Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.4x · EV/EBITDA 7.5x · ROE 19.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.0B | $737M | $467M | $309M | $289M | $250M | $158M | $253M | $199M | $182M | $107M |
| Enterprise Value | $961M | $662M | $591M | $696M | $151M | $-724666800 | $73M | $226M | $81M | $63M | $10M |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.39 | 8.83 | 8.03 | 6.99 | 6.84 | 3.49 | 6.94 | 18.14 | 12.32 | 14.75 | 14.06 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.86 | 3.46 | 3.09 | 2.54 | 2.76 | 1.84 | 2.07 | 3.80 | 3.37 | 3.27 | 2.33 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.09 | 1.49 | 1.24 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.64 | 1.44 | 1.48 | 0.92 |
| P/FCF | 19.38 | 13.79 | 4210.31 | 5.36 | 9.81 | 35.30 | 10.41 | 13.67 | 10.77 | 5.47 | 27.33 |
| P/OCF | 19.13 | 13.61 | 182.48 | 5.14 | 9.47 | 29.95 | 9.68 | 13.45 | 10.23 | 5.36 | 20.95 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.11 | 3.91 | 5.72 | 1.44 | -5.33 | 0.97 | 3.39 | 1.38 | 1.14 | 0.22 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.46 | 5.14 | 6.48 | 10.17 | 2.35 | -6.99 | 2.03 | 10.56 | 3.26 | 2.88 | 0.73 |
| EV / EBIT | 7.64 | 5.27 | 6.70 | 10.67 | 2.45 | -7.17 | 2.21 | 11.51 | 3.50 | 3.15 | 0.86 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.39 | 5320.97 | 12.07 | 5.13 | -102.43 | 4.85 | 12.22 | 4.39 | 1.90 | 2.58 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.9% | 95.9% | 98.8% | 98.1% | 102.4% | 101.0% | 94.1% | 98.0% | 97.6% | 97.1% | 96.5% |
| Operating Margin | 59.1% | 59.1% | 58.3% | 53.7% | 58.8% | 74.4% | 43.7% | 29.5% | 39.3% | 36.1% | 25.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 39.2% | 39.2% | 38.5% | 36.4% | 40.3% | 52.6% | 29.9% | 20.9% | 27.4% | 22.1% | 16.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.2% | 19.2% | 17.3% | 16.2% | 17.5% | 36.0% | 14.3% | 9.5% | 12.4% | 10.3% | 6.6% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| ROIC | 12.0% | 12.0% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 16.7% | 30.8% | 12.2% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 5.2% |
| ROCE | 14.8% | 14.8% | 12.5% | 14.5% | 20.8% | 37.1% | 15.0% | 9.5% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 6.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.97 | 1.97 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.63 | 2.63 | 4.01 | 8.54 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 1.64 | 1.41 | 1.59 | 2.02 | 3.94 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.15 | 0.33 | 1.30 | -0.55 | -4.19 | -0.51 | -0.17 | -0.85 | -0.97 | -0.83 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.58 | -0.58 | 1.35 | 5.65 | -2.15 | -9.40 | -2.33 | -1.25 | -4.73 | -5.39 | -6.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.39 | 1110.67 | 6.71 | -4.67 | -137.72 | -5.57 | -1.45 | -6.38 | -3.57 | -24.75 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 12.04 | 9.16 | 1.78 | 1.01 | 1.84 | 1.99 | 1.49 |
Net cash position: cash ($414M) exceeds total debt ($339M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.57 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.57 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.54 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 5.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.1% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 28.6% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 7.1% |
| FCF Yield | 5.2% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 9.6% | 7.3% | 9.3% | 18.3% | 3.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 9.7% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 9.8% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 3.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $8M | $8M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NBN stock.
Northeast Bank's current P/E ratio is 12.4x. The historical average is 14.0x. This places it at the 43th percentile of its historical range.
Northeast Bank's current EV/EBITDA is 7.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.1x.
Northeast Bank's return on equity (ROE) is 19.2%. The historical average is 10.6%.
Based on historical data, Northeast Bank is trading at a P/E of 12.4x. This is at the 43th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Northeast Bank's current dividend yield is 0.03% with a payout ratio of 0.4%.
Northeast Bank has 95.9% gross margin and 59.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Northeast Bank's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Accretion-dependent earnings, thin spread
Premium Multiple Against Sub-Peer Returns
At $132.98, Northeast Bank trades at 2.23x book and roughly 1.87x tangible book of $71.22, versus a 0.75x-1.47x peer range; per latest valuation data, the market prices NBN above peers currently earning twice its 5.9% ROE.
