AFFO of $78.3M in 2026Q2 covered dividends 1.8x, while minimal capex of $2.9M suggests low maintenance needs, though SHOP operations may require higher future investment.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 250.87M | 240.23M | 208.17M | 184.45M | 185.34M | 210.86M | 232.15M | 240.96M | 207.87M | 197.32M | 177.22M | 164.43M | 126.14M | 104.19M | 86.27M | 76.85M | 77.54M | 69.21M | 67.13M | 66.53M | 57.8M | 59.01M | 57.09M | 68.03M | 66.09M | 59.76M | 63.61M | 73.43M | 84.93M | 89.94M | 76.71M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 69.9% | 15.4% | 12.86% | -0.48% | -12.1% | -9.17% | -3.65% | 15.92% | 5.34% | 11.35% | 7.78% | 30.35% | 21.07% | 20.78% | 12.25% | -0.89% | 12.04% | 3.1% | 0.91% | 15.09% | -2.04% | 3.36% | -16.08% | 2.94% | 10.59% | -6.05% | -13.38% | -13.54% | -5.57% | 17.24% | 38.97% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 57.86% | 63.46% | 62.11% | 57.67% | 66.62% | 70.59% | 69.75% | 75.75% | 70.56% | 70.81% | 71.32% | 71.81% | 71.06% | 88.43% | 88.98% | 92.93% | 98.91% | 107.77% | 106.55% | 106.77% | 38.35% | 37.49% | 36.7% | 41.87% | 38.47% | 42.94% | 43.12% | 55.99% | 83.03% | 81.63% | 77.15% |
| Net Income | 166.8M | 142.18M | 137.99M | 134.38M | 65.5M | 111.97M | 185.31M | 160.45M | 154.33M | 159.37M | 152.72M | 150.31M | 103.05M | 107.18M | 90.9M | 81.13M | 69.42M | 64.23M | 57.51M | 96.44M | 69.23M | 54.41M | 56.38M | 43.81M | 30.79M | -63K | 33.72M | 53.62M | 69.64M | 75.39M | 67.16M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 92.56M | 83.84M | 71.44M | 69.97M | 70.88M | 80.8M | 83.15M | 76.82M | 71.35M | 67.17M | 63.09M | 56.63M | 40.69M | 20.91M | 16.98M | 11.99M | 11.2M | 8.62M | 7.94M | 11.72M | 11.81M | 12.6M | 14.45M | 15.38M | 16.38M | 14.66M | 14.17M | 11.48M | 8.96M | 8.04M | 6.83M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.6M | 0 | 0 | 4.61M | 8.61M | 8.41M | 3.06M | 3.65M | 2.49M | 2.61M | 1.73M | 2.13M | 2.02M | 2.34M | 2.17M | 3.09M | 2.37M | 853K | 7K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -17.39M | 6.95M | 1.3M | -27.8M | 43.04M | 39.16M | -32.64M | -19.48M | -25.59M | -21.49M | -23.87M | -25.03M | -16.46M | -9.82M | -8.27M | -3.88M | -3.87M | -157K | 388K | -38.3M | -14.11M | -2.83M | -9.14M | 5.26M | 12.71M | 29.34M | 6.64M | 19.73M | -1.71M | -1.46M | -6.81M |
| Working Capital Changes | 4.23M | 7.26M | -2.56M | 3.29M | -2.7M | -438K | -6.74M | 18.7M | -571K | -2.46M | 2.4M | 3.75M | -3.72M | 3.77M | -1.28M | -1.15M | 417K | -2.04M | -2.78M | -3.33M | -9.12M | -5.17M | -4.6M | 3.58M | 6.21M | 15.82M | 9.08M | -11.4M | 8.04M | 7.97M | 9.53M |
| Cash from Investing | -292.7M | -271.07M | -191.55M | -11.63M | 197.94M | 185.28M | -89.71M | -342.52M | -250.29M | -163.85M | -329.84M | -136.33M | -540.32M | -625.82M | -99.81M | -55.47M | -92.03M | -55.28M | 52.17M | 21.43M | 47.17M | 333K | 65.74M | 64.72M | 23.23M | 41.86M | 29.18M | -53.37M | -78.74M | 49.18M | -115.92M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 1.69M | 1.75M | 1.17M | 0 | 11.74M | -187.54M | -875K | 643K | 0 | 0 | -17M | 114.52M | 0 | 0 | -8.31M | 0 | 6.25M | 0 | 0 | -14M | 24.21M | 14.45M | 4.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -188.51M | -345.18M | -202.61M | 0 | -86.17M | -119.12M | 0 | -327.42M | -238.75M | -217.76M | -483.41M | -8.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.42M | -4.78M | 0 | -361.46M | -11.06M | -22.08M | -1.02M | 0 | 0 | -23.74M | -41.46M | -55.34M | -135.78M | -115.88M | -153.08M |
| Sale of Investments | 56.97M | 92.33M | 25.63M | 0 | 288.17M | 306.65M | 0 | 2.9M | 4.35M | 18.18M | 59.61M | 57.41M | 0 | 0 | 125K | 12.86M | 9.56M | 30.89M | 56.18M | 347.25M | 16.85M | 14.8M | 10.82M | 405K | 6.28M | 17.92M | 13.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -147.69M | 0 | 0 | -7.89M | -11.17M | 185.34M | -88.68M | -643K | -102.64M | -6.68M | -22.43M | -185.27M | -4.54M | 7.89M | -91.63M | 7.47M | 3.33M | 175K | 42K | 52.13M | 19.66M | 5.42M | 53.23M | 74.33M | 33.52M | 49.62M | 60.73M | 16.29M | 97.76M | 188.91M | 105.06M |
