Revenue scaled with total revenue reaching $104.7M in 2026Q4 and NII growth decelerating to 11.8% from 37.3% prior quarter, while NIM held at 1.2% and the efficiency ratio improved to 36.0%, suggesting headline growth may increasingly rely on lumpy acquisition timing rather than core spread expansion.
Northeast Bank (NBN) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 220.38M | 187.37M | 148.57M | 118.8M | 83.42M | 67.09M | 64.99M | 62.32M | 53.31M | 47.83M | 39.38M | 37.37M | 31.72M | 29.95M | 20.7M | 18.39M | 17.64M | 16.59M | 14.35M | 15.59M | 18.7M | 18.71M | 15.58M | 14.82M | 14.67M | 14.05M | 14.05M | 12.3M | 11.5M | 10.6M | 10M |
| NII Growth % | 73.31% | 26.12% | 25.06% | 42.4% | 24.35% | 3.23% | 4.28% | 16.91% | 11.47% | 21.44% | 5.38% | 17.81% | 5.91% | 44.69% | 12.57% | 4.24% | 6.29% | 15.67% | -7.95% | -16.64% | -0.06% | 20.06% | 5.15% | 1.03% | 4.41% | -0.05% | 14.26% | 6.96% | 8.49% | 6% | 12.36% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 4.22% | 4.38% | 4.74% | 4.14% | 5.27% | 3.09% | 5.17% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 4.44% | 3.99% | 4.39% | 4.16% | 4.47% | 3.09% | 3.08% | 2.83% | 2.77% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.32% | 3.25% | 2.89% | 3.17% | 3.32% | 3.26% | 3.24% | 3.38% | 3.57% | 3.73% | 4.5% |
| Interest Income | 368.95M | 325.54M | 257.89M | 177.17M | 88.54M | 78.13M | 83.68M | 81.83M | 65.89M | 57.92M | 47.23M | 44.59M | 38.37M | 36.54M | 27.01M | 27.6M | 31.15M | 33.58M | 35.4M | 35.68M | 35.46M | 32.67M | 27.66M | 28.59M | 31.66M | 35.8M | 32.41M | 26.9M | 24.3M | 21.9M | 20.1M |
| Interest Expense | 148.57M | 138.17M | 109.31M | 58.38M | 5.11M | 11.04M | 18.7M | 19.51M | 12.58M | 10.1M | 7.86M | 7.22M | 6.65M | 6.6M | 6.32M | 9.21M | 13.51M | 16.98M | 21.05M | 20.1M | 16.76M | 13.97M | 12.08M | 13.77M | 17M | 21.75M | 18.35M | 14.6M | 12.8M | 11.3M | 10.1M |
| Loan Loss Provision | -457K | 8.74M | 1.77M | 2.3M | -2.46M | -1.4M | 4.5M | 1.31M | 1.41M | 1.59M | 1.62M | 717K | 531K | 1.12M | 946K | 1.62M | 1.86M | 2.1M | 836.48K | 989.16K | 1.23M | 1.3M | 961.94K | 1.09M | 842.1K | 780.85K | 1.07M | 600K | 700K | 600K | 600K |
| Non-Interest Income | 12.77M | 25.46M | 2.63M | 2.74M | 21.24M | 68.77M | 11.13M | 4.2M | 5.67M | 7.96M | 6.41M | 5.63M | 3.33M | 7.54M | 8.57M | 30.04M | 12.26M | 10.96M | 10.8M | 7.94M | 6.59M | 5.15M | 5.34M | 5.54M | 4.22M | 3.08M | 2.53M | 2.72M | 2.7M | 2.1M | 2.2M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 5.48% | 11.96% | 1.74% | 2.26% | 20.3% | 50.62% | 14.62% | 6.32% | 9.62% | 14.27% | 13.99% | 13.1% | 9.5% | 20.11% | 29.28% | 62.03% | 41% | 39.78% | 42.96% | 33.76% | 26.08% | 21.59% | 25.51% | 27.2% | 22.35% | 17.99% | 15.28% | 18.11% | 19.01% | 16.54% | 18.03% |
| Total Net Revenue | 233.15M | 212.83M | 151.2M | 121.54M | 104.67M | 135.85M | 76.11M | 66.52M | 58.98M | 55.79M | 45.78M | 43M | 35.05M | 37.49M | 29.27M | 48.42M | 29.89M | 27.56M | 25.15M | 23.53M | 25.29M | 23.86M | 20.92M | 20.35M | 18.89M | 17.13M | 16.59M | 15.02M | 14.2M | 12.7M | 12.2M |
