Cash conversion is strong with cumulative operating cash flow of $246.8M exceeding net income of $108.4M over ten quarters, but free cash flow is volatile, swinging from 12.5% of revenue in Q4 2025 to -2.1% in Q1 2025, and capex spiked to 11.9% of revenue in Q3 2026.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) cash flow statement — 16-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 105.16M | 55.3M | 73.76M | 64.61M | 39.69M | 53.88M | 66.5M | 37.38M | 42.86M | 40.85M | 28.83M | 41M | 31.75M | 25.72M | 25.2M | 16.74M | 7.65M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.16% | 5.94% | 5.66% | 3.64% | 5.1% | 6.41% | 4.14% | 5.05% | 5.31% | 4.09% | 6.56% | 6.1% | 5.97% | 7.49% | 6.33% | 3.37% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1042.83% | -25.02% | 14.17% | 62.76% | -26.33% | -18.98% | 77.9% | -12.79% | 4.93% | 41.7% | -29.7% | 29.15% | 23.46% | 2.04% | 50.54% | 118.89% | - |
| Net Income | 47.64M | 46.44M | 33.94M | 23.24M | 21.36M | 20.58M | 20.01M | 9.42M | 12.66M | 6.89M | 11.47M | 16.2M | 13.47M | 10.55M | 7.48M | 4.61M | 5.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 32.48M | 31.81M | 30.93M | 28.91M | 27.91M | 29.63M | 31.19M | 28.98M | 29.43M | 29.51M | 25.53M | 21.34M | 17.21M | 13.52M | 9.95M | 7.76M | 5.58M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.64M | 3.96M | 2.83M | 1.36M | 1.19M | 877K | 1.13M | 1.19M | 810K | 758K | 879K | 573K | 532K | 602K | 779.98K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.38M | -2.61M | -3.96M | -1.48M | 609K | 864K | 3.74M | 3.97M | -5.97M | 241K | 6.97M | 630K | -1.19M | 2.45M | 2.67M | 3.94M | 596.11K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 40.52M | 58K | 1.97M | 1.67M | 3.02M | 1.39M | 582K | 262K | 597K | -9K | 10K | 71K | -370K | -475K | -217.28K | 50.2K | 136.11K |
| Working Capital Changes | -20.5M | -24.36M | 8.05M | 10.91M | -14.39M | 537K | 9.85M | -6.43M | 5.34M | 3.46M | -16.04M | 2.19M | 2.09M | -936K | 4.54M | 409.73K | -4.27M |
| Change in Receivables | 2.67M | -1.01M | -1.54M | 693K | -3.6M | 3.03M | -1.07M | -315K | 145K | -1.1M | -1.17M | -430K | 255K | -546K | 283.2K | 55.98K | -1.79M |
| Change in Inventory | -10.67M | -12.3M | -1.41M | -5.5M | -13.21M | -371K | -4M | -1.95M | -615K | -7.28M | -11.51M | -15.71M | -12.91M | -7.93M | -7.72M | -4.26M | -3.81M |
| Change in Payables | 4.12M | -6.09M | 10.04M | 10.35M | 447K | -2.64M | 10.1M | 1.02M | 1.84M | 7.22M | 3.31M | 12.89M | 5.2M | 4.48M | 6.86M | 2.11M | -562.72K |
| Cash from Investing | -48.37M | -30.97M | -38.6M | -37.95M | -31.14M | -27.75M | -29.56M | -31.86M | -23.54M | -38.5M | -53.74M | -42.34M | -34.87M | -34.62M | -25.56M | -20.51M | -11.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -48.02M | -31.2M | -37.54M | -36.57M | -28.04M | -28.29M | -26.75M | -32.73M | -23.72M | -41.23M | -53.76M | -36.75M | -36.51M | -39.71M | -25.26M | -20.45M | -11.53M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.57% | 2.34% | 3.02% | 3.21% | 2.57% | 2.68% | 2.58% | 3.62% | 2.79% | 5.36% | 7.62% | 5.88% | 7.01% | 9.22% | 7.51% | 7.73% | 5.08% |
