Revenue has been essentially flat at roughly $64.5M in 2026Q3 with 2.6% year-over-year growth, but FFO per share declined to $0.46 and NOI margins swung from 54.6% to 136.3% and back to -14.4%, suggesting reporting or timing distortions rather than stable operating performance.
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) annual income statement — 13-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Revenue | 256.63M | 251.28M | 259.7M | 277.53M | 263.95M | 219.24M | 204.8M | 181.07M | 146.6M | 144.24M | 132.85M | 117.66M | 43.15M | 316K |
| Revenue Growth % | 2.21% | -3.24% | -6.42% | 5.14% | 20.39% | 7.05% | 13.11% | 23.51% | 1.64% | 8.57% | 12.91% | 172.67% | 13555.06% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 88.01M | 39.56M | 113.23M | 119.94M | 120.06M | 102.19M | 98.79M | 87.46M | 62.67M | 64.17M | 60.17M | 54.88M | 20.18M | 172K |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 168.62M | 211.72M | 146.47M | 157.58M | 143.89M | 117.05M | 106.01M | 93.61M | 83.93M | 80.06M | 72.67M | 62.77M | 22.97M | 144K |
| NOI Margin % | 65.7% | 84.26% | 56.4% | 56.78% | 54.51% | 53.39% | 51.76% | 51.7% | 57.25% | 55.51% | 54.7% | 53.35% | 53.23% | 45.57% |
| Operating Expenses | 141.49M | 183.79M | 62.91M | 44.41M | 97.63M | 52.63M | 23.3M | -48.98M | 67.13M | 66.78M | 50.44M | 52.32M | 24.59M | 177K |
| G&A Expenses | 28.86M | 24.89M | 19.4M | 17.15M | 14.67M | 11.97M | 10.04M | 9.61M | 19.66M | 18.02M | 14.8M | 11.52M | 2.94M | 35K |
| EBITDA | 122.1M | 123.68M | 181.32M | 208.36M | 143.9M | 151.3M | 165.13M | 211.68M | 64.26M | 140.41M | 57.49M | 48.28M | 11.39M | -28K |
| EBITDA Margin % | 47.58% | 49.22% | 69.82% | 75.08% | 54.52% | 69.01% | 80.63% | 116.91% | 43.84% | 97.35% | 43.27% | 41.03% | 26.39% | -8.86% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 94.97M | 95.75M | 97.76M | 95.19M | 97.65M | 86.88M | 82.41M | 69.09M | 47.47M | 48.75M | 35.64M | 40.8M | 21.64M | 142K |
| D&A / Revenue % | 37.01% | 38.11% | 37.64% | 34.3% | 36.99% | 39.63% | 40.24% | 38.16% | 32.38% | 33.8% | 26.83% | 34.68% | 50.16% | 44.94% |
| Operating Income | 27.12M | 27.93M | 83.56M | 113.18M | 46.25M | 64.42M | 82.72M | 142.59M | 16.79M | 91.65M | 21.84M | 7.48M | -10.26M | -170K |
| Operating Margin % | 10.57% | 11.12% | 32.18% | 40.78% | 17.52% | 29.38% | 40.39% | 78.75% | 11.45% | 63.54% | 16.44% | 6.35% | -23.78% | -53.8% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 60.73M | 104.12M | 113.34M | 50.59M | 29.6M | 32.55M | 37.38M | 30.87M | 29.58M | 19.39M | 16.45M | 6.18M | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 0.47x | 1.01x | 1.37x | 0.82x | 1.71x | 2.36x | 3.66x | 0.54x | 0.45x | 1.13x | 0.45x | -1.66x | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -175.43M | -776K | -21.67M | -41.65M | 4.96M | 13.91M | 6.02M | 5.77M | -12.46M | 9.03M | -23.43M | 2.02M | 0 | 18 |
| Pretax Income | -37.16M | -32.03M | 1.11M | 44.43M | -9.29M | 23.11M | 44.15M | 99.44M | -1.61M | 56.36M | 25.89M | -10.99M | -17.53M | -170K |
| Pretax Margin % | -14.48% | -12.75% | 0.43% | 16.01% | -3.52% | 10.54% | 21.56% | 54.92% | -1.1% | 39.07% | 19.49% | -9.34% | -40.63% | -53.8% |
| Income Tax | 34K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.94M | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.09% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -154.12% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | -37.16M | -32.03M | 1.11M | 44.26M | -9.26M | 23.04M | 44.02M | 99.14M | -1.61M | 53.37M | 21.88M | -10.83M | -15.6M | -170K |
| Net Margin % | -14.48% | -12.75% | 0.43% | 15.95% | -3.51% | 10.51% | 21.49% | 54.75% | -1.1% | 37% | 16.47% | -9.21% | -36.16% | -53.8% |
| Net Income Growth % | 23.62% | -2985.32% | -97.49% | 578.01% | -140.2% | -47.66% | -55.6% | 6261.59% | -103.01% | 143.92% | 302.01% | 30.57% | -9077.06% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 57.82M | 63.73M | 98.87M | 139.45M | 88.39M | 109.92M | 126.43M | 168.23M | 45.86M | 102.13M | 57.52M | 29.97M | 6.04M | -28K |
| FFO Margin % | 22.53% | 25.36% | 38.07% | 50.25% | 33.49% | 50.13% | 61.73% | 92.91% | 31.28% | 70.81% | 43.3% | 25.47% | 14.01% | -8.86% |
| FFO Growth % | 585.04% | -35.55% | -29.1% | 57.77% | -19.59% | -13.06% | -24.85% | 266.82% | -55.09% | 77.53% | 91.95% | 395.85% | 21685.71% | - |
| FFO per Share | 2.26 | 2.51 | 3.77 | 5.31 | 3.45 | 4.27 | 5.01 | 6.84 | 2.12 | 4.77 | 2.70 | 1.41 | 0.28 | -0.00 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 95.5% | 83.99% | 49.87% | 32.13% | 45.98% | 32.57% | 25.54% | 16.67% | 48.55% | 18.86% | 30.92% | 43.91% | 164.66% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -1.45 | -1.26 | 0.04 | 1.69 | -0.36 | 0.89 | 1.74 | 4.03 | -0.07 | 2.49 | 1.03 | -0.51 | -0.73 | -0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 24.48% | -3078.72% | -97.5% | 569.44% | -140.45% | -48.85% | -56.82% | 5523.96% | -102.98% | 141.75% | 301.96% | 30.14% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -1.26 | 0.04 | 1.73 | -0.36 | 0.92 | 1.78 | 4.11 | -0.08 | 2.53 | 1.03 | -0.51 | -0.73 | -0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 25.55M | 25.39M | 26.25M | 26.25M | 25.61M | 25.76M | 25.23M | 24.59M | 21.67M | 21.4M | 21.31M | 21.29M | 21.41M | 21.41M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXRT stock.