| Revenue Growth % | 12.53% | 40.76% | 24.4% | 16.12% | -22.96% | 78.49% | 14.41% | 12.78% | 5.73% | 21.85% | 6.48% | 22.69% | -6.51% | 28.09% | -39.56% | 61.98% | 8.48% | 9.58% | 6.88% | -6.96% | 6% | 14.06% | 2.77% | 7.75% | 10.28% | 3.25% | 10.44% | 5.77% | 11.81% | 4.1% | 10.91% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 86.43M | 78.39M | 61.31M | 54.02M | 45.58M | 36.16M | 38.33M | 45.6M | 34.38M | 34.05M | 32.44M | 31.15M | 30.24M | 30.19M | 27.12M | 31.75M | 25.42M | 24.46M | 21.85M | 20.08M | 18.21M | 16.68M | 14.8M | 13.53M | 12.15M | 10.98M | 10.54M | 10.62M | 9.8M | 9.7M | 9.6M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 37.07% | 36.83% | 40.55% | 44.45% | 43.55% | 26.62% | 50.37% | 68.55% | 58.28% | 61.04% | 70.86% | 72.43% | 86.28% | 80.53% | 92.68% | 65.56% | 85.02% | 88.76% | 86.9% | 85.32% | 72% | 69.93% | 70.75% | 66.48% | 64.3% | 64.08% | 63.56% | 70.71% | 69.01% | 76.38% | 78.69% |
| Operating Income | 147.18M | 125.7M | 88.12M | 65.22M | 61.55M | 101.09M | 33.28M | 19.61M | 23.2M | 20.14M | 11.72M | 11.14M | 4.28M | 6.18M | 1.2M | 15.06M | 2.61M | 997.64K | 2.46M | 2.47M | 5.86M | 5.87M | 5.16M | 5.73M | 5.9M | 5.37M | 4.97M | 3.8M | 3.7M | 2.4M | 2M |
| Operating Margin % | 63.13% | 59.06% | 58.28% | 53.66% | 58.8% | 74.41% | 43.72% | 29.49% | 39.33% | 36.1% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 12.21% | 16.48% | 4.09% | 31.09% | 8.74% | 3.62% | 9.78% | 10.48% | 23.15% | 24.61% | 24.65% | 28.16% | 31.24% | 31.36% | 29.98% | 25.3% | 26.06% | 18.9% | 16.39% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 42.65% | 35.12% | 5.96% | -39.12% | 203.77% | 69.66% | -15.44% | 15.19% | 71.78% | 5.27% | 160.25% | -30.72% | 415.96% | -92.05% | 475.98% | 162.02% | -59.43% | -0.28% | -57.89% | -0.29% | 13.91% | -10.06% | -2.84% | 9.84% | 8.01% | 30.88% | 2.7% | 54.17% | 20% | -16.67% |
| Pretax Income | 147.18M | 125.7M | 88.12M | 65.22M | 61.55M | 101.09M | 33.28M | 19.61M | 23.2M | 20.14M | 11.72M | 11.14M | 4.28M | 6.18M | 1.2M | 15.06M | 2.61M | 997.64K | 2.46M | 2.47M | 5.86M | 5.87M | 5.16M | 5.73M | 5.9M | 5.37M | 4.97M | 3.8M | 3.7M | 2.4M | 2M |
| Pretax Margin % | 63.13% | 59.06% | 58.28% | 53.66% | 58.8% | 74.41% | 43.72% | 29.49% | 39.33% | 36.1% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 12.21% | 16.48% | 4.09% | 31.09% | 8.74% | 3.62% | 9.78% | 10.48% | 23.15% | 24.61% | 24.65% | 28.16% | 31.24% | 31.36% | 29.98% | 25.3% | 26.06% | 18.9% | 16.39% |
| Income Tax | 39.71M | 42.25M | 29.89M | 21.03M | 19.39M | 29.59M | 10.54M | 5.73M | 7.03M | 7.8M | 4.1M | 4M | 1.58M | 1.88M | 181K | 708K | 895.11K | 38.65K | 527.67K | 579.16K | 1.85M | 1.85M | 1.64M | 1.88M | 2.05M | 1.89M | 1.76M | 1.4M | 1.3M | 900K | 700K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 26.98% | 33.62% | 33.92% | 32.24% | 31.5% | 29.27% | 31.68% | 29.22% | 30.31% | 38.73% | 35.01% | 35.87% | 36.9% | 30.46% | 15.12% | 4.7% | 34.24% | 3.87% | 21.46% | 23.49% | 31.62% | 31.57% | 31.87% | 32.75% | 34.7% | 35.14% | 35.46% | 36.84% | 35.14% | 37.5% | 35% |
| Net Income | 107.47M | 83.44M | 58.23M | 44.19M | 42.16M | 71.5M | 22.74M | 13.88M | 16.17M | 12.34M | 7.62M | 7.14M | 2.69M | 4.42M | 2.16M | 14.35M | 1.72M | 958.99K | 1.93M | 1.89M | 4M | 4.02M | 3.51M | 3.86M | 3.85M | 3.48M | 3.21M | 2.4M | 2.4M | 1.5M | 1.3M |
| Net Margin % | 46.1% | 39.21% | 38.51% | 36.36% | 40.28% | 52.63% | 29.87% | 20.87% | 27.41% | 22.12% | 16.64% | 16.61% | 7.68% | 11.79% | 7.39% | 29.63% | 5.75% | 3.48% | 7.68% | 8.02% | 15.83% | 16.84% | 16.79% | 18.94% | 20.4% | 20.34% | 19.35% | 15.98% | 16.9% | 11.81% | 10.66% |