| Acquisitions | 49K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89K | 0 | 836K | 34K | 2.73M | 19K | -5.6M | 0 | 5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -396K | 230K | -1.06M | -1.38M | -3.1M | 443K | -2.81M | 32K | 174K | 2.73M | 19K | 13K | 500K | -500K | 1.45M | -65.93K | -65.52K |
| Cash from Financing | -52.5M | -16.09M | -44.63M | -20.35M | -20.19M | -30.98M | -14.63M | -8.7M | -16.44M | 154K | 26.02M | -863K | 104K | -252K | 17.27M | 3.7M | 2.26M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -38.13M | -3.83M | -11.3M | -10.78M | -10.72M | 20.86M | -7.96M | -8.28M | -15.77M | 486K | 27M | -247K | -182K | -403K | -28.16M | 4.69M | 3.34M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 1.24M | -1.25M | -1.45M | -181K | 0 | -340K | 0 | -421K | -581K | -261K | -829K | -102K | -83K | 0 | 58.13M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -13.12M | -11.01M | -31.87M | -9.09M | -9.07M | -51.45M | -6.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 1.24M | -1.25M | -1.45M | -181K | 0 | -340K | 0 | -421K | -581K | -261K | -829K | -102K | -83K | -155K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.49M | 0 | -18K | -304K | -403K | -52K | -362K | 0 | -89K | -71K | -161K | -514K | 369K | 151K | -12.71M | -991.49K | -1.08M |
| Net Change in Cash | 4.29M | 8.24M | -9.47M | 6.3M | -11.64M | -4.86M | 22.32M | -3.18M | 2.88M | 2.5M | 1.1M | -2.2M | -3.02M | -9.16M | 16.91M | -68.02K | -1.69M |
| Free Cash Flow | 57.14M | 23.93M | 35.08M | 26.51M | 8.25M | 25.59M | 36.92M | 4.65M | 19.15M | -382K | -24.93M | 4.25M | -4.76M | -13.99M | -56.25K | -3.7M | -3.88M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.25% | 1.8% | 2.83% | 2.32% | 0.76% | 2.42% | 3.56% | 0.51% | 2.25% | -0.05% | -3.53% | 0.68% | -0.91% | -3.25% | -0.02% | -1.4% | -1.71% |
| FCF Growth % | 13.04% | -31.8% | 32.31% | 221.41% | -67.77% | -30.68% | 694.13% | -75.72% | 5112.04% | 98.47% | -686.22% | 189.29% | 65.96% | -24772.89% | 98.48% | 4.63% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.46 | 1.03 | 1.52 | 1.16 | 0.36 | 1.13 | 1.64 | 0.21 | 0.85 | -0.02 | -1.11 | 0.19 | -0.21 | -0.62 | -0.00 | -0.16 | -0.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.20x | 1.19x | 2.17x | 2.78x | 1.86x | 2.62x | 3.32x | 3.97x | 3.39x | 5.93x | 2.51x | 2.53x | 2.36x | 2.44x | 3.79x | 4.78x | 1.74x |
| Interest Paid | -1.8M | 3.12M | 4.16M | 3.31M | 2.43M | 2.15M | 2.04M | 4.93M | 4.49M | 3.71M | 2.97M | 2.87M | 2.44M | 2.04M | 563K | 615K | 802.9K |
| Taxes Paid | -902K | 15.91M | 13.58M | 5.05M | 7.01M | 6.75M | 3.31M | 4.73M | 1.96M | 2.66M | 6.37M | 8.19M | 3.76M | 3.92M | 519K | 12K | 2.92M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NGVC stock.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) generated $55.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) generated $23.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) spent $31.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) returned $11.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Consumer spending pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Earnings Quality
NGVC's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 4.98 in Q3 2026 to 1.69 in Q2, per reported figures, indicating significant working capital timing effects that obscure underlying earnings quality.
