Revenue accelerated 33.8% YoY to $121.3M in 2026Q2, but NOI margin collapsed to 31.1% in 2026Q1 from 96.8% in 2025Q2, reflecting SHOP transition margin compression.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 433.57M | 378.53M | 335.18M | 319.83M | 278.19M | 298.71M | 332.81M | 318.08M | 294.61M | 278.66M | 248.5M | 228.99M | 177.51M | 117.83M | 96.95M | 82.7M | 78.4M | 64.22M | 63.01M | 62.31M | 150.72M | 157.38M | 155.56M | 162.49M | 171.78M | 139.17M | 147.51M | 131.16M | 102.29M | 110.18M | 99.43M |
| Revenue Growth % | 24.35% | 12.93% | 4.8% | 14.97% | -6.87% | -10.24% | 4.63% | 7.97% | 5.72% | 12.14% | 8.52% | 29% | 50.65% | 21.53% | 17.23% | 5.49% | 22.07% | 1.93% | 1.11% | -58.66% | -4.23% | 1.17% | -4.27% | -5.41% | 23.43% | -5.66% | 12.47% | 28.22% | -7.16% | 10.81% | 13.12% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 189.67M | 239.6M | 11.16M | 11.51M | 9.79M | 11.64M | 9.65M | 5.8M | 1.17M | 960K | 1.01M | 985K | 620K | 616K | 771K | 0 | 2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 243.9M | 138.93M | 324.02M | 308.32M | 268.41M | 287.08M | 323.16M | 312.28M | 293.45M | 277.7M | 247.49M | 228M | 176.89M | 117.21M | 96.18M | 82.7M | 76.39M | 64.22M | 63.01M | 62.31M | 150.72M | 157.38M | 155.56M | 162.49M | 171.78M | 139.17M | 147.51M | 131.16M | 102.29M | 110.18M | 99.43M |
| NOI Margin % | 56.25% | 36.7% | 96.67% | 96.4% | 96.48% | 96.1% | 97.1% | 98.18% | 99.6% | 99.66% | 99.59% | 99.57% | 99.65% | 99.48% | 99.2% | 100% | 97.44% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 47.33M | -55.9M | 140.16M | 129.53M | 135.64M | 101.83M | 98.24M | 92.27M | 85.37M | 80.84M | 70.77M | 65.13M | 48.01M | 30.75M | 25.91M | 20.84M | 19.9M | 14.58M | 13.73M | 8.01M | 100.5M | 120.98M | 99.73M | 105.03M | 129.67M | 119.13M | 85.25M | 103.14M | 51.76M | 57.01M | 52.9M |
| G&A Expenses | 15.27M | 0 | 21.79M | 19.82M | 25.32M | 19.34M | 14.56M | 13.91M | 12.86M | 12.71M | 10.2M | 10.98M | 9.32M | 10.04M | 8.56M | 8.03M | 8.85M | 7.21M | 5.18M | 5.66M | 5.34M | 4.31M | 3.49M | 3.13M | 2.43M | 3.3M | 3.46M | 3.27M | 3.89M | 3.7M | 3.69M |
| EBITDA | 289.13M | 278.67M | 255.3M | 248.76M | 203.65M | 266.05M | 308.07M | 296.83M | 280.59M | 264.99M | 240.82M | 217.02M | 146.88M | 97.94M | 87.62M | 73.86M | 69.48M | 58.26M | 57.22M | 66.03M | 62.03M | 49M | 70.28M | 72.84M | 58.49M | 34.7M | 76.44M | 39.51M | 59.49M | 61.2M | 53.36M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 66.69% | 73.62% | 76.17% | 77.78% | 73.2% | 89.06% | 92.57% | 93.32% | 95.24% | 95.09% | 96.91% | 94.77% | 82.75% | 83.13% | 90.37% | 89.3% | 88.63% | 90.72% | 90.81% | 105.96% | 41.16% | 31.14% | 45.18% | 44.83% | 34.05% | 24.93% | 51.82% | 30.12% | 58.16% | 55.55% | 53.67% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 92.56M | 83.84M | 71.44M | 69.97M | 70.88M | 80.8M | 83.15M | 76.82M | 71.35M | 67.17M | 63.09M | 53.16M | 40.69M | 20.1M | 16.58M | 11.99M | 10.99M | 8.62M | 7.94M | 11.72M | 11.81M | 12.6M | 14.45M | 15.38M | 16.38M | 14.66M | 14.17M | 11.48M | 8.96M | 8.04M | 6.83M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 21.35% | 22.15% | 21.31% | 21.88% | 25.48% | 27.05% | 24.98% | 24.15% | 24.22% | 24.11% | 25.39% | 23.22% | 22.92% | 17.06% | 17.1% | 14.5% | 14.01% | 13.42% | 12.61% | 18.82% | 7.83% | 8.01% | 9.29% | 9.47% | 9.54% | 10.53% | 9.61% | 8.76% | 8.75% | 7.29% | 6.87% |
