The balance sheet has expanded 89% over two years to $82.8B in assets, with a strategic pivot that allocated over half of assets to a $43.7B investment securities portfolio, creating significant interest rate duration risk.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 108.28B | 16.14B | 23.15B | 22.02B | 16.84B | 10.69B | 2.39B | 1.25B | 379.21M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 19.6B | 15B | 13.64B | 13.37B | 6.89B | 2.53B | 603.33M | 439.91M | 201.65M |
| Short Term Investments | 13.67B | 1.14B | 9.51B | 8.65B | 9.95B | 8.16B | 1.78B | 806.66M | 177.56M |
| Total Investments | 30.46B | 23.49B | 16.64B | 12.48B | 12.23B | 10.29B | 6.3B | 3.19B | 776.63M |
| Investments Growth % | 186.75% | 41.18% | 33.31% | 2.03% | 18.83% | 63.52% | 97.54% | 310.33% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 67.42B | 22.35B | 7.13B | 3.83B | 2.29B | 2.13B | 4.51B | 2.38B | 599.08M |
| Accounts Receivables | 21.49B | 19.27B | 12.26B | 12.41B | 8.23B | 4.78B | 2.91B | 2.79B | 1.62B |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 1.16B | 1.01B | 761.9M | 693.42M | 579.56M | 474.21M | 13.2M | 1.11M | 503K |
| Goodwill | 409.37M | 409.37M | 414.29M | 397.54M | 397.4M | 401.87M | 831K | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 747.1M | 601.67M | 347.62M | 295.88M | 182.16M | 72.34M | 12.37M | 1.11M | 503K |
| PP&E (Net) | 105.32M | 27.55M | 46.22M | 69.75M | 46.46M | 20.54M | 20.51M | 25.86M | 6.7M |
| Other Assets | 54.85B | 13.56B | 2.99B | 482.97M | 289.67M | 1.24B | 137.85M | 213.74M | 114.31M |
| Total Current Assets | 9.84B | 35.44B | 37.19B | 36.73B | 25.92B | 15.63B | 5.35B | 4.05B | 2.01B |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 72.91B | 39.46B | 12.74B | 6.61B | 4.01B | 4.22B | 4.81B | 2.71B | 775.81M |
| Total Assets | 82.75B | 74.89B | 49.93B | 43.35B | 29.93B | 19.86B | 10.15B | 6.76B | 2.79B |
| Asset Growth % | 165.4% | 49.99% | 15.19% | 44.8% | 50.74% | 95.57% | 50.21% | 142.66% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 4.75% | 4.6% | 4.23% | 2.81% | -1.46% | -1.1% | -2.03% | -1.94% | -1.03% |
| Accounts Payable | 15.54B | 13.63B | 9.33B | 9.76B | 7.05B | 4.88B | 3.33B | 2.98B | 1.68B |
| Total Debt | 42.02B | 5.21B | 886.53M | 1.17B | 803.16M | 167.92M | 189.21M | 322.03M | 115.41M |
| Net Debt | 22.42B | -9.79B | -12.75B | -12.2B | -6.09B | -2.36B | -414.12M | -117.88M | -86.24M |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.45B | 2.66B | 328.87M | 806.68M | 547.24M | 157.25M | 177.2M | 303.33M | 115.41M |
| Short-Term Debt | 39.51B | 2.53B | 531.46M | 324.05M | 235.57M | 3.05M | 0 | 1.47B | 17.25M |
| Other Liabilities | 27.39B | 997.84M | 2.75B | 1.87B | 1.11B | 528.8M | 206.37M | 100.92M | 52.81M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 39.51B | 59.81B | 38.9B | 33.94B | 23.2B | 14.66B | 9.29B | 5.7B | 2.31B |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 30B | 3.76B | 3.38B | 3B | 1.84B | 753.67M | 430.29M | 444.8M | 179.06M |
| Total Liabilities | 69.5B | 63.57B | 42.28B | 36.94B | 25.04B | 15.42B | 9.72B | 6.15B | 2.49B |
| Total Equity | 13.25B | 11.32B | 7.65B | 6.41B | 4.89B | 4.44B | 438.11M | 612.25M | 296.73M |
| Equity Growth % | 170.76% | 48.05% | 19.37% | 30.99% | 10.09% | 914.02% | -28.44% | 106.33% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 16.01% | 15.12% | 15.32% | 14.78% | 16.34% | 22.37% | 4.31% | 9.06% | 10.65% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 30.24% | 30.25% | 28.07% | 18.24% | -7.81% | -6.76% | -32.65% | -20.36% | -9.63% |
| Book Value per Share | 2.70 | 2.31 | 1.56 | 1.32 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 2.47 | 2.10 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Common Stock | 84K | 84K | 84K | 84K | 83K | 83K | 45K | 45K | 42K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 4.57B | 5.06B | 5.05B | 4.97B | 4.96B | 4.68B | 638.01M | 631.25M | 389.39M |
| Retained Earnings | 7.08B | 6.41B | 3.42B | 1.28B | 64.58M | -128.41M | -102.44M | 28.19M | -57.99M |
| Accumulated OCI | 1.6B | -184.3M | -828.17M | 156.43M | -137.65M | -109.23M | -97.5M | -47.23M | -34.71M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NU stock.
