Operating cash flow converted just $0.19 of each net income dollar in 2027Q1 versus a ten-quarter average near 88%, with free cash flow turning negative $64M while dividends absorbed roughly $610M in the same quarter.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.78B | 2.87B | 3.7B | 7.43B | 5.84B | 5.19B | 6.66B | 2.48B | 5.9B | 4.96B | 3.64B | 3.1B | 4.68B | 3B | 3.03B | 1.9B | 1.81B | 3.16B | 1.74B | 1.94B | 1.88B | 1.67B | 1.57B | 1.51B | 917.4M | 1.08B | 656.5M | 759.9M | 961M | 517.5M | 323.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.18% | 7.99% | 14.46% | 11.4% | 11.11% | 14.95% | 6.64% | 15.09% | 13.61% | 10.6% | 9.56% | 15.29% | 10.8% | 11.96% | 8.14% | 9.01% | 16.64% | 9.05% | 10.4% | 11.51% | 11.15% | 11.43% | 12.36% | 8.58% | 10.93% | 6.92% | 8.45% | 10.95% | 5.42% | 3.52% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 93.57% | -22.44% | -50.22% | 27.19% | 12.59% | -22.07% | 167.89% | -57.9% | 19.13% | 36.13% | 17.57% | -33.85% | 55.84% | -0.79% | 59.4% | 4.8% | -42.73% | 82.26% | -10.34% | 3.07% | 12.64% | 6.19% | 3.72% | 65.08% | -15.17% | 64.74% | -13.61% | -20.93% | 85.7% | 60.17% | -2.09% |
| Net Income | 3.09B | 3.11B | 3.22B | 5.7B | 5.07B | 6.05B | 5.73B | 2.54B | 4.03B | 1.93B | 4.24B | 3.76B | 3.27B | 2.69B | 2.48B | 2.22B | 2.13B | 1.91B | 1.49B | 1.88B | 1.49B | 1.39B | 1.21B | 945.6M | 474M | 663.3M | 589.7M | 579.1M | 451.4M | 399.6M | 795.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 761M | 747M | 808M | 844M | 859M | 840M | 797M | 1.12B | 720M | 774M | 716M | 662M | 649M | 632M | 513M | 405M | 358M | 395.5M | 383.3M | 321.5M | 270.2M | 290.9M | 287.7M | 310.4M | 262.5M | 276.6M | 214.1M | 223.6M | 228.8M | 233.5M | 168.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 693M | 715M | 709M | 804M | 755M | 638M | 611M | 429M | 325M | 218M | 215M | 236M | 191M | 177M | 174M | 130M | 105M | 159M | 170.6M | 141M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -174M | -96M | -288M | -497M | -117M | -650M | -385M | -380M | 34M | 647M | -273M | -80M | -113M | -11M | 21M | -60M | -76M | 8.3M | -294.1M | -300.6M | 34.1M | -26M | 21.3M | 66.2M | 50.4M | 15.2M | 79.8M | 36.8M | 37.9M | -113.9M | -47.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 348M | 1.07B | 37M | -138M | -213M | -26M | -138M | 23M | 233M | -99M | -117M | 98M | 424M | 46M | -124M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 401.3M | -60.6M | 147.7M | 54.2M | 63.1M | 0 | 278.6M | 13.9M | 32.4M | 0 | 28M | 59.3M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.94B | -2.68B | -787M | 716M | -513M | -1.66B | 45M | -1.25B | 562M | 1.48B | -1.14B | -1.58B | 256M | -488M | -42M | -799M | -708M | 694.7M | -411.7M | -48.4M | -64.8M | -43.2M | -13M | 192.2M | -148.1M | 112.5M | -259.5M | -79.6M | 214.9M | -61M | -593.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -297M | -1.21B | -257M | -329M | 489M | -504M | -1.61B | 1.24B | -270M | 187M | -426M | 60M | -216M | -298M | 142M | -323M | -273M | 181.7M | -238M | -118.3M | 0 | 0 | -93.5M | 82.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 267M | -31M | 120M | 908M | -133M | -1.68B | 507M | -1.85B | -490M | -255M | -231M | -590M | -621M | -505M | -197M | -805M | -551M | 284.6M | 32.2M | -249.8M | -49.5M | -200.3M | -103.3M | -55.9M | -102.8M | 55.4M | -16.7M | -275.4M | 197.3M | -58M | -416.7M |
