Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTZ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6M | $3.18B | +4.5% | 9.667% | 0.05% |
| 2 | PECONIC PARTNERS LLC | 3.7M | $1.53B | +2.8% | 4.655% | 19.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $1.18B | +1.0% | 3.584% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $1.17B | +1.5% | 3.559% | 0.05% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $934.0M | +20.1% | 2.841% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Hill City Capital, LP | 2.2M | $896.6M | 0.0% | 2.727% | 10.94% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.3M | $566.8M | +552.5% | 1.668% | 0.03% |
| 8 | LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 1.3M | $559.7M | -12.1% | 1.702% | 3.42% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.3M | $555.8M | +0.4% | 1.691% | 0.04% |
| 10 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $552.7M | -5.9% | 1.681% | 0.33% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $530.4M | -6.8% | 1.617% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $516.5M | +1.3% | 1.571% | 0.04% |
| 13 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $503.5M | -24.0% | 1.531% | 0.28% |
| 14 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.2M | $488.4M | -9.4% | 1.486% | 3.54% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 890K | $370.3M | +41.8% | 1.126% | 0.02% |
| 16 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 735K | $305.8M | +217.1% | 0.930% | 0.06% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 674K | $280.5M | +2.8% | 0.853% | 0.05% |
| 18 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 660K | $274.8M | +9.2% | 0.836% | 0.33% |
| 19 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 658K | $273.6M | -0.4% | 0.832% | 0.10% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 654K | $271.9M | +11.4% | 0.827% | 0.01% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 636K | $264.8M | -13.0% | 0.805% | 0.05% |
| 22 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 620K | $258.0M | -13.0% | 0.785% | 10.30% |
| 23 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 620K | $257.9M | -3.0% | 0.784% | 0.14% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 551K | $229.4M | +7.8% | 0.698% | 0.03% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 543K | $225.8M | +14.4% | 0.687% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTZ — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTZ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MTZ position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MTZ position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 919 | +14% | 77.42% | +2.78 pp | $24.57B | +32% |
| Q1 2026 | 805 | +18% | 74.64% | 0.35 pp | $18.56B | +48% |
| Q4 2025 | 683 | +8.4% | 74.99% | +1.68 pp | $12.57B | +4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 630 | +9.0% | 73.31% | +3.76 pp | $12.06B | +33% |
| Q2 2025 | 578 | +14% | 69.55% | 0.89 pp | $9.04B | +45% |
| Q1 2025 | 509 | 1.4% | 70.44% | 0.13 pp | $6.22B | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 516 | +14% | 70.57% | 1.59 pp | $7.31B | +8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 453 | — | 72.16% | — | $6.76B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTZ stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MasTec, Inc. stands at 77.4%, held across 919 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTZ, with approximately 7,638,487 shares worth $3.18B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTZ, including LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTZ is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
171 institutions opened new positions in MTZ during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 577 added to existing positions and 136 trimmed.
MTZ institutional ownership rose by 2.78 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +114 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.3% of all reported 13F value in MTZ, and the top 25 account for 65.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.