The 2.23x book multiple is difficult to reconcile with a 5.9% ROE and 0.7% ROA, both below every listed peer earning 8.0%-12.7% ROE at 0.75x-1.47x book, which suggests the market is capitalizing the National Lending Division's purchase-discount franchise optionality rather than demonstrated earnings power. Note that the stated P/B of 2.23 appears to reference a book basis different from the $71.22 tangible BV per share in the ratio table, which implies approximately 1.87x; either reading places NBN at the top of, or above, its peer group. A de-rating toward peer multiples would likely require ROE convergence toward 10%+ or a sustained demonstration that acquired-loan accretion yields are durable rather than episodic.
Leverage Substitutes for Thin Margins
Decomposing the 5.9% ROE reported for 2026Q4, nearly all of it derives from a 0.7% ROA amplified roughly eightfold by thin 12% equity; per ten-quarter ratio data, non-interest income of just 7.6% of revenue contributes little buffer.
With equity-to-assets holding between 0.10 and 0.12, financial leverage of roughly 8.3x is already doing the heavy lifting; on an unlevered basis, sub-1% ROA leaves limited cushion for a reserve rebuild or deposit repricing. Fee income, at 7.6% of revenue in 2026Q4 versus 14.0% in 2025Q4, is moving the wrong direction for a bank whose spread is this thin, and its volatility suggests SBA gain-on-sale timing rather than a structural fee franchise. Profitability quality therefore appears contingent on whether NLD accretion income persists rather than on a diversified earnings base.
Efficiency Gains Offset Paper-Thin Spread
Northeast Bank's NIM has been range-bound between 1.0% and 1.3% for ten consecutive quarters, compressing to 1.2% in 2026Q4, while the efficiency ratio improved from 41.9% to 36.0%, per the ten-quarter series, a genuine but likely insufficient offset.
NIM compressing from 1.3% to 1.2% in 2026Q4 alongside accelerating NII suggests funding costs are absorbing most of the spread on high-yield purchased loans, so headline yield strength overstates the economic margin actually retained. The efficiency ratio's improvement from 41.9% in 2024Q3 to 36.0% is the clearest positive, indicating the fixed cost of specialized underwriting talent is scaling with the $5.2B balance sheet. However, cost discipline appears unlikely to permanently neutralize a spread this thin; if the accretion component of NII fades, efficiency gains alone may not defend the earnings trajectory.
Thin Equity Fully Deployed, Buffers Unseen
Equity-to-assets closed 2026Q4 at 0.12, implying roughly 8.3x leverage, while regulatory CET1 and Tier 1 ratios remain undisclosed in supplied data; based on reported balance sheet movement, cash fell to $2.9M as capital was fully redeployed into loans and securities.
An 0.12 equity ratio implies aggressive balance-sheet leverage for a bank with concentrated national CRE exposure, though the actual buffer versus the 4.5% CET1 minimum plus buffers cannot be verified from the supplied data and warrants disclosure review. The near-total drawdown of cash to $2.9M and the $90.2M securities deployment in 2026Q4 suggest capital is being recycled into earning assets rather than retained as a liquidity margin of safety. Equity funded in step with 73% asset growth over ten quarters without visible dilution is constructive, but it also implies internal generation is being consumed rather than accumulated, limiting future capital return capacity.
Outsider Returns Command Insider Multiple
Versus the comp set, Northeast Bank's 5.9% ROE and 0.7% ROA trail peers earning 8.0%-12.7%, yet its 36.0% efficiency ratio leads the group, per the peer table, indicating the return gap stems from spread and revenue mix, not overhead.
NBN's operating efficiency is a structural advantage, but the ROE shortfall against FUNC at 12.7% and NECB at 12.0% appears driven by its 1.0%-1.3% NIM, which reflects purchase-loan accounting and funding drag rather than cost mismanagement. The clearest anomaly is valuation: NECB earns 12.0% ROE at 1.11x book with a 3.4% dividend, while NBN earns roughly half that return at 2.23x book with no dividend, implying the market expects NBN's returns to inflect rather than merely match peers. Whether that gap closes through NLD scaling or compresses through multiple normalization is the central debate for this name.
P/E Cheapness Masks Accretion-Flattered EPS
Northeast Bank's 13.19x trailing P/E appears cheap versus CNOB's 22.29x, but per reported financial statements, recent earnings include negative provisions of -$679K and purchase accounting accretion, so the headline multiple likely understates the true core valuation burden.
The most commonly misapplied ratio here is P/E: 13.19x trailing and 10.99x forward screen as a discount to the peer group, yet reported EPS is inflated by loan-pool discount accretion and reserve releases, neither of which is a reliably recurring cash earnings driver. Stripping these out would likely reveal a materially higher core multiple, which is why NIM ex-accretion is the more informative lens for NBN. ROE itself is a secondary trap, as 5.9% is already amplified roughly eightfold from a 0.7% ROA, so benchmarking it unadjusted against more conservatively capitalized peers may understate how little underlying return the balance sheet generates per dollar of risk-weighted assets.