| Change in Payables | -2.27B | -959M | -426M | 397M | -225M | 1.36B | 1.33B | 24M | 1.52B | 1.51B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 470M | 151M | 0 | 0 | 118.3M | 0 | 0 | 93.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -621M | -488M | -275M | 894M | 564M | -1.52B | -3.8B | -1.03B | -264M | 276M | -1.01B | -1.03B | -175M | -1.21B | -1.07B | 514M | -1.02B | -1.27B | -798.1M | -413.8M | 92.9M | -1.28B | -360.4M | -946.5M | -215.6M | -302.8M | -342.3M | -440M | -416.5M | -595M | -496.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -676M | -684M | -430M | -812M | -969M | -758M | -695M | -1.09B | -1.12B | -1.03B | -1.1B | -1.14B | -963M | -880M | -636M | -597M | -432M | -335.1M | -455.7M | -449.2M | -313.5M | -333.7M | -257.1M | -213.9M | -185.9M | -282.8M | -317.6M | -419.9M | -384.1M | -505.9M | -465.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.47% | 1.47% | 0.93% | 1.58% | 1.89% | 1.62% | 1.56% | 2.9% | 2.86% | 2.82% | 3.22% | 3.53% | 3.15% | 3.17% | 2.51% | 2.56% | 2.15% | 1.76% | 2.38% | 2.41% | 1.92% | 2.23% | 1.87% | 1.75% | 1.74% | 2.86% | 3.35% | 4.67% | 4.38% | 5.3% | 5.07% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5M | 3M | 13M | 10M | 0 | 3M | 786M | 2M | 1M | 10.1M | 32M | -325.1M | 28.3M | 1.6M | -47.2M | -289.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -65M | -65M | 8M | -15M | 52M | -19M | 171M | 31M | 0 | -25M | -34M | 6M | 3M | -2M | -14M | -37M | -30M | -11.2M | -47M | -19.9M | -4.3M | -34.6M | -20.8M | -54.3M | -29.7M | -20M | -24.7M | -20.1M | -32.4M | -89.1M | -30.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -2.31B | -2.29B | -5.82B | -5.89B | -7.45B | -4.84B | -1.46B | 2.49B | -5.29B | -4.83B | -1.94B | -2.67B | -2.79B | -2.91B | -1.04B | -2.12B | -1.97B | -1.06B | -733.9M | -1.23B | -1.11B | -850.9M | -657M | -398.5M | -605.2M | -478.2M | -349.9M | -252.1M | -444.1M | -271.4M | 313.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1M | 0 | -1B | 0 | -504M | 15M | -249M | 6.18B | -331M | 13M | 1.75B | 801M | -89M | -2M | 947M | -268M | 33M | -237.6M | 170.3M | 28.5M | -161.3M | -24.2M | -90.9M | -53.1M | -316.6M | -183.5M | -119.2M | 503.4M | -62.5M | 26M | 388.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 100M | 208M | -2.98B | -3.58B | -4.83B | -4.01B | -608M | -3.07B | -3.59B | -4.25B | -3.22B | -3.24B | -2.53B | -2.63B | -1.67B | -1.81B | -1.86B | -376.7M | -649.2M | -1.25B | -662.3M | -535.8M | -329.4M | -166.2M | -196.3M | -226.9M | -101M | -622.4M | -245.4M | -170.1M | 26.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -2.43B | -2.41B | -2.3B | -2.17B | -2.01B | -1.84B | -1.64B | -1.45B | -1.33B | -1.24B | -1.13B | -1.02B | -899M | -799M | -703M | -619M | -555M | -505.4M | -466.7M | -412.9M | -343.7M | -290.9M | -236.7M | -179.2M | -137.8M | -128.9M | -129.7M | -133.1M | -136.2M | -127.3M | -100.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -20M | -146M | -2.98B | -4.25B | -5.48B | -4.01B | -608M | -3.07B | -4.29B | -4.25B | -3.22B | -3.24B | -2.53B | -2.63B | -1.67B | -1.81B | -1.86B | -741.2M | -649.2M | -1.25B | -985.2M | -761.1M | -556.2M | -419.8M | -196.3M | -226.9M | -157M | -646.3M | -299.8M | -202.3M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 13M | -93M | 466M | -136M | -102M | 1B | 1.04B | 833M | -44M | 649M | 460M | 788M | 732M | 515M | 385M | 583M | 409M | 58.5M | 211.7M | 406.3M | 55.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.5M | 61.