Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NWSA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 32.1M | $796.4M | +3.7% | 5.714% | 5.22% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 31.1M | $771.2M | +3.9% | 5.533% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 30.3M | $751.5M | -22.0% | 5.391% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.7M | $638.5M | -1.6% | 4.581% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.7M | $438.9M | +5.2% | 3.149% | 0.02% |
| 6 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 13.2M | $328.6M | +6.3% | 2.357% | 7.31% |
| 7 | DODGE & COX | 12.5M | $311.3M | +2.3% | 2.234% | 0.16% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 12.3M | $304.2M | -24.1% | 2.183% | 0.34% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.7M | $265.6M | +0.4% | 1.910% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Metropolis Capital Ltd | 9.2M | $229.2M | +4.0% | 1.638% | 6.65% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.1M | $225.0M | +57.0% | 1.614% | 0.08% |
| 12 | STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 7.6M | $189.9M | +0.7% | 1.363% | 0.38% |
| 13 | YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 7.6M | $187.6M | +2.3% | 1.346% | 2.32% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.7M | $167.2M | -5.0% | 1.200% | 0.01% |
| 15 | BARCLAYS PLC | 6.7M | $166.4M | -63.1% | 1.194% | 0.03% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 6.0M | $149.0M | — | 1.069% | 0.01% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.8M | $145.1M | +37.6% | 1.041% | 0.03% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.7M | $140.8M | -1.4% | 1.010% | 0.01% |
| 19 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 5.7M | $140.7M | +1.8% | 1.010% | 0.05% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.9M | $122.5M | +0.3% | 0.879% | 0.02% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.5M | $112.2M | +8.9% | 0.805% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 4.2M | $103.7M | +213.8% | 0.744% | 0.04% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.9M | $96.1M | -0.8% | 0.690% | 0.01% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.6M | $89.9M | -11.0% | 0.645% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 3.3M | $82.8M | +8.1% | 0.594% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NWSA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NWSA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 638 | +9.1% | 68.83% | 0.82 pp | $9.15B | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 585 | +1.2% | 69.65% | +2.65 pp | $9.44B | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 578 | 1.0% | 67.00% | +1.02 pp | $9.52B | 15% |
| Q3 2025 | 584 | +3.9% | 65.98% | 0.41 pp | $11.18B | +6.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 562 | +5.2% | 66.39% | +3.53 pp | $10.48B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 534 | +6.4% | 62.86% | 0.40 pp | $8.94B | +3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 502 | +2.0% | 63.26% | +0.70 pp | $8.63B | +6.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 492 | — | 62.56% | — | $8.13B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWSA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of News Corporation stands at 68.8%, held across 638 reporting institutions.
Independent Franchise Partners LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of NWSA, with approximately 32,074,535 shares worth $0.80B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NWSA, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for NWSA is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
90 institutions opened new positions in NWSA during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 240 added to existing positions and 280 trimmed.
NWSA institutional ownership fell by 0.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +53 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.9% of all reported 13F value in NWSA, and the top 25 account for 76.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.