Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NXP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $19.6M | -3.8% | 2.640% | 0.00% |
| 2 | GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | 1.2M | $16.6M | -13.9% | 2.231% | 0.10% |
| 3 | STEPHENS INC /AR/ | 677K | $9.7M | +1.5% | 1.301% | 0.11% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 575K | $8.2M | +5.3% | 1.106% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 484K | $6.9M | -10.7% | 0.931% | 0.00% |
| 6 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 397K | $5.7M | +11.2% | 0.763% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 390K | $5.6M | +21.3% | 0.749% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 367K | $5.3M | -6.7% | 0.707% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 341K | $4.9M | +8.1% | 0.655% | 0.00% |
| 10 | LPL Financial LLC | 287K | $4.1M | +3.8% | 0.552% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Prospera Financial Services Inc | 210K | $3.0M | +0.0% | 0.404% | 0.04% |
| 12 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 146K | $2.1M | -1.0% | 0.280% | 0.00% |
| 13 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 126K | $1.8M | +15.3% | 0.242% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | 115K | $1.7M | +7.7% | 0.222% | 0.02% |
| 15 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 103K | $1.5M | -56.2% | 0.199% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | 100K | $1.4M | -2.4% | 0.193% | 0.17% |
| 17 | MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | 98K | $1.4M | -3.4% | 0.188% | 0.75% |
| 18 | OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | 91K | $1.3M | +11.1% | 0.175% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Cascade Financial Partners, LLC | 63K | $902K | — | 0.121% | 0.08% |
| 20 | AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | 55K | $792K | -4.6% | 0.106% | 0.04% |
| 21 | ACCESS FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 54K | $775K | -8.8% | 0.104% | 0.25% |
| 22 | McMillan Office, Inc. | 52K | $744K | 0.0% | 0.100% | 0.09% |
| 23 | Breakwater Capital Group | 50K | $720K | +10.2% | 0.097% | 0.09% |
| 24 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 43K | $622K | +120.6% | 0.084% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Tiller Private Wealth, Inc. | 40K | $569K | +33.1% | 0.076% | 0.18% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NXP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NXP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 115 | +0.9% | 17.33% | 0.14 pp | $122M | +3.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 114 | +15% | 17.47% | +3.02 pp | $118M | +23% |
| Q4 2025 | 99 | +10% | 14.45% | +0.68 pp | $96M | +6.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | 7.2% | 13.77% | +0.07 pp | $90M | +3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | +6.6% | 13.70% | +0.11 pp | $87M | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | +5.8% | 13.59% | 0.84 pp | $88M | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | 1.1% | 14.43% | +0.51 pp | $100M | +5.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | — | 13.92% | — | $95M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Nuveen Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio stands at 17.3%, held across 115 reporting institutions.
UBS Group AG is the largest reported institutional holder of NXP, with approximately 1,372,929 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NXP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NXP is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
9 institutions opened new positions in NXP during Q2 2026, while 6 fully exited. 33 added to existing positions and 69 trimmed.
NXP institutional ownership fell by 0.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.9% of all reported 13F value in NXP, and the top 25 account for 86.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.