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -121M | 99M | -2.4B | 2.42B | -1.13B | -1.31B | 1.54B | 3.88B | 217M | 441M | 670M | -714M | 1.63B | -1.12B | 1.02B | 362M | -1.12B | 788M | 157.2M | 277.2M | 902.5M | -433.9M | 560.1M | 194M | 58.5M | 271.5M | 49.7M | 56.2M | 89.5M | -336.8M | 183.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.1B | 2.18B | 3.27B | 6.62B | 4.87B | 4.43B | 5.96B | 1.4B | 4.78B | 3.93B | 2.54B | 1.95B | 3.72B | 2.12B | 2.39B | 1.3B | 1.38B | 2.83B | 1.28B | 1.49B | 1.57B | 1.33B | 1.31B | 1.3B | 731.5M | 798.7M | 338.9M | 340M | 576.9M | 11.6M | -142.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.59% | 4.71% | 7.06% | 12.88% | 9.51% | 9.48% | 13.39% | 3.74% | 12.23% | 10.79% | 7.38% | 6.03% | 12.15% | 7.64% | 9.45% | 5.58% | 6.86% | 14.88% | 6.68% | 7.98% | 9.59% | 8.92% | 9.56% | 10.61% | 6.84% | 8.07% | 3.57% | 3.78% | 6.57% | 0.12% | -1.55% |
| FCF Growth % | -30.04% | -33.17% | -50.61% | 35.82% | 9.98% | -25.7% | 326.16% | -70.76% | 21.82% | 54.91% | 29.8% | -47.46% | 75.08% | -11.21% | 83.64% | -5.65% | -51.22% | 120.95% | -13.9% | -4.99% | 17.31% | 1.57% | 1.01% | 77.79% | -8.41% | 135.67% | -0.32% | -41.06% | 4873.28% | 108.12% | -225.7% |
| FCF per Share | 1.42 | 1.47 | 2.20 | 4.33 | 3.10 | 2.75 | 3.70 | 0.88 | 2.96 | 2.37 | 1.50 | 1.12 | 2.10 | 1.17 | 1.30 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 1.43 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.00 | -0.06 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.68x | 0.92x | 1.15x | 1.30x | 1.15x | 0.86x | 1.16x | 0.98x | 1.47x | 2.56x | 0.86x | 0.82x | 1.43x | 1.12x | 1.22x | 0.86x | 0.85x | 1.66x | 1.17x | 1.03x | 1.26x | 1.20x | 1.30x | 1.60x | 1.94x | 1.63x | 1.11x | 1.31x | 2.13x | 1.30x | 0.41x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 389M | 381M | 347M | 290M | 293M | 140M | 153M | 125M | 98M | 70M | -53M | -53M | -20M | 29M | -32M | 48M | 46.7M | 44.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.23B | 1.3B | 1.52B | 1.23B | 1.18B | 1.03B | 757M | 529M | 703M | 748M | -1.26B | -856M | -702M | 638M | -736M | 537M | 765.2M | 717.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NKE stock.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE) generated $2.87B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE) generated $2.18B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE) spent $684.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, NIKE, Inc. (NKE) returned $2.41B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $146.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile cash conversion pressures dividends
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Conversion Deteriorates Sharply
NIKE converted just $0.19 of each dollar of net income into operating cash flow in 2027Q1, versus a 10-quarter cumulative conversion of roughly 88%, a shortfall suggesting recent earnings are being absorbed by accruals and other non-cash items rather than realized as cash.
The nine quarters with reported operating cash flow produced about $7.6B of OCF against $8.7B of net income, but that aggregate masks wide dispersion: conversion ranged from 0.19x to 2.26x, indicating that reported earnings are not a reliable proxy for internal cash generation at present. The 2027Q1 result — $712M of net income translating to only $135M of operating cash flow with working capital reported flat — is particularly telling, implying the shortfall originates in items outside working capital, which warrants further investigation of non-cash charges and non-operating income.
