Total assets grew 73% to $5.2B funded largely by liabilities expanding to $4.6B, with equity/assets steady at 0.12 and cash cut from $446.2M to $2.9M over 2026, indicating organic deposit funding may be lagging the loan book build.
Northeast Bank (NBN) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 806.38M | 428.93M | 291.14M | 251.31M | 226.99M | 1.07B | 208.57M | 132.68M | 238.47M | 259.98M | 251.73M | 191.76M | 196.14M | 187.53M | 261.54M | 164.63M | 20.43M | 13.02M | 12.54M | 10.74M | 10.67M | 10.32M | 14.65M | 17.28M | 15.02M | 10.1M | 8.48M | 5.3M | 12.2M | 18.8M | 11.6M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 2.91M | 413.62M | 242.16M | 197.91M | 172.08M | 1.01B | 143.66M | 56.91M | 157.4M | 163.28M | 151.16M | 89.85M | 82.26M | 65.93M | 128.27M | 83.93M | 7.02M | 13.02M | 12.54M | 10.74M | 10.67M | 10.32M | 14.65M | 17.28M | 15.02M | 10.1M | 8.48M | 5.3M | 12.2M | 18.8M | 11.6M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 15.31M | 48.98M | 53.4M | 54.91M | 59.74M | 64.92M | 75.77M | 81.07M | 96.69M | 100.57M | 101.91M | 113.88M | 121.6M | 133.26M | 80.7M | 13.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 5.11B | 3.73B | 2.79B | 2.57B | 1.36B | 1.1B | 1.06B | 1.06B | 961.84M | 876.92M | 798.18M | 721.15M | 640.88M | 564.42M | 498.58M | 463.61M | 568.36M | 538.73M | 538.51M | 507.8M | 516.99M | 530.61M | 496.03M | 420.08M | 404.19M | 398.04M | 401.57M | 334.5M | 293.1M | 248.9M | 197.4M |
| Investments Growth % | 95.13% | 33.71% | 8.44% | 88.99% | 23.75% | 3.41% | 0.76% | 9.79% | 9.68% | 9.87% | 10.68% | 12.53% | 13.54% | 13.21% | 7.54% | -18.43% | 5.5% | 0.04% | 6.05% | -1.78% | -2.57% | 6.97% | 18.08% | 3.93% | 1.54% | -0.88% | 20.05% | 14.12% | 17.76% | 26.09% | 10.84% |
| Long-Term Investments | 18.17B | 3.72B | 2.74B | 2.52B | 1.31B | 1.04B | 999.12M | 980.21M | 880.77M | 780.23M | 697.61M | 619.25M | 526.99M | 442.83M | 365.31M | 382.91M | 554.95M | 538.73M | 538.51M | 507.8M | 516.99M | 530.61M | 496.03M | 420.08M | 404.19M | 398.04M | 401.57M | 334.5M | 293.1M | 248.9M | 197.4M |
| Accounts Receivables | 19.42M | 16.9M | 15.16M | 6.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.84M | 1.24M | 2.08M | 2.2M | 2.29M | 2.59M | 2.68M | 2.55M | 2.19M | 1.93M | 2.23M | 2.4M | 2.4M | 2M | 1.9M | 1.6M | 1.4M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 534K | 699K | 984K | 1.53M | 1.28M | 2.06M | 2.11M | 3.29M | 3.84M | 4.15M | 3.5M | 2.21M | 2.8M | 3.54M | 4.49M | 13.13M | 11.37M | 12.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 534K | 699K | 984K | 1.53M | 1.28M | 2.06M | 2.11M | 3.29M | 3.84M | 4.15M | 3.5M | 2.21M | 2.8M | 3.54M | 4.49M | 13.13M | 11.37M | 8.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9M | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 23.01M | 24.7M | 27.14M | 27.74M | 9.61M | 11.27M | 9.67M | 5.58M | 6.59M | 6.94M | 7.8M | 8.25M | 9.13M | 10.07M | 9.21M | 8.27M | 8M | 8.74M | 8.68M | 7.55M | 7.32M | 4.51M | 4.35M | 3.95M | 4.15M | 4.12M | 4.4M | 5M | 4.5M | 4.8M | 3.6M |
