VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MTUS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
MTUSMetallus Inc.
$16.65$693M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksMTUSCash Flow

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Cash Flow Statement

13Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow of $6.8M against net income of $23.8M in Q3 2026 (OCF/NI of 0.29) and a Q1 2026 FCF margin of -16.7% suggest earnings are not yet converting into cash, with working capital outflows of $47.3M a key drag.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

MTUS Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

MTUS Cash Flow Statement

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13
Cash from Operations-9.2M16M40.3M125.3M134.5M196.9M173.5M70.3M18.5M8.1M74.4M107.1M93.9M175.1M
Operating CF Margin %-1.38%3.72%9.2%10.11%15.35%20.89%5.82%1.15%0.61%8.56%9.68%5.61%12.68%
Operating CF Growth %-215.13%-60.3%-67.84%-6.84%-31.69%13.49%146.8%280%128.4%-89.11%-30.53%14.06%-46.37%-
Net Income23.8M-1.2M1.3M69.4M65.1M171M-61.9M-84.6M-10M-43.8M-105.5M-45M46.1M89.5M
Depreciation & Amortization56.1M56.6M54.1M56.9M58.3M63.1M70M70.7M73M74.9M74.9M73.4M58M50M
Stock-Based Compensation14M14.7M14M11.5M8.8M7.3M6.6M7.4M7.3M6.5M6.7M7M6M2.8M
Deferred Taxes2.9M3.7M500K-9.7M24.9M1.2M0-16.6M800K-300K-36.8M000
Other Non-Cash Items-8.8M12.8M-20.6M53.7M-200K-31.6M8.3M29.6M267.7M254.6M215.9M-125.2M75.5M11.7M
Working Capital Changes-97.2M-70.6M-9M-56.5M-22.4M-14.1M150.5M63.8M-83.3M-55.2M39.2M196.9M-91.7M21.1M
Change in Receivables-25.8M-34.7M21.7M-33.4M21.3M-37.2M14.2M85.9M-13.6M-58.2M-10.7M86.2M-17.7M-11.8M
Change in Inventory-57.2M-22.9M7.3M-34.9M18.8M-41.6M103.5M92.6M-94.5M-59.8M9.7M122.7M-69.6M29.2M
Change in Payables17.3M29.1M-19.2M15.3M-33.2M53.5M23.1M-87.7M24.4M45.7M37.5M000
Cash from Investing-67M-75.2M-10.8M-49.9M-21.7M-4.8M-6M-38M-39M-33M-42.7M-77.8M-129.6M-183.6M
Capital Expenditures-88.3M-109M-64.3M-51.6M-27.1M-12.2M-16.9M-38M-40M-33M-42.7M-78.2M-129.6M-182.8M
CapEx % of Revenue7.04%9.41%5.93%3.79%2.04%0.95%2.03%3.14%2.48%2.48%4.91%7.07%7.74%13.24%
Acquisitions00005.4M6.2M001M00000
Investments--------------
Other Investing21.3M33.8M53.5M1.7M01.2M10.9M01M00400K0-800K
Cash from Financing-17.4M-25.2M-68.9M-51.9M-114.6M-35.3M-91.8M-26.8M17.6M23.8M-48.5M-21.4M70.2M8.5M
Debt Issued (Net)-400K-9.5M-17.2M-18.7M-67.6M-38.9M-90M-26M18.1M25M-43.7M15M155M0
Equity Issued (Net)-12.3M-13.1M-53.1M-36M-54M-500K-600K-1M-700K-1.4M0-17.3M-34.7M0
Dividends Paid00000000000-18.7M-62.7M0
Share Repurchases-12.7M-13.1M-53.1M-36M-54M-500K-600K-1M-700K-1.4M0-17.3M-34.7M0
Other Financing-4.7M-2.6M1.4M2.8M7M4.1M-1.2M200K200K200K-4.8M-400K12.6M8.5M
Net Change in Cash-93.6M-84.4M-39.4M23.5M-1.8M156.8M75.7M5.5M-2.9M-1.1M-16.8M7.9M34.5M0
Free Cash Flow-97.5M-93M-24M73.7M107.4M184.7M156.6M32.3M-21.5M-24.9M31.7M28.9M-35.7M-7.7M
FCF Margin %-7.78%-8.03%-2.21%5.41%8.08%14.4%18.85%2.67%-1.33%-1.87%3.65%2.61%-2.13%-0.56%
FCF Growth %-70.75%-287.5%-132.56%-31.38%-41.85%17.94%384.83%250.23%13.65%-178.55%9.69%180.95%-363.64%-
FCF per Share-2.26-2.22-0.541.542.093.363.480.72-0.48-0.560.720.65-0.78-0.17
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-4.10x-13.33x31.00x1.81x2.07x1.15x-2.80x-0.64x-1.85x-0.18x-0.71x-2.38x2.04x1.96x
Interest Paid00000000000000
Taxes Paid00000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityWeak
Balance SheetFortress
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Volatile operating cash conversion