| Operating Income | 196.57M | 194.83M | 183.86M | 178.79M | 132.77M | 185.25M | 224.92M | 220.01M | 209.24M | 197.81M | 177.73M | 163.86M | 106.19M | 77.84M | 71.04M | 61.86M | 58.5M | 49.64M | 49.27M | 54.3M | 50.23M | 36.4M | 55.83M | 57.46M | 42.11M | 20.04M | 62.26M | 28.02M | 50.53M | 53.17M | 46.53M |
| Operating Margin % | 45.34% | 51.47% | 54.85% | 55.9% | 47.72% | 62.02% | 67.58% | 69.17% | 71.02% | 70.99% | 71.52% | 71.56% | 59.82% | 66.07% | 73.27% | 74.8% | 74.62% | 77.3% | 78.2% | 87.14% | 33.32% | 23.13% | 35.89% | 35.36% | 24.51% | 14.4% | 42.21% | 21.37% | 49.4% | 48.26% | 46.8% |
| Interest Expense | 3M | 57.37M | 56.12M | 55.51M | 42.44M | 48.11M | 0 | 56.3M | 49.05M | 0 | 43.11M | 0 | 0 | 9.23M | 3.49M | 3.85M | 1.55M | 85K | 308K | 4.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 3.45x | 3.43x | 3.42x | 2.54x | 3.33x | - | 3.80x | 4.08x | - | 4.48x | - | - | 9.48x | 21.77x | 16.65x | 40.81x | 575.91x | 147.40x | 15.38x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -26.87M | -3.33M | -8.86M | -11.1M | 24.91M | 25.11M | -9.93M | 6.04M | 4.2M | -4.05M | 34.55M | 89.51M | 3.14M | 20.59M | -1.34M | -2.19M | -845K | 9.18M | 10.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 166.12M | 140.79M | 136.59M | 134.38M | 65.41M | 112.03M | 185.31M | 160.45M | 154.33M | 159.37M | 153.47M | 149.61M | 103.05M | 79.5M | 74.66M | 81.13M | 69.42M | 64.23M | 57.51M | 67.64M | 62.95M | 53.71M | 67.52M | 0 | 47.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 38.32% | 37.19% | 40.75% | 42.02% | 23.51% | 37.5% | 55.68% | 50.44% | 52.39% | 57.19% | 61.76% | 65.33% | 58.05% | 67.47% | 77.01% | 98.1% | 88.55% | 100.01% | 91.28% | 108.55% | 41.76% | 34.13% | 43.41% | 0% | 27.47% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 732K | 0 | -45K | 0 | -89K | 66K | 0 | 0 | -9.17M | 0 | 749K | -707K | 24.67M | -17.13M | -12.53M | -19.27M | -10.92M | -14.59M | -8.24M | -42.13M | -18.83M | -17.65M | -472K | 13.66M | 11.83M | 21.19M | 29.7M | -24.85M | -18.42M | -22.22M | -19.52M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.44% | 0% | -0.03% | 0% | -0.14% | 0.06% | 0% | 0% | -5.94% | 0% | 0.49% | -0.47% | 23.94% | -21.55% | -16.78% | -23.75% | -15.73% | -22.71% | -14.32% | -62.29% | -29.92% | -32.86% | -0.7% | - | 25.08% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 166.8M | 142.18M | 137.99M | 135.65M | 66.4M | 111.8M | 185.13M | 160.46M | 154.33M | 159.37M | 151.54M | 148.86M | 101.61M | 106.18M | 90.73M | 81.13M | 69.42M | 64.23M | 57.51M | 96.44M | 69.23M | 54.41M | 56.38M | 43.81M | 30.79M | -63K | 33.72M | 53.62M | 69.64M | 75.39M | 67.16M |
| Net Margin % | 38.47% | 37.56% | 41.17% | 42.41% | 23.87% | 37.43% | 55.62% | 50.45% | 52.39% | 57.19% | 60.98% | 65.01% | 57.24% | 90.12% | 93.58% | 98.1% | 88.55% | 100.01% | 91.28% | 154.76% | 45.93% | 34.57% | 36.24% | 26.96% | 17.92% | -0.05% | 22.86% | 40.88% | 68.08% | 68.42% | 67.55% |
| Net Income Growth % | 16.7% | 3.04% | 1.72% | 104.29% | -40.61% | -39.61% | 15.37% | 3.97% | -3.16% | 5.16% | 1.8% | 46.5% | -4.31% | 17.03% | 11.83% | 16.87% | 8.08% | 11.68% | -40.36% | 39.3% | 27.24% | -3.5% | 28.7% | 42.29% | 48968.25% | -100.19% | -37.1% | -23.01% | -7.62% | 12.24% | 35.14% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 259.36M | 226.02M | 209.43M | 205.63M | 137.28M | 192.6M | 268.28M | 237.27M | 225.68M | 226.54M | 214.63M | 202.03M | 142.3M | 126.28M | 107.31M | 93.12M | 80.41M | 72.85M | 65.45M | 108.16M | 81.04M | 67.01M | 70.83M | 59.19M | 47.17M | 14.6M | 47.9M | 65.1M | 78.6M | 83.42M | 74M |
