Quarterly capex of $268.2M consumed operating cash flow of $41.8M in 2026Q3, creating a funding gap over $226M that implies heavy reliance on external capital, even as OCF-to-FFO conversion improved to roughly 0.89 and dividends ($22.9M) remained covered at approximately 62% of positive FFO.
NETSTREIT Corp. (NTST) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 133.63M | 109.51M | 90.16M | 80.16M | 50.65M | 31.48M | 12.75M | 5.99M | 8.9M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 91.09% | 21.46% | 12.49% | 58.26% | 60.9% | 146.91% | 112.87% | -32.72% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 57.07% | 56.16% | 55.39% | 60.77% | 52.6% | 53.23% | 37.8% | 29.48% | 37.36% |
| Net Income | 21.77M | 6.94M | -12M | 6.89M | 8.21M | 3.15M | 212K | -8.07M | -20.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 101.4M | 86.38M | 76.87M | 63.68M | 50.08M | 30.81M | 15.46M | 10.42M | 12.88M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.85M | 5.9M | 5.66M | 4.82M | 4.76M | 3.7M | 2.45M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5.3M | 9.91M | 21.78M | 2.31M | -7.41M | -6.96M | -5.34M | 4.15M | 15.67M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.77M | 392K | -2.15M | 2.46M | -4.98M | 676K | -30K | -513K | 648K |
| Cash from Investing | -865.25M | -448.84M | -432.88M | -451.95M | -468.36M | -430.13M | -362.13M | 75.93M | -22.05M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 410.21M | 0 | -166.73M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -49.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -441.33M | 0 | 259.75M | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 97.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.12M | 0 | 77.62M | 9.55M |
| Other Investing | -163.88M | -448.79M | -432.87M | -451.92M | -467.15M | -429.4M | -362.08M | -91.91M | -22.05M |
| Cash from Financing | 720.61M | 339.48M | 327.1M | 331.18M | 480.65M | 313.61M | 272.71M | -82.32M | 10.44M |
| Dividends Paid | -84.37M | -70.59M | -63.83M | -51.82M | -39.95M | -30.23M | -8.84M | -5.62M | -10.01M |
| Common Dividends | -83.87M | -70.59M | -63.83M | -51.82M | -39.95M | -30.23M | -8.84M | -5.62M | -10.01M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 958K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | -2.07M | 0 | 0 | -688K | 0 | -504K | -275K | -164.73M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -8.81M | -14.11M | -3.39M | -5.24M | -6.06M | -3.31M | -139K | 338K | 12.77M |
| Net Change in Cash | -11.02M | 147K | -15.61M | -40.61M | 62.94M | -85.04M | -76.68M | -394K | -2.71M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 20.05M | 14.32M | 29.93M | 70.54M | 7.6M | 92.64M | 169.32M | 1.95M | 4.66M |
| Cash at End | 42.3M | 14.47M | 14.32M | 29.93M | 70.54M | 7.6M | 92.64M | 1.56M | 1.95M |
| Free Cash Flow | -616.13M | 109.46M | 90.16M | 80.12M | 49.44M | 30.75M | 12.7M | 3.19M | -22.7M |
| FCF Growth % | -666.81% | 21.41% | 12.53% | 62.06% | 60.8% | 142.13% | 297.43% | 114.07% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | -263.13% | 56.13% | 55.38% | 60.74% | 51.35% | 51.99% | 37.65% | 15.72% | -95.28% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTST stock.
NETSTREIT Corp. (NTST) generated $109.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
NETSTREIT Corp. (NTST) generated $109.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
NETSTREIT Corp. (NTST) spent $0.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, NETSTREIT Corp. (NTST) returned $70.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative AFFO dependent on external equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Divergence Driven by Acquisition Capex
For three consecutive quarters in 2026, NETSTREIT reported deeply negative AFFO ranging from -$209.3M to -$231.2M even as FFO grew 70% year over year to $37.0M, and dividends of $22.9M represent roughly 62% of positive FFO, based on the company's reported quarterly cash flow data.
The AFFO figure of -$231.2M in 2026Q3 is nearly identical to reported FCF of -$226.5M and closely tracks the $268.2M quarterly capex outlay, which strongly suggests acquisition spending is embedded within the AFFO calculation rather than reflecting deterioration in property-level cash generation. On a pure FFO basis, the dividend payout ratio of approximately 62% appears sustainable for a net-lease REIT; however, analysts should recalculate AFFO excluding growth acquisitions to isolate the true recurring distributable cash flow, which may reveal a materially healthier distribution cover than the headline figure implies.
