2026Q3 net income of $28.9M converted into -$13.6M of operating cash flow and -$19.5M of free cash flow (OCF/NI of -0.47, FCF margin of -9.0%) as a $68.8M working capital outflow overwhelmed $19.8M of SBC add-backs and $8.9M of depreciation, while capital returns remain dormant with no dividends and only $23.7M of cumulative buybacks across the ten-quarter series.
MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -7.25M | 19.62M | -45.3M | 25.05M | 388.73M | 168.23M | 73.59M | 78.35M | 102.69M | 75.06M | 117.32M | 55.04M | 12.23M | 12.89M | 7.54M | -7.11M | 4.84M | 9.86M | 1.6M | -10.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.2% | -12.56% | 3.61% | 34.7% | 18.85% | 15.38% | 24.7% | 26.67% | 17.86% | 30.25% | 18.32% | 9.19% | 10.77% | 7.72% | -9.88% | 7.04% | 19.2% | 5.11% | -107.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -128.83% | 143.31% | -280.84% | -93.56% | 131.06% | 128.6% | -6.07% | -23.7% | 36.8% | -36.02% | 113.14% | 349.9% | -5.09% | 70.86% | 206.12% | -246.94% | -50.93% | 515.48% | 115.4% | - |
| Net Income | -29.37M | -136.68M | -245.2M | -73.15M | 125.04M | 41.97M | -98.59M | -19.9M | -26.2M | -9.19M | 61.29M | -42.33M | -7.04M | -12.73M | -13.25M | -22.02M | 10.11M | 4.33M | -1.91M | -8.71M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 39.59M | 43.99M | 46.15M | 62.63M | 71.9M | 84.41M | 72.62M | 64.31M | 79.03M | 66.74M | 26.7M | 40.64M | 5.11M | 3.71M | 3.53M | 3.16M | 1.87M | 841K | 606K | 467K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 86.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.72M | 32.67M | 21.77M | 0 | 15.01M | 12.99M | 9.98M | 7.37M | 4.21M | 959K | 411K | 201K |
| Deferred Taxes | 9.33M | -8.6M | 826K | -4.45M | 23.45M | -3.23M | -18.49M | -15.69M | -12.14M | -31.77M | 101K | -1.91M | -2.28M | -166K | 0 | 6.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -41.67M | 90.78M | 99.85M | 55.33M | 82.31M | 69.37M | 89.16M | 32.71M | 1.67M | 22.19M | -386K | 64.37M | 750K | 2.21M | 1.24M | 1.32M | 1.29M | 31K | -88K | -281K |
| Working Capital Changes | -72.04M | 30.12M | 53.08M | -15.32M | 86.03M | -24.28M | 28.89M | 16.91M | 28.61M | -5.58M | 7.84M | -5.73M | 691K | 6.88M | 6.04M | -3.6M | -12.66M | 3.7M | 2.59M | -2.08M |
| Change in Receivables | -15.53M | 39.34M | 85.16M | 1.41M | -50.88M | -51.69M | -16.86M | 9.09M | 6.59M | -4.38M | -8.18M | 5.16M | 1.98M | -5.5M | 773K | -7.37M | 6.66M | -8.36M | 853K | -1.6M |
| Change in Inventory | -7K | 12.24M | 9.56M | 60.64M | -28.84M | -33.69M | -31.84M | 10.2M | 11.7M | -1.79M | 9.85M | -6.4M | -757K | -141K | -1.81M | -657K | -4.58M | 825K | -1.75M | -1.02M |
| Change in Payables | 7.7M | -12.48M | -4.57M | -29.43M | 65.81M | 12.77M | 57.09M | 1.26M | 5.92M | -1.92M | 3.25M | -21.9M | 83K | -627K | 3.98M | 6.77M | -1.94M | 2.9M | 476K | 484K |
| Cash from Investing | -20.72M | -19.8M | -23.45M | -15.94M | -91.76M | -91.76M | -175.29M | -6.97M | -7.83M | -432.15M | -101.31M | -11.06M | -17.47M | -9.54M | -4.19M | 10.82M | -78.38M | 391K | 157K | 7.88M |
| Capital Expenditures | -13.37M | -19.8M | -23.45M | -19.81M | -52.44M | -46.76M | -15.29M | -6.97M | -7.83M | -12.85M | -8.9M | -3.1M | -8.8M | -4.12M | -5.45M | -3.16M | -4.24M | -1.41M | -906K | -337K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.02% | 4.23% | 6.5% | 2.86% | 4.68% | 5.24% | 3.19% | 2.2% | 2.03% | 3.06% | 2.3% | 1.03% | 6.61% | 3.44% | 5.57% | 4.4% | 6.16% | 2.74% | 2.89% | 3.48% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.32M | 0 | -40M | -160M | 0 | 0 | -473.27M | -101M | -3.62M | -9.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -7.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50K |
