Revenue growth decelerated to 1.8% year-over-year in Q3 2026, while gross margin contracted slightly to 29.3% from 29.9% a year earlier, and operating income fell 3.8% to $15.0M, indicating margin pressure and stalled operating leverage.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) annual income statement — 16-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.34B | 1.33B | 1.24B | 1.14B | 1.09B | 1.06B | 1.04B | 903.58M | 849.04M | 769.03M | 705.5M | 624.68M | 520.67M | 430.65M | 336.39M | 264.54M | 226.91M |
| Revenue Growth % | 2.01% | 7.19% | 8.86% | 4.68% | 3.23% | 1.8% | 14.75% | 6.42% | 10.4% | 9.01% | 12.94% | 19.97% | 20.9% | 28.02% | 27.16% | 16.59% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 953.43M | 932.96M | 876.77M | 813.64M | 784.74M | 763.33M | 753.7M | 664.83M | 623.47M | 556.69M | 503.73M | 442.58M | 369.17M | 304.92M | 237.33M | 187.16M | 159.8M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 70.1% | 70.62% | 71.34% | 72.02% | 72.32% | 72.69% | 73.58% | 73.43% | 72.39% | 71.4% | 70.85% | 70.9% | 70.8% | 70.55% | 70.75% | 70.42% |
| Gross Profit | 390.41M | 397.88M | 364.81M | 326.93M | 304.88M | 292.19M | 283.14M | 238.75M | 225.57M | 212.34M | 201.77M | 182.1M | 151.5M | 125.73M | 99.06M | 77.38M | 67.11M |
| Gross Margin % | 29.05% | 29.9% | 29.38% | 28.66% | 27.98% | 27.68% | 27.31% | 26.42% | 26.57% | 27.61% | 28.6% | 29.15% | 29.1% | 29.2% | 29.45% | 29.25% | 29.58% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 9.06% | 11.59% | 7.23% | 4.34% | 3.2% | 18.59% | 5.84% | 6.23% | 5.24% | 10.81% | 20.19% | 20.5% | 26.93% | 28.01% | 15.3% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 326.59M | 335.89M | 317.83M | 295.26M | 274.73M | 263.86M | 255.39M | 221.99M | 210.52M | 198.24M | 181.39M | 153.47M | 127.25M | 106.64M | 87.06M | 69.97M | 58.09M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 25.24% | 25.6% | 25.89% | 25.21% | 25% | 24.63% | 24.57% | 24.8% | 25.78% | 25.71% | 24.57% | 24.44% | 24.76% | 25.88% | 26.45% | 25.6% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 111.98M | 41.43M | 37.05M | 34.37M | 31.56M | 28.36M | 26.78M | 22.84M | 21.51M | 20.09M | 19.24M | 17.51M | 14.82M | 13.48M | 12.73M | 10.4M | 53.01M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3.11% | 2.98% | 3.01% | 2.9% | 2.69% | 2.58% | 2.53% | 2.53% | 2.61% | 2.73% | 2.8% | 2.85% | 3.13% | 3.79% | 3.93% | 23.36% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 294.46M | 280.79M | 260.9M | 243.16M | 235.51M | 228.61M | 199.15M | 189.01M | 178.15M | 162.15M | 135.95M | 112.43M | 93.17M | 74.33M | 59.57M | 5.08M |
| Operating Income | 63.82M | 61.99M | 46.98M | 31.67M | 30.16M | 28.33M | 27.75M | 16.77M | 15.05M | 14.1M | 20.38M | 28.63M | 24.25M | 19.09M | 12.29M | 7.41M | 9.03M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.75% | 4.66% | 3.78% | 2.78% | 2.77% | 2.68% | 2.68% | 1.86% | 1.77% | 1.83% | 2.89% | 4.58% | 4.66% | 4.43% | 3.65% | 2.8% | 3.98% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 31.96% | 48.34% | 5.02% | 6.45% | 2.08% | 65.51% | 11.38% | 6.77% | -30.82% | -28.82% | 18.07% | 27.03% | 55.25% | 65.9% | -17.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 96.3M | 93.8M | 77.91M | 60.58M | 58.06M | 57.96M | 58.94M | 45.74M | 44.48M | 43.61M | 45.91M | 49.97M | 41.46M | 32.61M | 22.24M | 15.17M | 14.6M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 7.17% | 7.05% | 6.27% | 5.31% | 5.33% | 5.49% | 5.68% | 5.06% | 5.24% | 5.67% | 6.51% | 8% | 7.96% | 7.57% | 6.61% | 5.73% | 6.44% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 4.7% | 20.41% | 28.61% | 4.33% | 0.17% | -1.67% | 28.85% | 2.83% | 2% | -5.02% | -8.11% | 20.52% | 27.14% | 46.61% | 46.63% | 3.88% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 32.48M | 31.81M | 30.93M | 28.91M | 27.91M | 29.63M | 31.19M | 28.98M | 29.43M | 29.51M | 25.53M | 21.34M | 17.21M | 13.52M | 9.95M | 7.76M | 5.58M |
| EBIT | 63.25M | 61.99M | 46.98M | 31.67M | 30.16M | 28.33M | 27.75M | 16.77M | 15.05M | 14.1M | 20.38M | 28.63M | 24.25M | 19.09M | 12M | 7.45M | 9.03M |
