Near-zero leverage with total debt of $14.2M and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 provides ample financing flexibility, though cash erosion from $273.4M to $98.6M warrants monitoring given thin margins.
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) balance sheet — 13-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 569.6M | 553.2M | 587.3M | 656.8M | 556.6M | 582.3M | 357.6M | 401.7M | 569.1M | 410.2M | 290.4M | 317.8M | 551.3M | 383.1M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 98.6M | 156.7M | 240.7M | 280.6M | 257.2M | 259.6M | 102.8M | 27.1M | 21.6M | 24.5M | 25.6M | 42.4M | 34.5M | 0 |
| Cash Only | 98.6M | 156.7M | 240.7M | 280.6M | 257.2M | 259.6M | 102.8M | 27.1M | 21.6M | 24.5M | 25.6M | 42.4M | 34.5M | 0 |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 155M | 126M | 90.8M | 113.2M | 79.4M | 100.5M | 63.3M | 77.5M | 163.4M | 149.8M | 91.6M | 80.9M | 167.1M | 149.4M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 42.31 | 39.7 | 30.57 | 30.33 | 21.79 | 28.59 | 27.81 | 23.4 | 37.03 | 41.14 | 38.45 | 26.69 | 36.43 | 39.49 |
| Inventory | 294.7M | 243.2M | 219.8M | 228M | 192.4M | 210.9M | 178.4M | 281.9M | 374.5M | 224M | 164.2M | 173.9M | 293.8M | 227M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 86.59 | 83.49 | 81.34 | 70.77 | 58.37 | 72.42 | 79.89 | 86.74 | 92.11 | 64.82 | 71.21 | 58.15 | 72.8 | 71.57 |
| Other Current Assets | 1.2M | 27.3M | 36M | 35M | 27.6M | 11.3M | 13.1M | 15.2M | 9.6M | 11.9M | 9M | 20.6M | 27.9M | 6.7M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 483.1M | 587M | 529.4M | 518.5M | 525.4M | 576.6M | 636.4M | 683.5M | 820M | 746.4M | 779.5M | 824.7M | 812.8M | 695.7M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 471.5M | 577.4M | 519M | 503.9M | 498.6M | 524.7M | 590.8M | 640.7M | 674.4M | 706.7M | 741.9M | 769.3M | 771.9M | 664.8M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 2.28x | 2.01x | 2.09x | 2.70x | 2.67x | 2.45x | 1.41x | 1.89x | 2.39x | 1.88x | 1.17x | 1.44x | 2.17x | 2.08x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 2.4M | 2.9M | 3.4M | 2.7M | 5M | 6.7M | 9.3M | 14.3M | 17.8M | 19.9M | 25M | 30.6M | 30.3M | 29M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300K | 0 | 0 | -119.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 9.2M | 6.7M | 7M | 11.6M | 21.8M | 45.2M | 36.3M | 28.5M | 14M | 19.4M | 12.3M | 24.8M | 10.6M | 1.9M |
| Total Assets | 1.05B | 1.14B | 1.12B | 1.18B | 1.08B | 1.16B | 994M | 1.09B | 1.39B | 1.16B | 1.07B | 1.14B | 1.36B | 1.08B |
| Asset Turnover | 1.12x | 1.02x | 0.97x | 1.16x | 1.23x | 1.11x | 0.84x | 1.11x | 1.16x | 1.15x | 0.81x | 0.97x | 1.23x | 1.28x |
| Asset Growth % | -0.24% | 2.1% | -4.99% | 8.62% | -6.64% | 16.59% | -8.4% | -21.88% | 20.1% | 8.1% | -6.35% | -16.25% | 26.45% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 230.9M | 314.9M | 281.5M | 248.4M | 186.7M | 250.8M | 181M | 112.3M | 220.8M | 206.8M | 130.7M | 104.2M | 225.5M | 154.9M |
| Accounts Payable | 157.4M | 151.1M | 119.2M | 133.3M | 113.2M | 141.9M | 89.5M | 69.3M | 160.6M | 135.3M | 87M | 49.5M | 120.2M | 104.1M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 50.97 | 51.87 | 44.11 | 41.38 | 34.34 | 48.73 | 40.08 | 21.32 | 39.5 | 39.15 | 37.73 | 16.55 | 29.78 | 32.82 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 5.4M | 13.2M | 20.4M | 44.9M | 38.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 40.8M | 103.2M | 68.8M | 26.6M | 25.9M | 20.4M | -16M | 22.9M | 23.4M | 39.1M | 20.4M | 33.3M | 56.2M | 13.2M |