Acquisition CapEx Consumes All Operating Cash
Quarterly capex surged from near-zero in 2024–2025 to $239.4M–$268.2M in each quarter of 2026, consuming the entirety of operating cash flow which grew from $25.1M to $41.8M over the same period, as reported in NETSTREIT's quarterly filings.
The negligible capex of $0–$17K through 2025 reflects the triple-net structure where tenants bear property-level maintenance costs, indicating that virtually all 2026 capex is acquisition-driven growth spending rather than recurring maintenance or tenant improvement obligations. This distinction is critical: maintenance capital intensity appears structurally low, but the pace of roughly $250M+ in quarterly acquisitions represents a deliberate capital allocation choice whose value creation depends on acquisition cap rates exceeding the blended cost of equity and debt capital used to fund them.
Acquisition Pace Outstrips Internal Cash Generation
With quarterly capex of $268.2M against operating cash flow of $41.8M in 2026Q3, NETSTREIT faces a funding gap exceeding $226M per quarter that likely requires external capital markets access, as implied by the persistent shortfall between internal cash generation and deployment per reported figures.
The spread between OCF and capex widened from approximately $28M in 2024Q4 when capex was negligible to over $226M in 2026Q3, suggesting the company is substantially dependent on equity issuance—potentially through ATM programs or follow-on offerings—to sustain its current acquisition trajectory. Given the earlier noted very low reported debt-to-equity ratio, this pattern appears consistent with a growth model funded primarily through share issuance rather than leverage; however, sustained equity-dependent funding raises the bar for per-share accretion, as any compression in acquisition yields relative to the cost of equity would erode the per-share FFO growth that has thus far appeared to justify the dilution.
GAAP Profit Vastly Understates Cash Earnings
NTST's net income of $8.5M in 2026Q3 was dwarfed by FFO of $37.0M—a $28.5M gap driven by heavy depreciation on the growing acquired real estate base—illustrating that GAAP profitability metrics are particularly misleading for this REIT, as reported in quarterly financial statements.
The FFO-to-net-income ratio has swung from negative in 2024 (when net losses of $5.3M coincided with positive FFO of $14.8M) to approximately 4.4x in 2026Q3, reflecting both the expanding depreciation burden from acquisitions and the structurally small GAAP profit denominator in a REIT with high non-cash charges. The reported net margin and near-zero ROE appear to understate the portfolio's true economic earning power, which is better captured by the 91% NOI margin and the growing quarterly FFO stream; investors should therefore rely on FFO and AFFO for valuation rather than GAAP earnings multiples.
OCF-to-FFO Conversion Improves as Portfolio Matures
FFO-to-OCF conversion strengthened from approximately 0.60 in 2024 quarters to roughly 0.89 in 2026Q3 ($37.0M FFO vs. $41.8M OCF), suggesting that working capital efficiency and non-cash rent adjustments are becoming more favorable as NETSTREIT's portfolio scales, according to reported cash flow metrics.
The improvement from roughly 0.60 to 0.89 in the FFO/OCF ratio appears to reflect the growing contribution of stable, contractual rental income relative to working capital timing effects that may have weighed on earlier periods when the portfolio was smaller. For a triple-net REIT with long-term leases and contractual escalators, sustained conversion above 0.85 suggests that reported FFO is increasingly a reliable proxy for cash operating performance; however, as acquisition volume accelerates, straight-line rent adjustments on newly acquired leases could widen the gap between recognized and cash-collected rent, warranting continued monitoring of conversion stability.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The reported capex line of $268.2M in 2026Q3 appears to blend acquisition spending with any recurring outlays, and with SBC of $1.9M per quarter plus AFFO reported as deeply negative, the cash flow statement may understate both recurring cash costs and dilution, per NETSTREIT's quarterly disclosures.
First, because the capex figure lumps acquisition consideration together with any tenant improvements, leasing commissions, or building maintenance, it cannot be determined from this data alone whether recurring maintenance capital is being capitalized rather than expensed, which would flatter both OCF and AFFO; the near-zero capex in 2024–2025 makes it appear unlikely but does not confirm it. Second, the negative AFFO of -$231.2M in 2026Q3, if calculated conventionally, would imply that dividend coverage is negative on an AFFO basis, yet the reported Div/AFFO ratio of 0.62 suggests the denominator convention may differ from standard practice, so the payout math warrants independent recalculation. Third, cash compensation in the form of stock-based awards of roughly $1.7M–$1.9M per quarter represents a real economic cost to shareholders that is excluded from FFO and AFFO, and any joint-venture or off-balance-sheet obligations are not visible in the supplied data, so total cash obligations may exceed what these statements display. Investors should monitor whether per-share FFO growth continues to outpace dilution as the capital base scales.