| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $254.6M | +0.9% | 4.501% | 0.01% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $241.8M | +4.2% | 4.274% | 0.04% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $173.4M | +18.9% | 3.066% | 0.01% |
| 7 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 2.3M | $131.3M | -5.1% | 2.322% | 0.02% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $105.8M | +62.1% | 1.871% | 0.04% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $95.2M | +30.2% | 1.684% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.6M | $90.4M | +6.5% | 1.597% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 1.4M | $78.6M | -1.0% | 1.390% | 1.24% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $75.8M | +4.5% | 1.340% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.3M | $70.1M | — | 1.240% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $67.3M | +0.4% | 1.190% | 0.01% |
| 15 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1.1M | $61.7M | -0.9% | 1.091% | 0.09% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.1M | $60.8M | +65.7% | 1.053% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.0M | $57.7M | -3.1% | 1.021% | 0.01% |
| 18 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 855K | $47.9M | +36.0% | 0.847% | 0.03% |
| 19 | FMR LLC | 846K | $47.4M | +6.0% | 0.839% | 0.00% |
| 20 | ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 830K | $46.5M | -1.2% | 0.823% | 0.09% |
| 21 | Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 803K | $45.0M | +6.6% | 0.796% | 1.20% |
| 22 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 803K | $45.0M | -13.2% | 0.796% | 0.03% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 673K | $37.7M | +2.8% | 0.666% | 0.01% |
| 24 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 626K | $35.1M | -7.0% | 0.620% | 0.05% |
| 25 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 534K | $29.9M | — | 0.529% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NJR — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 74.26% |
| 0.10 pp |
| $3.55B |
| +5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 387 | +8.4% | 74.36% | +2.52 pp | $3.37B | +3.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 357 | — | 71.84% | — | $3.25B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
59 institutions opened new positions in NJR during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 281 added to existing positions and 99 trimmed.
NJR institutional ownership rose by 4.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +25 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.0% of all reported 13F value in NJR, and the top 25 account for 80.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.