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Earnings Not Yet Converting to Operating Cash

According to reported quarterly figures, Metallus generated operating cash flow of only $6.8M against net income of $23.8M in Q3 2026, an OCF/NI ratio of 0.29 that suggests reported earnings are not yet backed by cash generation.

The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, and the OCF/NI ratio swings from -4.98 in Q1 2026 to 9.41 in Q2 2025, indicating that quarterly cash conversion appears driven more by working capital timing than by underlying earnings quality. Across the ten quarters shown, conversion does not settle into a stable rate, which warrants caution when extrapolating recent profits. Investors should monitor whether the Q3 2026 earnings gap narrows, since persistent under-conversion would question the durability of reported profitability.

Free Cash Flow Remains Negative Despite Growth

Based on the reported cash flow statements, free cash flow was negative in seven of the last ten quarters, with a Q1 2026 FCF margin of -16.7%, indicating that capital spending and working capital needs continue to absorb operating cash.

Free cash flow has not established a durable positive trajectory, with the sole sustained positive period, Q2 2025 at a 5.6% margin, reversing quickly thereafter. The combination of CapEx at roughly 4.5% to 13.2% of revenue and recurring working capital drains suggests the business is reinvesting more than it generates from operations. This implies that top-line growth is consuming cash rather than releasing it, and the company's capacity to self-fund future growth remains unproven.

Elevated Reinvestment Relative to Thin Margins

As reported in financial statements, Metallus's CapEx ran at 13.2% of revenue in Q4 2025 and 9.8% in Q1 2025, levels that are high relative to a company posting near-zero operating margins.

Quarterly CapEx frequently exceeds D&A of roughly $13.4M to $14.5M, with Q4 2025 showing $35.3M of CapEx against $14.5M of D&A, which may indicate investment in capacity or modernization beyond maintenance replacement. Whether this spending is growth-oriented or defensive cannot be determined from the supplied data alone. The implication is that capital intensity is weighing on cash returns while the margin base remains too thin to absorb it comfortably.

Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Swings

According to the quarterly cash flow data, working capital outflows of $47.3M in Q1 2026 and $19.8M in Q3 2026 account for much of the period's operating cash volatility, while inflows in Q2 2025 and Q4 2024 partially offset them.

Working capital movements appear to be the dominant explanatory variable for the divergence between net income and operating cash flow, rather than changes in core earnings. The size and alternating direction of these swings suggest inventory build-up or receivables timing rather than a consistent structural drain, though the supplied data does not isolate these components. Investors should examine inventory and receivables detail in upcoming filings to determine whether these outflows are temporary or reflect a persistent cost of growing revenue.

Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Profitability

Based on the ten-quarter window, cumulative net income is approximately $33.0M while cumulative operating cash flow is roughly -$15.0M, a shortfall that suggests reported profits have not been accompanied by corresponding cash generation.

Summing the displayed quarters indicates reported net income has been positive on a cumulative basis while operating cash flow has been negative, a divergence that merits scrutiny of accrual quality. Because the window is short and includes both loss and profit quarters, this gap may partly reflect timing rather than permanent earnings overstatement. Analysts should extend the lookback to a full cycle before drawing firm conclusions about earnings quality.

Cash Flow Statement May Understate Reinvestment Needs

Based on the reported figures, stock-based compensation of roughly $3.3M to $3.8M per quarter is added back in operating cash flow, which may flatter cash conversion relative to the economic cost of equity-based pay.

The SBC add-back is non-cash by construction, so it lifts reported operating cash flow without reflecting a cash outlay, and this effect is modest but recurring across the periods shown. Because D&A of roughly $13.4M to $14.5M per quarter is largely offset by CapEx in several periods, the reported depreciation base may not capture replacement needs for an aging EAF and finishing footprint. Investors should weigh whether the cash flow picture overstates sustainable free cash generation once maintenance reinvestment and equity compensation are treated as economic costs.

MTUS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTUS stock.

How much cash does Metallus Inc. (MTUS) generate from operations?

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) generated $16.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Metallus Inc.'s free cash flow?

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported negative free cash flow of $93.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is Metallus Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) spent $109.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Metallus Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) spent $13.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.