| Cash from Financing | 25.18M | -18.66M | 1.29M | -8.03M | -240.4M | -91.9M | 159.65M | -53.38M | -93.78M | 347.02M | -670K | 4M | -506K | 1.27M | -9.58M | 2.73M | 77.17M | -250K | -41K | -86K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -185M | -63.99M | 155.12M | -50M | -93M | 346.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2K | -32K | -82K | -123K | -108K | -89K | -121K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -12.52M | -16.44M | 4.09M | 4.56M | -26.5M | -14.77M | 8.07M | 8.6M | 6.84M | 11.72M | 6.65M | 9.85M | 3.3M | 2.65M | -9.54M | 2.81M | 77.29M | -142K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -23.72M | -20M | 0 | 0 | -31.51M | -23.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -334K | -3K | -101K | 0 | 0 | -12.08M | 0 | 0 | -747K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -4.3M | -2.22M | -2.81M | -12.59M | -28.9M | -13.15M | -3.54M | -11.99M | -7.62M | -11.54M | -7.32M | -5.14M | -3.81M | -1.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -3.4M | -18.19M | -68.76M | 4K | 57.66M | -18.34M | 55.96M | 19.27M | 439K | -9.55M | 14.94M | 47.26M | -5.75M | 4.64M | -6.22M | 6.46M | 3.64M | 10M | 7.92M | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -20.62M | 7.02M | -62.98M | 11.59M | 347.47M | 129.06M | 61.11M | 71.46M | 94.86M | 67.6M | 108.81M | 52.05M | 3.43M | 9.73M | 2.49M | -10.07M | 1.88M | 8.45M | 696K | -10.74M |
| FCF Margin % | -3.12% | 1.5% | -17.47% | 1.67% | 31.02% | 14.46% | 12.77% | 22.53% | 24.64% | 16.08% | 28.05% | 17.33% | 2.58% | 8.13% | 2.55% | -14% | 2.73% | 16.46% | 2.22% | -110.76% |
| FCF Growth % | 30.6% | 111.15% | -643.22% | -96.66% | 169.24% | 111.2% | -14.49% | -24.67% | 40.34% | -37.87% | 109.06% | 1415.58% | -64.7% | 290.84% | 124.71% | -636.26% | -77.78% | 1114.22% | 106.48% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.21 | 0.08 | -0.75 | 0.14 | 4.30 | 1.62 | 0.84 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 1.02 | 1.61 | 0.98 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.07 | -0.31 | 0.06 | 0.73 | 0.07 | -0.93 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.70x | -0.14x | 0.18x | -0.34x | 3.11x | 4.01x | -0.75x | -3.94x | -3.92x | -8.17x | 1.91x | -1.30x | -1.74x | -1.01x | -0.57x | 0.32x | 0.48x | 2.28x | -0.84x | 1.19x |
| Interest Paid | 6.46M | 8.6M | 9.74M | 9.48M | 9.08M | 11.03M | 11.08M | 11.26M | 13.96M | 8.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K | -1K | 0 | 29K | 45K | 56K | 52K |
| Taxes Paid | 1.51M | 5.79M | 8.19M | 28.64M | 23.83M | 3.84M | 2.82M | 4.42M | 5.43M | 9.44M | 1.58M | 41K | -187K | -186K | -40K | 0 | 382K | 411K | 1K | 5K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MXL stock.
MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL) generated $19.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL) generated $7.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL) spent $19.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL) spent $20.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swing masks conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Profit Returns Ahead Of Cash
MaxLinear's $28.9M of 2026Q3 net income translated into -$13.6M of operating cash flow, a -0.47 OCF/NI ratio, as a $68.8M working capital outflow overwhelmed the quarter; per the cash flow statement, reported earnings quality remains dependent on non-cash add-backs.