| Net Interest Income | -2.7M | -3.06M | -4.18M | -3.3M | -2.37M | -2.27M | -2.05M | -4.95M | -4.56M | -3.79M | -3.04M | -2.99M | -2.5M | -2.17M | -568K | -669K | -960.83K |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1K | 10.08K | 6.72K |
| Interest Expense | 2.7M | 3.06M | 4.18M | 3.3M | 2.37M | 2.27M | 2.05M | 4.95M | 4.56M | 3.79M | 3.04M | 2.99M | 2.5M | 2.17M | 568.5K | 669.13K | 967.55K |
| Other Income/Expense | -3.27M | -3.06M | -4.18M | -3.3M | -2.37M | -2.27M | -2.05M | -4.95M | -4.56M | -3.79M | -3.04M | -2.99M | -2.49M | -2.16M | -562.21K | -634.03K | -964.5K |
| Pretax Income | 60.55M | 58.93M | 42.8M | 28.37M | 27.78M | 26.06M | 25.7M | 11.81M | 10.49M | 10.3M | 17.34M | 25.64M | 21.75M | 16.93M | 11.43M | 6.78M | 8.06M |
| Pretax Margin % | 4.51% | 4.43% | 3.45% | 2.49% | 2.55% | 2.47% | 2.48% | 1.31% | 1.24% | 1.34% | 2.46% | 4.1% | 4.18% | 3.93% | 3.4% | 2.56% | 3.55% |
| Income Tax | 12.9M | 12.48M | 8.87M | 5.13M | 6.42M | 5.47M | 5.69M | 2.4M | -2.17M | 3.41M | 5.86M | 9.43M | 8.28M | 6.38M | 3.96M | 2.17M | 2.47M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.31% | 21.18% | 20.71% | 18.07% | 23.1% | 21.01% | 22.15% | 20.3% | -20.66% | 33.13% | 33.83% | 36.79% | 38.07% | 37.68% | 34.6% | 31.97% | 30.58% |
| Net Income | 47.64M | 46.44M | 33.94M | 23.24M | 21.36M | 20.58M | 20.01M | 9.42M | 12.66M | 6.89M | 11.47M | 16.2M | 13.47M | 10.55M | 6.65M | 3.5M | 4.41M |
| Net Margin % | 3.55% | 3.49% | 2.73% | 2.04% | 1.96% | 1.95% | 1.93% | 1.04% | 1.49% | 0.9% | 1.63% | 2.59% | 2.59% | 2.45% | 1.98% | 1.32% | 1.94% |
| Net Income Growth % | 9.13% | 36.86% | 46% | 8.79% | 3.81% | 2.86% | 112.5% | -25.63% | 83.73% | -39.93% | -29.21% | 20.27% | 27.68% | 58.71% | 89.76% | -20.51% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 47.64M | 46.44M | 33.94M | 23.24M | 21.36M | 20.58M | 20.01M | 9.42M | 12.66M | 6.89M | 11.47M | 16.2M | 13.47M | 10.55M | 7.48M | 4.61M | 5.6M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.53M | 1.41M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.05 | 2.00 | 1.47 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.56 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.20 |
| EPS Growth % | 9.57% | 36.05% | 44.12% | 8.51% | 3.3% | 2.25% | 111.9% | -25% | 80.65% | -39.22% | -29.17% | 20% | 27.66% | 56.67% | 87.5% | -20% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.02 | 1.49 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.57 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.20 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 23.26M | 23.26M | 23.08M | 22.83M | 22.82M | 22.71M | 22.58M | 22.55M | 22.41M | 22.46M | 22.51M | 22.5M | 22.48M | 22.44M | 22.46M | 22.46M | 22.46M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 23.04M | 22.94M | 22.77M | 22.73M | 22.67M | 22.59M | 22.5M | 22.42M | 22.36M | 22.45M | 22.49M | 22.49M | 22.47M | 22.4M | 22.37M | 22.37M | 22.37M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 23.7% | 27.01% | 39.1% | 42.44% | 250% | 31.49% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NGVC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) reported total revenue of $1.33B. This represents a 486.5% increase compared to $226.9M in 2010.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) is profitable, generating $46.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 3.5%.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) reported an operating income of $62.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 4.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) generated $397.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 29.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Consumer spending pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Deceleration Amidst Consumer Strain
Revenue growth slowed to 1.8% year-over-year in Q3 2026, down from 6.3% a year earlier, according to the latest income statement data, suggesting a marked cooling in demand.