| Other Assets | 73.55M | 91.99M | 56.31M | 62.89M | 38.24M | 50.3M | 38.16M | 32.1M | 28.07M | 25.59M | 25.52M | 29.25M | 26.86M | 26.66M | 26.81M | 26.2M | 25.78M | 22.65M | 23.41M | 21.14M | 22.94M | 25.34M | 20.79M | 23.45M | 15.37M | 15.72M | 15.81M | 16.1M | 8.9M | 7.8M | 5.7M |
| Total Current Assets | 22.33M | 445.82M | 306.3M | 257.95M | 226.99M | 1.07B | 208.57M | 132.68M | 238.47M | 259.98M | 251.73M | 191.76M | 196.14M | 187.53M | 263.38M | 165.88M | 22.52M | 15.22M | 14.84M | 13.33M | 13.35M | 12.87M | 16.84M | 19.21M | 17.25M | 12.51M | 10.89M | 7.3M | 14.1M | 20.4M | 13M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 5.21B | 3.83B | 2.83B | 2.61B | 1.36B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 1.02B | 919.27M | 816.9M | 734.42M | 658.96M | 565.79M | 483.11M | 405.82M | 430.51M | 600.09M | 582.93M | 583.44M | 543.47M | 549.57M | 563.03M | 521.91M | 448.47M | 424.97M | 418.79M | 422.96M | 357.1M | 308.4M | 263.7M | 209.3M |
| Total Assets | 5.23B | 4.28B | 3.13B | 2.87B | 1.58B | 2.17B | 1.26B | 1.15B | 1.16B | 1.08B | 986.15M | 850.83M | 761.93M | 670.64M | 669.2M | 596.39M | 622.61M | 598.15M | 598.27M | 556.8M | 562.92M | 575.9M | 538.75M | 467.68M | 442.22M | 431.3M | 433.85M | 364.4M | 322.5M | 284.1M | 222.3M |
| Asset Growth % | 68.26% | 36.62% | 9.14% | 81.33% | -27.21% | 72.9% | 8.99% | -0.34% | 7.51% | 9.2% | 15.9% | 11.67% | 13.61% | 0.22% | 12.21% | -4.21% | 4.09% | -0.02% | 7.45% | -1.09% | -2.25% | 6.89% | 15.2% | 5.76% | 2.53% | -0.59% | 19.06% | 12.99% | 13.52% | 27.8% | 7.13% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 2.22% | 2.25% | 1.94% | 1.98% | 2.24% | 4.17% | 1.89% | 1.2% | 1.45% | 1.2% | 0.83% | 0.89% | 0.38% | 0.66% | 0.34% | 2.35% | 0.28% | 0.16% | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.7% | 0.72% | 0.7% | 0.85% | 0.88% | 0.81% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.79% | 0.59% | 0.6% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 857.74M | 339.24M | 365.44M | 584.53M | 34.45M | 36.11M | 59.32M | 30.15M | 39.56M | 44.5M | 54.53M | 52.57M | 66M | 64.07M | 120.86M | 126.71M | 180.4M | 162.39M | 186.83M | 147.56M | 124.8M | 136.07M | 121.44M | 109.87M | 94.83M | 116.87M | 142.91M | 116.5M | 110.6M | 86.9M | 57.4M |
| Net Debt | 854.84M | -74.48M | 123.28M | 386.62M | -137.63M | -974.38M | -84.34M | -26.75M | -117.84M | -118.78M | -96.62M | -37.28M | -16.25M | -1.86M | -7.42M | 42.77M | 173.38M | 149.37M | 174.29M | 136.82M | 114.13M | 125.75M | 106.8M | 92.59M | 79.81M | 106.77M | 134.43M | 111.2M | 98.4M | 68.1M | 45.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | 629.73M | 313.07M | 345.19M | 251.62M | 15M | 30.05M | 42.38M | 29.83M | 38.96M | 43.63M | 53.41M | 38.81M | 51.26M | 36.31M | 51.56M | 54.11M | 67M | 60.57M | 113.99M | 114.46M | 95.17M | 102.69M | 96.56M | 93.77M | 85.96M | 108.05M | 38.22M | 62.3M | 60.7M | 25M | 52.1M |
| Short-Term Debt | 211.78M | 7.12M | 0 | 313.55M | 15M | 0 | 12.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.39M | 13.18M | 26.02M | 67.39M | 70.52M | 111.17M | 99.44M | 72.84M | 33.11M | 29.64M | 33.38M | 24.88M | 16.1M | 8.87M | 8.82M | 104.69M | 54.2M | 49.9M | 61.9M | 5.3M |
