Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NUVL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 17.2M | $2.13B | 0.0% | 23.406% | 22.22% |
| 2 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 5.9M | $731.7M | +11.3% | 8.039% | 13.70% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $689.8M | +15.8% | 7.580% | 0.01% |
| 4 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 3.5M | $430.2M | β | 4.726% | 2.10% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 2.9M | $363.9M | +4532986.2% | 3.998% | 0.26% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $319.8M | +3.5% | 3.514% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $303.7M | +1.3% | 3.337% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $258.2M | +2.7% | 2.837% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 1.8M | $220.2M | +29.6% | 2.420% | 3.21% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $202.6M | +205.5% | 2.227% | 0.02% |
| 11 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $195.2M | 0.0% | 2.145% | 2.93% |
| 12 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.5M | $181.6M | β | 1.995% | 0.23% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $175.1M | -84.7% | 1.924% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $173.8M | +8.4% | 1.910% | 0.01% |
| 15 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.3M | $156.6M | +4011.9% | 1.721% | 0.03% |
| 16 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.2M | $153.9M | -50.8% | 1.691% | 1.34% |
| 17 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.2M | $145.1M | β | 1.595% | 0.89% |
| 18 | Bellevue Group AG | 1.1M | $130.1M | 0.0% | 1.429% | 2.74% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 877K | $108.3M | +305.0% | 1.190% | 0.01% |
| 20 | First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 837K | $103.4M | β | 1.136% | 6.02% |
| 21 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 762K | $94.1M | +4117.7% | 1.034% | 0.03% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 681K | $84.1M | +239.3% | 0.924% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 618K | $76.3M | β | 0.838% | 5.10% |
| 24 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 602K | $74.3M | β | 0.816% | 1.06% |
| 25 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 586K | $72.3M | β | 0.795% | 0.24% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NUVL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NUVL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NUVL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NUVL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 293 | +12% | 104.92% | 5.19 pp | $9.28B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 261 | +12% | 110.11% | 2.16 pp | $7.91B | +3.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 234 | +19% | 112.27% | +4.96 pp | $7.65B | +27% |
| Q3 2025 | 196 | 5.8% | 107.31% | +0.34 pp | $6.02B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 208 | +1.5% | 106.97% | 0.34 pp | $5.25B | +6.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 205 | 4.2% | 107.31% | +0.90 pp | $4.94B | 8.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 214 | +12% | 106.41% | 7.64 pp | $5.40B | 23% |
| Q3 2024 | 191 | β | 114.05% | β | $7.02B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NUVL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Nuvalent, Inc. stands at 104.9%, held across 293 reporting institutions.
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of NUVL, with approximately 17,248,450 shares worth $2.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NUVL, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NUVL is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
100 institutions opened new positions in NUVL during Q2 2026, while 73 fully exited. 128 added to existing positions and 56 trimmed.
NUVL institutional ownership fell by 5.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +32 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.9% of all reported 13F value in NUVL, and the top 25 account for 81.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.