| Current Ratio | 2.47x | 1.76x | 2.09x | 2.64x | 2.98x | 2.32x | 1.98x | 3.58x | 2.58x | 1.98x | 2.22x | 3.05x | 2.44x | 2.47x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.19x | 0.98x | 1.31x | 1.73x | 1.95x | 1.48x | 0.99x | 1.07x | 0.88x | 0.90x | 0.97x | 1.38x | 1.14x | 1.01x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 77.93 | 71.32 | 67.8 | 59.72 | 45.82 | 52.29 | 67.62 | 88.82 | 89.64 | 66.8 | 71.93 | 68.29 | 79.44 | 78.24 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 107M | 139.3M | 144.7M | 195.3M | 208.8M | 243.5M | 305.5M | 409.8M | 555.4M | 389.1M | 341.8M | 356.3M | 390.5M | 123.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 10.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.3M | 168.6M | 189.1M | 165.3M | 136.6M | 200.2M | 185.2M | 30.2M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 9.4M | 0 | 6.9M | 6.4M | 6.5M | 8.8M | 13.5M | 8.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 67.6M | 16.9M | 14.3M | 15M | 25.9M | 2.2M | 1M | 900K | 114.6M | 300K | 173.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 80.7M | 112.3M | 123.5M | 173.9M | 176.4M | 232.5M | 251.7M | 232.1M | 251.7M | 223.5M | 205.2M | 156.1M | 205.3M | 92.9M |
| Total Liabilities | 337.9M | 454.2M | 426.2M | 443.7M | 395.5M | 494.3M | 486.5M | 522.1M | 776.2M | 595.9M | 472.5M | 460.5M | 616M | 278M |
| Total Debt | 14.2M | 14.9M | 17.1M | 24.6M | 32.9M | 59.4M | 99.2M | 183M | 189.1M | 165.3M | 136.6M | 200.2M | 185.2M | 30.2M |
| Net Debt | -84.4M | -141.8M | -223.6M | -256M | -224.3M | -200.2M | -3.6M | 155.9M | 167.5M | 140.8M | 111M | 157.8M | 150.7M | 30.2M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.02x | 0.02x | 0.02x | 0.03x | 0.05x | 0.09x | 0.20x | 0.32x | 0.31x | 0.29x | 0.23x | 0.29x | 0.25x | 0.04x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.22x | 0.26x | 0.27x | 0.15x | 0.30x | 0.29x | 5.22x | - | 1.86x | 3.17x | 10.84x | - | 1.42x | 0.17x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.29x | -2.46x | -3.49x | -1.61x | -2.02x | -0.96x | -0.19x | - | 1.65x | 2.70x | 8.81x | - | 1.16x | 0.17x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.31x | 2.06x | 1.84x | 35.70x | 25.05x | 29.50x | -3.90x | -5.88x | 0.52x | -1.01x | -15.71x | -20.09x | 77.33x | 639.00x |
| Total Equity | 714.8M | 686M | 690.5M | 731.6M | 686.5M | 664.6M | 507.5M | 563.1M | 612.9M | 560.7M | 597.4M | 682M | 748.1M | 800.8M |
| Equity Growth % | 1.68% | -0.65% | -5.62% | 6.57% | 3.3% | 30.96% | -9.87% | -8.13% | 9.31% | -6.14% | -12.4% | -8.84% | -6.58% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 16.58 | 16.37 | 15.59 | 15.31 | 13.33 | 12.08 | 11.28 | 12.57 | 13.74 | 12.63 | 13.52 | 15.33 | 16.25 | 17.31 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 714.8M | 686M | 690.5M | 731.6M | 686.5M | 664.6M | 507.5M | 563.1M | 612.9M | 560.7M | 597.4M | 682M | 748.1M | 800.8M |
| Common Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 801.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -15.5M | -53.6M | -52.4M | -53.7M | -123.1M | -188.2M | -363.4M | -301.5M | -191.5M | -238M | -193.9M | -92.6M | 29.4M | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -122M | -116M | -108.7M | -71.3M | -52.1M | 0 | -12.9M | -24.9M | -33M | -37.4M | -44.9M | -46.3M | -34.7M | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 100K | 5.4M | 7.7M | 12.4M | 14.7M | 20.7M | 40.4M | 44.7M | -8.9M | -7.6M | -9.4M | -7.9M | -297.3M | -400K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTUS stock.