As of 2025, Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) had total assets of $74.89B including $35.44B in current assets.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) carries total debt of $5.21B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $11.29B ($2.31 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) reported a current ratio of 0.59x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory interest rate caps
Asset Growth Driven by Securities Pivot
Total assets expanded 89% over two years to $82.8B, but the composition shifted dramatically as investment securities surged to $43.7B in Q2 2026, overtaking cash and suggesting a strategic reallocation of liquidity into higher-yielding instruments.
The balance sheet trajectory shows a clear pivot from holding excess cash to deploying it into investment securities, which grew from $13.5B in Q1 2024 to $43.7B in Q2 2026. This suggests management is actively seeking yield on its growing deposit base rather than maintaining a purely defensive liquidity posture. The equity base has grown in tandem, maintaining a stable equity-to-assets ratio of 0.16, indicating the expansion is being funded organically through retained earnings and deposits rather than leverage.
Deposit Base Fuels Balance Sheet Expansion
Total liabilities grew 88% to $69.5B over two years, with the loan-to-deposit ratio data unavailable, but the rapid asset growth implies a massive inflow of customer deposits that form the core funding engine for the credit business.
The liability growth trajectory mirrors the asset expansion, confirming that the balance sheet growth is fundamentally driven by deposit accumulation rather than wholesale borrowing. This is a critical positive for the franchise, as it indicates the company is successfully converting its user base into a stable, low-cost funding source. The absence of a reported loan-to-deposit ratio makes it difficult to assess the exact deployment efficiency, but the sustained NIM of 3.4% suggests the funding cost is being managed effectively relative to asset yields.
Provisioning Volatility Amidst Loan Growth
Loan loss provisions fluctuated significantly, reaching $1.5B in Q2 2026, but the pattern appears more reflective of IFRS 9 front-loading mechanics during rapid loan book expansion than a clear deterioration in underlying credit quality.
The provision for credit losses has been volatile, ranging from $759.8M to $1.7B over the past ten quarters, which is consistent with the IFRS 9 requirement to recognize expected losses upfront as the loan portfolio seasons. The fact that provisions have consistently exceeded net income in recent quarters suggests management is building reserves conservatively ahead of potential economic stress. Investors should monitor the 90-day NPL ratio, as the unsecured nature of the lending book makes it inherently sensitive to Brazilian consumer credit cycles.
Stable Leverage Supports Growth Ambitions
The equity-to-assets ratio has remained stable at 0.16 over the past two years, indicating that the rapid balance sheet expansion is being funded in a balanced manner that preserves a consistent capital buffer.
The stable equity-to-assets ratio of 0.16, even as total assets nearly doubled, demonstrates disciplined capital management. This suggests the company is growing its equity base in proportion to its assets, likely through retained earnings, which supports the narrative of a sustainable growth model. The lack of reported regulatory capital ratios (CET1, Tier 1) is a data gap, but the stable leverage profile implies the company is not stretching its balance sheet to fund expansion, leaving potential capacity for future strategic moves.
Liquidity Composition Shifts to Yield
Cash and bank balances declined from $19.4B in Q1 2026 to $9.8B in Q2 2026, while investment securities surged to $43.7B, indicating a deliberate move to reduce idle cash in favor of income-generating assets.
The liquidity profile has undergone a significant transformation, with the company appearing to actively manage its cash position to optimize returns. The sharp reduction in cash balances concurrent with the massive increase in investment securities suggests a strategic decision to put excess liquidity to work. This shift improves the net interest yield on the asset side but also introduces potential mark-to-market risk in the securities portfolio, which warrants monitoring in a volatile rate environment.
Securities Portfolio Duration Risk
The investment securities portfolio ballooned to $43.7B, representing over half of total assets, which creates significant exposure to interest rate movements and potential unrealized losses if rates rise further.
The most non-obvious risk appears to be the duration mismatch embedded in the rapidly growing investment securities portfolio. While this deployment generates yield, it also concentrates the balance sheet's sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations. A sustained rise in Brazilian rates could lead to unrealized losses on these securities, potentially impacting book value and capital ratios. This risk is amplified by the fact that the portfolio grew by $17B in a single quarter, suggesting the duration profile may not be fully hedged.