Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrum Group LLC | 92.9M | $554.6M | 0.0% | 21.173% | 16.38% |
| 2 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 31.5M | $188.2M | -14.4% | 7.186% | 4.03% |
| 3 | PAULSON & CO. INC. | 27.2M | $162.6M | 0.0% | 6.208% | 6.31% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 21.8M | $130.0M | +25.3% | 4.962% | 0.00% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 15.0M | $89.5M | -32.3% | 3.416% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 10.6M | $63.4M | -13.9% | 2.419% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.9M | $59.3M | +22.2% | 2.259% | 0.00% |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 8.7M | $51.8M | -8.9% | 1.979% | 0.02% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 7.7M | $46.1M | +0.9% | 1.760% | 0.03% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 7.5M | $44.7M | -18.4% | 1.706% | 0.04% |
| 11 | Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | 6.9M | $41.2M | +5.9% | 1.572% | 2.52% |
| 12 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 5.9M | $35.1M | +2.6% | 1.338% | 0.02% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 5.7M | $34.0M | +31.3% | 1.296% | 0.00% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.3M | $31.7M | +16.1% | 1.208% | 0.00% |
| 15 | TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 5.2M | $30.9M | 0.0% | 1.180% | 0.08% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.9M | $29.1M | +37.1% | 1.111% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 4.5M | $27.0M | — | 1.031% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | 4.2M | $24.9M | -10.9% | 0.950% | 0.49% |
| 19 | Amundi | 3.4M | $20.2M | -33.0% | 0.771% | 0.00% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 3.3M | $20.0M | +24.2% | 0.761% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.2M | $19.2M | +27.6% | 0.733% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $18.6M | +8.0% | 0.708% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $15.5M | +40.5% | 0.590% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 2.3M | $13.8M | -14.3% | 0.527% | 0.46% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $12.3M | +30.5% | 0.471% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 252 | 3.4% | 76.20% | +0.00 pp | $1.96B | 32% |
| Q1 2026 | 261 | +13% | 76.20% | +0.14 pp | $2.91B | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 231 | +17% | 76.06% | +17.41 pp | $3.01B | +39% |
| Q3 2025 | 197 | +1.5% | 58.65% | +2.23 pp | $2.16B | +120% |
| Q2 2025 | 194 | +7.8% | 56.42% | +4.59 pp | $983M | +88% |
| Q1 2025 | 180 | +4.7% | 51.83% | 34.42 pp | $523M | 50% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | 4.4% | 86.25% | +42.96 pp | $1.04B | +41% |
| Q3 2024 | 180 | — | 43.29% | — | $736M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NovaGold Resources Inc. stands at 76.2%, held across 252 reporting institutions.
Electrum Group LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of NG, with approximately 92,902,813 shares worth $0.55B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NG.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NG is 31 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
27 institutions opened new positions in NG during Q2 2026, while 34 fully exited. 17 added to existing positions and 198 trimmed.
NG institutional ownership rose by 0.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.8% of all reported 13F value in NG, and the top 25 account for 89.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.