The OCF/NI ratio of 4.98 in Q3 2026 is exceptionally high, driven by a $15.6 million working capital outflow that boosted cash flow, while Q2's ratio of 1.69 is more normalized. This volatility suggests that quarterly cash conversion is heavily influenced by timing of payables and inventory, not a sustainable improvement in earnings quality. Investors should focus on the cumulative relationship over several quarters rather than any single period.
Free Cash Flow Oscillates with Capex Timing
FCF margin swung from 12.5% in Q4 2025 to -2.1% in Q1 2025, as reported in financial statements, reflecting lumpy capital expenditures and working capital swings rather than a stable trend.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with Q3 2026 FCF of $15.2 million representing a 4.5% margin, but Q2 2026 saw only $1.9 million due to elevated capex of $20.4 million. This pattern suggests management is investing in store growth and remodels in bursts, which distorts quarterly FCF. Over the trailing year, cumulative FCF remains positive, but the volatility indicates that capital allocation decisions, not operational performance, are driving the metric.
Capital Intensity Spikes in Growth Quarters
Capex as a percentage of revenue jumped to 11.9% in Q3 2026 from 2.9% in Q1 2026, based on reported data, signaling a deliberate acceleration in store investments that may pressure near-term cash flow.
The sharp increase in capex intensity in Q3 2026, with $39.9 million spent, appears to be a strategic push to expand the store base and remodel existing locations, likely to drive future comp sales. However, this level of spending is well above the historical average of around 3% of revenue, suggesting a temporary but significant cash outflow. If this pace continues, it could strain FCF generation, especially if the consumer environment remains challenging.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from a $16.8 million outflow in Q3 2025 to a $13.3 million inflow in Q2 2025, as per SEC filings, indicating volatile inventory and payables management that complicates cash flow analysis.
The working capital line is the primary driver of quarterly OCF volatility, with large swings in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 likely reflecting inventory builds ahead of holiday seasons or promotional events. The negative working capital change in Q3 2026 of $15.6 million suggests a significant cash outflow, possibly due to increased inventory levels or timing of supplier payments. This pattern implies that NGVC's cash flow is not purely operational but is heavily influenced by short-term balance sheet decisions.
Dividends Steady, Buybacks Minimal
Dividends paid rose to $10.4 million in Q3 2026 from $2.3 million in Q2 2024, as reported, while buybacks remained negligible, indicating a conservative capital return policy focused on income.
The dividend payment in Q3 2026 was unusually high at $10.4 million, more than triple the typical quarterly amount, which may indicate a special dividend or a change in payout policy. In contrast, share repurchases have been sporadic and immaterial, suggesting management prefers returning cash via dividends rather than buybacks. This conservative approach aligns with the family-controlled structure and a focus on maintaining a clean balance sheet.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $246.8 million exceeds cumulative net income of $108.4 million, based on reported figures, indicating strong cash generation relative to accounting earnings.
The cumulative OCF to net income ratio of approximately 2.3x over the period suggests that NGVC's earnings are backed by robust cash flows, likely due to significant non-cash charges like D&A and favorable working capital timing. This divergence is a positive signal for earnings quality, as it implies that reported profits are not being inflated by aggressive accruals. However, the volatility in quarterly ratios warrants caution in extrapolating this trend into the future.
Lease Obligations and SBC Cloud Cash Reality
Stock-based compensation averaged $1.0 million per quarter, as per financial statements, while off-balance-sheet leases are not reflected in reported debt, potentially understating true cash commitments.
The cash flow statement shows SBC as a non-cash add-back, but it represents a real economic cost to shareholders through dilution. More importantly, NGVC's substantial operating lease obligations are not capitalized on the balance sheet, meaning the true cash outflows for store occupancy are higher than reported debt levels suggest. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the company's actual cash-generating ability and leverage.