The sequential deceleration from 9.0% in Q2 2025 to 1.8% in Q3 2026 indicates that the company is facing a tougher consumer environment, likely as shoppers trade down from premium organic offerings. While comparable store sales accelerated to 1.2% in Q3 from 0.5% in Q2, the absolute level remains modest, implying that growth is increasingly dependent on price rather than volume. Investors should monitor whether this trend persists, as it may signal a structural slowdown in the organic niche.
Gross Margin Resilience at a Cost
Gross margin contracted to 29.3% in Q3 2026 from 29.9% a year earlier, as reported in the financial statements, reflecting input cost pressures that the company has only partially offset.
The 60 basis point year-over-year decline in gross margin suggests that NGVC's rigid product standards limit its ability to pass on higher wholesale costs without alienating its price-sensitive customer base. The expansion of private label offerings may provide some defense, but the margin erosion indicates that the company is absorbing some cost inflation. This trend, if sustained, could pressure the already thin operating margin, which stood at 4.5% in Q3 2026.
Operating Leverage Stalls as SG&A Fluctuates
Operating income fell 3.8% year-over-year in Q3 2026 to $15.0 million, despite a 1.8% revenue increase, based on reported figures, indicating that fixed costs are not scaling efficiently.
The SG&A line in Q3 2026 appears anomalously low at $9.5 million, compared to $83.7 million in Q2 2026, which may reflect a reclassification or timing issue; however, the overall trend shows that operating leverage is not materializing. With operating margin at 4.5%, NGVC remains below its peer Sprouts Farmers Market's 7.8%, suggesting that its smaller scale and specialized format limit cost efficiencies. The company's high fixed-cost base, including store labor and occupancy, makes margins sensitive to comp sales fluctuations, and the recent deceleration in growth could lead to further deleveraging.
EPS Miss Clouds Earnings Quality
Diluted EPS of $0.48 in Q3 2026 missed consensus by $0.06, while stock-based compensation rose to $2.8 million, as per the income statement, raising questions about underlying profitability.
The EPS miss and lowered guidance suggest that the challenging consumer environment is pressuring profitability more than anticipated, and the increase in SBC from $0.8 million a year ago to $2.8 million may indicate a shift toward equity-based compensation. The effective tax rate appears stable, but the reliance on non-operating items is minimal, so the quality of earnings is primarily tied to operational performance. Investors should scrutinize whether the SBC increase is a one-time event or a trend that could dilute future earnings.
COGS Inflation Outpaces Revenue Growth
Cost of goods sold rose 2.7% year-over-year in Q3 2026, outpacing the 1.8% revenue growth, according to the latest financial data, squeezing gross profit dollars.
The fact that COGS growth exceeded revenue growth indicates that NGVC is facing input cost inflation that it cannot fully pass through, consistent with the gross margin decline. The company's commitment to 100% organic produce and strict product standards limits its sourcing flexibility, making it more vulnerable to organic commodity price spikes. Management's expense discipline appears focused on controlling SG&A, but the primary cost pressure is in the supply chain, which may require strategic pricing adjustments or further private label penetration to mitigate.
Margin Compression Risk Intensifies
Despite a low debt-to-equity ratio of 1.56%, NGVC's thin net margin of 3.3% in Q3 2026 leaves little room for error, as reported in the financial statements, if cost pressures persist.
Short-sellers might argue that NGVC's premium positioning is unsustainable in a weak consumer environment, as shoppers trade down to conventional grocers, leading to decelerating comps and margin erosion. The company's small-box format and geographic concentration in the Western U.S. expose it to regional economic downturns, and its reliance on supplements for profitability makes it vulnerable to regulatory changes. While the balance sheet is clean, the lack of scale compared to peers like Sprouts could limit its ability to invest in competitive pricing or e-commerce, potentially ceding market share.