| Other Liabilities | 3.77B | 69.95M | 50.66M | 51.53M | 12.29M | 43.47M | 21.23M | 27.75M | 24.8M | 19.72M | 14.6M | 10.66M | 9.53M | 8.14M | 7.01M | 3.62M | 7.11M | 3.06M | 7.8M | 3.83M | 3.73M | 3.74M | 3.04M | 2.57M | 2.29M | 2.68M | 2.83M | 1.8M | 2.8M | 2.1M | 1.5M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 211.78M | 3.38B | 2.34B | 2.25B | 1.3B | 1.86B | 1.02B | 942.37M | 954.94M | 889.85M | 800.43M | 687.14M | 587.51M | 510.64M | 489.58M | 471.64M | 495.37M | 484.82M | 436.21M | 397.66M | 424.93M | 429.6M | 402.7M | 334.85M | 312.07M | 282.95M | 364.67M | 273.6M | 233.9M | 234.8M | 150.5M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 4.41B | 399.45M | 416.11M | 325.07M | 31.75M | 79.58M | 68.1M | 57.91M | 64.37M | 64.23M | 69.13M | 50.85M | 62.35M | 46.19M | 60.48M | 59.8M | 76.34M | 66.01M | 121.79M | 118.29M | 98.89M | 106.43M | 99.6M | 96.34M | 88.24M | 110.73M | 41.05M | 64.1M | 63.5M | 27.1M | 53.6M |
| Total Liabilities | 4.62B | 3.78B | 2.76B | 2.57B | 1.33B | 1.94B | 1.09B | 1B | 1.02B | 954.08M | 869.56M | 737.99M | 649.87M | 556.84M | 550.06M | 531.44M | 571.7M | 550.83M | 558M | 515.95M | 523.82M | 536.03M | 502.3M | 431.18M | 400.31M | 393.68M | 405.73M | 337.7M | 297.4M | 261.9M | 204.1M |
| Total Equity | 603.85M | 494.29M | 376.63M | 296.66M | 248.32M | 232.39M | 164.74M | 153.58M | 138.43M | 122.8M | 116.59M | 112.84M | 112.07M | 113.8M | 119.14M | 64.95M | 50.91M | 47.32M | 40.27M | 40.85M | 39.1M | 39.87M | 36.45M | 43.67M | 41.9M | 37.62M | 28.13M | 26.7M | 25.1M | 22.2M | 18.2M |
| Equity Growth % | 95.13% | 31.24% | 26.96% | 19.47% | 6.85% | 41.07% | 7.27% | 10.94% | 12.73% | 5.32% | 3.33% | 0.69% | -1.53% | -4.48% | 83.42% | 27.6% | 7.59% | 17.49% | -1.41% | 4.49% | -1.94% | 9.37% | -16.53% | 4.22% | 11.39% | 33.75% | 5.34% | 6.37% | 13.06% | 21.98% | 5.2% |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.02% | 10.34% | 15.69% | 10.69% | 13.1% | 13.31% | 11.96% | 11.4% | 11.82% | 13.26% | 14.71% | 16.97% | 17.8% | 10.89% | 8.18% | 7.91% | 6.73% | 7.34% | 6.95% | 6.92% | 6.77% | 9.34% | 9.48% | 8.72% | 6.48% | 7.33% | 7.78% | 7.81% | 8.19% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 19.35% | 19.16% | 17.3% | 16.22% | 17.54% | 36.01% | 14.29% | 9.51% | 12.38% | 10.31% | 6.64% | 6.35% | 2.38% | 3.79% | 2.35% | 24.77% | 3.5% | 2.19% | 4.76% | 4.72% | 10.14% | 10.53% | 8.77% | 9.01% | 9.69% | 10.6% | 11.71% | 9.27% | 10.15% | 7.43% | 7.32% |
| Book Value per Share | 71.28 | 59.71 | 49.05 | 40.01 | 31.42 | 27.80 | 18.32 | 16.77 | 15.16 | 13.72 | 12.29 | 11.31 | 10.77 | 10.93 | 27.76 | 18.48 | 21.81 | 20.38 | 17.02 | 16.46 | 15.53 | 15.57 | 14.01 | 16.31 | 15.66 | 14.04 | 10.25 | 9.57 | 8.99 | 9.32 | 7.73 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 71.22 | 59.63 | 48.92 | 39.81 | 31.26 | 27.55 | 18.09 | 16.41 | 14.74 | 13.25 | 11.92 | 11.08 | 10.50 | 10.59 | 26.72 | 14.75 | 16.94 | 14.86 | 17.02 | 16.46 | 15.53 | 15.57 | 14.01 | 15.59 | 15.66 | 14.04 | 10.25 | 9.57 | 8.31 | 9.32 | 7.73 |