Free Cash Flow Trend Inverts
According to recent SEC filings, NIKE's free cash flow has fallen from $2.4B in 2024Q4 to negative $64M in 2027Q1, a swing that compresses cumulative ten-quarter FCF to roughly $6.3B against $8.7B of reported net income.
Free cash flow margin has collapsed from 19.1% in 2024Q4 to -0.6% in 2027Q1, with only the 15.2% print in 2025Q3 interrupting what now reads as a persistent downtrend rather than a cycle. Because this erosion runs alongside the revenue contraction and gross margin compression already flagged in the income statement review, it suggests the cash flow weakness is being driven by both operating profitability and working capital volatility, not a one-off timing effect. Investors should note that the cumulative FCF shortfall versus net income appears durable rather than reversible on current trajectory.
Asset-Light Model Limits Reinvestment Need
NIKE's capital expenditure has remained between 0.7% and 1.8% of revenue across the last ten quarters, totaling roughly $1.4B versus $7.6B of operating cash flow, indicating an asset-light structure where reinvestment requirements are modest relative to cash generation.
Depreciation of approximately $176M-$242M per quarter has exceeded capex in nearly every reported quarter, which implies the existing asset base is being maintained — and in some periods run down — rather than expanded, consistent with an outsourced manufacturing model. This low capital intensity supports a structurally positive free cash flow profile, but combined with the flat SG&A base noted in the income statement review, it may also signal that limited reinvestment in distribution, technology, or owned retail could be constraining the revenue recovery. The pattern warrants monitoring against peers with higher reinvestment rates.
Cash Flow Driven by Inventory Swings
Based on NIKE's reported figures, working capital changes have swung from a $964M drag in 2025Q1 to a $1.0B release in 2024Q4 and a $733M release in 2025Q3, making these swings — not earnings — the dominant driver of quarterly operating cash flow.
Roughly $770M of net working capital drains occurred in 2025Q1, 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 alone, reflecting what appears to be inventory build that later unwound into releases — a pattern consistent with the wholesale destocking cycle already evident in the reported revenue declines. The 2027Q1 quarter complicates this read: working capital change was reported at zero, yet operating cash flow still came in at only $135M against $712M of net income, meaning the conversion shortfall cannot be explained by inventory or receivables dynamics alone. This divergence between cash conversion and working capital should be a focal point in subsequent filings.
Dividend Absorbs Nearly All Free Cash
NIKE has sustained roughly $590-610M of quarterly dividends through periods when free cash flow fell as low as $15M and turned negative, while share repurchases collapsed from $1.2B in 2025Q1 to zero in the four most recent reported quarters.
Cumulative dividends over the last ten quarters approximate $5.7B against cumulative free cash flow of roughly $6.3B, implying that essentially the entire internally generated cash pool is being directed to shareholders, leaving no visible margin for debt reduction, acquisitions, or organic reinvestment. The abrupt suspension of buybacks from 2026Q2 onward appears consistent with a shift toward balance sheet preservation, but it also raises the question of whether the dividend commitment is sustainable if operating cash flow does not recover. Investors should monitor dividend coverage as the single clearest test of management's confidence in the recovery narrative.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
NIKE adds back roughly $160-195M per quarter of stock-based compensation to operating cash flow, an aggregate near $1.6B over the last ten quarters, which flatters reported conversion and suggests cash available to common owners is more dilutive than headline OCF/NI ratios imply.
D&A add-backs of $176M-$242M per quarter further elevate reported operating cash flow, and because these non-cash items are a persistent feature of every quarter, the true cash earnings base is materially smaller than the reported $7.6B of cumulative operating cash flow. Additionally, the 2026Q4 period shows zeros across operating cash flow, capex, working capital, dividends and buybacks with only net income of $1.1B populated — treat this as data unavailable rather than evidence of zero activity, and note that any multi-quarter conclusions are built on nine reported periods. Finally, the gap between the $211M of net income in 2025Q4 and $463M of operating cash flow suggests material non-operating or tax items in that quarter, which should not be extrapolated into forward cash generation.