| FFO Margin % | 59.82% | 59.71% | 62.48% | 64.29% | 49.35% | 64.48% | 80.61% | 74.59% | 76.6% | 81.3% | 86.37% | 88.23% | 80.16% | 107.18% | 110.68% | 112.6% | 102.57% | 113.44% | 103.89% | 173.58% | 53.77% | 42.58% | 45.53% | 36.43% | 27.46% | 10.49% | 32.47% | 49.64% | 76.84% | 75.72% | 74.42% |
| FFO Growth % | 76.11% | 7.92% | 1.85% | 49.78% | -28.72% | -28.21% | 13.07% | 5.14% | -0.38% | 5.55% | 6.24% | 41.97% | 12.68% | 17.68% | 15.23% | 15.82% | 10.37% | 11.3% | -39.48% | 33.47% | 20.93% | -5.39% | 19.67% | 25.48% | 223.19% | -69.53% | -26.43% | -17.17% | -5.78% | 12.74% | 32.61% |
| FFO per Share | 5.35 | 4.80 | 4.75 | 4.74 | 3.06 | 4.21 | 6.00 | 5.43 | 5.36 | 5.50 | 5.48 | 5.37 | 4.26 | 4.45 | 3.85 | 3.35 | 2.90 | 2.64 | 2.36 | 3.89 | 2.92 | 2.41 | 2.57 | 2.19 | 1.76 | 0.60 | 1.95 | 2.67 | 2.74 | 3.31 | 2.72 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 67.7% | 75.08% | 74.73% | 75.98% | 117.84% | 94.96% | 72.53% | 75.75% | 73.28% | 67.56% | 64.44% | 61.7% | 70.73% | 67.42% | 73.55% | 72.91% | 82.73% | 88.61% | 130.66% | 62.35% | 64.84% | 79.48% | 68.68% | 72.65% | 87.14% | 12.89% | 106.6% | 113.3% | 96.39% | 88.2% | 87.15% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.44 | 3.02 | 3.13 | 3.13 | 0.51 | 1.36 | 3.03 | 2.38 | 3.67 | 3.87 | 3.87 | 3.95 | 3.04 | 3.74 | 3.26 | 2.92 | 2.50 | 2.32 | 2.07 | 3.47 | 2.49 | 1.96 | 2.03 | 1.57 | 1.10 | -0.00 | 1.31 | 2.13 | 2.69 | 2.92 | 2.80 |
| EPS Growth % | 10.54% | -3.51% | 0% | 513.73% | -62.5% | -55.12% | 27.31% | -35.15% | -5.17% | 0% | -2.03% | 29.93% | -18.72% | 14.72% | 11.64% | 16.8% | 7.76% | 12.08% | -40.35% | 39.36% | 27.04% | -3.45% | 29.3% | 42.73% | - | -100.2% | -38.5% | -20.82% | -7.88% | 4.29% | 12.45% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.03 | 3.14 | 3.13 | 0.52 | 1.36 | 3.03 | 2.40 | 3.68 | 3.90 | 3.88 | 3.96 | 3.04 | 3.74 | 3.26 | 2.93 | 2.51 | 2.33 | 2.08 | 3.48 | 2.50 | 1.96 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.10 | -0.00 | 1.31 | 2.13 | 2.72 | 3.01 | 2.92 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 48.5M | 47.05M | 44.1M | 43.39M | 44.79M | 45.73M | 44.7M | 43.7M | 42.09M | 41.15M | 39.16M | 37.64M | 33.42M | 28.4M | 27.84M | 27.79M | 27.73M | 27.62M | 27.73M | 27.78M | 27.78M | 27.83M | 27.53M | 26.99M | 26.85M | 24.47M | 24.56M | 24.37M | 28.69M | 25.17M | 27.24M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NHI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) reported total revenue of $378.5M. This represents a 280.7% increase compared to $99.4M in 1996.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) is profitable, generating $142.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 37.6%.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) reported an operating income of $194.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 51.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) generated $138.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 36.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SHOP transition margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Acceleration Driven by Portfolio Expansion
NHI's revenue surged 33.8% YoY in 2026Q2 to $121.3M, per reported figures, reflecting aggressive acquisition activity and successful rent resets, though sustainability hinges on operator health.