| Common Stock | 8.55M | 8.53M | 8.13M | 7.67M | 7.44M | 8.15M | 8.2M | 9.04M | 8.94M | 8.83M | 9.32M | 9.59M | 10.14M | 10.45M | 10.38M | 3.51M | 2.32M | 2.32M | 2.32M | 2.45M | 2.45M | 2.52M | 2.53M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 2.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 101.3M | 98.73M | 64.76M | 42.84M | 38.75M | 64.42M | 68.3M | 78.09M | 77.02M | 77.45M | 83.02M | 85.51M | 90.91M | 92.75M | 96.36M | 49.7M | 6.76M | 6.71M | 2.58M | 4.72M | 4.68M | 6.53M | 6.94M | 10.38M | 10.37M | 10.27M | 10.27M | 10.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 494.17M | 387.04M | 303.93M | 246.87M | 202.98M | 161.13M | 89.96M | 67.58M | 54.24M | 38.14M | 26.16M | 19.03M | 12.29M | 12.52M | 12.23M | 11.73M | 37.34M | 36.7M | 36.68M | 35.6M | 34.6M | 31.49M | 28.38M | 25.76M | 22.75M | 19.54M | 16.72M | 14.1M | 12.3M | 11.3M | 10.4M |
| Accumulated OCI | -165K | -2K | -183K | -718K | -850K | -1.31M | -1.72M | -1.14M | -1.76M | -1.63M | -1.91M | -1.29M | -1.28M | -1.91M | 158K | -226K | 4.35M | 1.45M | -1.3M | -1.91M | -2.62M | -670.19K | -1.4M | 91.17K | 178.16K | -177.72K | -776.17K | -400K | -100K | -300K | -800K |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.52M | -1.36M | -1.98M | -871.83K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4K | 4K | 4K | 4.23K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 2M | 2M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NBN stock.
As of 2025, Northeast Bank (NBN) had total assets of $4.28B including $445.8M in current assets.
Northeast Bank (NBN) carries total debt of $339.2M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Northeast Bank (NBN) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $494.3M ($59.71 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Northeast Bank (NBN) reported a current ratio of 0.13x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accretion-dependent thin funding spread
Asset Growth Outstripping Organic Funding
Northeast Bank's total assets grew 73% over ten quarters to $5.2B while equity rose to $603.9M, per the reported balance sheet, indicating the National Lending Division is compounding scale faster than the Maine deposit base can organically fund it.
The step-up in total assets from $3.0B in 2024Q3 to $5.2B in 2026Q4 appears to have been driven by successive loan pool acquisitions rather than branch-driven deposit accumulation, which is consistent with the lumpy NII trajectory noted in the income statement work. Liabilities funded approximately 90% of the $2.2B asset build, suggesting the balance sheet is growing primarily on borrowed and deposited money rather than retained capital. Investors should note that this type of expansion makes the balance sheet look stronger in absolute terms while simultaneously concentrating risk in the pricing and credit assumptions embedded in each purchased pool.
Funding Growth Unverifiable at Deposit Level
Total liabilities expanded from $2.6B to $4.6B, funding roughly 90% of the $2.2B asset build, though loan-to-deposit detail is not disclosed in the reported tables, making the composition and stickiness of that funding impossible to verify from these figures.