The instability of the OCF/NI relationship is the key signal: ratios of 2.73 in 2026Q2 and -0.70 in 2025Q4 show that cash is tracking balance-sheet movement more than accounting profit. Free cash flow margin has recovered from -43.0% in 2024Q3 to +1.5% in 2026Q2, yet reverted to -9.0% in 2026Q3, which suggests the cash inflection is not yet self-sustaining. Investors should treat the return to positive net income as necessary but insufficient until operating cash flow tracks earnings without working capital distortion.
Accruals Flatter Ten-Quarter Losses
According to the ten-quarter series, MaxLinear reported cumulative net losses of $324.0M against cumulative operating cash outflow of only $59.3M, a $264.7M favorable gap that appears to rest almost entirely on roughly $100.5M of depreciation and amortization plus equity compensation rather than trading profitability.
Stripping out D&A and disclosed equity compensation leaves cash performance broadly consistent with the reported losses, so the gap should not be read as evidence of cash-backed earnings. Cumulative free cash flow over the period is -$90.9M, implying the business has consumed external financing rather than generated capital. The trajectory is nonetheless improving: the three 2024 quarters summed to -$70.6M of free cash flow versus -$27.3M across the most recent three quarters.
Working Capital Whipsaw Breaks Conversion
MaxLinear's working capital line has swung from a $21.2M source in 2026Q2 to a $68.8M use in 2026Q3, the single largest driver of the quarter's -$19.5M free cash flow; per the reported cash flow statements, this volatility, not operating costs, is what breaks conversion.
Quarterly working capital changes range from +$21.2M to -$68.8M with the sign flipping in six of ten periods, a profile that makes any single-quarter operating cash flow print unreliable as a trend indicator. The -$68.8M draw arriving in the strongest revenue quarter of the series may indicate inventory or receivable build ahead of the DOCSIS 4.0 and optical ramps, which warrants cross-checking reported inventory and DSO. If the build is transitional it should reverse as a cash source, but if it reflects distributor channel loading it could foreshadow a demand reversal.
Capital Intensity Below Depreciation
Capital expenditure fell to 1.0% of revenue in 2026Q1 from 7.3% in 2024Q3, running below the $8.9M-$11.6M quarterly depreciation charge in every period of the reported data; MaxLinear's fabless structure means the maintenance requirement is minimal, but the gap also flatters operating cash flow.
Quarterly capex of $1.4M-$7.4M trailing D&A in all ten periods implies the D&A add-back is dominated by amortization of acquired intangibles from the Exar and Intel Home Gateway transactions rather than wear on owned assets. That distinction matters for interpretation: the add-back does not represent deferred replacement spending, so free cash flow is unlikely to be overstated by underinvestment in productive capacity. The sharp reduction in capital intensity since 2024 appears consistent with a recovery driven by utilization of existing capacity rather than expansion.
Capital Returns Remain Dormant
MaxLinear paid no dividends across all ten quarters and repurchased only $20.0M in 2025Q4 plus $3.7M in 2026Q2, with no acquisition spending; as disclosed in the cash flow statements, capital returns remain dormant while the balance sheet absorbs the residual burn.
Roughly $23.7M of cumulative buybacks, concentrated in a single quarter when trailing free cash flow was still sharply negative, reads more opportunistic than disciplined and is immaterial relative to the -$90.9M of free cash consumed over the period. The complete absence of net acquisition outflows since the terminated Silicon Motion transaction suggests management has prioritized balance sheet repair over the historically aggressive M&A posture. Investors should watch whether deployment resumes inorganically before sustained organic cash generation is demonstrated.
Non-Cash Add-Backs Carry The Bridge
Stock-based compensation of $19.8M-$27.5M per quarter exceeds operating cash flow in both profitable quarters of 2026, and depreciation is largely acquired-intangible amortization; based on MaxLinear's SEC filings, operating cash flow therefore reflects non-cash add-backs that flatter economic cash generation.
Several quarters in the series report no equity compensation figure at all, so the true quarterly run-rate cannot be confirmed from this data and any adjustment for it carries estimation risk. The $68.8M working capital swing is also opaque, since distributor inventory movements can shift cash between periods without any change in end demand, and the cash flow statement does not disaggregate the components. Finally, litigation or termination costs relating to the aborted Silicon Motion deal would surface within operating lines without a distinct marker, complicating period-over-period comparability.