| Cash from Financing | 73.4M | 23.96M | -14.74M | -169.72M | -401.25M | -402.99M | -111.76M | 107.32M | 44.26M | -35.05M | 144.16M | -18.1M | 406.15M | 523.77M | 6.83M | -8.16M | -28.57M | -68.46M | -94.42M | -171.42M | -59.68M | -88.09M | -55.31M | -82.13M | -59.86M | -135.27M | -62.27M | -23.75M | -50.7M | -77.6M | 40.48M |
| Dividends Paid | -175.57M | -169.7M | -156.51M | -156.24M | -161.77M | -182.9M | -194.58M | -179.74M | -165.39M | -153.04M | -138.3M | -124.66M | -100.65M | -85.14M | -78.92M | -67.89M | -66.52M | -64.55M | -85.52M | -67.44M | -52.55M | -53.26M | -48.65M | -43M | -41.1M | -1.88M | -51.06M | -73.76M | -75.76M | -73.58M | -64.48M |
| Common Dividends | -175.57M | -169.7M | -156.51M | -156.24M | -161.77M | -182.9M | -194.58M | -179.74M | -165.39M | -153.04M | -138.3M | -124.66M | -100.65M | -85.14M | -78.92M | -67.89M | -66.52M | -64.55M | -85.52M | -67.44M | -52.55M | -53.26M | -48.65M | -43M | -41.1M | -1.88M | -51.06M | -73.76M | -75.76M | -73.58M | -64.48M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 337K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -151.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.62M | 0 | -3.53M | 0 | -578K | 0 | 0 | -7.77M | -3M | 0 | -33.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -6.47M | -2.14M | -7.9M | -1.05M | 5.86M | -68.45M | -6.1M | -1.06M | -141.01M | 57.49M | 104.05M | -344.9M | 467.31M | 96.03M | -179K | 59.73M | 37.95M | 78K | 245K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -39.92M | 0 | 0 | 20M | -30.3M | -56.59M | -27K | -284.93M |
| Net Change in Cash | 32.26M | -4.67M | 1.94M | 3.1M | -17.97M | -6.86M | 30.67M | 5.76M | 1.84M | -1.57M | -8.45M | 10M | -8.03M | 2.14M | -6.71M | 13.22M | -43.05M | -54.52M | 24.89M | -83.46M | 45.3M | -28.75M | 67.53M | 50.63M | 29.46M | -33.65M | 30.53M | -3.68M | -44.51M | 61.52M | 1.28M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 683K | 2.21M | 57K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 24.95M | 24.29M | 22.35M | 21.52M | 39.48M | 46.34M | 15.67M | 9.91M | 8.07M | 4.64M | 13.29M | 3.29M | 11.31M | 9.17M | 15.89M | 2.66M | 45.72M | 100.24M | 75.36M | 158.81M | 132.47M | 161.22M | 93.69M | 43.06M | 13.6M | 47.25M | 16.72M | 20.41M | 64.92M | 3.4M | 2.12M |
| Cash at End | 50.9M | 19.62M | 24.29M | 24.62M | 21.52M | 39.48M | 46.34M | 15.67M | 9.91M | 3.06M | 4.83M | 13.29M | 3.29M | 11.31M | 9.17M | 15.89M | 2.66M | 45.72M | 100.24M | 75.36M | 177.76M | 132.47M | 161.22M | 93.69M | 43.06M | 13.6M | 47.25M | 16.72M | 20.41M | 64.92M | 3.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 235.71M | 220.26M | 192.44M | 180.71M | 180.71M | 210.79M | 231.99M | 222.96M | 60.22M | 21.98M | -189.79M | 49.91M | -409.63M | -529.52M | 86.27M | 1.05M | -21.19M | -12.36M | 63.09M | 64.04M | 55.31M | 46.75M | 55.41M | 58.02M | 49.52M | 57.82M | 60.41M | 59.12M | 44.2M | 66.09M | 8.82M |
| FCF Growth % | 18.49% | 14.46% | 6.49% | -0% | -14.27% | -9.14% | 4.05% | 270.21% | 173.97% | 111.58% | -480.31% | 112.18% | 22.64% | -713.83% | 8131.49% | 104.95% | -71.5% | -119.59% | -1.49% | 15.79% | 18.31% | -15.64% | -4.5% | 17.17% | -14.36% | -4.28% | 2.19% | 33.73% | -33.11% | 649.21% | -80% |
| FCF / Revenue % | 54.37% | 58.19% | 57.41% | 56.5% | 64.96% | 70.57% | 69.71% | 70.09% | 20.44% | 7.89% | -76.38% | 21.79% | -230.76% | -449.41% | 88.98% | 1.27% | -27.03% | -19.24% | 100.13% | 102.77% | 36.69% | 29.7% | 35.62% | 35.71% | 28.83% | 41.55% | 40.95% | 45.07% | 43.21% | 59.98% | 8.87% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NHI stock.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) generated $240.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) generated $220.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) spent $20.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) returned $169.7M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SHOP transition margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Strengthens Dividend Buffer
According to reported figures, NHI's AFFO of $78.3M in 2026Q2 covered dividends 1.8x, up from 1.2x in 2024Q1, indicating a widening retained cash buffer.