Because the loan-to-deposit ratio is reported as unavailable for every period in the series, the durability of the deposit franchise — the single most important valuation driver for a regional bank — cannot be assessed from the supplied data. What can be observed is that the liabilities side scaled almost in lockstep with assets, with the equity-to-assets ratio moving only marginally from 0.11 to 0.12. If the incremental funding is core Maine retail deposits as the business model suggests, the franchise is deepening; if it is wholesale or time-deposit funding, the cost structure is far more rate-sensitive than the stable 1.0%–1.3% NIM band currently implies.
Reserve Releases Flattering Credit Costs
Provision expense turned negative for two consecutive quarters, at -$218.0K in 2026Q3 and -$679.0K in 2026Q4, following a $3.5M build in 2025Q4, suggesting reserve releases on previously acquired loan pools are currently flattering credit costs.
A negative provision of this magnitude against a $5.2B balance sheet is immaterial in absolute terms, but its direction matters more than its size: it implies the bank believes previously reserved loans in acquired pools are performing better than originally underwritten, which mechanically adds to reported net income without any cash counterpart. The $3.5M build in 2025Q4 followed by two quarters of releases indicates the CECL reserve on purchased credit-impaired loans is volatile by construction, since life-of-loan losses are booked at acquisition and then trued up. Analysts should treat the current release phase as non-recurring and not build it into forward earnings unless subsequent quarters confirm the same migration pattern.
Cash Drained to Fund Deployment
Cash and due from banks collapsed from $446.2M in 2026Q2 to just $2.9M in 2026Q4, per reported balance sheet data, leaving the bank's $5.1B securities and loan book as the only meaningful source of contingent liquidity.
The near-total exhaustion of the cash position over two quarters is consistent with the negative operating cash flow and aggressive securities deployment flagged in the cash flow analysis, and it signals that the balance sheet is now essentially fully deployed into earning assets. While a lean cash position maximizes earnings, it removes the shock absorber that would otherwise cushion an unexpected deposit outflow or a stall in the loan purchase pipeline — a real consideration given that the model depends on continuous secondary market activity. Investors should monitor whether the bank rebuilds a cash buffer in coming quarters or continues to rely on the liquidity of its $5.1B securities portfolio, whose realizable value is unverified in the absence of duration and unrealized loss disclosures.
Capital Built Internally, Not Deployed
The equity-to-assets ratio held between 0.10 and 0.12 across all ten quarters, reaching 0.12 in 2026Q4, indicating asset growth has been broadly equity-funded in step, though regulatory capital ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data.
Equity grew 72% from $351.9M to $603.9M over the period, but because asset growth was of a similar magnitude, the bank has not been accumulating excess capital — it has simply been retaining enough earnings to keep pace with a rapidly expanding balance sheet. This is reinforced by the de minimis capital return noted in the cash flow work and by ROE that, while improving from 4.1% to 5.9%, still sits well below what the headline revenue growth would suggest if capital were being leveraged. Without disclosed CET1, Tier 1, or leverage ratios, the actual regulatory buffer supporting the national CRE book cannot be quantified from the data provided, and this remains a key disclosure gap given the stated regulatory scrutiny on CRE concentrations.
Thin Spread Masks Earnings Vulnerability
With NIM range-bound at 1.0%–1.3% and reported NII of $60.3M in 2026Q4, the spread between purchased-loan yields and funding cost appears thin, so any reserve rebuild or deposit repricing could compress earnings faster than headline growth suggests.
The most non-obvious balance sheet risk here is not credit per se but the possibility that the purchase accounting accretion embedded in NII is doing substantial work in sustaining reported earnings, since a 1.2% NIM on a $5.2B balance sheet is thin by regional bank standards even after adjusting for accretion. Because the acquired loan book is discounted at purchase, a deterioration in the value of the underlying national CRE collateral would surface first as a CECL reserve rebuild rather than as an immediate mark, meaning the current negative provision environment could reverse abruptly. Investors should monitor the interaction between any deposit repricing in the Maine footprint and a return to positive provisions, as the combination would compress the spread from both sides simultaneously with limited disclosed cushion.