Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ON held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 56.7M | $5.36B | -2.5% | 14.581% | 0.23% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 41.0M | $3.87B | +2.7% | 10.542% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.6M | $2.42B | -0.1% | 6.590% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.6M | $1.86B | -2.1% | 5.052% | 0.08% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 18.6M | $1.75B | +1.4% | 4.774% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 13.4M | $1.27B | — | 3.454% | 0.52% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.8M | $1.02B | +0.7% | 2.788% | 0.05% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 10.0M | $941.6M | +242.0% | 2.562% | 0.08% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 10.1M | $897.1M | -37.1% | 2.606% | 0.05% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.0M | $757.5M | +19.3% | 2.061% | 0.07% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 7.9M | $742.8M | — | 2.021% | 0.07% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.4M | $604.1M | +145.2% | 1.644% | 0.05% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.3M | $593.3M | +20.1% | 1.614% | 0.04% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.9M | $559.4M | -3.1% | 1.522% | 0.03% |
| 15 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 5.6M | $532.5M | -12.7% | 1.449% | 0.11% |
| 16 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 5.1M | $486.3M | +16.6% | 1.323% | 0.30% |
| 17 | Amundi | 5.1M | $477.7M | +4.2% | 1.300% | 0.11% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.9M | $467.2M | +179.4% | 1.271% | 0.03% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.9M | $462.1M | -19.0% | 1.257% | 0.04% |
| 20 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 4.9M | $461.5M | — | 1.256% | 3.81% |
| 21 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 1.9M | $414.7M | -14.1% | 0.498% | 0.14% |
| 22 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 4.2M | $400.4M | -7.9% | 1.090% | 0.38% |
| 23 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.1M | $385.4M | -10.6% | 1.049% | 0.28% |
| 24 | CITIGROUP INC | 4.0M | $379.8M | -13.8% | 1.033% | 0.13% |
| 25 | Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 3.7M | $350.3M | +31.1% | 0.953% | 0.80% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ON — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ON during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,010 | +20% | 109.60% | +1.87 pp | $39.77B | +59% |
| Q1 2026 | 839 | +6.1% | 107.73% | 4.87 pp | $25.01B | +9.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 791 | +3.3% | 112.60% | 87.39 pp | $22.93B | 69% |
| Q3 2025 | 766 | 2.2% | 199.99% | +85.22 pp | $74.75B | +234% |
| Q2 2025 | 783 | +8.8% | 114.77% | +4.80 pp | $22.35B | +34% |
| Q1 2025 | 720 | 11% | 109.97% | +2.22 pp | $16.72B | 34% |
| Q4 2024 | 810 | +1.4% | 107.75% | 2.13 pp | $25.47B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 799 | — | 109.88% | — | $29.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ON stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ON Semiconductor Corporation stands at 109.6%, held across 1,010 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of ON, with approximately 56,679,393 shares worth $5.36B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ON, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ON is 87 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
222 institutions opened new positions in ON during Q2 2026, while 65 fully exited. 644 added to existing positions and 113 trimmed.
ON institutional ownership rose by 1.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +171 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.7% of all reported 13F value in ON, and the top 25 account for 69.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.