The 33.8% YoY revenue growth in 2026Q2 marks a significant acceleration from the 6.7% growth in 2025Q2, indicating a period of rapid portfolio expansion. This growth appears driven by both new investments and the transition of assets into SHOP structures, which inflate top-line revenue by recording gross resident fees. Investors should monitor whether this pace is sustainable, as it may be tied to one-time acquisitions rather than organic rent growth.
NOI Margin Volatility Signals Structural Shift
NOI margin swung from 96.8% in 2025Q2 to 31.1% in 2026Q1, as reported in financial statements, reflecting the impact of SHOP portfolio expansion on property-level profitability.
The dramatic decline in NOI margin from 96.8% to 31.1% between 2025Q2 and 2026Q1 appears directly tied to the strategic shift from triple-net leases to SHOP operations, where NHI now bears operating expenses. This transition reduces the high-margin rental income stream in favor of lower-margin, operationally intensive revenue. The 100% NOI margin in 2026Q2 is anomalous and likely reflects a data reporting quirk or one-time gain, warranting further investigation.
FFO Growth Outpaces Share Count Dilution
FFO per share rose 42.7% YoY in 2026Q2 to $1.67, based on reported figures, indicating that earnings growth is not being diluted by equity issuance, a positive signal for dividend sustainability.
The 42.7% YoY FFO growth in 2026Q2, coupled with a 37% increase in FFO per share, suggests that the company is generating strong earnings growth without significant share dilution. This implies that management is funding expansion through debt or retained cash flow rather than ATM equity raises, which is favorable for existing shareholders. The dividend yield of 1.2% appears well-covered by FFO, though the low yield may reflect a high stock price rather than a weak payout.
Depreciation Distortion Masks True Cash Earnings
Net income of $55.7M in 2026Q2 trails FFO of $81.2M, as disclosed in SEC filings, highlighting the significant non-cash depreciation charges that understate economic earnings.
The gap between net income and FFO of $25.5M in 2026Q2 represents the depreciation and amortization charges on NHI's real estate assets, which are non-cash and do not reflect economic depreciation. This distortion is typical for REITs but is particularly pronounced here, suggesting that the portfolio's assets are being depreciated aggressively. Investors should focus on FFO and AFFO as more accurate measures of cash-generating ability, especially given the company's shift toward SHOP operations where maintenance capex is higher.
Organic Growth Appears Muted Amid Expansion
Same-store NOI growth is not explicitly disclosed, but revenue growth of 33.8% in 2026Q2, per financial statements, appears driven by acquisitions rather than organic occupancy gains.
The lack of same-store NOI disclosure in the provided data limits visibility into organic performance, but the revenue growth pattern suggests that expansion is acquisition-led. The SHOP portfolio's occupancy recovery, a key driver of organic growth, is not directly visible in the income statement data. Investors should monitor upcoming disclosures for same-store metrics to assess whether the portfolio's underlying properties are improving or merely growing through external investment.
SHOP Transition Could Compress Earnings Quality
The shift to SHOP operations, as evidenced by NOI margin collapse from 96.8% to 31.1% in 2026Q1, may indicate that reported revenue growth is masking underlying profitability deterioration.
The transition of assets from triple-net leases to SHOP structures creates a 'revenue optical illusion' where top-line growth appears strong, but net profitability may decline due to the assumption of operating expenses. This is evident in the NOI margin volatility, which suggests that the company is taking on more operational risk. Additionally, the unknown EPS result for the latest quarter and lack of guidance raise concerns about earnings transparency, warranting close monitoring of future filings.