Revenue reached $937.1M in 2026Q3, yet gross margin eased from 30.6% in 2026Q1 to 26.1% and net margin turned to -6.7%, suggesting profitability is highly sensitive to commodity cycles.
Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) annual income statement — 12-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.62B | 2.99B | 2.77B | 2.57B | 3.03B | 2.62B | 1.95B | 2.33B | 2.49B | 2.45B | 1.91B | 1.87B | 2.12B |
| Revenue Growth % | 28.04% | 8.23% | 7.51% | -15.19% | 15.71% | 34.4% | -16.37% | -6.36% | 1.7% | 28.06% | 2.55% | -11.95% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.67B | 2.46B | 2.23B | 2.27B | 2.39B | 1.99B | 1.58B | 1.95B | 1.89B | 1.68B | 1.39B | 1.46B | 1.59B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 82.13% | 80.55% | 88.39% | 78.9% | 75.86% | 80.79% | 83.5% | 75.82% | 68.63% | 72.51% | 78.45% | 75.29% |
| Gross Profit | 948.76M | 535.01M | 538.07M | 298.88M | 640.05M | 633.09M | 374.77M | 384.89M | 602.26M | 768.28M | 525.74M | 401.89M | 523.44M |
| Gross Margin % | 26.2% | 17.87% | 19.45% | 11.61% | 21.1% | 24.14% | 19.21% | 16.5% | 24.18% | 31.37% | 27.49% | 21.55% | 24.71% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -0.57% | 80.03% | -53.3% | 1.1% | 68.93% | -2.63% | -36.09% | -21.61% | 46.13% | 30.82% | -23.22% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 168.51M | 125.11M | 261.69M | 451.44M | 279.16M | 186.9M | 773.25M | 495.91M | 265.97M | 248.29M | 310.86M | 199.81M | 249.01M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 4.18% | 9.46% | 17.54% | 9.2% | 7.13% | 39.64% | 21.26% | 10.68% | 10.14% | 16.25% | 10.71% | 11.76% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 164.5M | 141.6M | 119.95M | 122.57M | 140.88M | 129.54M | 139.39M | 216.51M | 159.6M | 237.48M | 217.95M | 190.86M | 242.88M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 4.73% | 4.34% | 4.76% | 4.64% | 4.94% | 7.14% | 9.28% | 6.41% | 9.7% | 11.39% | 10.23% | 11.47% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | -16.49M | 141.73M | 328.86M | 138.27M | 57.36M | 633.86M | 279.4M | -6.44M | -103.52M | -51.83M | -33.18M | -63.91M |
| Operating Income | 780.26M | 409.9M | 276.39M | -152.56M | 360.9M | 446.19M | -398.48M | -111.03M | 334.55M | 401.58M | 129.97M | 163.93M | 172.28M |
| Operating Margin % | 21.55% | 13.69% | 9.99% | -5.93% | 11.9% | 17.02% | -20.43% | -4.76% | 13.43% | 16.39% | 6.79% | 8.79% | 8.13% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 48.31% | 281.16% | -142.27% | -19.12% | 211.97% | -258.91% | -133.19% | -16.69% | 208.98% | -20.72% | -4.85% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.15B | 766.51M | 606.58M | 157.91M | 653.04M | 704.9M | -154.56M | 206.87M | 601.74M | 672.03M | 405M | 459.19M | 491.31M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 31.69% | 25.6% | 21.93% | 6.14% | 21.52% | 26.88% | -7.92% | 8.87% | 24.15% | 27.44% | 21.17% | 24.62% | 23.19% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 86.69% | 26.37% | 284.13% | -75.82% | -7.36% | 556.08% | -174.71% | -65.62% | -10.46% | 65.93% | -11.8% | -6.54% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 367.37M | 356.61M | 330.2M | 310.48M | 292.14M | 258.71M | 243.93M | 317.89M | 267.19M | 270.45M | 275.03M | 295.26M | 319.03M |
| EBIT | 656.75M | 606.57M | 264.31M | -105.05M | 380.01M | 438.97M | -548.76M | -127.7M | 246.26M | 368.09M | 259.43M | -145.18M | 51.12M |
| Net Interest Income | -229.98M | -262.99M | -198.34M | -179.21M | -151.78M | -136.2M | -137.13M | -90.99M | -51.62M | -97.69M | -57.45M | -51.49M | -64.88M |
| Interest Income | 16.56M | 11.82M | 11.85M | 6.13M | 16.91M | 6.07M | 8.15M | 26.41M | 26.03M | 3.63M | 10.09M | 7.09M | 3.41M |
| Interest Expense | 246.54M | 274.82M | 210.55M | 185.33M | 168.69M | 142.28M | 145.28M | 117.4M | 84.94M | 64.62M | 36.34M | 33.07M | 45.91M |
| Other Income/Expense | -332.4M | -78.15M | -348.24M | -143.52M | -132.93M | -136.9M | -278.18M | -104.85M | -202.65M | -125.97M | 64.43M | -354.21M | -200.21M |
| Pretax Income | 447.85M | 331.75M | -71.85M | -296.08M | 227.97M | 309.29M | -676.66M | -215.88M | 131.9M | 271.46M | 208.89M | -178.26M | 5.21M |
| Pretax Margin % | 12.37% | 11.08% | -2.6% | -11.51% | 7.51% | 11.8% | -34.68% | -9.25% | 5.29% | 11.08% | 10.92% | -9.56% | 0.25% |
| Income Tax | 198.27M | 108.61M | 115.56M | -4.27M | 150.98M | 153.2M | -24.15M | -58.36M | 40.92M | 106.19M | 98.38M | -38.78M | 27.49M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 44.27% | 32.74% | -160.83% | 1.44% | 66.23% | 49.53% | 3.57% | 27.04% | 31.03% | 39.12% | 47.1% | 21.75% | 527.8% |
| Net Income | 145.52M | 132.63M | -205.03M | -291.97M | 49.7M | 114.33M | -559.25M | -145.13M | 74.86M | 126.89M | 93.17M | -129.46M | -33.84M |
| Net Margin % | 4.02% | 4.43% | -7.41% | -11.35% | 1.64% | 4.36% | -28.67% | -6.22% | 3% | 5.18% | 4.87% | -6.94% | -1.6% |
| Net Income Growth % | 996.68% | 164.69% | 29.78% | -687.52% | -56.53% | 120.44% | -285.33% | -293.88% | -41% | 36.19% | 171.97% | -282.53% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 249.59M | 223.14M | -187.41M | -291.81M | 76.99M | 156.09M | -652.51M | -157.52M | 90.98M | 165.26M | 110.67M | -139.48M | -22.28M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -62K | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 312.97M | 286.63M | 246.36M | 254.71M | 268.01M | 258.01M | 243.8M | 372.61M | 425.21M | 422.07M | 476.34M | 943.1M | 1.63B |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.10 | 1.00 | -1.55 | -2.18 | 0.58 | 1.18 | -4.93 | -1.20 | 0.56 | 1.42 | 0.83 | -1.15 | -0.30 |