| Net Income Growth % | 28.8% | 43.3% | 31.78% | 4.8% | -41.03% | 214.48% | 63.76% | -14.12% | 31.02% | 61.95% | 6.69% | 165.27% | -39.09% | 104.35% | -84.92% | 734.67% | 79.25% | -50.34% | 2.36% | -52.88% | -0.36% | 14.42% | -8.9% | 0.07% | 10.58% | 8.54% | 33.74% | 0% | 60% | 15.38% | -13.33% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 107.47M | 83.44M | 58.23M | 44.19M | 42.16M | 71.5M | 22.74M | 13.88M | 16.17M | 12.34M | 7.62M | 7.14M | 2.7M | 4.29M | 1.02M | 14.35M | 1.72M | 958.99K | 1.93M | 1.89M | 4M | 4.02M | 3.51M | 3.86M | 3.85M | 3.48M | 3.21M | 2.4M | 2.4M | 1.5M | 1.3M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 12.69 | 10.08 | 7.58 | 5.96 | 5.34 | 8.55 | 2.53 | 1.52 | 1.77 | 1.38 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 4.08 | 0.63 | 0.36 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.35 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.56 | 0.53 |
| EPS Growth % | 26.19% | 32.98% | 27.18% | 11.61% | -37.54% | 237.94% | 66.45% | -14.12% | 28.26% | 72.5% | 11.11% | 176.92% | -33.33% | -4.88% | -89.95% | 547.62% | 75% | -56.1% | 7.89% | -52.2% | 1.27% | 16.3% | -6.25% | 0% | 10.77% | 11.11% | 36.05% | 0% | 53.57% | 5.66% | -22.06% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 10.31 | 7.69 | 6.02 | 5.40 | 8.64 | 2.57 | 1.54 | 1.82 | 1.39 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 4.11 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.17 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 0.63 | 0.55 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 8.47M | 8.28M | 7.68M | 7.41M | 7.9M | 8.36M | 8.99M | 9.16M | 9.13M | 8.95M | 9.48M | 9.98M | 10.4M | 10.41M | 4.29M | 3.51M | 2.33M | 2.32M | 2.37M | 2.48M | 2.52M | 2.56M | 2.6M | 2.68M | 2.67M | 2.68M | 2.74M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 2.38M | 2.35M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NBN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Northeast Bank (NBN) reported total revenue of $212.8M. This represents a 1644.5% increase compared to $12.2M in 1996.
Northeast Bank (NBN) is profitable, generating $83.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 39.2%.
Northeast Bank (NBN) reported an operating income of $125.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 59.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Northeast Bank (NBN) generated $204.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 95.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Purchase accounting accretion dependency
NII Growth Accelerating on Loan Pool Acquisitions
NII grew from $36.5M in 2024Q3 to $60.3M in 2026Q4, reflecting a 65% increase driven by the National Lending Division's loan pool purchases; however, NII growth decelerated sharply to 11.8% in 2026Q4 from 37.3% in 2026Q3, suggesting lumpy acquisition timing.
The NII trajectory is characterized by extreme quarterly volatility rather than a smooth trend. NII growth ranged from 0.6% to 42.2% over the 10-quarter period, which strongly suggests that revenue recognition is being driven by discrete loan pool acquisitions rather than steady organic loan growth. The deceleration in 2026Q4 NII growth to 11.8% from the prior quarter's 37.3% may reflect a pause in pool purchases rather than a fundamental slowdown, though the $60.3M NII level still represents a material step-up from 2026Q1–Q2 levels in the $48M range. Analysts should monitor whether Q4's lower growth rate persists or if the lumpy acquisition pattern resumes.
NIM Compression Signals Funding Cost Pressure
NIM declined from 1.3% in 2026Q3 to 1.2% in 2026Q4, continuing a pattern of range-bound margin between 1.0% and 1.3% across all 10 quarters, which suggests that while purchased loan yields are high, funding costs are consuming the majority of the spread.
