Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NCSM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 1.5M | $65.2M | 0.0% | 56.331% | 0.37% |
| 2 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 80K | $3.5M | 0.0% | 3.048% | 0.75% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 37K | $1.6M | +112.9% | 1.400% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 36K | $1.6M | β | 1.366% | 0.45% |
| 5 | TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 35K | $1.5M | -40.9% | 1.322% | 0.02% |
| 6 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 34K | $1.5M | -12.4% | 1.313% | 0.06% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 33K | $1.4M | +35.5% | 1.239% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 31K | $1.4M | +5.0% | 1.194% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 21K | $942K | +7.5% | 0.813% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 21K | $934K | +293.4% | 0.807% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 19K | $851K | -39.3% | 0.735% | 0.00% |
| 12 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 16K | $695K | +0.0% | 0.601% | 0.00% |
| 13 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 12K | $531K | -5.5% | 0.459% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 11K | $488K | β | 0.421% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11K | $477K | +3.8% | 0.412% | 0.00% |
| 16 | OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 11K | $463K | β | 0.400% | 0.00% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 9K | $399K | +23.1% | 0.344% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Fortress Investment Group LLC | 9K | $377K | β | 0.326% | 0.07% |
| 19 | BAILARD, INC. | 8K | $352K | -8.1% | 0.304% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Trexquant Investment LP | 7K | $305K | +105.1% | 0.264% | 0.00% |
| 21 | XTX Topco Ltd | 5K | $224K | β | 0.194% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 5K | $222K | +0.6% | 0.192% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3K | $132K | -59.6% | 0.114% | 0.00% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1K | $51K | +6.5% | 0.044% | 0.00% |
| 25 | PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. | 815 | $36K | -1.1% | 0.031% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NCSM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NCSM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 35 | 13% | 74.26% | +0.79 pp | $85M | 28% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | +43% | 73.47% | 0.48 pp | $119M | +60% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | 3.4% | 73.95% | 0.08 pp | $74M | 22% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | +3.6% | 74.03% | +1.26 pp | $96M | +75% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | 3.4% | 72.77% | 0.34 pp | $55M | 16% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | +21% | 73.11% | +0.93 pp | $65M | +38% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | +20% | 72.18% | +0.96 pp | $47M | +34% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | β | 71.22% | β | $35M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NCSM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. stands at 74.3%, held across 35 reporting institutions.
ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of NCSM, with approximately 1,478,426 shares worth $0.07B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NCSM, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NCSM is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
9 institutions opened new positions in NCSM during Q2 2026, while 14 fully exited. 4 added to existing positions and 21 trimmed.
NCSM institutional ownership rose by 0.79 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 93.3% of all reported 13F value in NCSM, and the top 25 account for 99.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.