| EPS Growth % | 999.43% | 164.52% | 28.9% | -475.86% | -50.85% | 123.94% | -310.83% | -314.29% | -60.56% | 71.08% | 172.17% | -283.33% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.00 | -1.55 | -2.18 | 0.58 | 1.18 | -4.93 | -1.20 | 0.56 | 1.42 | 0.83 | -1.15 | -0.30 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.62M | 133.31M | 116.53M | 112.82M | 112.82M | 112.82M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.44M | 132.62M | 133.31M | 116.53M | 112.82M | 112.82M | 112.82M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 25.84% | - | - | 137.77% | 45.78% | - | - | 4.64% | - | 64.04% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NEXA stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) reported total revenue of $2.99B. This represents a 41.3% increase compared to $2.12B in 2014.
Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) is profitable, generating $132.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 4.4%.
Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) reported an operating income of $409.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) generated $535.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 17.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile zinc pricing exposure
Top-Line Growth Losing Momentum Sequentially
According to reported quarterly figures, Nexa's revenue climbed from $627.1M in 2025Q1 to a peak of $937.1M in 2026Q3, yet the sequential pattern shows growth driven by a volatile base rather than a steady compounding trend that investors can extrapolate confidently.
The move from roughly $627M to above $900M over six quarters reflects a combination of recovering metal prices and volume contribution from the Aripuanã ramp-up, though the reported figures do not isolate how much came from each driver. The sharp swings between quarters, including a 7.6% gain in 2026Q2 followed by a 6.7% revenue decline in 2026Q3 on a net basis, suggest the top line remains highly sensitive to commodity and treatment charge timing. Investors should treat the 8.2% trailing growth rate as a cyclical recovery signal rather than evidence of durable expansion until volumes and pricing can be separated in the disclosures.
Gross Margin Recovery Remains Cyclically Exposed
Based on reported figures, Nexa's gross margin expanded from 16.6% in 2025Q3 to 30.6% in 2026Q1 before easing to 26.1% in 2026Q3, indicating margins that respond sharply to pricing and input cost conditions.
The swing of roughly fifteen points in gross margin within a single year points to a business whose profitability is governed largely by external factors such as zinc prices, treatment charges, and energy costs rather than by structural pricing power. The retreat from the 2026Q1 peak suggests part of the recent improvement may have been cyclical rather than permanent. Investors would need evidence that consumables and energy inflation are being offset before concluding the current margin band is sustainable.
Operating Income Scaling Unevenly With Gross Profit
As reported in the quarterly data, operating margin reached 24.5% in 2026Q1 but compressed to 19.3% by 2026Q3, while SG&A stayed comparatively flat near $40M to $44M, implying operating leverage that reverses quickly when gross profit softens.
Overhead appears well controlled, with SG&A remaining in a narrow range even as revenue moved substantially, which supports the view that incremental gross profit drops efficiently to operating income. However, the operating income decline in 2026Q3 relative to gross profit growth in prior quarters indicates that depreciation and other unreported operating costs may be absorbing a growing share of the gross profit base. This warrants further investigation into the cost lines beneath gross profit.
Net Income Volatility Obscures Underlying Earnings
Based on reported figures, Nexa's net income swung from $89.3M in 2026Q1 to a net loss of $62.7M in 2026Q3, a divergence from operating income of $180.6M that suggests significant non-operating or below-the-line items.
The gap between a positive operating income of $180.6M and a net loss in the latest quarter implies material items below operating income, such as interest expense, tax effects, or foreign exchange movements, though the provided data does not itemize them. Stock-based compensation is reported as zero, so it does not explain the volatility. Investors should focus on the drivers of the swing from profit to loss before relying on reported EPS, which moved from 0.67 to -0.47 over two quarters.
Leverage and Earnings Swings Challenge the Recovery Case
The strongest counter view, based on reported figures, is that a net loss in 2026Q3 combined with a 1.42 debt-to-equity ratio and a 4.4% net margin leaves limited cushion if zinc prices or treatment charges weaken again.
Short-sellers would likely argue that the recent margin improvement reflects favorable commodity timing rather than structural change, and that the return to a net loss shows how quickly earnings can reverse. A debt-to-equity ratio of 1.42 would amplify this sensitivity, since interest and refinancing costs do not fall as quickly as metal prices. The bear case is therefore that the trailing profitability improvement may not survive a normal commodity downturn, a view that warrants monitoring rather than proof.