As of 2025, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) had total assets of $1.14B including $553.2M in current assets.
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries total debt of $14.9M, offset by $156.7M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $686.0M ($16.37 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported a current ratio of 1.76x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash drawdown amid thin margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Base Expanding Alongside Cash Decline
According to the reported balance sheet, Metallus's total assets remained near $1.1B across the ten quarters while cash fell from $273.4M in Q2 2024 to $98.6M in Q3 2026, a decline of roughly 64% that warrants attention.
The shrinking cash pile is not offset by a corresponding rise in liquid assets, suggesting capital has been absorbed by operations and working capital rather than retained as a buffer. Retained earnings moved from a deficit of $25.1M toward -$15.5M, indicating cumulative losses are narrowing but have not yet turned positive. Investors should monitor whether the balance sheet trajectory reflects a durable recovery or a slow erosion of financial flexibility.
Near-Zero Leverage Limits Financing Concerns
Based on reported figures, Metallus's total debt of $14.2M against equity of $714.8M produces a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02, well below the 0.31 to 1.02 range observed among CRS, ATI, CMC, STLD and NUE.
Debt has declined from $24.8M in Q3 2024 to $14.2M, which suggests a deliberate deleveraging rather than a necessity-driven refinancing dynamic. The minimal debt load means refinancing risk is low, though it also indicates the company has not used leverage to fund growth investment. This conservative structure reduces fixed obligations but does not by itself resolve the thin operating margins that constrain debt-service capacity.
Capital-Intensive Asset Base Dominates Structure
As reported in financial statements, net PP&E of $471.5M represents roughly 43% of total assets, while goodwill of $2.4M is immaterial, indicating an asset-heavy business where productive capacity drives value.
PP&E has declined from $579.9M in Q2 2026 to $471.5M in Q3 2026, which may reflect depreciation outpacing reinvestment or asset impairments, and warrants further investigation. The negligible goodwill suggests little acquisition-related impairment risk. The business economics appear dependent on keeping the furnace and finishing assets productive, so the trajectory of net PP&E is a more meaningful indicator than headline asset totals.
Strong Current Ratio Masks Cash Erosion
According to reported quarterly figures, Metallus's current ratio fell from 3.11 in Q2 2024 to 2.47 in Q3 2026, while cash of $98.6M provides a shrinking buffer against operating costs and working capital swings.
A current ratio near 2.5 still indicates adequate short-term coverage, but the decline from above 3.0 suggests current liabilities have risen faster than current assets. The reduction in cash, combined with negative free cash flow in most recent quarters, may indicate that liquidity is being consumed by operations. Investors should monitor whether cash reserves stabilize or continue declining toward levels that would constrain flexibility.
Low Leverage Obscures Operating Fragility
Based on reported figures, the headline fortress balance sheet with a 0.02 debt-to-equity ratio may understate risk, since operating margins near break-even and cash erosion leave the company sensitive to any volume or pricing shock.
A low debt ratio does not protect a business whose operating income has swung from losses to small profits across recent quarters. Retained earnings remain negative, and cumulative operating cash flow has lagged reported net income, which suggests accounting profits may overstate cash-based capacity. Investors should treat the balance sheet strength as a conditional rather than unconditional advantage.