For fiscal year 2025, NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) reported total revenue of $251.3M. This represents a 79419.3% increase compared to $0.3M in 2013.
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) reported a net loss of $32.0M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) reported an operating income of $27.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 11.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) generated $211.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 84.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile FFO and NOI
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Flat While FFO Erodes
Based on the reported quarterly figures, NXRT's revenue has held in a narrow $61M to $65M band over ten quarters, with the latest quarter at $64.5M and 2.6% year-over-year growth, while FFO per share fell from $0.69 to $0.46 over the same span.
The top line appears largely stable, suggesting that rent growth from the portfolio is roughly offsetting any occupancy or concession pressure. The divergence between flat revenue and declining FFO per share suggests that cost pressure, interest expense, or share count growth may be absorbing gains, and investors should monitor which of these is driving the decline. Revenue alone does not indicate a growth inflection.
NOI Margin Swings Undermine Reliability
NOI margins as reported moved from 54.6% in 2024Q3 to 136.3% in 2025Q4 and then to a negative 14.4% in 2026Q3, a range too wide to reflect operating performance alone and suggesting reporting or accounting timing effects.
Margins above 100% and a negative quarter are not consistent with a stable residential operating base, so the reported NOI series may reflect reclassifications, gains or losses embedded in the NOI line, or inconsistent period allocation. Until the underlying property operating expense lines are reconciled, the most reliable read is the cluster of 55% to 58% margins from 2024 through mid-2025. Analysts should treat the recent swings as unexplained rather than as a clear trend.
FFO Per Share Trending Lower
As reported in the quarterly data, NXRT's FFO per share declined from $0.69 in 2025Q1 to $0.46 in 2026Q3, and FFO turned negative at -$2.5M in 2024Q4 before recovering, indicating earnings quality that has been volatile.
The FFO trajectory suggests that core cash earnings per share have weakened by roughly one-third over six quarters, which places pressure on dividend coverage given the modest 1.4% to 2.3% yield implied by the reported figures. The negative FFO quarter in late 2024 and the sharp 2024Q2 spike to $1.33 per share point to lumpy items, possibly gains on sale, that distort the underlying run rate. Dilution from equity issuance cannot be confirmed from the supplied data and warrants further investigation.
GAAP Losses Mask Cash Earnings
Based on reported figures, NXRT posted net losses in most recent quarters, including -$11.5M in 2026Q3, while FFO remained positive at $11.7M, a gap consistent with heavy real estate depreciation and amortization charges.
The persistent gap between negative GAAP net income and positive FFO is characteristic of a REIT carrying significant depreciation on its apartment portfolio, which is why FFO is the appropriate earnings measure here. However, the data does not break out depreciation or recurring maintenance capital expenditure, so economic depreciation cannot be quantified. Investors should monitor whether maintenance capex absorbs a growing share of FFO over time.
Positive Quarters Mask Earnings Fragility
The strongest challenge to NXRT's earnings is that its 2024Q2 net income of $10.6M and 2025Q4 NOI of $87.2M appear to be outliers, and excluding them the reported profitability trend is predominantly negative.
If the spike quarters reflect non-recurring gains, the underlying earnings base is considerably weaker than headline figures suggest, and the company's ability to sustain FFO near $0.60 per share becomes questionable. Peer context shows Independence Realty trading at a P/E of 62.5 on a thin 8.6% net margin, indicating the sector is priced on cash metrics rather than GAAP earnings, which heightens the importance of verifying what drives NXRT's FFO. These inferences rely on reported figures and do not establish management intent.