Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NEM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 120.9M | $11.29B | -4.1% | 11.472% | 0.17% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 69.7M | $6.51B | -1.5% | 6.611% | 0.14% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 52.4M | $4.89B | +3.1% | 4.973% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 38.6M | $3.60B | +2.1% | 3.662% | 0.16% |
| 5 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 32.1M | $3.00B | -10.8% | 3.048% | 1.83% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 28.0M | $2.69B | -1.0% | 2.655% | 0.14% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 20.0M | $1.86B | +2.4% | 1.895% | 0.08% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 17.4M | $1.63B | +19.7% | 1.655% | 0.13% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 14.3M | $1.34B | β | 1.362% | 0.13% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 13.1M | $1.22B | +6.7% | 1.239% | 0.20% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 12.9M | $1.20B | -0.5% | 1.220% | 0.14% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 11.8M | $1.10B | +0.8% | 1.116% | 0.06% |
| 13 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 11.6M | $1.08B | -3.8% | 1.098% | 0.90% |
| 14 | PeakShares LLC | 10K | $977.9M | +15.9% | 0.001% | 0.73% |
| 15 | Amundi | 10.0M | $935.8M | +14.1% | 0.951% | 0.23% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.8M | $917.9M | +5.0% | 0.933% | 0.17% |
| 17 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 9.8M | $911.2M | +6.4% | 0.926% | 0.26% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 9.3M | $866.8M | -8.7% | 0.881% | 0.07% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 8.8M | $817.4M | +56.0% | 0.831% | 0.07% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.5M | $796.9M | +5.5% | 0.810% | 0.07% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.4M | $794.2M | +9.5% | 0.797% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 8.3M | $778.9M | -0.7% | 0.791% | 0.16% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 8.3M | $774.2M | +5.8% | 0.787% | 0.14% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 7.5M | $699.1M | +7.5% | 0.710% | 0.04% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $669.9M | -5.3% | 0.686% | 0.23% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NEM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NEM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,797 | 1.9% | 81.26% | +1.01 pp | $78.37B | 22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,832 | +9.0% | 80.25% | 3.75 pp | $100.87B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,681 | +12% | 84.00% | +1.23 pp | $82.89B | +20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,502 | +16% | 82.77% | +2.90 pp | $69.11B | +50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,294 | +10% | 79.87% | +6.43 pp | $46.16B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,174 | +6.2% | 73.44% | 1.46 pp | $35.11B | +26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,105 | 7.4% | 74.90% | +0.71 pp | $27.95B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,193 | β | 74.19% | β | $37.55B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NEM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Newmont Corporation stands at 81.3%, held across 1,797 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NEM, with approximately 120,875,298 shares worth $11.29B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NEM, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NEM is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
132 institutions opened new positions in NEM during Q2 2026, while 191 fully exited. 282 added to existing positions and 1,314 trimmed.
NEM institutional ownership rose by 1.01 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -35 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.5% of all reported 13F value in NEM, and the top 25 account for 65.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.