not reflect.

Because SBC is a non-cash add-back, the operating cash flow figures cited here benefit from an expense that nonetheless transfers value from existing holders, so the apparent cash windfall is smaller on an owner-earnings basis than the headline OCF suggests. The same caveat applies to the working capital inflows: advances collected in advance of revenue are economically a liability, and the cash flow statement does not distinguish between collectible customer deposits and amounts that may ultimately be recognized as project losses given the company's persistently thin gross margins. Finally, with no acquisitions or buybacks of scale consuming the cash, the possibility that outflows sit in unconsolidated affiliates, capitalized project costs, or other line items outside this dataset warrants further investigation before the balance sheet is characterized as a fortress.

MTRX — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTRX stock.

How much cash does Matrix Service Company (MTRX) generate from operations?

Matrix Service Company (MTRX) generated $6.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Matrix Service Company's free cash flow?

Matrix Service Company (MTRX) generated $1.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Matrix Service Company's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Matrix Service Company (MTRX) spent $5.5M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Matrix Service Company distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, Matrix Service Company (MTRX) spent $4.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.