The dividend payout ratio based on AFFO has improved from 0.81 in 2024Q1 to 0.55 in 2026Q2, suggesting that the company is retaining a larger portion of its cash earnings. This retained AFFO, approximately $33.7M in the latest quarter, provides a cushion for future capital needs or potential dividend increases. The trend appears driven by strong FFO growth outpacing the modest dividend escalation, which may indicate management's confidence in sustaining the payout.
Depreciation Gap Widens Economic Earnings
As disclosed in financial statements, NHI's net income of $55.7M in 2026Q2 trails FFO of $81.2M, with FFO/NI at 1.18, highlighting significant non-cash depreciation charges.
The gap between net income and FFO has narrowed from 1.91 in 2025Q3 to 1.18 in 2026Q2, suggesting that depreciation charges are becoming a smaller proportion of earnings relative to cash generation. This may reflect a portfolio shift toward newer assets or a change in asset mix, but it also indicates that GAAP earnings understate the true cash-generating capacity. Investors should monitor whether this convergence persists, as it could signal a maturing portfolio with lower reinvestment needs.
Minimal Capex Signals Low Maintenance Needs
Based on reported figures, NHI's capital expenditures were just $2.9M in 2026Q2, a fraction of AFFO, suggesting that the triple-net portfolio requires minimal recurring investment.
The negative capex in prior quarters (e.g., -$10.1M in 2025Q4) likely reflects asset sales or dispositions, while the positive $2.9M in 2026Q2 indicates modest acquisition or maintenance spending. This low capex intensity supports high FFO conversion, but it also raises questions about whether the company is adequately investing in its SHOP properties, which typically require higher capital outlays. The shift toward SHOP may eventually increase maintenance capex, which could pressure AFFO margins.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Timing
Per SEC filings, NHI's operating cash flow of $65.4M in 2026Q2 exceeded net income by $9.7M, indicating favorable working capital movements, though prior quarters showed volatility.
The OCF-to-net-income ratio has fluctuated between 1.18 and 1.91 over the past ten quarters, suggesting that working capital items such as tenant receivables and straight-line rent adjustments create timing differences. The positive swing in 2026Q2 may indicate improved rent collections or a reduction in receivables, but the lack of consistent pattern warrants monitoring. If the SHOP transition increases operational receivables, cash flow could become more volatile.
No Equity Dilution Despite Growth
As reported in financial statements, NHI's stock-based compensation was $4.6M in 2026Q2, but no significant equity issuance appears, with FFO per share rising 42.7% YoY.
The absence of share dilution, combined with strong FFO growth, suggests that NHI is funding its expansion through retained cash and possibly debt, though the reported debt-to-equity of 0.76 appears unusually low. This may indicate a recent deleveraging or a data anomaly, but it also implies that the company has capacity to fund acquisitions without tapping equity markets. Investors should verify the debt level in the latest filing, as it could change the cost of capital outlook.
Capex and SHOP Costs Could Be Hidden
Based on reported figures, NHI's low reported capex may understate true maintenance needs, especially as SHOP properties require higher ongoing investment, potentially pressuring future AFFO.
The negative capex in several quarters suggests asset sales, but it also masks the potential for capitalized maintenance costs that are not captured in the cash flow statement. As NHI transitions more assets to SHOP, property-level operating expenses and capital improvements could rise, reducing the gap between FFO and AFFO. The current AFFO-to-FFO ratio of 0.96 in 2026Q2 appears healthy, but this could deteriorate if the SHOP portfolio expands, warranting close monitoring of property-level cash flows.