The persistently low NIM in the 1.0–1.3% range is a structural feature of NBN's model rather than a cyclical weakness, as the bank funds high-yield national lending with relatively expensive deposits. The sequential compression from 1.3% to 1.2% in 2026Q4 may indicate deposit repricing pressure as rates remain elevated, or it could reflect a shift in the loan mix toward lower-margin assets. Notably, NIM has not improved despite significant NII growth, which suggests that the balance sheet is expanding at a rate that outpaces the accretion income generated by new loan pools. This implies that core operating spreads may be thinner than the headline NII figures indicate, and investors should monitor whether management can maintain NIM above 1.2% as the portfolio grows.
Efficiency Ratio Improving to Peer-Leading Levels
The efficiency ratio improved from 41.9% in 2024Q3 to 36.0% in 2026Q4, materially outperforming regional peers such as NBT Bancorp at 72.1% gross margin equivalents, suggesting that NBN's specialized lending model is generating significant operating leverage as revenue scales.
NBN's efficiency ratio of 36.0% places it among the most efficient banks in its peer group, well below the ~50% threshold typically considered strong for regional banks. Operating income doubled from $21.0M in 2024Q3 to $42.4M in 2026Q4, while the efficiency ratio contracted by nearly 600 basis points, indicating that the fixed cost base of the specialized NLD platform is being absorbed by a rapidly expanding loan book. This operating leverage is a key driver of the bank's ROE advantage versus traditional Maine peers like Camden National. However, the efficiency improvement may be partially attributable to the timing of loan pool acquisitions, as acquisition-related costs may not be fully captured in sequential quarters, warranting caution before extrapolating the trend linearly.
Provision Releases Signal Favorable Credit Environment
Provision expense turned negative in 2026Q3 and 2026Q4 at -$218K and -$679K respectively, following a $3.5M provision build in 2025Q4, suggesting that the bank is experiencing favorable credit migration or reserve releases from previously acquired loan pools.
The shift from a $3.5M provision in 2025Q4 to consecutive negative provisions in 2026Q3 and Q4 represents a significant tailwind to net income, adding approximately $900K cumulatively to pre-tax earnings over those two quarters. This provision release pattern may reflect improving credit performance on existing loans, or it could indicate that previously reserved losses on acquired pools are being recovered. However, CECL's life-of-loan reservation methodology means that acquired loans are fully reserved at acquisition, making the provision line inherently more volatile for NBN than for organic lenders. Analysts should view the current provision releases as potentially non-recurring and assess whether the underlying credit trajectory in the national CRE portfolio remains stable.
Fee Income Emerging but Still Sub-Scale
Non-interest income grew from $729K in 2024Q3 to $4.9M in 2026Q4, with fee contribution rising from 2.0% to 7.6% of total revenue, though the absolute level remains modest relative to the $104.7M total revenue base.
The growth trajectory in fee income is notable in percentage terms — a nearly 7x increase over 10 quarters — but the absolute contribution remains small at $4.9M per quarter, meaning that NBN's earnings are still overwhelmingly dependent on net interest income. The spike to $8.8M in 2025Q4 followed by a drop to $1.3M in 2026Q1 suggests that SBA gain-on-sale premiums are episodic rather than recurring, which aligns with the secondary market's variable appetite for government-guaranteed debt. The gradual recovery to $4.9M by 2026Q4 may indicate a more stable SBA origination pipeline, but analysts should discount the fee line's contribution to earnings quality given its demonstrated quarterly variability and small share of total revenue.
Accretion Dependency May Overstate Earnings Durability
With NIM at just 1.2% and heavy reliance on loan pool discount accretion, NBN's reported NII of $60.3M in 2026Q4 may include a substantial non-recurring component from purchase accounting, potentially masking thinner core operating spreads than headline earnings suggest.
The primary analytical risk to NBN's earnings quality is the degree to which purchase accounting accretion is inflating reported NII. Given the 1.2% NIM — which is low for a bank generating $104.7M in quarterly revenue — it is plausible that core organic spreads are significantly thinner than headline NII implies, with a meaningful portion of the $60.3M NII representing the amortization of acquisition discounts rather than recurring interest income. As these discounts are realized over time, the accretion component will decline, potentially creating a structural headwind to NII growth that is not visible in current trends. Additionally, the bank's dependence on secondary market loan pool availability means that earnings could decelerate sharply if market conditions reduce the supply of distressed assets. The recent regulatory scrutiny on CRE concentrations, combined with the absence of forward guidance in the latest earnings report, adds further uncertainty to the durability of current earnings levels.