Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OIS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.8M | $54.6M | +8.1% | 11.327% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $24.1M | -14.6% | 4.995% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $19.4M | +0.0% | 4.017% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.2M | $17.7M | +19.7% | 3.677% | 0.01% |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.0M | $16.2M | -6.9% | 3.353% | 0.01% |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.0M | $16.1M | -1.9% | 3.332% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $15.9M | +14.3% | 3.291% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $13.9M | -4.8% | 2.885% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $13.0M | -0.7% | 2.700% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $11.6M | +6.5% | 2.402% | 0.00% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.4M | $11.6M | +34.6% | 2.400% | 0.01% |
| 12 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $10.3M | +19.7% | 2.145% | 0.18% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $9.7M | -10.7% | 2.004% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.1M | $9.0M | +465.4% | 1.865% | 0.01% |
| 15 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $8.8M | +9.9% | 1.828% | 0.03% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $8.7M | -4.2% | 1.801% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 840K | $6.7M | +0.9% | 1.396% | 0.12% |
| 18 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 814K | $6.5M | +5628.2% | 1.352% | 0.08% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 668K | $5.3M | -5.2% | 1.110% | 0.00% |
| 20 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 652K | $5.2M | +57.4% | 1.083% | 0.01% |
| 21 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 650K | $5.2M | +20.4% | 1.080% | 0.02% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 646K | $5.2M | -24.3% | 1.073% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Trexquant Investment LP | 603K | $4.8M | +9.4% | 1.002% | 0.03% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 558K | $4.5M | +109.5% | 0.928% | 0.00% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 542K | $4.3M | -22.7% | 0.901% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in OIS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OIS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new OIS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their OIS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 201 | 7.4% | 89.09% | 1.35 pp | $410M | 31% |
| Q1 2026 | 217 | +21% | 90.44% | +4.85 pp | $595M | +81% |
| Q4 2025 | 180 | +15% | 85.59% | 2.70 pp | $329M | +8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 156 | +3.3% | 88.29% | +2.37 pp | $303M | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 151 | 2.6% | 85.92% | +2.57 pp | $261M | +7.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 155 | +5.4% | 83.35% | +2.44 pp | $243M | +6.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 147 | 3.3% | 80.91% | 0.26 pp | $229M | +9.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 152 | — | 81.17% | — | $209M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OIS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Oil States International, Inc. stands at 89.1%, held across 201 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of OIS, with approximately 6,818,282 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OIS, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for OIS is 37 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
23 institutions opened new positions in OIS during Q2 2026, while 38 fully exited. 29 added to existing positions and 145 trimmed.
OIS institutional ownership fell by 1.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.4% of all reported 13F value in OIS, and the top 25 account for 75.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.