Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTRX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $29.3M | +6.2% | 7.606% | 0.00% |
| 2 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $19.7M | 0.0% | 5.102% | 0.59% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.2M | $16.5M | +22.9% | 4.290% | 0.01% |
| 4 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 1.2M | $16.3M | -3.1% | 4.240% | 0.14% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $16.3M | -0.7% | 4.225% | 0.00% |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 990K | $13.6M | +16.4% | 3.520% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 815K | $11.2M | -9.9% | 2.897% | 0.76% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 748K | $10.2M | +17.3% | 2.660% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 721K | $9.9M | +5.3% | 2.564% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 674K | $9.2M | -17.5% | 2.395% | 4.02% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 665K | $9.1M | +0.2% | 2.365% | 0.00% |
| 12 | WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 596K | $8.2M | -38.3% | 2.119% | 1.51% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 594K | $8.1M | +19.1% | 2.112% | 0.00% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 581K | $8.0M | +6.5% | 2.066% | 0.00% |
| 15 | FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 517K | $7.1M | -1.1% | 1.838% | 1.46% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 460K | $6.3M | +67.3% | 1.637% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 457K | $6.3M | -2.0% | 1.626% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 455K | $6.2M | -5.8% | 1.617% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 437K | $6.0M | +44.4% | 1.554% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 326K | $4.5M | -7.2% | 1.158% | 0.02% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 315K | $4.3M | +15.8% | 1.121% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 299K | $4.1M | +91.6% | 1.065% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 295K | $4.0M | -18.6% | 1.050% | 0.01% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 288K | $3.9M | +313.6% | 1.022% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 283K | $3.9M | +10.5% | 1.004% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTRX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTRX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MTRX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MTRX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 150 | +4.9% | 88.76% | +2.44 pp | $327M | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 143 | +0.0% | 86.32% | 1.10 pp | $269M | 3.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | +1.4% | 87.42% | +2.04 pp | $279M | 9.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 141 | +12% | 85.38% | 0.29 pp | $307M | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 126 | +2.4% | 85.67% | +0.95 pp | $317M | +9.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 123 | +0.8% | 84.72% | +3.37 pp | $288M | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 122 | +4.3% | 81.35% | 1.99 pp | $252M | +1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 117 | — | 83.34% | — | $250M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTRX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Matrix Service Company stands at 88.8%, held across 150 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTRX, with approximately 2,139,456 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTRX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTRX is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
21 institutions opened new positions in MTRX during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 104 added to existing positions and 22 trimmed.
MTRX institutional ownership rose by 2.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.5% of all reported 13F value in MTRX, and the top 25 account for 74.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.